Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Health

from B-Line Books

Browse Health | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) Women, Health and Medicine in America: A Historical Handbook

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr. Very Good+. 1992. Soft Cover. 0813517664 . Book appears new but one chapter (20 pp) has highlighting. 572 pp illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) The Vital Link : Manual of First Aid (the Canadian Red Cross society)

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Mosby, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0801679524 . About new book, missing ffep. 2 copies (2nd has previous owner's name).; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
3) Medicine: A History of Healing Ancient Traditions to Modern Practices

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co. Very Good+. 1997. Card Covers w/ frenc. 1569247080 . About new book with some rubbing and corner bump to rear corner. 224 pp illustrated throughout. ; Remainder Line; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) Sports Injury Management
Anderson, Marcia K.; Hall, Susan J

Baltimore, Maryland: Williams & Wilkins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0683001752 . About new book, unmarked in glossy covers. 712 pp illustrated throughout. ; 9 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) The Quinolones. Second Edition
Andriole, Vincent T. (editor)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Decorated Boards. 0120595141 . New book, unmarked & unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
6) Pictorial History of European Medicine and Pharmaceutics
Antall, Jozsef

Hungary: Corvina Kiado. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 963131085x . Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with touches of shelfwear to corners. 21 pp of text followed by 92 colour plates . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
7) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet : The Powerful Foods, Supplements and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Arnot, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0316051144 . New book, unmarked and unread. 258 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
8) The Injury Fact Book. Second Edition
Baker, Susan P.; O'Neill, Brian; Ginsburg, Marvin J.; Li, Guohua

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195061942 . About new book, unmarked, in blue cloth; dj with 1 cm edgetear; 344 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Mental Illness: Opposing Viewpoints
Barbour, William (ed)

Farmington Hills, Michigan: Greenhaven Pr. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1565102088 . About new book; 312 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) The Body Machine: Your Health in Perspective
Barnard, Christiaan; Illman, John

New York: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517545004 . About new book, unmarked, in rubbed dj. 256 pp; 9.5" X11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Mood Genes : Hunting for Origins of Mania & Depression
Barondes, Samuel H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company. New in New dust jacket. 1998. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0716729431 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) The Great Influenza The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague In History
Barry, John M

Viking Adult. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670894737 . About new book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 2 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 546 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
13) Symptom Solver : Understanding-&-Treating-the Most Common Male Health Concerns (Men's Health Life Improvement Guides, Vol. 1)
Bauman, Alisa; Kaufman, Brian; Men's Health Books Staff (editor)

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Fine. 1996. Card Covers w/ frenc. 0875963579 . New book, unarked and unread . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) A Manual of Surgical Anatomy. Third Revised Edition
Beesly, Lewis; Johnston, T.B

Oxford UK: Humphrey Milford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. Unmarked book in blue cloth, moderately scuffed; binding stretched just slightly in middle section; 563 pp illustrated throughout; 166 illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) The Human Body and Its Functions: An Elementary Textbook of Physiology
Best, C. H. & Taylor, N. B

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth. Tight unmarked book, in red cloth w/ gilt spine titlesby colleague of Banting and, with whom, he isolated insulin. Book has no date to copyright page but has the preface dated 1932. Previous owner's name and inscription to ffep. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
16) Approach to the Patient with a Musculoskeletal Disorder
Blackburn, Warren D., Jr

Caddo, OK, U.S.A.: Professional Communications, Incorporated. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1-884735-38-X . New book, unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) Hope in Hell Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders
Bortolotti, Dan

Toronto: Firefly Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552978656 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy DJ. ; 1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
18) Hope in Hell Inside the World of Doctors Without Borders
Bortolotti, Dan

Toronto: Firefly Books. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552978656 . New book, unmarked, in glossy DJ. ; 1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) Bedlam: a Year in the Life of a Mental Hospital
Bosco, Dominick

New York: Birch Lane Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Advances in Pharmacology Vol. 31 : Anesthesia and Cardiovascular Disease
Bosnjak, Zeljko J. & Kampine, John P. eds

San Diego: Academic Press. Fine. 1994. Card Covers. 0121188604 . New book, unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
21) Study Guide for Brunner and Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing
Boyer, Mary Jo; Smeltzer, Suzanne C

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0397549059 . About new book in bright covers and unmarked but for stamp to back cover. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
22) A Researchers Guide to Scientific and Medical Illustrations
Briscoe, Mary Helen

New York: Springer Verlag. Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0387971998 . Clean unmarked book; 209 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
23) Coping with Chemotherapy : Authoritative Information and Compassionate Advice from a Chemotherapy Survivor
Bruning, Nancy

New York: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Fine. 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. 158333131X . New book, unmarked and unread giving 447 pp of help. ; Remainder Line . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) The Modern Book of Massage Five-Minute Vacations and Sensuous Escapes
Bush, Anne Kent; Patrick Harbron

Dell. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0440505453 . Tight bright book in slightly rubbed covers with whited-out name to front endpaper. ; 0.7 x 7.9 x 7.8 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Twelve Weeks in Spring The Inspiring Story of Margaret and Her Team
Callwood, June

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 1550136860 . Tight unmarked book with creasing to last 6 pages. ; 312 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) Jim: a Life With AIDS
Callwood, June

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Near Fine. 1988. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0886192242 . Stiff clean book with slightly toned pages; in bright card covers; 310 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) Neurophysiology. Second Edition
Carpenter, Roger

London: Edward Arnold. Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0340506342 . Tight clean unmarked book in just lightly rubbed card covers. 387 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688170315 . About new book, unmarked, with slight tilt to top end; in bright dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Woman's Personal Hygiene
Chalmers, Leona W

New York: Pioneer Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Book has wear to top front edge and 2 closed tears to dj. Still, it is a square, tight clean copy with a quite presentable dj.; Price-clipped . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Preventing Relapse in the Addictions: A Biopsychosocial Approach
Chiauzzi, Emil J

New York: Pergamon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0080379192 . New book, unmarked. 160 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
31) Old Men of the Bowery: Strategies of Survival Among the Homeless
Cohen, Carl I.; Sokolovsky, Jay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0898627184 . About new book, unmarked but for stamp to ffep; dj rubbed with short tear to lower edge. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
32) Shots in the Dark: The Wayward Search for the AIDS Vaccine
Cohen, Jon

New York: W W Norton. Near Fine. 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0393322254 . Tight clean unmarked book in crisp card covers; 439 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) The Doctor Looks at Love Life
Collins, Joseph

Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in red cloth; 279 pp; includes chapters on "Homsexuality" and "Adult Infantilism" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Immunotics: A Revolutionary Way to Fight Infection, Beat Chronic Illness, and Stay Well
Colman, Carol; Rountree, Robert M.D.; Rountree, Bob

New York: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399145044 . Clean unmarked book in just slightly rubbed dj; 257 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) Ordinary Life: A Memoir of Illness
Conway, Kathlyn

New York: W H Freeman & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0716730367 . About new book, unmarked and stiff, in crisp dj; 268 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) Kid Fitness
Cooper, Kenneth H

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers. Fine. 1999. Card Covers. 0805418784 . New book, unread. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
37) The Art of Living Long
Cornaro, Louis [1464-1566]. William Temple; Joseph Addison; Francis Bacon

Milwaukee, Wi, U. S. A.: William F. Butler. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. Tighr bright book in plum cloth with bright gilt titles; gilt top edge; toned endpapers, but bright text, with plates of each of the four authors. ; 214 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) Low Back Pain: Mechanism, Diagnosis, and Treatment . Fifth Edition (5th)
Cox, James M

Baltimore, Md: Williams & Wilkins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0683021524 . Clean unmarked book copiously illustrated on heavy paper; slight stain to foreedge; in gilt titled illustrated red cloth; 645 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) Ethics at the Bedside
Culver, Charles M. (editor)

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0874515297 . New book in slightly rubbed covers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Memory Slips: a Memoir of Music and Healing
Cutting, Linda Katherine

New York: Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder Line . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Yoga: The Method of Re-Integration
Danielou, Alain

New York: University Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in brick cloth; dj with light edgewear and 1 cm tear. 165 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
42) Insects, Allergy & Disease: Allergic and Toxic Responses to Arthropods
Davis, Calvin Lewis

Oshawa, Ontario: C. L. Davis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0969092202 . Library withdrawl with clean bright unmarked text, in mylar wrapper dj; 393 pp illustrated throughout. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) Living With Multiple Sclerosis: A Social Psychological Analysis
Davis, Marcella Zaleski

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0398028508 . About new book, unmarked in gray cloth; crisp dj with just a nick to lower edge and faint stain. 71 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
44) Prefrontal Cortex Cognitive Defects in Children Treated Early and Continuously for PKU
Diamond, Adele (et al.)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0226144771 . New book with slight signs of shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) College of the Overwhelmed: The Campus Mental Health Crisis and What to Do About It
Digeronimo, Theresa Foy; Kadison, Richard; Kadison, Richard D

San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0787974676 . About new book unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in bright dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
46) A Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked: With a Letter to President Reagan
Dreyfus, Jack

Dreyfus Medical Foundation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671490524 . As new book, unmarked, in bright clean gray cloth; 168 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Mirage of Health: Utopias, Progress, and Biological Change (World Perspectives Series )
Dubos, Rene

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked, in dj with 1.5" tear and other light edgewear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) The Orthopedic Clinics of North America. Instability After Major Joint Replacement, Part 1. October 2001, Vol 32, No. 4
Duncan, Clive & Harry Rubash (eds.)

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Leatherette. New unmarked book with slight twist to top half and two surface nicks to back board. Illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) Age Erasers for Women: Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great
Editors of Prevention Magazine

New York: St Martins Pr. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0875962149 . Clean unmarked book, about new. 676 pp; 7 x 9.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) Depression and Bipolar Disorders
Edwards, Dr. Virginia

Toronto: Key Porter. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 1552634175 . New book, unmarked and unread. 178 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: