CHILDREN'Sfrom Front Page Books |
|
Browse CHILDREN'S | Return to Front Page Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Adventures of Marian Book 4
|
|
|
Bridlington, England: Peter Haddock Ltd. H Pictorial Boards. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Front cover is not perfectly flat. Covers have wear. Lightly soiled, with original price sticker on front cover. Some light wear at spine (small tear in gutter). Two stories of Marian, a little Dutch girl. First is Marian and the Stork and the second is Marian and the Adventurous Rabbit. 0605N0000H19 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Armadillo Ray Contemplates the Moon
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc. 1995. F First Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Gift inscription to previous owner. Beautifully illustrated. DJ shows scant edgewear. Colors bright. "Curious about the true nature of the moon, Armadillo Ray asks different animals for their opinions." 0504N0050D9 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Creative Campfires
|
|
|
Nampa, ID: Thorne Printing Co., Inc.. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good. c. 1974. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some edgewear and creases to covers. Page edges slightly soiled. Previous owner's name on FEP............. "A good campfire is an ideal way to promote a favorable atmosphere for having fun and building rapport between staff members and campers." 0604N0005F1. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 4) |
Valley of Defiance
|
|
|
New York: The Macmilllan Company. 1957. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. End pages yellowing with age. Small stain on page edges. Previous owner's name on FEP. DJ shows edgewear with small closed tears and chipping............. "Walter Platt attended his first anti-rent meeting in 1843 the year he was fifteen. As he went out on a night raid and watched the land records being burnt in the rent office, he felt he was old enough to take a stand in this fight of the Hudson Valley tenant farmers againt the outmoded patroon system." 0204N0050D11 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Six Empty Pockets
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Childrens Press. 1997. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. Bindery Sample sticker on front. "Charles's six empty pockets come in handy for carrying such treasures as a blue star marble, an old crow's feather, and seven striped stones." 0904N0025H6. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Hurricane Guest
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1964. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Only slight edgewear. No other marks or wear noticed. DJ is not clipped. It has light shelfwear and one or two tiny tears at the top edge. "A boat, a hurricane, and an English houseguest add up to an exciting summer adventure for Mike and Tess." 0406N00200C10 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Who's It?
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Porpoise Bookshop. 1956. S Stapled Spine. Good. Stapled spine with some light smudges and stains to front and back sheets. Does not look like it has a normal cover. Want to know who's IT? There are more ways than just eeney meeney miney moe. 0505N00000G11 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Redcoat in Boston
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne and Company, Inc.. 1971. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Beige boards with red lettering on spine and decorative picture on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Gift inscription to previous owner on front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and very small amount of chipping. Colors bright. "When Harry Warrilow was only thirteen, hunger and cold drove him to lie about his age and enlist in the King's Army. The Redcoats fed him, dressed him, and drilled him - then shipped him off to colonial Boston. THe year was 1768, a bad time to put on the King's uniform - especially in rebellious Boston. This graphic and exciting tale of a young soldier recreates Boston at the time of the Massacre in vivid and action-filled episodes." 0504N0000E3 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 9) |
That Kookoory!
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Browndeer Pr. 1995. F First Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. DJ shows minor edgewear with small chipping at head of spine. Colors bright. "In language that is at once vivid and musical, Margaret Walden Froehlich creates a lovable hero, his affectionate friends, and a sympathetic villain whose antics on Fair Day will delight young readers and listeners. Marla Frazee's delicate pen and colored ink illustrations illuminate a timelessly appealing storybook world." 0604N0050A9 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
First Forest
|
|
|
Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: Jgc/United Pub Corps. 1989. Later Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. Signed by author on FEP and dated 8/2/02. Also signed by Illinois First Lady Lura Lynn Ryan. DJ shows minimal edgewear with slight curling. Tape remnant. "Lyrically written, this unique fable - exquisitely illustrated - tells what happens when greed spoils the beauty and peace of the very first, perfect forest." 1004N0025G10 Childrens Signed: I Signed by Author more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Her Seven Brothers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bradbury Press. 1988. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with darker blue coth spine. Some small marks to front cover. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's comment on FEP. Minimal lean to spine. DJ shows minor edgewear at top of spine. Colors bright. "When an Indian girl begins to make shirts and moccasins that are beautifully decorated with porcupine quills, for seven brothers she has not yet met, her parents and the elders of the tribe believe that unseen powers have spoken to her. The Cheyenne legend of hte creation fo the Big Dipper is retold." 0504N0050A4. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Little Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Wheeler Publishing Company. 1928. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Blue wraps with dark blue line drawings on front cover. Binding is secure. Lightly soiled from use. Some edgewear. Beautifully illustrated. This primer includes easy-to-read stories about Sally, her brother Billy, their parents and things they do. 1207N0050B1 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Only One
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cobblehill. 1993. Fourth Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Top corner bumped. Previous owner's name on FEP and DJ. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "In this unique counting book, centered around a country fair, Marc Harshman shows how single things together make something totally different and with Barbara Garrison's art work, something totally wonderful as well. A delightful fantasy of number relationships for the young child." 0804N0050G1. Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Westward the Course: A Story of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1946. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine and black drawing on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps and markings. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Map endpapers. Fascinating story about the famous Lewis and Clark Expedition. 0504N0050B19 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
LIttle Big-Bye-and-Bye
|
|
|
Joliet: The P. F. Volland Company. 1926. Tenth Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Fair. Beautifully illustrated. Colors bright and pages clean. Edgewear with considerable chipping, front lower corner missing. Page corners curling. End pages colorfully decorated with pictures of an Indian village. Corners missing on both end pages. Corner missing on one interior page and one page has a closed tear. Even with all that, this book is still a great example of childrens stories from a time long gone. 0106N0195F18 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 16) |
I Am The Flag : A Portrait of America
|
|
|
Hallmark. 1971. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks except former owner's name on first page. Some shelfwear. Nice little book about the American Flag. 0504N00050B1 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Holly Hotel : A Mystery
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1947. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is intact but a little loose in places. Pages are clean. From the Elim Jr. High School Library in Chicago, IL. Normal stamps and markings. Pocket taken out. A good reading copy. Copyright page states "First published in the United States, 1947." 1105N00100H3 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Meet the Austins
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. 1960. Fourth Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Gold boards with embossed picture on front board and maroon and white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Gift inscription to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows considerable chipping, creases and closed tears. "Into the warm, happy lives of the six Austins steps young Maggy Hamilton, orphaned by the sudden death of her pilot father. Maggy is petulant and spoiled; she cannot understand the unassuming, fun-loving ways of the Austins. Nor can the Austins understand Maggy, who brings into their gay, affectionate world all the sullenness, the insolence, the storminess of her own misery. THe events that bring Maggy and the Austins together are filled with all the tangled emotions of adolescence. And when Maggy finally does come to love and to acept the Austins - and they, her - she has found a faily as tender, as full of sheer delight, as close-knit as the dream locked in all our hearts." 1007N0050F1 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Adventures of the Wuffle
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1968. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering on spine and line drawing of the Wuffle on the front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Small stain to bottom of front board and spine. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and small stain to spine area. "The Wuffle is a handsome little animal with round-shaped ears that tuck cozily into the sides of his round head. In fact, if you weren't a Wuffle nad didn't know better, you would think Wufles werw a funny sort of rabbit - bout you would be wrong, terrribly wrong. It was just this sort of misunderstanding that made Wuffle ask his Grannie how she managed to make it clear she was meant to be a Wuffle not a rabbit." 0607N0025F19 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Day Snake Saved Time at Peanut Butter Pond (Peanut Butter Pond Ser.)
|
|
|
East Moline, IL, U.S.A.: LinguiSystems, Incorporated. 1990. H Pictorial Boards. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Colors bright. Beautifully illustrated. When Snake recieves a watch in the mail the fun begins. What does a snake do with a watch? 0504N0050B4. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Rough-Face Girl
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books. 1992. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on black spine. Binding is tight............. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. Ex-library with label on FEP and small stamp. DJ shows minimal edgewear with library marking. Colors bright. Protected in mylar. "From the Algonquin Indian folklore comes one of the most haunting, powerful versions of the Cinderella tale ever told. The Rough- Face Girl and her two beautiful but heartless sisters compete for the affections of the Invisible Being." 1005N0050E7 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 22) |
Teddy and the Pirates Treasure
|
|
|
Wayne, NJ: Grandreams USA. 1997. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. This book contains six pop-up pages. Binding is tight. Colors are bright. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. "Teddy and his family go to Deep Water Bay and discover the wonders of scuba diving." 0504N0050A4. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
New Beginning: An Athlete is Paralyzed
|
|
|
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Crestwood House. 1982. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear with one very small bump at top corner. Beautifully illustrated. Colors bright. "Permanently paralyzed by a football injury, Steve must learn to develop new interests which will give him hope for the future." 0204N0005D1 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 24) |
Mountain Fear : When A Brother Dies
|
|
|
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Crestwood House. 1982. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Bump to side of front cover edge. Light edgewear. The story of when a brother dies. A Crises Facing Life's Realities series. 0104N00020B3. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Black Pearl
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1967. F First Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with a few very small closed tears at head of spine and corners. DJ does have a small stain to the front. "This dramatic story takes place when Ramon is sixteen, when he learns about pearling and about the Manta Diablo. For Ramon's dream of diving for pearls himself, as well as weighing them in the counting house, leads him to find the great pearl - the magnificent, dusky Pearl of Heaven." 1007N0050E1 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 26) |
Come Meet Muffin!
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr. 1998. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition, First Print. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Purple boards with gilt print on spine. Very little edgewear. DJ has some edgewear and is not clipped. "In her first children's book, Joyce Carol Oates pairs playful prose with the exquisite naturalistic oil paintings of Mark Graham. Engaging and atmospheric, this charming tale is one that children will want to hear again and again." 0505N00100F8 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Little House on Stilts
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. 1948. F First Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Blue boards with pictorial pastedown on front board. Beautifully illustrated. Pages are clean with the exception of pages 14 & 15 which have crayon marks. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and starting to fray. Closed tear on end page. Boards stained. A Read-It-Yourself Story. Join Judy and Johnny when they visit Mr. and Mrs. Lee at the Lookout Tower. 0306N0100C19 Childrens' more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Wallpaper from Space
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum. 1996. F Stated First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stated First Edition, First printing. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Former school library copy with normal stickers and stamps, but never had a date due or pocket. This book actually appears never to have been read. DJ is in mylar, however, there was a sticker on the front cover, and the librarian torn the mylar to remove the top layer of the sticker. Sticker remnant can be removed. This book is in excellent condition! A truly wonderful book. "Another riotous ride through the heavens, piloted by veteran space captain Daniel Pinkwater and his trusty co-pilot, Jill." 0606N00050G9 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 29) |
Peter Pitseolak's Escape from Death
|
|
|
Delacorte Press/S. Lawrence. 1977. H Cloth. Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers, tape and markings. DJ shows minor edgewear and tape discoloration. Protected in mylar. "Written and illustrated by an Eskimo artist of Baffin Island, this tale of mortal danger is a true story. Peter Pitseolak and his son Ashevak set off on a walrus hunt in their canoe and find themselves caught in a huge ice field that is swiftly moving out to sea. After two nights on the ice, a blue bird appears in a strange dream and their fortunes begin to turn." 0104N0020E10 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 30) |
Wooly Has Two Dozen Sisters
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Publishing. 1990. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Very small bump to top of spine. Beautifully illustrated. Previous owner's name on front paste down. 0204N0005B1. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Purple Bird Mystery
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1965. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Purple boards with gold lettering. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with spine and corners bumped and frayed. Ex-library with stamps and stickers. DJ flyleaf cut and pasted on FEP. "What is the connection of Fowl Relief and an English golf-playing King? Does the nickname of Jimmy Douglas' great-great-grandfather have any significance? Tie these answers with the other clues and the mystery of the purple bird is solved, but not until Djuna, the brilliant young sleuth, and his pal Jimmy go through an ordeal that almost takes their lives." 0504N0000E19 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 32) |
Boy Scouts on Motorcycles or With the Flying Squadron
|
|
|
Donohue. H Cloth. Fair. Binding is separating at the front and back. First couple of pages missing. Starts at the Contents page. Has a name written on inside front cover. Pictorial boards are worn and fading. This book is just one of many from a collection we acquired from the estate of a noted genealogist/author in Pennsylvania. 1104N0325C1 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 33) |
My A B C and Counting Book
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Ltd. 1970. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. Small chip on back cover edge. No writing or marks inside or out. A cute book that has the alphabet and addition on the pages. 1005N00100A11 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
Cyrano
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1929. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Black boardswith illustrated pastedown on front board and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with fraying. Boards somewhat soiled. 0404N0100H17 more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Adventures of an Angel
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 1953. H Cloth. Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine and line drawing of an angel on front. Pages clean. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps and stickers. Shelfwear and rubbing with corners bumped and starting to fray. Boards somewhat soiled with pen marks. 0204N0000F19 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
Space: The Conquerors Series
|
|
|
Worthington: Austin Lynn. 1967. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-lib with usual stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, protected in mylar. A children's collection of biographical information about major figures in science and space. Includes chapters about Sir Isaac Newton, Albert Einstein, Sir R. Watson-Watt, Sir Bernard Lovell and the astronauts. 0604N0000A5. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Mrs. Monty and the Birds
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1946. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean though starting to mellow with age. From the Elim Sunday School Library with pocket removed and normal stamps inside. Pages are unmarked. Covers have some light shelfwear. All in all, in very good condition. Decorative boards with a blue jay and its babies in the nest on the front cover. 1105N00100H4 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
At the Little White Cabin
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1943. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is intact. Pages are clean. Crack and taped between front cover and first page. From Elim Sunday School Library, has only stamps inside. Pocket removed. Green tape on outside of spine, partly loose. Some light edgewear. Cute story of a couple of girls who entertain an invalid young boy for the summer. 1105N00100H4 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Best of Friends
|
|
|
New York: Scholasic Inc.. 2000. F First Printing. S Stapled Spine. Fine. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. The story of a little hare, a big bear and their frienship. 0204N0023F1. Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 40) |
Patty's Summer Days
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. Good. Blue boards with dark blue lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. Some shelfwear with watermarks to boards and end pages. Sunning to spine. This book is part of the Patty series by Carolyn Wells. 0106N0195B6 Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 41) |
Benjamin & Tulip
|
|
|
New York: Pied Piper Printing. 1973. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. Previous owner name inside cover. "Benjamin, the boy raccoon, suffers repeated indignities at the paws of Tulip, the girl raccoon. But, ah, how sweet his revenge...............the pictures are full of humor and zest." A great learning story for young children. 0204N0023F1. Childrens more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Happy Prince / The Selfish Giant
|
|
|
New York: R. F. Fenno & Co. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light general edgewear. Tear at spine on bottom about 2 inches. Wear at spine. Small amount of back top corner is missing. Wonderful children's stories. 0505N00000B11 Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Golden Ram
|
|
|
Washington Square: David McKay Company, Inc.. 1938. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name on FEP. Corners bumped. Slight shelfwear with minimal fraying. Pages yellowing with age. Told from the mountain sheep's point of view, a wonderful story of wilderness life." 1003N0007D3. Children's more information
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|








































