Referencefrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Reference | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sheppard's International Directory of Print and Map Sellers
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0946653259 . Although the book has university library withdrawl markings, it is otherwise about new, never haing been circulated and in a glossy unmarked dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue of the Alpha Delta Phi 1832-1956
|
|
|
New York: Alpha Beta Phi Fraternity. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Bright copy in green cloth with a small bump to bottom edge; unmarked but for nameplate of Bowdoin College/former president's estate. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World of Learning 2001 (World of Learning Ser.) 51st Edition
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Europa Publications, Limited. Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 1857430840 . University library withdrawl which appears never to have been used. Minimal neat markings. 2188 pp. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nouveau Larousse Elementaire
|
|
|
Paris: Larousse. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 2030201308 . 7 3/4" fully illustrated French encyclopedic dictionary. 989 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Amer Psychological Assn. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1557982414 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers. 366 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Langenscheidts Schulwörterbuch: Latein . Latein - Deutsch / Deutsch - Latein
|
|
|
Langenscheidt. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 346813200X . About new German Latin dictionary in bright yellow vinyl covers; 526 pp; 4" x 6" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Livres Disponibles Canadiens de langue Francaise. Titres. (Canadian French Books in Print) June 2001
|
|
|
Montreal: Bibliodata (Bibliotheque National Du Canada). Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. New book withdrawn from university library, but never opened. (See also Auteurs) 457 pp; 8" x11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Public Archives of Canada Manuscript Division. Preliminary Inventories 1952 -1967 [28 Inventories]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Near Fine. Printer Wrapper. Stapled booklets, unmarked, ranging in length from 18 pp - 85 pp More recent issues in red covers, older issues in light blue covers. Inquire as to contents of individual issues. (e. G. British Military and Naval Records, Religious Archives, Preconquest Papers, Colonial Office Papers, Prime Ministers' Papers) $7 per issue. ; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 9) |
Larousse Encyclopedia of Prehistoric and Ancient Art
|
|
|
London: Readers Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book iwth "booksale" stamp to title page; in black cloth with just slight shelfwear; 414 pp illustrated throughout.; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bibliographie internationale d'histoire militaire / International Bibliography of Military History / Internationale militärgeschichte Bibliographie. Vol. 24: Sélection 1998-2002
|
|
|
Zurich: Editions Thesis. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 3908544548 . New book, unmarked, in crisp white card covers; 240 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Canadian Almanac & Directory 2001 (Canadian Almanac and Directory Ser.)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Almanac & Directory Publishing Company, Limited. Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. 189502157x . This is a library book that has clearly never been circulated. Boards are glossy bright with 2 small stickers taped on. Discard stamp to rear pastedown. 2 3/4" thick. About new.; 8.5 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sport Canadiana
|
|
|
Edmonton, Ab, Canada: Executive Sport Publications. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0919035000 . About new book unmarked in crisp card covers; 74 sports with historical almanac and illustrations throughout. ; 8.5 x 11"; 224 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nouveau Dictionnaire du Voyageur, François-Allemand-Latin et Allemand-François-Latin , Enrichi De Tous les Mots, et De Toutes les belles Expressions Francoises & Allemandes nouvellement Introduites
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany (Francfort): La Veuve De Renard Fustache Moeller. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1757. Hard Cover. Full leather binding with 6 raised bands on spine; some gilt decoration still showing; slight chipping to top of spine and moderate scuffing, and wear to corners and edges; tight square binding with decorated bright endpapers; light foxing to preliminary pages but mostly just slight darkening to edges of the 1062 pp; . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
Writer's Digest Handbook of Making Money Freelance Writing
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books. Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0898797772 . About new book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
L' Encyclopedie Canada 2000
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Internationales Alain Stanke, Limitee. New with no dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 2760407667 . Frecnh version of The Canadian Encyclopedia. 2637 pp A new, unmarked, massive book. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Contemporary Authors Cumulative Index 2002
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0787651877 . About new book with library cataloguing markings.. 566 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Who's Who in the West, 1980-1981
|
|
|
New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: Marquis Who's Who. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0837909171 . 829 encyclopedic reference, unmarked, tight and square in 1/2 cloth boards showing only slight shelfwear with small sunned strip. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Les Livres Disponibles Canadiens de langue Francaise. Auteurs. (Canadian French Books in Print) June 2001
|
|
|
Montreal: Bibliodata (Bibliotheque National Du Canada). Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. New book withdrawn from university library, but never opened. (See also Titres) 413 pp; 8" x11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Poetry Markets for Canadians
|
|
|
Toronto: Mercury Press. New. 1999. Soft Cover. 1551280698 . Seventh edition, stiff bright and unmarked. 236 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dictionary of the Jewish Religion
|
|
|
Englewood, NJ: SBS Pub. Very Good in New dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0899610021 . Tight square book unmarked but for name to ffep. Blue cloth either soiled or sunned along spine. 196 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Contemporary Authors Cumulative Index 2002
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 0787651877 . About new book with book sale stamp to first page. Slightly rubbed covers. 566 pp; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
R. E. D. Classical 2000 Catalogue. Master Edition 2
|
|
|
London: RED Publishing. Near Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 1900105233 . Book price includes surchage to our shipping rates for the 2532 pages. The book is a university library withdrawl with very little use showing. ; 11 x 8.5 x 3" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
Canadian Almanac & Directory 2000 (Canadian Almanac and Directory Ser.)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Canadian Almanac & Directory Publishing Company, Limited. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 189502157x . This is a library book that did get a card pocket but surely has never been used. Boards are glossy bright with 2 small stickers taped on. Discard stamp to rear pastedown. 2 3/4" thick. ; 8.5 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Canadian Key Business Directory / Repertoire Des Principales Entreprises Canadiennnes. 2008
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON: Dun & Bradstreet. Near Fine. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0965502109 . Library withdrawl still about new. ; 3187 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Periodical Title Abbreviations: Volume 1, By Abbreviation & Vol.2 (0810356545) By Title. (2 Volumes, Tenth Edition )
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Near Fine. 1996. Hard Cover. 0810356538 . Enormous reference works are withdrawls from university library and still look unused. Neat cataloguing info and "book sale" stamp are the only marks. Paper covered boards are clean and barely rubbed with tight square bindings. 2650 pages, about 6 kg. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Portable Apocalypse: A Quotable Companion to the End of the World
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 1573227145 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp covers. 241 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0395483670 . About new book but for stamp and scribble to front pastedown; in bright dj with short tear/crease to lower front edge. 740 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
The American Heritage Dictionary of Science
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0395483670 . New book but for stamp to front pastedown; in bright unmarked dj. 740 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Punjab History in Printed Documents A Bibliographic Guide to Parliamentary Papers and Select, Nonserial Publications, 1843-1947
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 082620077X . University library withdrawl with just two entries on the due sheet; crisp bright with unmarked text in ochre cloth. ; 109 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Sikhs and Their Literature A Guide to Tracts, Books, and Periodicals, 1849-1919
|
|
|
Columbia, MO: South Asia Books. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with bright unmarked text; in salmon cloth with sunned spine and light staining to lower edge. ; 153 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Guide to the Scientific and Technical Literature of Eastern Europe. NSF-62-49
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Science Foundation. Very Good+. 1962. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl in still-clean printed wrappers; contents clean, bright, and unmarked. 94 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Concise Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English From a Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English by Eric Partridge
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Fine. 1990. BOMC. Softcover. 9780026053501 . About new book in crisp card covers. ; 1.75 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 534 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Encyclopaedia of Islam (New Edition) : Index of Subjects to Volumes I - IX (Index des Matieres des Tomes I - IX)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1998. Card Covers. 9004110801 . University library withdrawl, never circualted and except for neat library markings, about new. 297 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Atlas of World Wildlife
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand Mcnally. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0528830147 . Tight clean unmarked book, nearly new, in dj with edgetears inside a protective plastic cover taped to the boards; fully illustrated and packed with information. 208 pp; 11" x 15" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
L'Histoire Des Colonies Grecques De Littoral Nord De La Mer Noire
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill. Very Good+. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in bright oxford cloth; empty due sheet ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of the British Rich
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0312051638 . Clean unmarked book in white cloth; dj just lightly rubbed. Illustrated. 336 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Contemporaries of Erasmus A Biographical Register of the Renaissance and Reformation, Volume 1 - A-E
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802025072 . About new book, unmarked, without DJ as issued. Review copy sheet laid in; bright gilt and stamped decoration to front cloth. ; 2 x 10 x 7 Inches; 462 pages; <p>The remarkable breadth of Erasmus' contacts throughout his life is reflected in this unique, informative three-volume biographical dictionary. Together, these fully illustrated volumes will contain information about more than 1900 people mentioned in his correspondence and other writings.</p><p>Differing substantially from the national biographical dictionaries which restrict themselves to major figures, these volumes combine the famous with the obscure: the Dutch pope, Adrian VI, appears next to Adrianus, a messenger who carried letters between Erasmus in Paris and Jacob Batt, a tutor in Toumehem. A random sampling includes the infamous Pope Alexander VI; Catherine of Aragon and Anne Boleyn; Andrea Alciati, the interpreter of Roman law, whose chief fame rests on the creation of the Renaissance emblem book; Luther's wife, Katharine von Bora; Albrecht Durer, portraitist of Erasmus; Emperor Charles V; and Etienne Dolet, accused of blasphemy and sedition, who was tortured and hanged and his books burned publicly.</p><p>Biographies of loyal friends of Erasmus, like Pieter Gillis, clerk of the city of Antwerp, are interspersed with those of his critics and enemies, such as Guillaume Farel, whom Erasmus characterized as insane and a seditious liar. The famous and infamous - Henry VIII, Machiavelli, Francis I, Pope Julius II, Isabella of Castille, and many more - appear next to the not so familiar, but no less intriguing. Cassandra Fedele, implicated in a scandal involving counterfeit money, who survived shipwreck in the Mediterranean and ended life as the superintendent of a hospital in Venice.</p><p>The cast of characters is a <I>Who's Who</I> of the period: painters like Holbein and Metsys; the printer Aldo Manuzio; Bishop John Fisher, martyred for opposition to Henry VIII's divorce; Martin Luther and his parents; the knight Ulrich von Hutten; and dynastic families such as the wealth Fuggers of Bavaria and the Medicis, including Lorenzo the Magnificent (patron of Botticelli and Leonardo da Vinci), the petulant Alessandro, the extravagant Cardinal Ippolito, and Lorenzo II, Duke of Urbino (to whom Machiavelli dedicated <I>The Print</I>. </p><p> A fascinating array of characters brings this turbulent period of history vividly to life. <I>Contemporaries of Erasmus</I> will not only intrigue the general reader; it will be indispensable for those who have searched in vain for a biographical dictionary covering this period.</p> . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
Index to Poetry for Children and Young People, 1988-1992: A Title, Subject, Author, and First Line Index to Poetry in Collections for Children and Y
|
|
|
Bronx, New York: Hw Wilson Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0824208617 . Library withdrawl that, but for library dressing, looks unread; still stiff to open. 358 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Liber Amicorum. Festschriften for Music Scholars and Nonmusicians 1840-1966
|
|
|
Repertoire International De Litterature Musicale RILM. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781932765045 . Tight bright book unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamps to two endpapers. ; 599 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
Theses on Asia. Accepted by Universities in the United Kingdom and Ireland 1877-1964
|
|
|
Frank Cass & Co. Very Good+. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with empty due sheet; tight bright book with unmarked contents. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Who's Who in Opera. A Guide to Opera Characters
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0192100238 . New book, unmarked, in dj with one short tear. 457 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Dictionary of Irish Biography Third Edition
|
|
|
Niwot, Co.: Roberts Rinehart Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 1570982368 . ABout new book in crisp DJ with corner nick. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 462 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Reader's Handbook of Allusions, References, Plots and Stories, with Three Appendices
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Hard Cover. Red cloth worn along spine, with loose hinges; university library withdrawl has tight textblock, tight, bright and clean. 1399 pp + Chatto catalogue. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Wild Gulf Almanac: Educational Resources About Habitats and Ecosystems in the Gulf of Maine Watershed
|
|
|
Wiscasset Me: Osprey Press. Near Fine. 1995. Card Covers. Contents are fine in covers with slight shelfwear and "book sale" on inside. 165 pp Produced by Chewonki Foundation; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Growing Up: A Cross-Cultural Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Abc-Clio Inc. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0874367670 . New book with very slightly bowed rear board; bright dj lightly rubbed. 376 pp; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Contribution to a Union Catalog of Sixteenth Century Imprints in Certain New England Libraries
|
|
|
Providence RI: Brown University Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean bright brown buckram; tight square book with empty due sheet testifying to the bright unmarked condition of the contents. ; 466 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lexikon Der Deutschen Dichter Und Prosaisten Des 19 Jahrhunderts. 4 Volumes in Two Bindings
|
|
|
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls with attractive lady's college plates; reference books not circulated; in clean brown cloth with bright gilt titles; over 1800 pages; clean bright stiff unmarked text; slight residue from sticker removal; circa 1895 ; 4 x 6" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Holz-Worterbuch / Dictionary of Wood and Woodworking Practice. Band1 / Volume I. Deutsch / Englisch, German / English
|
|
|
Wiesbaden, Germany: Bauverlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Full A-Z German/English dictionary. Unversity library withdrawl still tight square and clean with unmarked text and empty due sheet. ; 461 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
South Africa Yearbook 2000/2001 Seventh Edition
|
|
|
Pretoria, S. A.: GCIS. Fine. 2001. Card Covers. 0797038795 . University library book never seemingly in circulation. New condition, unmarked and unread. 576 pp with folded map tacked to back cover. Illustrated throughout. 1.2 kg . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Index and Dictionary of Canadian History
|
|
|
Toronto: Morang. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Cloth. Green cloth boards have some darkening stains. Book is tight, square and clean. 446 pp Foldout of "Canadian History" is still securely attached into title page, but with one 3" tear. Illustrated with occasional b&w plates. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 210 listings found. |
