Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Autobiography

from Front Page Books

Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to Front Page Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) George Jones: The Life and Times of a Honky Tonk Legend
Allen, Bob

George Jones: The Life and Times of a Honky Tonk Legend
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press. 1994. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks inside or out. Yellow boards with red cloth at spine has cream colored printing on the spine. DJ is not clipped and has light edgewear and one closed tear on the back cover at the top. "In this exciting biography that spans George Jones' life, both sides of him are explored. We follow him through his impoverished boyhood in Texas, his stint on the honky tonk circuit, his simultaneous rise to superstardom and descent into alcoholic hell, and his stormy marriage to and dramatic divorce from the Queen of Country, Tammy Wynette." 0804N00050F19 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) H.L. Mencken: A Portrait from Memory
Angoff, Charles

H.L. Mencken:  A Portrait from Memory
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc.. 1956. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Second printing before publication, June 1956. Teal boards with gold and blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears at head and tail of spine. "This book is not a biography of Mencken, but, rather, a revealing picture of his personality during the ten most influential years of his life. It is a picture of Mencken in his unguarded moments - at the Mercury office, in his suite at the Algonquin Hotel, in saloons and speakeasies and restaurants. Above all, it is an uncensored picture, a faithful recording of Mencken in all his aspects - as a drinker and eater of prodigious capacity; as both a friend and foe of the most famous authors of his era; as an editor who revolutionized periodical journalism in America but who sneered at the very people who bought his magazine; as a writer with pretensions to scholarship who was often close to being a literary hack; as a man who detested liberals and whose thinking revealed a reactionary cast of mind; as a political analyst who believed that democracy was one of the worst evils of mankind; as an iconoclast who was more of a Babbitt than he admitted and who stood in awe of material success." 0508N0100E16 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Radical Innocent: Upton Sinclair
Arthur, Anthony

Radical Innocent: Upton Sinclair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. 2006. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "He interviewed plant foremen and loborers, priests and bartenders, policemen and politicians and undertakers. Carrying a lunch bucket and wearing the same shabby clothes he had come to town in - minus the dashing hat and flowing tie - he wandered unimpeded through the vast Armour facilities, memorizing details of what he saw, then rushing back to his room to write evrything down. Gifted with an amoeba-like quality of absorbing sights and sounds and information, and driven by a messianic sense of purpose, he had nearly enough material within a few short weeks to write his novel. But by mid-November, Sinclair was deeply worried; he had set out to write a novel, and now, nearly midway through this allotted time in Chicago, he had collected only data. What was his story to be?" 0808N0100G4 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) Aman: The Story of a Somali Girl
Barnes, Virginia Lee; Boddy, Janice

Aman: The Story of a Somali Girl
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1994. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "An extraordinary first-person account of a young woman's coming of age in Somalia during the 1950s and 1960s. Aman is an instantly recognizable story of a girl who struggles against the obligations and strictures of family and society. Aman givees a portrait of herself as fiercely devoted to her family and culture yet searching for a better life. BY the time she is eight, she has undergone a ritual clitoridectomy. At eleven her innocent romance with a white boy leads to a murder. At thirteen she is given away in an arranged marriage to a stranger who attempts to deflower her with a knife. She runs away to the city, where her beauty and rebelliousness lead her to the rich, decadent demimonde of white colonialists." 0506N0000G9 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) The Bronte Sisters
Bentley, Phyllis

The Bronte Sisters
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1963. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. First page has bookplate with owner's name and has wrinkling. The front cover has a crease down the center............. Spine has been bumped at bottom. General light edgewear. "Writers and Their Work: No. 4, The Bronte Sisters" 0504N0000G8. Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Thursday at Ten
Bro, Margueritte Harmon

Thursday at Ten
Chicago: Willett, Clark & Company. 1942. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author signature and inscription to previous owner. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and starting to fray. "This is the story of a unique women's organization - the Conference of Club Presidents and Program Chairmen. Consequently, it is also the story of Myrtle Dean Clark, for twenty-five years the Conference's president and guiding spirit. To this written history have been added the personal recollections of those who have known the Conference from its inception, most particularly the recollections of Mrs. Clark." 0708N0100A6 Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) His Name Was David: The Remarkable Life of Dr. David Paulson, Man of Faith and Founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium
Clough, Caroline Louise

His Name Was David:  The Remarkable Life of Dr. David Paulson, Man of Faith and Founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium
Washington, D. C.: Review and Herald Publishing Association. 1955. S Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with reading crease to front cover at spine. "The remarkable life of Dr. David Paulson, man of faith and founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium." 1103N0008D13. Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Louis Sullivan : The Shaping of American Architecture
Connely, Willard

Louis Sullivan : The Shaping of American Architecture
New York: Horizon Press. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black cloth boards with title embossed on front cover and gilt print on spine. Covers has some light edgewear. DJ has edgewear, has wrinkles, price sticker and damaged area on front. "In the life of Chicago during the raw area when the city was being rebuilt after the great fire and the skyscraper was being born, Louis Sullivan was an imperious, lordly figure - uncompromising in his principles, a man of large appetites and fiery destructive temper, destined to live through both supreme artistic triumph and bitter personal tradedy." 06050000F10 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
9) Alexander Legge 1866-1933
Crissey, Forrest

Alexander Legge 1866-1933
Chicago, Illinois: Alexander Legge Memorial Committee. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Pages cut uneven, many pages uncut. "A conclusion of the Memorial Committee was that the bioraphy of Mr. Legge's life and workd should be a simple, straight-forward narrative in keeping with the character and the ways of the man whose life it was to portray; that it should be an undocumented biography, because Alex Legge was so notably an undocumented man- a man of action rather than words; one little given to making speeches or being interviewed, seldom revealing his inner self in corespondence or conversation." 0607N0100A19 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) Von Stroheim
Curtiss, Thomas Quinn

Von Stroheim
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1971. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with light brown lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. Price clipped. Protected in mylar. "Erich von Stroheim, one of the great film directors, had a colorful, stormy and tragic career. His masterpiece, Greed, was cut to one-fourth its intended length by hack film cutters. Two-thirds through the shooting of Merry-Go-Round, he was replaced by a minor director on Irving Thalberg's orders. Near the completion of The Merry Widow, after extracting the first good acting job of Mae Murray's career, he was fired by Louis B. Mayer. After his apinstaking work on The Wedding March, the film was released in a butchered version that he disowned. Queen Kelly, which starrted Gloria Swanson and was financed by Joseph Kennedy, Sr., was left unfinished, though some critics believe it might have become his best film. And so on. Nevertheless, his films, even when watered down, were so original and powerful that they had a tremendous influence on film history. It is impossible to understand American films thoroughly without an accurate knowledge of Von Stroheim and his work." 0507N0100G20 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Cockney Communist
Darke, Bob

Cockney Communist
New York: The John Day Company. 1953. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with yellow lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners worn. DJ shows considerable edgewear with chipping and closed tears. "We have heard from the bourgeois intellectuals of the god that failed, but never before has a working-class comrade, a faithful Party member for eighteen years, a Cadre Leader whose weekly wage was constantly at the disposal of the Party, spoken out against the organization he so faithfully served. Here is a book that shows what a working man's life is like in the Party and explains how it is possible for a few thousand Communists to speak and act on behalf of millions who hate Communism." 0106N0195C18 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Without Fame: The Romance of a Profession
Eisenschiml, Otto

Without Fame:  The Romance of a Profession
Chicago: Alliance Book Corporation. 1942. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Author signature on FEP. Interesting autobiography of Otto Eisenschiml, chemist and noted Abraham Lincoln scholar. 0808N0100A11 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Nietzsche-Wagner Correspondence
Foerster-Nietzsche, Elizabeth (Edited By)

The Nietzsche-Wagner Correspondence
New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers. 1921. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with black lettered title on paper pastedown on spine. This edition is limited to 1500 numbered copies of which this volume is No. 805. Pages are clean, though page edges are somewhat soiled. Previous owner name on FEP. Binding is secure, though starting to crack. Boards somewhat soiled, corners bumped. Foreward written by Elizabeth Foerster- Nietzsche: "Richard Strauss once said, so I am told, that he considered the years in which the friendship between Richard Wagner and Friedrich Nietzsche was at its zenith, one of the most impressive and significant cultural moments of the nineteenth century. Many others must have thought the same, as I have requently been asked to aswsemble all the available documents bearing upon this relationship, and thus present more clearly the ties uniting my brother to Richard Wagner, and all the nuances of this friendship. A few weeks prior to his mental collapse in 1888, my brother himself wrote: "Here where I am speaking of the vivifying influences of my life, a word is necessary to express my gratitude for that which above all other things, refreshed me most profoundly and most genuinely. This was, unquestionaly my intercourse with Richard Wagner. All the rest of my human relationships I treat quite lightly, but at no price would I be willing to blot from my life the Tribschen days - those days of mutual confidence, of cheerfulness, of sublime flashes - the deep moments." 0808N0100E3 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
14) Heirs of Tradition: Tributes of a New Zealander
George, Robert E

Heirs of Tradition: Tributes of a New Zealander
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Ayer Co Pub. 1971. F Reprint. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Former library copy with pocket removed and normal stickers and stamps. First page removed. Brown cloth boards with decorative gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Spine gilt is slightly worn. 307 pages, indexed. Biographies of George Gordon; Sir Herbert Warren; H. A. L. Fisher; Lord Willingdon; Lord Lloyd; Lord Queenborough; Lord Chatfield; Sir Victor Wellesley; The House of Lords; The Duke of Alba; Queen Marie of Rumania; The Empress Zita; Personalities of the Danube; Count Carlo Sforza and Mr. De Valera; Archbishop Davidson; Cardinal Hinsley; Cardinal Mercier; Lord Halifax; Bishop Underhill; Pope Pius XI. 1004N00050B9 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) Just Leave the Dishes
Gerard, Sue

Just Leave the Dishes
Columbia, MO: Whip-Poor-Will Books. 2002. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Signed by author on title page. DJ shows minor edgwear. Colors bright. A delightful collection of life stories. 0108N0100E4 Autobiography Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
16) In the Company of Others
Graham, Jory

In the Company of Others
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1982. F Third Printing. H Quarter-cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Author inscription and signature to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "Understanding the human needs of cancer patients." 1103N0008B6. Biography, Autographed. Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) The Art of Noel Coward
Greacen, Robert

The Art of Noel Coward
Aldington Kent: The Hand and Flower Press. 1953. H Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with gold lettering on blue spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Previous owner name and date on FEP, pencil notation on front pastedown. Binding starting to crack. DJ shows minor edgewear, now protected in mylar. "For the past thirty years Noel Coward has been one of the most brilliant figures in our theatrical life. In this study of Mr. Coward, Robert Greacen, the young poet and critic, places the emphasis on the literary aspect of Noel Coward's career, an aspect which for too long has tended to be overlooked. Besides the obvious dramatic work, he deals with the several volumes of autobiography, short stories, sketches and verse parodies. Noel Coward's development is outlined from his first appearance as a talented child actor to the mature playwright of today. Mr. Greacen traces, with sympathy yet critically, the evolution of an artist of unusual range; and he asseses a number of the social implications that lie behind the innumberable plays and other writings. Among the illustrations is an unpublished facsimile extrat from the forth-coming Future indefinite, a reproduction of a Coward painting and a new photograph of Mr. Coward by Dorothy Wilding." Also contains foldout facsimile of a manuscript pages from Bad Times are Justs Around the Corner and The Quadrille. 0808N0100C12 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $74.95
18) Clarence Darrow
Gurko, Miriam

Clarence Darrow
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1965. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Bottom of text block bumped resulting in small closed tear to four pages. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears and minor chipping, now protected in mylar. "Miriam Gurko has given us a brilliant account of Darrow, with his lively intelligence and warm- hearted response to people in trouble. She presents his career as defender of labor and protector of civil rights against the dramatic background of America's transformation into an industrial nation. The Haymarket affair, the Pullman strike, the Loeb-Leopold case, the Scopes 'monkey trial' - in all these Darrow took the side of humanity. His concerns were the right to speak, the right to strike, the right of every citizen to be treated as a man, and in definding them he taught the American people the responsibilities of democracy." 0808N0100E2 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $37.95
19) Past Perfect : Recollections of Jerome Hixson
Hixson, Jerome

Past Perfect : Recollections of Jerome Hixson
DePauw University. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Very light edgewear. Jerome Hixson, instructor at DePauw, remembrances from his life. 0906N00100E2 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) Colonel Cody and the Flying Cathedral: The Adventures of the Cowboy Who Conquered the Sky
Jenkins, Garry

Colonel Cody and the Flying Cathedral: The Adventures of the Cowboy Who Conquered the Sky
New York, New York: Picador USA. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "Part P.T. Barnum, part Baron Munchausen, part Orville Wright, the bizarre life and accomplishments of "Colonel" Samuel Cody were the stuff that myths are made of. In his early years he worked the same cattle trails as Buffalo Bill, played the same Dodge City roulette tables as Wyatt Earp, and competed with the legendary Annie Oakley for the title of King of the Wild West Sharpshooters. But his later life took a startling turn. After taking his Wild West act to Europe, Cody became a passionate kite-builder and flyer, fashioning many of the earliest man-carrying kites, breaking aeronautical records, and at the apex of his career, inventing a vast airplaine dubbed 'the Flying Cathedral." With it, Cody went on to become the first man to fly in Britain." 0506N0025G12 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Succeeding Against the Odds
Johnson, John H.; Bennett, Lerone Jr

Succeeding Against the Odds
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on blue cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Signed and inscribed on FEP by author to previous owner, "To Don Boer Best Wishes John H. Johnson 5-24- 89, Fellow CINB on UCCB" DJ shows minor edgewear. "The inspiring autobiography of one of America's wealthiest entrepreneurs." 1103N0000C20 Aotobiography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $149.95
22) When I Lived in Salem
King, Caroline Howard

When I Lived in Salem
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Some sunfading, especially to spine. Lettering rubbed on spine. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some foxing to pages. Contains 4 black and white illustrations. "Caroline King was born in Salem on May 4, 1822, and lived there until about 1866. Then for about thirty years she lived in Boston with her brother, John G. King, and his wife. After his death she returned to Salem, settled in Chestnut Street, and spent the remainder of her life there. It was there that she wrote her recollections of the Salem she had known. Her last reminiscence was written in 1907, two years before her death at the age of 87. But age had not diminished youthful spirit which pervades her manuscript." 0808N0100A2 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) Chekhov's Lie
Klawans, Harold L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Demos Medical Pub. 1997. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are mostly clean with a few smudges and very light soiling on page edges. Slight shelfwear with minor lean to spine. Very small pencil notation on FEP. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "Harold Klawans' most recent work offers a rare glimpse into the world of the physician-writer, one whose passion for sports, especially baseball, is woven throughout. He deals with the essence of Chekhov's lie: the myth that it is possible to do equal justice to both one's wife and one's mistress -- medicine and literature (or is it literature and medicine?)" 1007N0100F1 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
24) All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy
Klein, Edward

All Too Human: The Love Story of Jack and Jackie Kennedy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1996. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. White boards with light blue cloth at spine with blue print on spine. Minimal shelfwear. DJ has slight edgewear and is not clipped. "Here for the first time, their story is told the way it was always meant to be told - with such depth and amazing detail that it sheds a whole new light on the relationship at the heart of Camelot." 0805N00132H7 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
25) America's Twelve Great Women Leaders During the Past Hundred Years
Ladies Home Journal Editors & Christian Science Monitor Editors

America's Twelve Great Women Leaders During the Past Hundred Years
Chicago, IL: Associated Authors Service. 1933. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. The cover has a few white spots on it, not sure what it is. Brown cloth boards with black lettering on the front cover. 55 pages. Twelve biographies on famous women in America, as chosen by the Women of America. Roll of Honor: Jane Addams; Susan B. Anthony; Clara Barton; Carrie Chapman Catt; Mary Baker Eddy; Julia Ward Howe; Helen Keller; May Lyon; Amelia Earhart Putnam; Harriet Beecher Stowe; Frances E. Willard; and Dr. Mary E. Woolley. 0206N00195C5 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) The Unimportance of Being Oscar
Levant, Oscar

The Unimportance of Being Oscar
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1968. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Signed by author on FEP. Gift inscription to previous owner. Oscar Levant has written an engaging and entertaining story of his life. 0707N0100C19 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $99.95
27) Horner of Illinois
Littlewood, Thomas B

Horner of Illinois
Northwestern University Press. 1969. H Hard Boards. Good. Maroon boards with black spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library with usual markings. "A historical narrative of the experiences of the governor of one large industrial- agricultural state during the Great Depression." 0305N0031A8 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $69.95
28) Christina Forsyth of Fingoland: The Story of the Loneliest Woman in Africa
Livingstone, W.P

Christina Forsyth of Fingoland:  The Story of the Loneliest Woman in Africa
New York: George H. Doran Company. 1919. H Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with blue lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners fraying. Boards somewhat soiled with spot on back. "Mrs. Forsyth, the heroine of hte following narrative, lived alone for thirty years in an isolated mission station in Fingoland, South-East Africa, amongst a wild and dissolute tribe of heathens. During that period she never moved outside a radius of twenty miles from her humble mission-house. She seldom saw a white face; she was unknown to the majority of South African missionaries, even to those of the Church with which she was connected; only a few had come across her; fewer still had been at Xolobe. To all who knew of her she was a marvel. The missionary under whom she worked declared that there was not one woman in five hundred who could have lived the life she lived." 0808N0100B4 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography
MacDonald, W

Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Everyman's Library. 240 pages. indexed. Light edgewear. Edited with an introduction and supplementary account of Franklin's later life by W. MacDonald. Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. 1004N00050G8 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
30) I've Met Them All
Marshall, Walter

I've Met Them All
Montana: Self Published. 1982. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. 1108N0050A18 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Man Who Beat Clout City
McClory, Robert

Chicago, Illinois: The Swallow Press. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight with a slight lean. End pages lightly soiled. Author signed with gift inscription to previous owner on front end page. DJ shows minor edgewear with light rubbing at edges. "Renault Robinson, a black Chicago cop and the moving force behind the Afro-American Patrolmen's Leage is a dandy David and The Chicago Police Department, Superintendent James B. Conlisk, Jr., and Mayor Daley are stand-ins for Goliath....McClory tells it with the righteousness of one who has experienced the arm-twisting of 'the most powerful citadel of local government in the nation' at first hand." 1009N0100J Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) Yessir, I've Been Here a Long Time : The Faces and Words of Americans Who Have Lived a Century
Mitchell, George

Yessir, I've Been Here a Long Time : The Faces and Words of Americans Who Have Lived a Century
E. P Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1975. F Stated First Edition, First Printing. S Stapled Spine. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Fading and edgewear. DJ is covered in mylar and has some light edgewear. Former library copy with normal markings. First free end page is removed. "The people in this book have lived a century or more, and describe a lost America - rural, hardworking, family-oriented and self-reliant. These are the memories and opinions of immigrants, ex-slaves, farmers, veterans, schoolteachers, husbands and wives, filled with charm, humor, intelligence and the wisdom that comes from having lived a long, long time." Surnames included are: ANDERSON * BROOKS * CHAPMAN * CHRISTIAN * DAVIDSON * FARLEY * GLACZIER * HANK * HARPER * HARTSHORN * HOWARD * HULL * HYLKEMA * KEAN * LEMON * LETCH * LOSH * MALSBARY * MARTIN * McANDREW * McCRARY * MIGNAULT * NAVE * NELSON * OTTO * RACEY * ROY * SHEPHARD * SMITH * TAYLOR * WATSON 0107N00008A19 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) All Things Considered : Memories, Experiences & Observations of a Chicagoan
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc... 1948. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Bright blue cloth with gilt print on front cover and spine. Minor shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner bookplate on FEP. Memoirs of Howard Vincent O'Brien, Chicago Daily News columnist. 1109N0000J Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) Stuff I Remember : I Saw It, I Heard It, I Lived It
Otte, Elmer

Stuff I Remember : I Saw It, I Heard It, I Lived It
Appleton, WI, U.S.A.: Folklore House. 1995. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "Playful fun stuff, mostly glad - just a few sad. Winsome nostalgia you will enjoy, by best-selling author/poet in his 80's. Stuff remembered from simpler olden days. These enjoyable yarns take a sensitive look at people Otte knew; he lived, worked and played with them. Humor and pathos mixed with an honest-to-gosh look into their hearts and lives. Elmer Otte remembers this stuff well." 0704N0100E13. Autobiography, Autographed. Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Faith and Victory in Dachau
Overduin, Jack

Faith and Victory in Dachau
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada: Paideia Press. 1975. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Former owner's name on FEP. No other marks. Very slight edgewear. DJ is not clipped. There is some edgewear, small closed tears and a repaired area on the back at the page edge. 252 pages. Story of the Rev. Jack Overduin who resisted the Nazi and their inhuman treatment. 0505N00000F9 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) The Waltz King Johann Strauss, Jr
Pahlen, Kurt

The Waltz King Johann Strauss, Jr
Rand McNally. 1965. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Not a library book............. Yellow cloth boards with black decorative print on the front cover and print on spine. Very light edgewear. Corners bumped. Unmarked. Spine slightly cocked. DJ is not clipped and has some light edgewear with a few tiny closed tears. Translated from the German by Theodore McClintock. "This is an absorbing story of two conflicting personalities, as well as a charming picture of life in Vienna, during its gayest time." 0104N00008C18 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Tell It To Louella
Parsons, Louella O

Tell It To Louella
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Black cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Light edgewear. Top corners bumped. A few pages have numbers and the letter "I" underlined. It seems the previous owner started counting the number of times the letter "I" was used per page. Book about the famous and infamous in Hollywood according to the author, a noted Hollywood news reporter. 0505N00000D7 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Charles Evan Hughes and American Democractic Statesmanship
Perkins, Dexter

Charles Evan Hughes and American Democractic Statesmanship
Little Brown and Company. 1956. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Ex-library copy with pocket removed, with normal stamps and markings. Biography of Charles Evans Hughes. Edited by Oscar Handlin. From the Library of American Biography. 0605N00000F4 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) That Devil Wilkes
Postgate, R. W

That Devil Wilkes
New York: The Vanguard Press. 1929. H Cloth. Fair. Brown boards with gold lettering. Some shelfwear with lean to spine. Dampstains to boards and nterior, but still perfectly readable. Binding cracked at FEP. "This life of a man whom George III called 'that devil Wikles' needs only the briefest introduction. The writer of it began it with the usual belief that Wilkes was an amusing but entirely dishonest man. After more than three years of study he has beenn forced to change his opinion and believe that WIlkes was politically an honest man. Wilkes' private life does not admit of excuse, nor did it seem to him to require it. But he never asked more than to be judged by the claim that is engraved on his coffin adn his tombstone, and whether or not that claim is justified shold be shown by the pages that follow." 0106N0195H18 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) A Certain Democrat:Senator Henry M. Jackson: A Political Biography
Prochnau, William W.; Larsen, Richard W

A Certain Democrat:Senator Henry M. Jackson: A Political Biography
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. 1972. H Cloth. Near Fine. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. Manufacturer's crease to front flap. Includes a paper from Dollar Rent A Car. "In today's overheated world of violent political extremes, Senator Henry M. (Scoop) Jackson (D., Washington) stands forth as an increasingly conspicuous anomaly. More than a mere moderate, Jackson appeals to both liberals and conservatives - not because he is a compromiser but because, throughout his career, he has taken strong stands on both sides of the political arena." 0704N0000H18 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) When the Music Stopped I Kept on Dancing: A Story of Courage, Hope & the Magnificence of the Human Spirit
Riggs, Angela

When the Music Stopped I Kept on Dancing: A Story of Courage, Hope & the Magnificence of the Human Spirit
Portland, Oregon: Bookpartners. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Signed by author on half title page. "The young woman from West Point, Nebraska loved to dance, play golf and be with her two children. After her husband retired, she danced on with the man she loved, ignoring the growing awkwardness and loss of feeling in her left leg. When she had to face the doctor's grim verdict of ALS (Lou Gehrig's disease), she gathered the tough resolve that was part of her heritage as a Nebraska far girl, and refused to give in to her weakening muscles and the creeping paralysis that advanced in her body. Angela's story is a moving narrative of love, disappointment, and the triumph of a spirit unwilling to give in to adversity except on her own terms. It's for everybody who seeks victory over an affliction." 0108N0050F20 Biography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Robert Harley, Earl Of Oxford, Prime Minister, 1710-1714: A Study Of Politics And Letters In The Age Of Anne
Roscoe, E.S

Robert Harley, Earl Of Oxford, Prime Minister, 1710-1714: A Study Of Politics And Letters In The Age Of Anne
London: Methuen & Co. 1902. H Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with black lettering. Binding is secure. Pages are clean, though a few do have some spotting. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Some rubbing to boards. Newspaper article laid-in. Contain 13 black and white illustrations. 0808N0100F2 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
43) A Columnist Looks at Life
Rutstrum, Calvin

A Columnist Looks at Life
Minneapolis, MN: Nodin Press. 1981. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Covers very lightly soiled. Author Calvin Rutstrum shares his view with over 40 of his newspaper columns. 1108N0050D18 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Still Loved by the Sun: A Rape Survivor's Journal
Scherer, Migael

Still Loved by the Sun:  A Rape Survivor's Journal
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. Signed by author with gift inscription to previous owner. Greeting card with message to previous owner from author taped inside. Previous owner has written some margin notes and underlined some passages. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "This beautifully written account of the author's rape and its aftermath represents a triumph of language over what is often unspeakable anguish. In moving detail, Migael Scherer desribes the external facts of her attack - she was grabbed from behind with a knife at her neck one morning in a Seattle laundromat, raped, and strangled - as well as the ordeal of reporting and testifying. Incredibly, the more compelling drama is her internal struggle to recover from these events. An inspiring story of personal triumph and recovery, it is also a story of love and the tests of love that a crisis brings." 0707N0100G19 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
45) Occasions Of Sin: A Memoir
Scofield, Sandra

Occasions Of Sin: A Memoir
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Cream boards with pink lettering on pale pink spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Author signed and inscription to previous owner on title page reads: To Karen, All good wishes, Sandra Scofield. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "In this beautifully rendered memoir by a celebrated novelist, Scofield captures the incredible vulnerability of the child in love with no one yet but her mother. She renders the experience of the girl becomign a woman: the terible assault of pleasure and confusion and fear that is visited upon the adolescent body. She conveys the intellectual and emotional fervor of the young Christian questioning the dizzying experience of her faith. And she is shocking as she tells what happened in the fallout from her loss. More than forty years later, she looks back on her Catholic girlhood and lifts the great shadow that has lain over her mother's memory, forgiving her mother's frailties, and her own. Occasions of Sin is the story of a mother and a daughter you will not forget: poignant, moving, and lovingly told." 1007N0100F1 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Thoughts Along the Way Volume 2
Simpson, Herbert S

Thoughts Along the Way Volume 2
Chicago, IL: John F. Cuneo Company. 1957. H Cloth. Very Good. Gray boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. ""Since writing the first volume of 'Thoughts Along the Way,' I have been thinking of additional subjects which are now put together in a small book making up Volume II. Hope you will find something of interest in it to help you 'along the way." 1103N0000H18 Autobiography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Thoughts Along the Way
Simpson, Herbert S

Thoughts Along the Way
Chicago, IL: John F. Cuneo Company. 1955. H Cloth. Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. "In this small book is a series of articles on various subjects which seem to me important. Please understand that I wrote these comments and observations as a result of my thoughts and experiences - hoping that someone, somewhere, may get good out of them." 1103N0000D18 AUTOBIOGRAPHY more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Black Man in Red Russia
Smith, Homer

Black Man in Red Russia
Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with slight bend to back board. Boards and page edges lightly soiled. 0108N0000E16 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $54.95
49) The Newly Discovered Exploration Diaries of H. M. Stanley
Stanley, Richard; Neame, Alan (edited by)

The Newly Discovered Exploration Diaries of H. M. Stanley
New York: Vanguard Press. 1961. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Library copy with date due sheet on FEP and other stamps and marks. Black boards. DJ is covered in mylar, which is taped to the covers of the book. Some edgewear. "From these faded pages there springs to life an adventure story that is without parallel. They are the publishing event of the year. They appear here exactly as Stanley wrote them in his tent within hours of the bizarre events he records." 1005N00050F5 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
50) The Marechale
Strahan, James

The Marechale
Hodder and Stoughton. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean but starting to yellow with age. Two small spots in the preface pages. Blue boards with gilt design and printing on front cover and spine. Corners lightly bumped. Light shelfwear. The Story of the Founder of the Salvation Army. 1206N00000F11 Biography more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: