Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion/Inspirational

from Front Page Books

Browse Religion/Inspirational | Return to Front Page Books | Even more RELIGION / Spirituality books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Extreme Answers to Life's Tough Questions

Extreme Answers to Life's Tough Questions
Family Christian Press. 2000. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Minimal edgewear to covers. No marks inside noticed. "Sometimes it's hard to find answers just when we need them most. This book is a valuable tool for discovering what God says about students' particular needs and circumstances. Each entry contains thought-provoking questions, answers from Scripture, anda promise from God's Word." 0705N00025G5 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Orthodox Christian Catechism: A Basic Instructional Guide to the Ancient Christian Faith

Orthodox Christian Catechism:  A Basic Instructional Guide to the Ancient Christian Faith
Hollywood, CA: Orthodox Christian Prison Ministry. 1997. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Light crease to pages. 1107N0050E16 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Cross Currents Winter 1964 Vol XIV, No. 1

Cross Currents Winter 1964 Vol XIV, No. 1
1964. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Covers are discolored along outside edges. Marker mark on top corner. Discoloration on back cover. Edgewear. Contents include: Dallas and Beyond; Reflection on Violence; Historical Presence on Non-Violence; Peace and the Overkill Strategists; Honest to God; Siegfried Muller-Marcus on Soviet Philosophy in Crisis; Louis Dupre on A Reexamination of the Catholic Position on Birth Control. 1005N00075A5 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Essential Principles of the Geeta

Essential Principles of the Geeta
Bartlett, IL: Devotional Associates of Yogeshwar. 1988. F First Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Blue wrappers with white lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight crease to front corner. Based on the discourses by Revered Pandurang Shashtri Athavale. 1103N0000G1 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Religion in The Developing Personality : Proceedings Of The Second Academy Symposium 1958
Academy of Religion and Mental Health

Religion in The Developing Personality : Proceedings Of The Second Academy Symposium 1958
New York: New York University Press. 1960. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and starting to color with age. No markings noticed. A bumped area at bottom. DJ has a large closed tear at top spine. Some closed tears and chips at bottom. Creases, edgewear and rubbing."Do religious teachings inhibit or stimlate an individual's psychological development? What is the influence of religion on the basic trust of a child, on the turbulent minds of adolescents? How does religion help the aged in their quest for security? These are a few of the challenging questions that were brought before the Academy of Religion and Mental Health's Second Symposium held late in 1958 at Arden House. Clergymen of all faiths, psychiatrists and psychologists, teachers, and laymen discussed the fun;ction of religion in the developing personality." 0504N0000D6. Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Mineral Riches of the Earth
American Sunday-School Union

Mineral Riches of the Earth
New York: American Sunday-School Union. 1861. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue embossed boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Head and tail of spine starting to fray. Previous owner name in pencil on front pastedown. Light pencil notation throughout. Watermark showing on corners of text. "To every intelligent observer, the ground we tread on presents so much variety of substance that the mind naturally craves to know what it is made of and how it came there. The following pages area designed in some degree to meet that desire and afford authentic informaiton for popular reading." 0808N0100C8 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
7) The Catholicoi of Etchmiadzin: An Overview of the Electoral Process
Ashjian, Archbishop Mesrob

The Catholicoi of Etchmiadzin:  An Overview of the Electoral Process
New York. 1995. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though it's never been read. "This work was originally printed, in Armenian. Ths English edition is being printed in order to make the information accessible to those who do not read Armenian. As we have indicated elsewhere in this volume, it is not meant to be a scholoarly work, but rather a popular work, bringing together information gathered from various sources pertinent to the electoral process and succession to the Throne of St. Gregory the Illuminator." 0504N0100B11. Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $44.95
8) Christ and Celebrity Gods : The Church in Mass Culture
Boyd, Malcolm

Christ and Celebrity Gods : The Church in Mass Culture
Greenwich, CN: Seabury Press. 1958. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Red cloth boards with black printing on the spine. Boards have edgewear. Light crack in the binding at the half-title page. Contents include: I. The Bridge; II. Celebrity Cult; Vicarious Living Through the Celebrity; Celebrities and Their Press Agents; The Heights of Celebrity; Church Celebrities; Dangers Besetting the Church Celebrity; The Hard Fact; III. The Hollywood 'Religious' Movie; The Portrayal of Christ on the Screen; Categories of Religious Films; The Man in the Round White Collar; The Secular Press and Hollywood's 'Religious' Movies; IV. Mr. Demille's Commandments; The Appeal of The Ten Commandments; The Problems of Realism and Symbolism; The Problems of Script; Previews for Church Leaders; The Comments of Church Leaders and Press Critics; Consideration That Must Guide Our Appraisal; V. Realism and Religiosity; The Real and Unreal World of Hollywood; Realism in the Theatre; The Church's Understanding of Realism; An Analysis of Some Films; VI. What is Christian Interpretation and Witness?; 'Pilgrim in a Strange Land'; What is a Message?; Christian Interpretation; Christian Witness. 0806N00050F1 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) The Heavens Declare
Brackbill, Maurice Thaddeus

The Heavens Declare
Chicago: Moody Press. 1959. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. MInor shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear with rubbing............. "With humor and whimsy and inspiration, and with scientific acceptability that heightens these other qualities, Maurice T. Brackbill shares his viewpoint of the heavens in this delightful series of essays. Through everything he writes shines hes deep feeling for the eternal and universal meanings behind the sensible reality." 0104N0004B6 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) Capturing a Community for Christ
Bradt, Charles Edwin

Wichita, KS: The Missionary Messenger Press. 1900. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with dark blue lettering. Most pages are clean, however there is a small spot on the page edges affecting a very small area on a few pages at the edge. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Binding is secure, however there are a few pages that are coming loose from the string binding. Gift inscription to previous owner by the person to whom the book is dedicated. The gift inscription reads "Xmas greeting to Rev. D.J. Conkle from J.M. Hickoc, Dec. 25, 1900" The Dedication reads "To Francis M. Hickok, D.D., My first an only Pastor, whose life of heroic Christian faith has doen much to lift me from an environment unfavorable to growth and stimulate me to believe the impossible is possible to him whose life is aggressively in line with God's Plan." Contents include: "Assurances of Success; The Conquest Conditioned; The Field of Battle - Political; The Field of Battle - Ecclesiastical; The Field of Battle - Social; The Field of Battle - Foreign; The Key to the Citadel of Power". 1207N0100A1 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) On the Way of Faith: Faith, Freedom, and Love
Braga, Roman

On the Way of Faith: Faith, Freedom, and Love
HDM Press. 1997. F First English Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. Previous owner sticker inside cover. "This collection in the English language of some of Father Roman's Braga writings comes at a moment when there is an increased interest in Orthodoxy and the Orthodox monastic tradition. His pedagogical gift permeates all his works, as he treats each topic with distinct clarity and simplicity, transforming an otherwise anthological volume into a bonafide catechetical manual. A father of modern times, he offers us wonderfully clear explanations of the origins and reasoning behind Orthodox theological positions and spiritual practices. He succeeds in making the reader feel not ony an uncompromising faithfulness to scriptural and patristic tradition, but also a sense of inspiration and awe for the simple, yet deeply meaningful and clear explanations of the most profound mysteries of God - the Incarnation and the Resurrection." 1107N0100J Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Running on Empty
Briscoe, Jill

Running on Empty
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 1989. F Third Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No reading creases. Signed by author on half title page. "A book for anyone who has ever felt burned out, depressed, frustrated, hurting, guilty, grieving - or just plain tired! For those times in life when your resources are almost depleted - when you're out of energy with miles to go and no relief in sight - Jill Briscoe offers a fresh word of hope and comfort." 1103N0008B6. Religion, Autographed............. Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
13) There's a Snake in My Garden
Briscoe, Jill

There's a Snake in My Garden
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. 1981. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with stains on covers. "An hones, warm, funny, and realistic as Jill Briscoe shares her faith, her experiences as a mother to lively teenagers, and her adjustments to a new and alien culture (the United States). Her uniqueness will delight you. Her spiritual insights will inspire you." 0106N0000D19 Religion Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
14) In the Rustling Grass
Brokering, Herbert F

In the Rustling Grass
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House. 1964. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Signed by author on title page. DJ shows creases, chipping, closed tears and sun fading. "In a unique blend of poetry and photography, the story of Christ's life is told here. The words are vibrant, distinguished by a quiet rhythm and a simple, vigorous imagery. The photographs are of God's world, giving a close-up view of flowers and leaves, raindrops and snow, thorns and stars." 1005N0050C6 Religion Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
15) Maranatha: A Study of Unfulfilled Prophecy
Bultema, Harry

Maranatha: A Study of Unfulfilled Prophecy
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns. 1986. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Ex-church library with usual stamps, stickers and markings. FEP removed. "In a careful and systematic manner, the author presents this classic study on the premillennial return of Christ. Having studied and researched the subject well, Bultema supplies valuable biblical and historical material to enable the reader to understand fulfilled prophecies and those yet to be completed. The historical materical alone gives a unique study of premillennialism through the centuries. The Study and content of this work is clear and interesting, reflecting no wild speculation, but the strong conviction of a warm heart that yearns for God's people to know His truth and to rejoice in the 'blessed hope' of Christ's imminent return." 0906N0000A11 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
16) Take This Scapular! Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Carmelite Fathers and Tertiaries

Take This Scapular!  Commemorating the Seventh Centenary of Our Lady's Scapular Promise
Chicago, Illinois: The Carmelite Third Order Press. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears and chipping at corners. Split at front flap, but still attached. DJ lightly soiled. "In the thirty four chapters of this book the wonderful story of Our Lady's Scapular is unfolded. Seven centuries have tested its worth and revealed the great love of Heaven's Queen for sinners and for those who wish to advance in virtue. It is estimated that two hundred millions wear Mary's Brown Scapular. This book will increase their confidence in Our Lady's Scapular gift, and teach them how to give themselves completely to their Mother." 0708N0100F7 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
17) Vital Sermon Outlines
Compton, W. H

Vital Sermon Outlines
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker House Books. 1972. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. 41 sermons in outline form. Previous owner's name on first page. From the Three Books Opened at the Judgement to Lost Signs to Your Chance for Greatness. 0905N00025C6 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
Cozzens, Donald B

Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press,U.S.. 2002. F First Printing. S Softcover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Both compassionate and challenging, Sacred Silence addresses the most stunning failure in the history of American Catholic leadership. Donald Cozzens, a respected commentator on Catholic life, analyzes the denial at the heart of the current crisis and explores the misplaced loyalties on the leaders that let the crisis fester nad finally erupt. Offering a historical overview of our church leadership, Cozzens clarifies why the ecclesiastical system might be the real villain in the abuse scandal, and proposes a new direction." 0707N0000C20 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) From Religion to Grace
Crosby, John F

From Religion to Grace
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. 1967. S Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with crease on front cover. Library pocket on inside cover. "This book, written expecially for Christian laymen, deals with one of the really troublesome doctrines of the church - justification by faith. It comes to terms with this doctrine in a way that will be clear to every modern Christian. The writer sees the modern Christian as a victim of what he calls 'bootstrap religion,' the idea that God helps those who help themselves. But Dr. Crosby reminds us that this is not true to what Jesus taught - that there is no merit in us and that we are saved only through God's free gift of love. When we accept this love, we are justified. When we accept God's free gift of love, we have no choice but to live our lives in response to it." 0104N0005E5. Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
20) Pilgrim to Poland: John Paul II
Daughters of St. Paul

Pilgrim to Poland:  John Paul II
Boston, MA: St. Paul Editions. 1979. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Now you can relive the heartwarming visit of His Holiness, Pope John Paull II, to the land of his birth. This collection of the 41 talks the Holy Father gave to Bishops, civil authorities, clergy, religious, and all the faithful, have a universal appeal. The book is enhances by over 50 photographs which have captured the warmth and spirituality of the unique pilgrimage of the first Polish Pope." 0108N0050G16 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) All My Life Love: A Commentary on St. Therese's Poem 'Vivre d'Amour'
Day, Michael

All My Life Love:  A Commentary on St. Therese's Poem 'Vivre d'Amour'
Springfield, Il: Templegate. 1953. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Very small closed tear to FEP. "It is common knowledge that the spiritual doctrine of St. Therese known as the Little Way of Spiritual Childhood, through its very simplicity, exercises a widespread influence. In this poem she shares with us her deepest insights into the commandment of love, not after the manner of a treatise but by showing us how she lived this commandment out in the ordinary details of every day. The poem is the expression of her own inner life." 1103N0008A11 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
22) Momma's Enchanted Supper: Stories for the Long Evenings of Advent
Dechant, Carol

Momma's Enchanted Supper: Stories for the Long Evenings of Advent
Chicago: Loyola Press. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Rust colored boards with gold lettering on brown spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "Momma's scheming paid off - but not in the way you'd expect. The indomitable Momma is only one of the fascinating characters in Carol DeChant's stirrring collection of memories. Gangsters and grandparents, nuns and bullies are all characters inthese often quirky, sometimes bittersweet - but always unabashedly honest - tales." 1005N0050F6 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) Common Mystic Prayer
Diefenbach, Gabriel

Common Mystic Prayer
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press. 1947. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-library. Signed by author with inscription on FEP. White printed lettering at top of front board. 1007N0100E19 Religion Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
24) Where The Little Flower Seems Nearest
Dolan, Albert H.; Edited By Robert A. Lusk

Where The Little Flower Seems Nearest
Chicago: Carmelite Press. 1928. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Extemely rare book by the Rev. Albert H. Dolan, National Director of the Society of the Little Flower. Subtitle is A Visit to the Interior of the Cloister of the Famous Lisieux Carmel. Softcover stapled spine held to the pages by glue. Cover is whole. Green cloth tape starting at the front cover, around the spine and half covering the back. Reading crease at the end of the tape on the front cover. Light edgewear. Very light foxed to the last page. This is the cloister where Theresa of the Little Flower lived and died. Wonderful black and white photos and illustrations. The author visited there several times and describes life at the cloister. 0306N00050E20 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
25) The Black Man in the Old Testament and Its World
Dunston, Alfred G

The Black Man in the Old Testament and Its World
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1974. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with bumped corner. DJ shows minor edgewearan rubbing. "This intelligent and enlightening study of the presence of the black man on the Old Testament scene attempts to erase the myths of black inferiority so long inspired and perpetuated by those with biased views or incomplete knowledge of Scriptures." 1003N0007E1. Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
26) John Cotton
Emerson, Everett H

John Cotton
New York: Twayne Publishers. 1965. First Thus Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Usual library markings. DJ is covered in mylar which is taped onto the book. DJ has some rubbing and is price clipped. Indexed. "This is the first full-length study of a seventeenth-century American Puritan preacher who works touch many aspects of he life of Puritan New ENgland. In the eyes of his contemporaries, Cotton was probably the greatest preacher of the first generation of American Puritans, and he was the chief defender of the New England Way, Congregationalism." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0604N0000H7. Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
27) Hope Unlimited: Little Stories from the Life of the Saintly Father Petit, S.J
Enrody, Ladislas J

Hope Unlimited:  Little Stories from the Life of the Saintly Father Petit, S.J
Boston, Massachusetts: St. Paul Editions. 1962. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "The enchanting chain of joyful and often deeply moving incidents drawn from the life of the good Father Petit, a saintly Belgian Jesuit." 1004N0100H10 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
28) The Royal Priesthood : A Congress Textbook in Christian Worship
Faulkner, R. H

The Royal Priesthood : A Congress Textbook in Christian Worship
General Assn. Of Baptists In Kentucky. 1952. First Thus. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear. Spine has a light lean. 94 pages. Has author's stamp on the back cover. 1005N00025D19 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
29) Akita: Mother of God As Coredemptrix Modern Miracles of Holy Eucharist
Fukushima, Francis Mutsuo

Akita: Mother of God As Coredemptrix Modern Miracles of Holy Eucharist
Goleta, California, U.S.A.: Queenship Pub Co. 1997. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though it's never been read. "In 1973, Sr. Agnes Sasagawa reported witnessing the Holy Eucharist emit dazzling light and surrounded by numerous worshipping angels at a Catholic convent in Akita, northern Japan. She then received three profound messages from the Blessed Virgin Mary. With Her tears and sufferings united with Jesus' Passion, the Blessed Virgin now joins the Church's struggle with Satan, while mediating as a channel of Divine graces to bring the grace of Salvation to our weak, wounded souls." 0305N0050D8 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Good God: An Essay in Theology on the Infiinite Mercy of God
Garriguet, L.; Forster, Anne M.C. (Translated by)

The Good God:  An Essay in Theology on the Infiinite Mercy of God
St. Meinrad, IN: The Abbey Press. 1959. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with small closed tear at bottom of spine. Covers soiled. Contents include: Fear of the Good God; What God is to Us; Dread of God in the Old Testament; The Good God and the Unfortunate; The Good God and Sinners; The Good God and the Dying; The Good God and the Soul before the Judgment Seat; The Good God and the Blessed in Heaven; The Good God and the Souls in Purgatory; The Good God and Children who have died before receiving Baptism; The Good God and the Damned" 0504N0000H18 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) The History of the Cross in Religious & Political Symbollism
Gettig, Lynda Jessen

The History of the Cross in Religious & Political Symbollism
Wickenburg, AZ: Rainbow Hogan Museum of the Cross. 1989. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Previous owner's name and notation on FEP. Some edgewear with reading crease. First page shows damage as though something may have caused it to stick to the back of the front cover, with some damp staining/wrinkling to first 8 pages. However this does not affect the text of the book. Contents include: "History of the Cross in Religious and Political Symbolism; The Cross in American Indian Culture; The Swastika; Christianity Adopts the Cross; Astrological Symbolism and teh Cross; Common Symbols and Style of Crosses; Variations of Cross Styles; The Cross as a Symbol of Status; The Cross as a Symbol of Mourning; The Cross in Evangelism; The Cross as Amulet; The Cross as a Secular Symbol; Anti-Social and Anti-Christian Crosses; The Cross in Major Non-Christiain Religions" 0106J0195G6 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
32) Famous Shrines of Our Lady
Gillett, H. M

Famous Shrines of Our Lady
Westminster, Maryland: The Carroll Press. 1950. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Boards lightly soiled. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears and chipping. "Mr. Gillett tells his story of hte thirty-one shrines of Our Lady with charm and effect. Great is his service for herein we meet Our Lady at Bearaing and Banneaux, shrines little known and seldom described in English works. The author's personal study and first hand acquaintance with each of these hallowed spots, coupled with the tales, legends and details acquired from the local residents of these places, give this book character and interest. In these days of veneration and dedicatio nto Mary, these pages come as a welcome witness to the presence of God's Mother in our midst. Contents: Our Lady of the Catacombs; Our Lady, Protectress of Rome; Loreto; Walsingham; Chartres; Einsiedeln; Montserrat; Hal; Le Puy; Rocamadour; Avioth; Luxemburg; Fourviere; Madonna della Quercia, viterbo; Montaigu; Lugan; Our Lady of Good Counsel; Our Lady of Perpetual Succour; Aberdeen (Bon Succes, Brussels); Le Laus; Our Lady of Victories; Pompeii; THe Miraculous Medal; La Salette; The Message of Lourdes; Oostacker; Pontmain; Pellevoisin; The Message of Fatima; Beauraing; Banneux." 0307N0025H11 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) This I Believe
Godsey, Townsend (Edited by)

Point Lookout, Missouri: The School of the Ozarks. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "A selection of editorials from The Ozark Visitor, a publication of The School of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, Missouri." 0806N0000C20 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) Bridge of Peace from the Salesian Collection
Grimaldi, Jennifer (Compiled and Edited by)

New Rochelle, NY: Salesian Missions. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though its never been read. "Throughout life, we experience hardships that can create a chasm that separates us from our goals, our families, and our fellow man. All our efforts to reach the other side sometimes only increase the rift. It is then that our faith in God will become a bridge of peace, allowing us safe and sure passage over the turmoil so that we can get back on the right path. Bridge of Peace is the 36th volume of poetry and original artwork in our inspirational book series. IT was specifically created to give you many moments of peaceful reading, so that you will turn to the Lord with assurance and say, "In Your justice, lead me out of distress." 0604N0000C20 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) To Texas With Love
Gunning, Mother M. Patricia

To Texas With Love
Texas: Best Printing Co.. 1978. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with lettering and drawing on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Colors bright. Author tells the history of the Congreagation of the Incarnate Word and Blessed Sacrament in Corpus Christi, Texas. "To build up the Church in the missionary areas, it was not uncommon for the Bishops who were usually European themselves, to return to the Mother Country in search of help. The first Bishop of Texas, Jean Marie Odin, was no exception to this practice. He made several trips to his native France and to Ireland. His first group of volunteers for the territory south of the Nueces River came from the Motherhouse of the Incarnate Word in Lyons. Only women of intense faith and rugged perseverance could have weathered the terrible hurricane of 1867 which wiped out their modes convent. Aside from that, there was the yellow fever and the skirmishes of the Civil War, fires and floods, disease and deaths to plague them. But survive they did and the story of their tenacity is told in easy reading in this little volume by a member of their own community, Mother M. Patricia Gunning." 0808N0100H18 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
Hald, Henry M

Readings from the Sacred Scriptures
New York: William H. Sadlier, Inc.. 1941. H Cloth. Good. Green decorative boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner has underlined some passages and written margin notes. "The purpose of this book is to provide a means for the enrichment of hte high school course in Religion. Although the work is planned primarily for the use of pupils in secondary schools, it may be used in any training school for teachers, and it may also be advantageously employed as a hand-book by elementary school teachers who find it profitable to read to their pupils stories from the Bible in the very words of hte sacred text. It is hoped, also, that this volume may be used by adults for devotional reading." 0507N0100D19 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) Mother of All
Higgins, Paul Lambourne

Minneapolis, MN: T.S. Denison & Company, Inc.. 1969. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Author inscription to previous owner on FEP. DJ shows slight edgewear with chipping at corners. Somewhat soiled with dampstaining. 0108N0100G7 Religion Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) 150 Topical Sermon Outlines on God
Horrell, Benjamin

150 Topical Sermon Outlines on God
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker House Books. 1972. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name on first page. 150 sermons in outline form. From Access to God to Forgiveness of God to Vision of God. 0905N00025C6 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Let Us Go On To Maturity
Hunter, John E

Let Us Go On To Maturity
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. 1968. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner name on FEP. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers and markings. DJ shows minor edgewear with rubbing and small closed tears. "Mr. Hunter pinpoints for believers several tremendous truths: That the risen Christ is God's answer to all our needs; that He not only fulfilled the prophecies of God but He also made real the glorious promises of God; that the quality of our Christian life lies in our response to these facts." 0906N0000F12 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) I Believe
Hurley, Wilfred G., C.S.P

New York: Paulist Press. 1957. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. 0107N0000J more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Living the Creed
Kadel, Thomas E

Philadelphia: Parish Life Press. 1987. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. 0306N00050F20 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
42) The Finality of Christ : A Symposium on the Doctrine of Christ
Kirkpatrick, Dow (Edited by)

The Finality of Christ : A Symposium on the Doctrine of Christ
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press. 1966. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Signed and inscribed to previous owner by author on FEP. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears at top of spine. "If the church of Jesus Christ is to remain true to the name Christian, it must continually examine its basic relationship with its Lord. These articles, presented at the Third Oxford Institute on Methodist Theological Studies, do just that." 0504N0050B1. Religion, Autographed. Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $26.95
43) Christianity and the World Religions: Paths to Dialogue With Islam, Hinduism, and Buddhism
Kung, Hans; Heinegg, Peter (translator)

Christianity and the World Religions: Paths to Dialogue With Islam, Hinduism, and Buddhism
Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1986. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with reading crease. "There is a significant connection between ecumenism and world peace. Anyone who fells a sense of obligation toward the world community, who takes seriously the fagility of all human arrangements, who has glimpsed the possibilities of technical and human error, must know what is at stake here............. He must know that the threat to peace and the need to regulate it hav long since burst through the dimensions of the specific, regional conflict, and have become global political problems on which the survival of us all depends." 0904N0025A18 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) Pickings
Lee, Robert G

Pickings
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House. 1938. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Green cloth boards with gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Edgewear. Some soiling to cloth. Gentle inspirational verse. 1006N00025C8 Inspirational, Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) The Life of Saint Anne
Lefebvre, Eugene

Quebec, Canada. 1975. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. Small closed tear at head of spine. 0109N0000J Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) The Time of Your Life
Madden, Myron C.; Madden, Mary Ben

The Time of Your Life
Broadman Press. 1977. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "The middle years - a time to get in charge, win, heal and live!" 1103N0000C7 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) The Spiritual Life, or Helps and Hindrances
Marsh, F. E

The Spiritual Life, or Helps and Hindrances
Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications/Boone Publishing Co.. 1958. H Hard Cover. Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library from Trinity Fellowship Evangellical Free Church in Big Rapids, Michigan, and contains usual stamps, stickers and markings. Quoting and interpreting Scriptures, this book guides the reader in creating a foundation upon which to build a spiritual life. 0906N0000F12 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
48) The Changing Church: Its Architecture, Art, and Decoration
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

The Changing Church:  Its Architecture, Art, and Decoration
New York: Morehouse-Gorham Co.. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tweed boards with silver lettering on grey spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains numerous B&W illustrations. Ex-library with sticker on FEP. Slight shelfwear with corner bumped. DJ shows minimal edgewear with a couple closed tears. "There is little information on how to build a beautiful church in the terms of today's living. Yet the Church speaks in buildings as well as sermons. This book is written to assist the clergy and members of building committees and architets in solving some of the practical problems of building a new church or remodeling an old one. IT is written to help you whatever your church decorating problem, be it only the selecting of new cushions for the pews." 1004N0025F7 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
49) Crime & Immorality in the Catholic Church
McLoughlin, Emmett

Crime & Immorality in the Catholic Church
New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1962. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with red lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, though does have light foxing on page edges. DJ show minor edgwear with closed tears. Lightly soiled. "Here is a book that will be denounced, an author who will be vilified But it is a book that demands the careful attention of every American who is concerned with truth, values, and morality in American society. Is the Catholic Church a force for morality? The fruits of teachings of the Church are found not only in immorality and crime, but in a third area: wide disturbance, anxiety, frustration, neurosis. McLoughlin presents evidence, from studies made with large numbers of psychiatrists and with mental institutions, that Catholic training breeds neurosis and psychosis. Not content with presentation of this material, McLoughlin shows how Catholic teachings on venial and mortal sin lead youth to a value system that, for all practical purposes, sponsors crime rather than prevents its; how the Catholic teachings on sex cause untold sufferings from repression and guilt that find their way to the surface in the form of neurosis; and how the Catholic practice of the confessional is used by many to wipe the slate clean so that the sinful and evil acts can be repeated." 0508N0100F16 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
50) Foundations for a Psychology of Grace
Meissner, William W

Glen Rock, NJ: Paulist Press. 1966. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "William Meissner here tries to bring into focus a central, functional image of man as seen by modern psychologists and contemporary theologians. Selections from William James, Erich Fromm, Gordon Allport, Joseph Nuttin, Isidor Chein, Alden Fisher, Erik Erikson, Gerald McCool, Gustave Weigel, Peter Fransen, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin." 0604N0020B10 Religion more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: