Women's Studiesfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Women's Studies | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found. |
| 1) |
From Daughters to Mothers, I'Ve Always Meant to Tell You: An Anthology of Letters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0671563254 . About new book, unmarked. 506 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sisters of the Earth: Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Near Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 0679733825 . Clean unmarked book in barely rubbed covers. 426 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Womankind : A Celebration
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good. 1979. Soft Cover. 0060906758 . 160 pp. Fascinating variety of illustrations. Book has a few lines very lightly pencilled; front cover has crease and 2" tear to base of spine . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Peacework: Oral Histories of Women Peace Activists
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne. New in New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8057-9106-X . New book, unmarked and unread. Twayne's Oral History Series No.5. 228 pp Several copies available . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Drawing Down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Near Fine. 1987. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0807032530 . About new book, unmarked, in very lightly rubbed card covers. 594 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Drawing Down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Very Good+. 1987. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0807032530 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in rubbed card covers. 594 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fault Lines: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Feminist Pr. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 1558610588 . About new book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper, in lightly rubbed card covers; 227 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Following Djuna - Women Lovers and the Erotics of Loss
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine. 1996. First Edition. Wraps. New book 2 copies . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sinousities : Lesbian Poetic Politics
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0253210461 . New book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed card covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Plea for Emigration
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Mercury Pr. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 1551280531 . About new book, unmarked, in stiff card covers; 142 pp with annotations by Almonte . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Survivors, in Search of a Voice : The Art of Courage
|
|
|
Toronto: Woodlawn Arts Foundation. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0969904304 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. 60 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canadian Woman Studies : An Introductory Reader
|
|
|
Toronto: Inanna Publications & Education, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 096812903x . Tight clean unmarked book in slightly rubbed card covers; 543 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Woman: An Intimate Geography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0395691303 . Tight clean unmarked book in white dj with surface impressions to front panel. 398 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Feminine: Spacious as the Sky
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Shambhala. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0877731136 . Clean book, unmarked but for name to inside cover; in rubbed card covers with slight wear to spine. 152 pp illustrated in b&w . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Veiled Threat The Hidden Power of Afghan Women
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670043176 . Tight clean bright unmarked book in bright DJ. ; 212 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eve's Journey : Feminine Images in Hebraic Literary Tradition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812280334 . Despite "Harriet Tubman" pocket on rfep, this is probably and unread book; slightly warped boards. 269 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women Don't Ask : Negotiation and the Gender Divide
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 069108940X . About new book, unmarked, in dj with 1" tear and a nick; 223 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Liberation Deferred? The Ideas of the English-Canadian Suffragists
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Good. 1983. Softcover. 0802064663 . Stretched binding with at least one page with ink mark; in rubbed covers. ; Social History of Canada; 0.65 x 8.7 x 5.34 Inches; 203 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Precious Women
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0465061931 . Unmarked book in gray cloth with just a nick; dj with sliver loose from sunned spine; 398 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Story I Tell Myself : A Venture in Existentialist Autobiography
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226037320 . New book, unmarked and unread in slightly rubbed dj . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Parlour Rebellion: Profiles in the Struggle for Women's Rights
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771010966 . Clean stiff unmarked book in dj with several short edgetears; 223 pp with illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Graveyard for Dreamers: One Woman's Odyssey in Africa
|
|
|
Lawerence Beach, Nova Scotia: Pottersfield Pr. Fine. 1995. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0919001882 . Clean unmarked book, still stiff to open and about new, in glossy card covers. 297 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Translated Woman: Crossing the Border With Esperanza's Story
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 080707053X . Clean unmarked book with light corner crease to rear cover and discard stamp to illustrated endpaper. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lilies of the Hearth: The Historical Relationship Between Women & Plants
|
|
|
Camden East, Ontario: Camden House. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0921820275 . New book, unmarked. 191 pp illustrated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Jaguar and the Anteater: Pornography and the Modern World
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Original Wraps. Intoruction (only) has highlighting. The rest of the book and covers are unmarked.Translated by Wayne Grady . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Re-Membering and Re-Imagining
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, The/United Church Press. Fine. 1995. Card Covers. 0829810749 . About new book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Finding Our Way: Rethinking Eco-Feminist Politics
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Black Rose Books. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. 0921689780 . About new book, unmarked and stiff to open; in bright card covers; 159 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Concerning Famous Women
|
|
|
Rutgers Univ Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book in gray cloth; dj with crease and short tear; 257 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Blossoms of the Dharma: Living As a Buddhist Nun
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books. Near Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 1556433255 . Clean unmarked book in card covers with light shelfwear; 206 pp with illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Woman As Writer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine. 1978. Soft Cover. 0395260884 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new. 451 pp anthology of poem, fiction, essays, interviews and biographies. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Grandmothers : Granddaughters Remember (Writing American Women Ser.)
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 081560534X . New book, unread and unmarked but for a pinprick to one corner. 233 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
She's Not There: A Life in Two Genders
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 076791404X . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Strangers and Pilgrims: Female Preaching in America, 1740-1845
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Univ of North Carolina Pr. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0807847453 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 467 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mornings and Mourning: A Kaddish Journal
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060610719 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open. 228 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Femininity
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671246925 . About new book, unmarked, in just slightly rubbed djust jacket; 270 pp; Price-clipped . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Unwinding Threads : Writing by Women in Africa (African Writers Ser.)
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Fine. 1994. Card Covers. 0435909894 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Heinemann Book of African Women's Writing
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Heinemann. Near Fine. 1993. Card Covers. 0435906739 . Slightly rubbed covers, but no nicks or tears. Tight and square. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Secret Eye: The Journal of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas, 1848-1889
|
|
|
Chapel Hill N. C.: Univ of North Carolina Pr. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0807842737 . Tight clean book about new but for inscriptionto half-title page; 469 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Woman Sealed in the Tower: Being a View of Feminine Spirituality As Revealed by the Legend of Saint Barbara
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0809124866 . Tight clean book with name to inside front cover; in rubbed card covers; 105 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Twelve Notable Good Women, of the XIXth Century
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. Hard Cover. Shelfworn blye cloth with gilt title and top edge. Square book with slightly shaken rear hinge. Clean bright contents, unmarked but for nameplate/name and coding sticker tofront endpapers, and an older library stamp to title page. . 12 bright b&w illustrations. 380 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Italian Immigrant Woman in North America: Proceedings of the Tenth Annual Conference of the American Italian Historical Association, Oct. 1977
|
|
|
Toronto: Multicultural History Society of Ontario. Near Fine. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked copy, still stiff to open, in clean card covers just barely rubbed; about new. 386 pp. part 1: Women in the Old Country; 2: Early Years in North America; 3: Generations, Roles, and Attitudes; 4; Woemn, Kinship, and Networks of Ethnicity; 5: Images of Italian Women in the Arts . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 42) |
Liberating Women's History: Theoretical and Critical Essays
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr. Near Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. 0252005694 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Woman's Personal Hygiene
|
|
|
New York: Pioneer Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Book has wear to top front edge and 2 closed tears to dj. Still, it is a square, tight clean copy with a quite presentable dj.; Price-clipped . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Chatelaine - A Woman's Place : Seventy Years in the Lives of Canadian Women
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 155013910X . About new but for name to front endpaper; in barely rubbed bright dj. 280 pp Contruibutors include Barbara Amiel, Marian Engel, Barbara Frum, Robert Fulford, Charlotte Gray, June Callwood. ; 9 x 11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Marian Christy's Conversations: Famous Women Speak Out
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Brookline Books. Near Fine. 1998. First Printing. Soft Cover. 1571290613 . About new book, unmarked in bright card covers with just a touch of shelfwear; signed by author with "courage" on title page. Author gives personl impressions and bits of interviews with 50 famous women. 226 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
La Femme Nue Dans La Sculpture
|
|
|
Paris: Editions De Varenne. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for "book sale" stamp to rear pastedown; in clean illustrated boards with a nick along the spine; 64 b&w illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Who's Afraid of Leonard Woolf? : A Case for the Sanity of Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated. Very Good. 2002. Soft Cover. 1569472947 . Book appears new and unread but glue has cracked in the middle on opening. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Remapping the Home Front : Locating Citizenship in British Women's Great War Fiction
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Northeastern University Press. Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 1555535321 . New book, unmarked. 183 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Singular Anomaly: Women Novelists of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0814700969 . University library withdrawl in blue cloth, very well -preserved with clean bright unmarked pages; 313 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Black Feminist Thought: Knowledge, Consciousness, and the Politics of Empowerment
|
|
|
New York: Routledge. Very Good+. 1991. Soft Cover. 0415905974 . Crease to rear cover. Unmarked but for a half-dozen pages with a few penstrokes. 265 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 222 listings found. |
