Journalfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Journal | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found. |
| 1) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Fuzzy Systems. Volume 13, Number 1, 2, 5 & 6, (4 Issues0
|
|
|
|
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. Part C: Applications and Reviews Volume 36, No. 1
|
|
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Fuzzy Systems. Volume 12, Number 1 & 4, (2 Issues0
|
|
|
|
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Reliability: September & December 2001, Vol. 50 Number 3 & Number 4 (2 issues)
|
|
|
IEEE. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. About new copies but for "booksale" stamp to front cover of number 3.. pp 233 -424 of volume 50, includes index. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 25 Nos. 1-4 (Spring Summer Autumn Winter)1983
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked books in crisp card covers with just a touch of shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians: October 1978, volume XXXVII, number 3
|
|
|
London: The Society of Architectural Historians. Near Fine. 1978. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked book but for "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; pp 143 -230 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
JSAH Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians September 1997 (56-3)
|
|
|
Chicago: Journal of the Society of Architectual Historians. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. About new copy, unmarked in bright covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stylus: Boston College. Fall 2001. Vol 115, #91
|
|
|
Fine. First Edition. Wraps. "The Oldest Catholic College Magazine in the Americas." Includes art work, some colour. 63 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Denver Quarterly volume 22 No. 2 Fall 1987
|
|
|
University of Denver. Very Good. Soft Cover. Fiction by Oates, and poem by St.John along with Poetry Competition Winners. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Age: a Quarterly Review: Summer 1967, Volume 11, No.3
|
|
|
Chicago: Foundation of Foreign Affairs. Near Fine. 1967. Wraps. Includes articles by Mario Pei, Harold Brown, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi (on Marx) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Next: Strumenti per L'innovazione. No. 10, 2000
|
|
|
Rome. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. Stiff clean book about new but for "book sale" stamp to inside rear cover; 192 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. PartC: Applications and Reviews Volume 32, No. 1, 2, &4 (3 issues)
|
|
|
IEEE. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. About new copies . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Masques: Revue Des Homosexualités. Jean Genet edition . No. 12, Hiver 81/82
|
|
|
Paris. Near Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. About new book with illustration of Genet on cover and interview inside. 192 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journal of the History of Ideas, An International Quarterly Devoted to Intellectual History 1990 Volume 51, Number 2
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. Fine. Soft Cover. About new copy, unmarked and clean throughout. Dennis Martin on "Hermeneutics of Monastic Life" Jerrold Seigel on Foucault. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Illustrated London News: Vol LXXXVI April 4 to June 27 1885 and Vol LXXXVI July 4 to December 26 1885
|
|
|
London. Very Good+. 1885. Cloth. Extra large binding of 3/4 of the year's issues, from page 339 - page 666, and starting again with the July issue, page 1 - page 678. Tight square binding in 1/2 leather (piece missing from heel of spine and 2" break to leather at top of spine, and wear to corners); marbled paper boards. Contents are largely clean and bright; slight foxing to the April 4 issue up to the very clean double page of the Soudan uprising illsutration; thereafter, just very occasional spots. Fold-out map of the world is torn horizontally and creased; colour double page print "The Royal Stag Hounds" has edge tear that just reaches into the illustration; after that, I see only two more edgetears and an almost-loose text page in the nearly 1000 pages of this volume. The many hundreds of engravings are, with small exceptions, bright clean and unmarked throughout. About 39 issues with supplements. Of interest to Canadians would be the several issues that highlight the 1885 Riel Rebellion including: May 23 issue with a dramatic double-page illustration of "Colonial Troops marching over the ice of Nepigon Bay"; May 30 issue with 5 drawings showing the militia at Clark's Crossing; June 27 issue with a full-sheet collage of 6 illustrations including Riel; June 6 issue with a double sheet of the Battle of Fish Creek; Aug. 15 issue has a sheet of four scenes near Regina.; 11" x 16" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Railway Engineering Association - Bulletin. Volume 58, No.535, Feb. 1957
|
|
|
American Railway Engineering Assoc.. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Unmarked book with fold-out chart and illustrations. Short tear and chip to head of spine. Tight and clean. 351 pp Topics: Roadway and Ballast - Track - Rail - Continuous Welded Rail . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Fuzzy Systems. Volume 11, Number 6,
|
|
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEO: a Journal of Innovation and Rediscovery Vol No. 6, Fall 1997
|
|
|
Appleton WI: Fox River Paper Co.. Very Good+. 1997. Soft Cover. Fascinating art style journal printed on the various papers offered by the Fox River Co. eg. cover: confetti midnight 80 lb. 60 pp. Cover and first few pages mild wrinkled with short tear to rear cover. Unmarked. ; 11" x 14" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
JSAH Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians December 1997 (56-4)
|
|
|
Chicago: Journal of the Society of Architectual Historians. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. Unmarked in bright covers, with slight wear to spine ends. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 26 No. 3 (Autumn)1984
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Near Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked books in bright card covers with slight bump to lower spine; toning to first and last page only; 96 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. Part C: Applications and Reviews Volume 34, No. 1, 2 & 3 (3 issues)
|
|
|
IEEE. Near Fine. 2004. Soft Cover. About new copies crease to cover of number 1. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. Part C: Applications and Reviews Volume 33, No. 3 & 4 (2 issues)
|
|
|
IEEE. Near Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. About new copies. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Perspectives of New Music. Volumes 1-24; (1962 - 1986). Vols 33-36 (1995-1998)
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+. 1962. Softcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with only spine stickers and stamp; vols 1-15 (less vol 13) are bound in clean gray cloth; remainder in original wrappers; 1-24 are complete run except for number 2 vol 13. 28 volumes / 55 issues , with several indices laid-in. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 24) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. PartC: Applications and Reviews Volume 31, No.4
|
|
|
IEEE. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. About new copie but for "booksale" stamp to front cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
American Railway Engineering Association - Bulletin. Volume 54, No.504, Nov. 1952
|
|
|
American Railway Engineering Assoc.. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Unmarked book, illustrated with drawings and photgraphs. 1" tear to head of spine. Tight and clean. 205 pp + adverts. Reports of Committees on various topics. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Condor. Volumes 68-78. 1966-1976. Volumes 98-101 (1996-1999) Journal of the Cooper Ornithological Society
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Cooper Ornithologial Society. Very Good+. 1966. Hardcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with just spine sticker and stamp (s) . Volumes 68-78 (less vol 70) bound in clean burgundy buckram; remainder in original paper covers. Includes fourth and fifth indices (1929-1948) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 27) |
China Quarterly. Nos.. 45-108. 1971 - 1986
|
|
|
London: Contemporary China Institute. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls very well preserved with spine sticker and stamp (s) . Nos. 45-100 bound in new looking orange cloth; remainder in original wraps. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Illustrated London News: Vol XIX July to December 1851 (Year of the Great Exhibition)
|
|
|
London: W. Little. Very Good. 1851. Cloth. Publisher's original cloth binding with blind stamp and still-brilliant gilt decoration (presumably the Crystal Palace) . Binding is largely separated from text block, with wear to the cloth at heel of spine; cloth to both boards is still quite decent with wear to lower corner tips and 2" tear to cloth along front edge of spine; textblock itself is still tight. Gilt on spine is still bright despite cloth being worn. Yellow endpapers still bright. Contents are bright and well preserved with virtually no foxing. Some issues are whiter than others and a few edgetears and creases throughout. Text block still tight and pages largely unmarked and fresh (first page of an issue tends to have a bit of smudging) An amazing variety of woodcut illustrations. All issues are present including supplements. some pages are slightly out of order (supplements), and pages 689 -696 have not yet shown themselves, although a few pages have duplicated page numbers as, for example, the musical supplement). 788 pages ; 11" x 16" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 29) |
Annals of Probability. Volume 1 - 19 (19 Volumes) 1973 - 1992
|
|
|
Berkeley: The Institute of Mathematical Statistics. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls; first 11 volumes bound tightly in clean gray cloth; contents looks about new, with stiff clean issues; remainder in original paper wrapper. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 30) |
Grand Street. Autumn 1988. Vol. 6, No.2
|
|
|
New York. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Tight unmarked book. Luis Valenzuela: Symmetries ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Capilano Review Series 2, Nos. 17/18, Winter/Spring 1966: A Festschrift. A Celebration of the Life and Work of Robin Blaser
|
|
|
North Vancouver: Capilano Review. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. About new book in bright yellow card covers; 210 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
JSAH Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians June 1998 (57-2)
|
|
|
Chicago: Journal of the Society of Architectual Historians. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. About new copy, unmarked in bright covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Foreign Affairs: May/June 2002 & July/August 2002 (2 issues)
|
|
|
New York: Council On Foreign Relations. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. First issue features 4 pieces on State of War, with articles by and on Donald Rumsfeld. 2nd issue features American Primacy theme and Terrorism. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Grand Street. Spring 1984. Vol. 3 No.3
|
|
|
New York. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Tight unmarked book. Nine Stories + Danto on Philosophy as Literature. ; 179 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
IEEE Trnasactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics. Part C: Applications and Reviews Volume 35, No. 2
|
|
|
|
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
American Railway Engineering Association - Bulletin. Volume 59, No.537, June-July. 1957
|
|
|
American Railway Engineering Assoc.. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Unmarked book with fold-out chart and illustrations. Tight and clean. 247 pp + adverts. Topics: steel girder span test on the Burlington RR & investigation of concrete railway bridge spans. With multi-page fold-out charts. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 27 Nos. 2 & 3 (Autumn & Winter) 1985
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Near Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked books in bright card covers; very fait stamp to front covers; 96 pp per issue. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 26 Nos. 1 &2 (Spring & Summer, Double Issue )1984
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Near Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked books in crisp card covers; impressive double issue with John Bayley's piece on "Larkin and the Romantic Tradition" 192 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Massachusetts Review Winter 1967. Vol VIII, No.8
|
|
|
Amherst College. Very Good+. Soft Cover. seven sonnets by Richard Eberhardt; Section of poems by Hugh MacDiarmid & Norman MacCaig; portrati fo MacDiarmid by Leonard Baskin. 226 pp unmarked but for name labe to inside cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rethinking Marxism. Vol 9, Number 3. 1996/97
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Association for Economic and Social Analysis. Fine. Wraps. About new, unmarked. contains Tom Lewis' "The Politics of 'Hauntology' in Derrida's Specters of Marx." . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
AAPG Bulletin, January 1993, volume 77/6
|
|
|
American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Fine. Soft Cover. About new, unmarked. pp 945-1110 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Granta 25: Murder
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA. Near Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0140086080 . About new copy, unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Granta 25: Murder
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA. Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0140086080 . About new copy, unmarked . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Spring 1996 Vol 125 No 2 Managing Innovation
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. New. Card Covers. New copy. Subtitled: "Managing Innovation" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Summer 1996 Vol 125 No 3 The Liberation of the Environment
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. New. Card Covers. New copy. Subtitled: "The Liberation of the Environment" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Winter 1994 Vol 123 No 1
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. Fine. Card Covers. About new copy. Subtitled: "Germany in Transition" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Journal of Canadian Fiction 17/18
|
|
|
Guelph, Ontario: Bellrock Press. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Two stamps, but otherwise unmarked. Small corner lopped off back cover. 66 pages of submissions with rest of 320 pp comprising an annotated bibliography of works published in Canada for 1976. Abrasion from sticker removal on front cover. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Canadian Historical Review March 1983
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto. Near Fine. Wraps. Unmarked book with the barest sign of shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Canadian Historical Review December 1981
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto. Fine. Wraps. Unmarked book with the barest sign of shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Canadian Historical Review September 1981
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto. Fine. Wraps. Unmarked book with the barest sign of shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found. |
