Browsing the inventory of Front Page BooksGenealogy |
|
Browse books in Genealogy | Return to Front Page Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
1850 Census Fayette County Pennsylvania Vol 2
1972. S Binder. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. May have some notes and markings, as this book came from a former state regent of the Daughters of the American Colonists (compiler). Genealogy 0205N00100B16 (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Crane Family History
Cincinnati, OH: The Ebbert & Richardson Company. 1911. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Gray decorative boards with green spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears at top. History of the Crane family of Dayton, Ohio and New York, as told by Sarah Schenck Crane. Some of the surnames included are: Bowler * Clements * Craighead * Crane * Cumming * Davies * Elliott * Irwin * Miller * Noble * Owen * Patterson * Peirce * Pendleton * Potter * Rogers * Schenck * Sewell * Smith * Tennant * Van Brough * Van Couwenhoven * Van Voorhees * Woodhull * 0105N03529E14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Surname Index to Sixty-Five Volumes of Colonial and Revolutionary Pedigrees No. 27 1964
Washington D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1964. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with a few light margin marks or underlining. Covers are discolored around the edges. Previous owner's name on front cover. 143 pages of indexed names. Great for genealogists! 0305N00999C16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Daniels - Daniells Family Vol 2 1630-1957
Baltimore, MD: Nicholas A. Gossman Publishing. 1959. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. 0904N2290A14. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp, clean and bright. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Very slight lean to spine. Dust Jacket has some light edgewear and soiling. Indexed. Illustrated with dozens black and white plates. Contents: Daniels Coat of Arms; Sources of Information and Data; Members of the Family who Assisted; Index of Names; Early History of Daniels Families, England and Scotland; American Daniels History and Genealogy; First Generation, William Daniels; Second - Sixth Generations; Daniels Families of Rutland, Vermont and New York, Michigan, Iowa and California; Daniels Families of Minnesota and Wisconsin. Some names included are: Abbott * Abell * Acherson * Adams * Adle * Adley * Albro * Aldrich * Allen * Alley * Alvord * Ames * Anderson * Andrews * Angell * Antisdale * Antrim * Armstrong * Arnold * Ashley * Austin * Ayers * Ayres * Bacon * Badcock * Bailey * Baird * Baker * Barber * Barker * Barnard * Barnecolf * Barnes * Barras * Barrett * Barry * Basto * Barton * Bartles * Battefeld * Batey * Bearmore * Beaver * Becklund * Bedard * Beem * Bell * Bellinger * Bender * Bennett * Bentley * Betts * Bergeuin * Bergren * Berry * Bever * Bibbins * Billings * Bills * Bisbee * Bishop * Blackwell * Blair * Blakeslee * Blanchard * Blanton * Bliss * Bockes * Boorn * Bord * Booth * Bourdaux * Bowe * Bowen * Bowker * Bowman * Boyce * Boynton * Brady * Braem * Brain * Braner * Brayer * Breckenbridge * Brewster * Bridgman * Brisbin * Britt * Brooks * Brown * Brownell * Browson * Bruce * Bryant * Buck * Budd * Buettner * Buffham * Bullard * Burns * Byram * Caffgrey * Cain * Calkins * Campbell * Carlson * Carpenter * Carr * Carrels * Carrier * Carrothers * Carter * Case * Casterline * Caueggel * Chapman * Charbers * Chamberlain * Chapin * Chappel * Chard * Cheney * Chester * Childs * Chilson * Christian * Christie * Christman * Church * Churchill * Clants * Clark * Clarke * Clausen * Clay * Cleaves * Clemons * Cline * Cloyes * Coath * Cochran * Cockrill * Coe * Collins * Collum * Colton * Comins * Comstock * Conkey * Conklin * Conkright * Conrad * Console * Cook * Cooley * Coolidge * Cooper * Copland * Corbett * Corson * Costline * Courtright * Cox * Crabtree * Crane * Crapo * Crittenden * Crofoot * Cronin * Cronkhite * Cross * Crum * Culver * Cunningham * Curry * Cutrer * Curtiss * Custer * Daniels * Danielson * Daniells * Da Roehn * Darrow * Davey * Davis * Dawes * Dawson * Dayharsh * Deffke * Dennis * De Pue * Derebery * De Bolt * De Kanter * De La Mater * De Vries * Dias * Dicken * Dill * Dillaway * Dillon * Doane * Dodge * Donaldson * Dow * Dowling * Doyle * Drinkhorn * Driver * Duffy * Dunham * Dunn * Durant * Dusek * Duvendack * Dwinell * Dwinnell * Dwyer * Eads * Earnest * Eaton * Eberstein * Eckley * Eddy * Edison * Edwards * Ehle * Eighmy * Ekins * Ekwall * Eldred * Elliott * Ellis * Emerson * Elsworth * English * Estes * Escott * Evans * Everson * Fagin * Fairbank * Fairchild * Fargo * Farley * Faught * Faust * Fay * Feltrup * Fenner * Fenno * Ferguson * Ferris * Ferry * Fidger * Fifield * Fischler * Fitts * Flanders * Fleck * Fleming * Flesher * Fletcher * Flint * Flynn * Foote * Ford * Forster * Forstrom * Foster * Francis * Frank * Freed * Freeman * Fricke * Frost * Fuller * Funk * Galmartin * Galpin * Galyon * Gardner * Garratt * Garrett * Gaskill * Gatewood * Gauner * Gay * Geer * Geigel * Geiger * George * Gibbs * Gilbert * Gilby * Gilchrist * Gilliland * Gillum * Gilmon * Gisby * Gladdis * Gleason * Glen * Goble * Goodell * Goodpasture * Goodrich * Goodwin * Gove * Graham * Grant * Graubner * Gray * Green * Greenlees * Greenthal * Greenwood * Grenaway * Grider * Grosvenor * Gruner * Gryder * Guifre * Gulick * Gunn * * Gustafson * Haight * Hall * Ham * Hamilton * Hare * Hardie * Harpham * Harris * Haskins * Hastings * Hatch * Havens * Hawken * Hayes * Hazard * Hebb * Heck * Hedger * Hermes * Herrick * Hibbard * Hitchcock * Holden * Holm * Holmgren * Hopkins * Hoodo * Horton * Hough * Howard * Howe * Hoyt * Hunt * Hutchinson * Irish * Isbell * Jacobs * Jackson * Jacox * Jason * Jeffres * Jennings * Johnson * Johnstone * Jones * Jostling * Keeney * Kellogg * Kent * Ketchel * Kimble * Kingsley * Kingsman * Kinnetet * Kirby * Kitching * Knight * Koerner * Krans * Kuertz * La Grave * Lane * Lang * Langham * Larson * Lasky * Lawrence * Leamon * Leavens * Lee * Lemoin * Leonard * Le Roy * Levee * Lincoln * Liter * Lockwood * Long * Lotspiedich * Loveless * Lowden * Lowell * Luke * Mallecoat * Manby * Mangum * Mann * Mardell * Marsh * Martin * Mason * Mather * Matthews * May * Mendel * Merritt * Merry * Metclaf * Metzinger * Meyer * Meyers * Miller * Miner * Minnick * Minor * Mix * Moffat * Monroe * Montgomery * Moody * Moore * Morse * Moseley * Moses * Moulton * Mulholland * Mundt * Murphy * Myers * MacKenzie * McAllister * McGeorge * McKinstry * McLean * McLyman * McMahon * McMillian * McNamara * McQuilian * Newel * Nielsson * Numoto * Nipper * Noble * Norquist * Nowland * Nutt * Oberg * O'Brian * O'Connell * Olney * Ormon * Osborne * Owens * Pallard * Palmer * Panchik * Parker * Parkhurst * Parkinson * Parks * Patterson * Peabody * Peck * Pelton * Pendleton * Pettijohn * Phillips * Phillipson * Pierce * Platte * Pratt * Preston * Ranney * Rawson * Ray * Reed * Reeve * Rennie * Reynolds * Rhudes * Richards * Ritze * Roach * Robers * Robertshaw * Rogers * Rosecrans * Ross * Ruck * Rude * Rule * Russel * Safford * Salisberg * Salmon * Sanford * Saylor * Schaefer * Schansberg * Schierz * Schott * Scott * Scribner * Selby * Shampine * Sharp * Shepard * Sheppard * Sherwin * Shrode * Sinclair * Sklaar * Smith * Snyder * Spalding * Spears * Spiel * Spencer * Stansell * Starkweather * Steadman * Steenson * Stewart * Stiltz * Stone * Stowell * Straight * Streeter * Stuckey * Summer * Sweet * Sylester * Tabor * Taft * Tallman * Taylor * Thayer * Theile * Thompson * Thorpe * Thronson * Tibbals * Tingsley * Tolford * Tousley * Towne * Tracy * Tran * Tucker * Turley * Tuttle * Tyrrell * Ulland * Van Avery * Van Der Voort * Van Deusen * Verin * Vose * Wadleigh * Wadsworth * Wall * Warren * Washburn * Watkins * Watson * Watt * Weaver * Webber * Webster * Welsh * Wetherbee * Whitaker * White * Whitman * Witton * Wieters * Wilber * Wilcutt * Wilder * Williams * Willson * Winegar * Wing * Wingler * Wiltsie * Witt * Wolford * Wood * Woods * Worrallo * Wright * Young * Zimmer 0904N2290E14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Daniels Family : A Genealogical History of the Descendants of William Daniels of Dorchester and Milton, Massachusetts 1630-1951
Baltimore, MD: Nicholas A. Gossman Publishing. 1952. First Thus. H Cloth. Fine. 0904N1290A14. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp, clean and bright. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Dust Jacket has some light edgewear and small chip on edge plus a few small closed tears. Indexed. Illustrated with at least 22 black and white plates. Contents: Daniels Coat of Arms; Sources of Information and Data; Members of the Family who Assisted; Index of Names; Early History of Daniels Families, England and Scotland American Daniels History and Genealogy; First Generation, William Daniels; Second - Sixth Generations; Daniels Families of Rutland, Vermont and New York, Michigan, Iowa and California Daniels Families of Minnesota and Wisconsin. Some names included are: Abell * Absmeier * Adams * Alexander * Allen * Alter * Amesat * Anderson * Arnold * Aten * Austin * Autworth * Ayers * Azbell * Bacon * Badcock * Bainbridge * Baker * Banta * Barbour * Barry * Barthamew * Bascom * Bassett * Baxter * Bayle * Beaber * Beaman * Beatty * Beebe * Beem * Belknap * Bell * Bengen * Berg * Bergren * Berryhill * Bidleman * Biehl * Billings * Billman * Bingham * Birchard * Bishop * Blair * Blakeslee * Bohning * Bowen * Boylan * Bradley * Bramer * Breehl * Brimhall * Bristol * Broom * Brown * Burda * Burdick * Burror * Bush * Butler * Buttermore * Button * Butts * Cadoo * Calkins * Calloway * Camburn * Carpenter * Carr * Chandler * Chase * Chelsvig * Childs * Christensen * Christenson * Christophu * Church * Churchill * Clabaugh * Clark * Clement * Clemons * Cleveland * Clutch * Coates * Cochran * Coe * Coleman * Colton * Compton * Conkey * Connell * Conner * Cook * Corigan * Cornell * Coyne * Cramer * Crane * Crawford * Crittendon * Crossley * Crouch * Cummings * Cunningham * Daniels * Daniells * Darby * Daskoey * Dates * Daugherty * Davis * Day * DeFrain * Dibling * Dietrick * Dilgard * Dingler * Dore * Coyle * Drake * Drost * Drury * Dunmore * Dunn * Dunning * Echman * Edwards * English * Erickson * Eurengy * Ewer * Falk * Farrington * Fickes * Finch * Fisher * Flynn * Foote * Frager * Fretz * Funnell * Gager * Ganton * Gernstedt * Glenn * Gluck * Goddard * Goings * Goodrich * Goss * Gove * Graham * Grant * Graw * Green * Greenfield * Greenwald * Grenaway * Grimm * Gross * Grosvenor * Gullette * Gushwa * Guttenfelder * Hadley * Hagen * Halladay * Hall * Hallett * Halley * Hamer * Hanen * Hanson * Harder * Hardy * Hare * Harmon * Harris * Hart * Hartman * Hass * Hathorn * Haven * Havens * Hayes * Hawley * Haynes * Herrick * Hicks * Hilbert * Hilton * Hise * Hoch * Hodge * Hoenig * Hofert * Holden * Holtslander * Horan * Horton * House * Hoyt * Hudson * Hughes * Hulett * Hutcheson * Hutchison * Imhoff * Irish * Jackson * Jeager * Johnson * Kacur * Kahle * Kahn * Karabdasat * Kemper * Kennedy * Kent * Kern * Kingsman * Kinser * Kinsley * Kirkland * Kirkpatrick * Klein * Kluver * Knolls * Koon * Kovacevich * Laaba * Labray * Laird * Langworthy * Lankford * Lanning * La Pado * Larson * Lash * Latamore * Leavens * Lee * Lemon * Leonard * Lesovsky * Lindberg * Link * Little * Logsdon * Loomis * Lower * Ludwig * Luke * Lyons * Maffit * Mallinson * Maltman * Marrow * Marshall * Martin * Marzke * Maseny * Mason * Mathers * Matthews * Maxwell * Maulding * Maxwell * McAllister * McBride * McCool * McDonald * McEntarfer * McFarland * McKeegan * McKinney * KcKinzie * McKiski * McQuillian * McRobert * Melson * Mershon * Meyer * Milland * Miller * Monroe * Moore * Morris * Mortiff * Moser * Moulton * Munger * Munson * Murdoch * Murrey * Musser * Myers * Needsen * Neesen * Nelson * Nehercott * Newman * Nichols * Nickerson * Nixon * Noakes * Noble * Norman * Norton * Nutter * O'Banion * Ogden * Olmstead * Olney * Olson * Oltoff * Osborne * Ott * Owen * Page * Palmer * Pankop * Parker * Parks * Parsons * Pascoe * Penfield * Perrine * Phillips * Pickett * Pierce * Plate * Pomeroy * Potter * Potts * Preston * Pugh * Pulley * Pyne * Raabe * Ramaker * Rankin * Ranney * Ray * Read * Reed * Rees * Reid * Reinoheal * Render * Rennie * Reynolds * Reubendall * Rinehart * Rini * Risling * Romans * Ross * Rudisill * Ruesink * Russel * Russell * Rutledge * Ryan * Salnave * Sanner * Sayner * Schade * Schenk * Scheppler * Schottky * Scott * Seeley * Shays * Shell * Shelton * Sherman * Short * Sieklee * Simons * Simmons * Sitzman * Skordahl * Slater * Slemp * Smith * Sorenson * Spalding * Spear * Spencer * Spinks * Spinning * Staley * Starkweather * Steem * Stewart * Stoker * Stone * STurges * Sutter * Swenson * Symons * Taylor * Temple * Terry * Terwilliger * Thompson * Thomton * Tolford * Tomlin * Towsend * Tucker * Turner * Tuttle * Urban * Van Horn * Van Syoc * Van Vaulkenburg * Veiths * Veldman * Verin * Vidro * Vinning * Vosler * Wadsworth * Walker * Wallace * Walls * Walsh * Warneke * Waterland * Waterman * Watson * Weems * Weidholz * Weitzel * Weld * Wentworth * Westgate * Wetzell * Wheeler * Whitney * Wiemer * Wilcox * Wilder * Willard * Williams * Willson * Wilson * Wiltsey * Wisner * Witt * Wittmer * Wolf * Wood * Woods * Woolbright * Woodward * Wooster * Workinger * Wulschlager * Wyatt * Yarlot * Young * Yuskoff * Zieske * Zilkoski 09041290E14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Texas Daughters of the American Revolution: Report of the Twenty-ninth Annual State Conference
1928. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Small crease and closed tear to back cover. 0805N0875D16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Texas Daughters of the American Revolution: Proceedings of the Thirty-sixth Annual State Conference
1935. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Sun fading to spine. 0805N0875C16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Proceedings of the Sixty-First Annual Convention of The Daughters of The Republic of Texas, Texas Hotel, Fort Worth, Texas, May 14, 15, 16, 1952
Texas: Daughters of the Republic of Texas. 1952. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's notes on covers. Back cover stained. Contains membership roster of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas in 1952, giving member's maiden name, married name, address and name of ancestor. 0605N0100D16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Cemeteries of Dewey County, Oklahoma
Dewey County, OK: Dewey County Historical Society. 1989. H Spiral Bound. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. A few pages have notations from previous owner. Contents include headstone readings of the following cemeteries: Bloomfield, Brooker-Meek, Brumfield, Brumfield Updated, Camargo, Cedarvale or Cedarvaley, Center Point, Cory, Cox, Evergreen - Leedey, Evergreen - Oakwood, Fairview, Fountain, Harrison - "Little Robe", Holcomb, Merck-Arnold, Mound, Mount Hope, Mount Hope Updated, Munice, Negro, New Hermon, Oakley, Oakwood, Oakwood Memorial, Prairie Bell, Raymond, Rhea, Riley, Riley Family, Riverview, Roberts, Sunnyside, Trail, Union View, Vassor, Webb, Yake or Bull Creek. 0106N0500D14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 10) |
History of the South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution Volumes IV and V
Lexington, SC: South Carolina Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 2001. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with an exception of small stain on pages 88 and 89. 1005N01249C16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 11) |
The Bulletin of Friends Historical Association, Vol. 46, Autumn Number - 1957 No. 2
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania: Friends Historical Association. 1957. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Friends' Association of Philiadelphia for the Aid and Elevation of the Freedmen; American Quaker Pacifism and the Peace Settlement of World War I; Notes and Documents - The Chronicles of John and Zachariah: An Incident in the History of Midwestern Progressive Friends; William Hobson, Quaker Diarist; A Visit to Whittier in 1881; Henri Herz' Description of the American Quakers; Quaker Research in Progress; Historical News" 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Bulletin of Friends Historical Association, Vol. 46, Spring Number - 1957 No. 1
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania: Friends Historical Association. 1957. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Race Street Meeting House, 1856 - 1956; The Wrightsborough Quaker Town and Township in Georgia; The Dreiser - Jones Correspondence; The Concept of the Church in Seventeenth - Century Quakerism (Part II); Notes and Documents - Two Quaker Memorials for Abraham Lincoln; Quaker Research in Progress" 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Adventures of Flash Gordon
Privately Published. 1989. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight soiling at page edges. Author, Wes Gordon, has written his family history complete with maps, lineages, photographs and wonderful family stories. Surnames include: GORDON, TARRELL, RULE BRYANT, COOK, HOUGHTON, HAIGHT, TERRILL, NICHOLLS, RIPLEY, CRAMTON, FINCH, VIVIAN, SMITH, HOCING, TREVILLIAN, DAVY, FINE, SAUNDERS, MATHEWS. Locations include: SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA; ASHKUA, ILLINOIS; CANISTOTA, SOUTH DAKOTA; ROSBURY, VERMONT; NEW YORK; CAMBORNE, CORNWALL, ENGLAND; SHULLSBURG, LAFAYETTE COUNTY, WISCONSIN among many others. 0405N01609B14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Montgomery: The Biography of a City
Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.: Advertiser Company. 1993. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. End pages photographic map. Previous owner notation on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with rubbing. 0105N01000G14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Cemetery Inscriptions of Colleton and Orangeburg Counties South Carolina, Volume III
St. George, SC: The Dorchester Eagle-Record Publishing Company. 1980. F First Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner marked a few pages for research. Covers slightly yellowed at edges. Front cover somewhat soiled and spotted. Tape binding is torn and coming loose at head of spine. This book contains headstone inscriptions of the following cemeteries: "Colleton County, South Carolina: Bridge Cemetery; Canadays Cemetery; Cross Swamp United Methodist Church Cemetery; and Gruber Cemetery. Orangeburg County, South Carolina: Berry Cemetery; Branchville United Methodist Church Cemetery; Byrd Cemetery; Carn Cemetery; Cattle Creek Methodist Church, Camp Ground, and Cemetery; Crook Cemetery; Ebenezer United Methodist Church Cemetery; Edwards Cemetery, No. 1; Edwards Cemetery, No. 2; First Baptist Church of Orangeburg Cemetery; Griffith-Hiers-Syfrett Cemetery; Island Cemetery; McAlhany Cemetery; Elisha Mellard Family Cemetery; Mt. Tabor Baptist Church and Cemetery; Ott Cemetery; Old Providence Church Cemetery; Rhoad Cemtery; Rigby Cemetery; Sardis Methodist Church Cemetery; Shingler-Mellard Cemetery; Shuler, Lewis Family Cemetery; Summers Cemetery; Thompson Cemetery." 0508N0100F13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Cemetery Inscriptions of Dorchester County South Carolina, Volume 2
St. George, SC: The Dorchester Eagle-Record Publishing Company. 1979. Second Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner marked a few pages for research. Covers slightly yellowed at edges. Dorchester County, South Carolina was carved from Colleton and Berkeley Counties in 1897. This book contains headstone inscriptions of the following cemeteries: "Beech Hill Cemtery; Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery; Mt. Boone Cemetery; Bowman Cemetery; Old Brownlee Burial Ground; Byrd Cemetery; Calvary Baptist Church Cemetery; Canaday Cemetery; Cummings Chapel Cemetery; Cypress Southern Methodist Church Cemetery; The Dorchester Cemetery; Dukes Cemetery; Duncan Dhapel Cemetery; Durr Family Cemetery; Faith Baptist Church Cemetery; Fewox Cemtery; Harbeson Cemetery; Harleyville Cemetery; Old Horn Cemtery; Old Inabinette Cemetery; Jackson Cemetery - near Rosinville; Jackson Cemetery - Near St. Matthew's Church; Koger Cemeteries - (two - two miles apart); Limestone Baptist Churst Cemetery; Memorial Baptist Church Cemetery; Middleton Place Gardens and Tomb; Moorer Cemetery; Dr. Wm. Morgan Cemetery of 'Old Cemetery'; Old Murray or Old Shuler Cemetery; Murray Cemetery; Pine Grove Baptist Church No. 2 Cemetery; Reeves Cemetery; Rumph Cemetery; Sauldam Baptist Church and Cemetery; Old Sharon CHurch Cemetery; Old Shieder Graveyard; Summerville Cemetery; Unknown Cemetery - west of Byrds; Unlocated Cemetery - in St. George; Utsey Cemetery; Waring Cemetery on Cypress; White Pond Church, School, and Cemetery; Zion Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery; Mt. Zion Baptist Church Cemetery" 0508N0100F13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Cemetery Inscriptions of Dorchester County South Carolina, Volume 1
St. George, SC: The Dorchester Eagle-Record Publishing Company. 1979. Second Edition. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Few corners turned down. Previous owner marked a few pages for research. Covers slightly yellowed at edges. Dorchester County, South Carolina was carved from Colleton and Berkeley Counties in 1897. This book contains headstone inscriptions of the following cemeteries: "Appleby Methodist Church and Cemetery; Bair Cemetery; Old Beech Hill Church Cemetery; Beulah Cemetery; Bonny Rest Cemetery; Boone Hill Methodist Church Cemetery; Old Bradwell Cemetery; Bryant Cemetery; Buck Springs Cemetery (Murray, Gavin, Harper); Cypress Methodist Church Cemetery; Dorchester Cemetery; Givhans Ferry Cemetery; Old Hagerman Cemetery; Old Harley Cemetery; Old Heaton Cemetery; The John R. Heaton Cemetery - known as Magnolia Cemetery; Indian Field Methodist Church Cemetery; Jedburg Baptist Church Cemetery; May Cemetery; The Mellard Family Cemetery; Old Moorer - Fickling Cemetery; Old Moorer - Murray Cemetery; Parler Cemetery; Proctor Cemetery; Reevesville Baptist Church Cemetery; Reevesville Methodist Church Cemetery; Old St. George's Anglican Church Cemetery; Old St. George Baptist Church Cemetery; Seigler Cemetery; Shepherd Grove CHurch Ruins and Cemetery; Shieder Cemetery; Spell Cemetery; Spring Branch Cemetery; Walters Family Cemetry; Waring Cemetery; Westbury Cemetery; The White Meeting House Ruins and Cemetery." 0508N0100F13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 18) |
"Miss Mollie"
Mount Gilead, NC. 1979. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Red boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. 0405N0843E14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Galena Frontier, Part I: "Vivid in My Mind"-Excerpts From the Autobiography of Clarissa
Galena, Illinois: Galena Historical Society. 1974. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Corner creased. "A remarkable woman of hte nineteenth century recalls her life experiences for her grandchildren. Clarissa Emely Gear Hobbs was born in a log cabin in 1829 when Glaena was a rough mining town and Illinois was 'the West.' She remembers when her father, Hezekiah H. Gear, struck the lode which made him one of the richest men in Galena; the settlement's fear of Blackhawk's Indians; and family life in the big brick house where visitors were always welcome, where Uncle Sippy sang in the kitchen over the open hearth, and where her marriage to young Dr. Hobbs was celebrated in 1849 with a feast served in the parlors to almost 600 guests." 0407N0000A7 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Orangeburg District South Carolina Returns in Partition from the Court of Equity 1824-1837
Greenville, SC: A. Press, Inc.. 1982. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Orange boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Previous owner marked in pencil small amount of notes for research. "This volume is one of the few volumes (if not the only one) to have survived the courthouse fire of Orangeburg in 1865. Perhaps it was in the office of a judge or lawyer, rather than in the courthouse itself. No matter, it is of great importance to genealogists in bridging the gap between the colonial and state records and the extant records of Orangeburg County. Within these partitions are references to records as early as 1771, wills, deeds, plats, etc. Many marriage references are found within these cases, as well as relationships stated within families." Surnames included in index: ADAMS * ALLISON * AMACKER * ANTELYS * ARANT * ARGRO * ASBURY * BALZEGAR * BARBERS * BARTON * BASS * BATEMAN * BECK * BEE * BELLENGER * BERRY * BOLAN * BOLZIGGAR * BOOKHARD * BOSTICK * BOUGHART * BOURDIEU * BOYD * BRALY * BREMAR * BRICKEL * BROWN * BROWNFIELD * BROWNING * BRUCE * BRUTON * BURKETT * BUYCK * BYRD * CAIN * CANNON * CARN * CARNES * CAROS * CARSON * CARTIER * CARTIN * CASTIN * CATE(S) * CAULEY * CHEVES * CHEVILLETTE * CHOLLET * CLARK * CLAYTON * CLECKLEY * CLINDON * CLUSEMONT * COCKRAN * COLCOCK * COLLIER * COLLINS * CONNER - CONNOR * CONNORS * COOPER * CORBET * COULIETTE * CRIPPH * CRROK * CULCLEASURE * CULLER CURY * DAILY * DALLES * DANELLEY * DANTZLER * DASH * DEAS * DENLY * DERAMUS * DEWIT * DICKS * DUPONT * DWIGHT * DYCHES * EDWARDS * ELDERS * ENTZMINGER * EPHRAIM * EVANS * FAIREY * FANNEN * FELDER * FERRY * FELKELL * FISHER * FLORAIN * FOGLE * FOWN * FRIDAY * FUNCHBURK * FUNDERBURG * GANNTT * GATES * GEORGE * GISSENDANNER * GLOVER * GOLSON * GRAMBLING * GRESSET * GRIFFITH * GRUBB * GUNTER * HAIGLER * HAITLEY * HALLMAN * HARPER * HARRIS * HART * HARTLY * HASKELL * HEATH * HENRY * HETTLEY * HICKLE * HOFF * HOFFMAN * HOLLMAN * HOLMAN * HOOK * HOPKINS * HOUSER * HOWARTH * HOWELL * HUFFMAN * HUNTER * HUTTO * IMPHIMER * INABINETT * IRICK * IZLAR * JENNINGS * JOHNSON * JONES * KEEBLER * KEEN * KEITT * KELLER * KEMMERLIN * KENEDY * KENNERLY * KNIGHT * KOIT * KUBLER * LARRY * LEE * LEGLESS * LEIGH * LEWIS * LIVINGSTON * LONG * LOVELL * LUCIUS * LUTZE * LYNCH * LYON * McCALLUM * McCLINDON * McCLUER * McCONNICO * McCORD * McINNIS * McMICHAEL * MACK * MAGRILL * MARTIN * MAYS * MIGLER * MILES * MILHOUSE * MILLEN * MILLER * MITCHELL * MOLLOY * MONCRIEFF * MOODY * MOORE * MOORER * MOSS * MUNDAY * MURPH* MURPHEY * MYDDLETON * MYERS * NICLESS * NOTT * O'CAIN * OLIVER * OSMAN * OTT * PARSONS * PATTERSON * PEARSON * PINCKNEY * PINES * POOSER * POU * RAOUL * RAST * RATCLIFF * RATTERY * READICK * RICHARDSON * RICHBOURG * RICKENBAKER * RIDEN * RIDGELL * RIEVES * RISER * ROADS * ROBINSON * ROWE * RUFF * RUMPH * SALLEY * SANDERS * SELLERS * SHAW * SHINGLER * SHIRER * SHULER * SIFFLEMIRE * SIMONS * SMITH * SNELL * SOJOINER * STACK * STALEY * STARK * STOUTENMIRE * STREABLE * STROBLE * STROCK * STROMAN * STUCKIE * STURKIE * SUMMER * SWITZLER * SYFRET * THOMAS * THOMSON * TROTTI * TYLAR * VANCE * VAUGHT * VICE * WALSC * WALTON * WANNAMAKER * WEAVER * WEIER * WEST * WETSELL * WHETSTONE * WHITMORE * WIDENER * WIDNER * WIGHT * WILLIAMS * WILLIAMSON * WILLISON * WILSON * WINNINGHAM * WOLFE * WRIGHT * WYLD * WYLDS * YOUNG * ZEAGLER * ZIMMERMAN 0508N0300H13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors of Members of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century 1915 - 1975
Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers. 1976. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with small amount of rubbing on front board. 317 pages. Previous owner's name on back pastedown. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted genealogist/author. Many of these books may have notations and marks that were used in her research. This book is an alphabetical listing of the ancestors of members of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century. 0105N01250B14. Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Maggie of Maggie Valley, N.C
1995. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "Visitors to Maggie Valley, North Carolina, invariably ask, "Who was Maggie?" THis story of the "Original Miz Maggie, " written by her daughter, contains the answer. Maggie Mae's life was one of adventure, of romance, tragedy, challenge and victory. Maggie of Maggie Valley will quickly become one of your dearest friends. Toegther with Maggie and her family you will laugh and mourn, endure hurts and hardships, and thrill to the overcoming joy of faith, hope and love. Maggie Valley is located in Haywood County. Some of the surnames mentioned are: BAINES * BRADLEY *BROOKS * BROUGHTON * CRAIG * GENTRY * GONZALES * GRAY * HENRY * KOSIER * MASON * MEAGHER * MILLER * PYLANT * SANDERS * SETZER * STEENS * STOVALL * SWEENEY * THAISON * WEBSTER * WILLIAMSON 0104N0050C16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Folk Sayings and Beliefs of the Illinois Ozarks
Ullin, IL: Shawnee Hills Craft Program. 1978. First Thus. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Red card stock covers. Stapled spine. 36 pages. 0605N00050E13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 24) |
They Called Their Town Darien Being a Short History of Darien and McIntosh County, Georgia
Georgia: The Darien News. 1975. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner name on FEP. History of Darien, Georgia. Located in McIntosh County. Contents include: Scene I: January 1736; Scene II: From the Beginning - 1735; Scene III: 1736 - 1740; Scene IV: 1740 - 1775; Scene V: 1775 - 1793; Scene VI: 1793 - 1819; Scene VII: 1819 - 1861; Scene VIII: 1861 - 1900; Epilogue. 60 pages. Some of the surnames included are: ALEXANDER * AMOS * BAIN * BARNWELL * BENNETT * BLACKLER * BOISFEUILLET * BRAILSFORD * BURGESS * BUTLER * CAMERON * CAMPBELL * CHAPPELDELAINE * CLARK * COUPER * CUTHBERT * DEMETRE * DUNBAR * DUNWODY * DUVAL * FOIX * FRASER * FULTON * GOULDING * GUYTON * GWINNETT * HAWKINS * HOLMES * HOUSTOUN * HUTCHINSON * JACKSON * JONES * KING * LANE * LEAKE * LINDEN * LOCKWOOD * MACKAY * MANSON * McBEAN * McCALL * McCLELLAND * McCULLOUGH * McDONALD * McINTOSH * McLEOD * McPHERSON * MINTON * MOHR * MORRISON * MUNRO * NORTON * O'BERRY * OGLETHORPE * POLSEN * PRATT * PROUDFOOT * REES * ROGERS * RYAL * SPALDING * SUTHERLAND * TOWNSEND * VIVION * WILLIAMS * WILSON. 0104N0050C16 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 25) |
National Genealogical Society Quarterly Index to Volume 58 1970 Volume 59 Part II of Two Parts Number 1
Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1970. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Index to names of Volume 58, 1970. 0605N0100G14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 26) |
National Genealogical Society Quarterly September 1967, Volume 55 Number 3
Washington, D.C.: National Genealogical Society. 1967. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "The Uhrbrock Family of Schleswig - Holstein, Hanover, New York, and Maryland; Proof of Descent Through Murder; Names Changed Legally in Georgia, 1800 - 1856; Weaverville, Trinity County, California Declarations; Oglethorpe County, Georgia" 0605N0100H15 Genealogy, Magazines (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 27) |
In Washington The National Society Daughters of the American Revolultion Diamond Anniversary 1890 - 1965
Washington D.C.: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 1965. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some dampstaining to top of pages. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows watermarks, minimal chipping and closed tears. Still a very readable copy. Business card for President General Mrs. Robert V. H. Duncan taped to front flap. "Granted that the telling of a story of an organization in words and pictures poses special considerations, it nonetheless seemed appropriate and desirable to undertake the project as a public service during the Diamond Jubilee celebration. The primary interest of this book is to emphasize and to share treasures of Early American life." 0305N0000G13 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Genealogical Register Members and Revolutionary Ancestors 1890 - 1981
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 1981. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering and emblem. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Indexed. Contains listings of Chapter members with their membership number, maiden name, ancestor name, service and state. Also, alphabetically lists former members 1890 - 1981" 0805N0500B14 Genealogy (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Genealogical Register Members and Revolutionary Ancestors 1981 - 1991 Supplement Number One
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 1991. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering and emblem. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Indexed. Contains listings of Chapter members with their membership number, maiden name, ancestor name, service and state." 0805N0500C16 Genealogy Signed: I Signed by State Regent (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Minute Man Official Bulletin of the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Volume XXIV, Number 1, July, 1929
Washington D.C.: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. 1929. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear.. Previous owner's notes on front cover. Covers soiled and yellowing. Contains minutes of the annual meeting, list of new members with lineages, list of deceased members, foldout photograph of members and notes and queries. 1005N0025C16 (more information)
Offered by Front Page Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 102 listings found. |
































