Travelfrom Pat Zadina Books |
|
Browse Travel | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Wide World (True Stories of Adenture) 2 Volumes - June and July 1924
|
|
|
New York: The International News Company, 1924 These are two issues (June and July 1924) of the hard to find Wide World issues. The magazine states that it invites travellers, explorers, tourists and missionaries to send in any curious or remarkable photographs they may have. Every narrative must be "strickly true in every detail" with a statement attesting to that accompanying every story. Table of contents: "some adventures with Jaguars"; unknown peru' the road to timbuctoo; a motor cycle in high albania' our adventure in normandy, "...clothes making a human torch, '....I..threw myself overboard"; hunting big game in India; rescuing the doctor. The 1920'as version of reality shows!!! Profusely illustrated and wonderful colorful covers - both issues are in very good condition.. American Edition. Paperbound Book (Magazine). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Miller's New York as it is; or Stranger's Guide-Book to The Cities of New York, Brooklyn and Adjacent Places. With Map and Illustrations (1866 Facsimile edition) (with Maps of Central Park, the Hudson River and Nerw York City)
|
|
|
Sto Ckholm: Bokforlaget Rediviva, 1970 This is a wonderful facsimile edition the Miller 1866 guide. This edition which is the hard cover edition done in Sweden in 1970 has been able to recreate the maps and illustration in a very sharp crisp printing. The result is a wonderful chance to be able to read this book and enjoy the maps with all their detail. There are two tipped in maps (Central Park and the Hudson and the New York City Map is a fold out in a ribbon pocket on the back cover. Overall a fine book - there is a slight tear to the hudson map on the border not affecting the text. Some of the contents: Historical localities, new york as it is; churches of new york; elegant private residences; notable stores; pricipal restaurants and saloons; principal hotels; foreign consuls; omnibuses and rail cars; railroads, the ferries; brooklyn; husdon river, central park. 136 pages with an additional index and many many pages of advertisements.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hotel Plaza-Athenee (Map of Paris)
|
|
|
Paris: Hotel Plaza-Athenee This is a small hotel accessory that was given to guests of the hotel.. It includes a large pullout map of Paris with points of interest along with a few pages describing the amenities that they can use. There is also a small separate booklet regarding the use of the hotel's safe. On the inside cover is the previous owner's name with the apartment number and date of departure (I think it is 8/1 1957.) The map has one tear along a fold line. . Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ricord De Venezia (Venice) (Views of Venice)
|
|
|
32 color tinted views of Venice in English, German,Italian and French. A map of Venice is on the inside back cover. A very colorful Italian cover is in very good condition, Colors for everything are still brilliant. One of the scenes is a panoramic view of Venice. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Washington (DC) Practical Guide (1937) (with 83 Illustrations and Full Folding map)
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: B. S. Reynolds Company, 1937 This booklet is in very good condition and the map is fine condition. There are 83 illustrations - a folding map and a two page map - overall a great collector's guide. Previous owner had placed a name/address sticker on booklet and map. Slight wear to back cover.. 1937 Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Peeps at Bermuda
|
|
|
Hamilton, Bermuda: The Bermuda Book Stores This is a great book with 12 colored pictures that are similar to postcards. Some of the paintings are: Ely's Harbour, belmont maor, St. Georges, yachting off inverurie, , elbow beach, a cuntry road in bermuda, st mark's church, hamilton to name just a few. book interior is in fine condition - but the tissue type of jacket is fragile with wear and has some tears to top and bottom. Priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good/Good, Fragile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reflections (The United Nations Staff Recreation Council Society of Writers) Millenium Issue (UN 2000)
|
|
|
This is a punblication of the UN society of writers, a membership program open to UN Staff members and others and they are encouraged to submit poems, fiction, essays, humorous pieces, etc.. This is a great international sampling. Some of the contents are: the culture of peace from a gender perspective; enfants-soldiers; a trip to burma, for africa's littlest ones, harbinger, in the UN garden, song for south africa, the great indian novel and much poetry. And many more - a fascinating read - especially at the start of the new millenium. A tear on the left side of the front cover which was taped - otherwise in very good condition. 1st Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ladies' Guide and City Directory for Shopping, Travel, Amusements, Etc in the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1885 145 pages of which 127 are text - the rest are wonderful advertisements. This book is in very good to fine condition - some wear to the bottom from shelf wear - in a protective cover. Some of the contents: asylums and homes, banks, churches, colleges, dispensaries, distances in new york city, hotels, libraries, location of piers, medical institutions, , museums, theaters, station houses, railroad depots, steamship companies, street and avenue director plus much more. Gives an idea of what was considered ladies' interests in the 19th century. Book has red cover with gilt title with a protective cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Appleton's Hand-book of American Travel (Northern and Eastern Tour) with Maps and Various Skeleton Tours
|
|
|
New York: D. Appelton Company, 1872 This is one of the Appleton's books regarding american travel. This one is for the northern and eastern tours. It includes new york, new jersey, pennsylvania, connecticut, rhode island, massachusetts, maine, new hampshire, vermont, and the british dominions. There are 5 maps - two of which have been archivally repaired and one is loose. The book is in overall good condition with the defects to the maps as indicated. 292 pages with an addition 4 pages of period ads. Some of the contents: new york city, long island, brooklyn, trips through long island, trip up the hudson by steamer, by railway, New jersey to philadelphia, piermont, cape may, rhode island, etc, The British provinces are Canada - quebec, montreal, etc. appendix and index. Some rubbing to the spine with small piece of cover worn off on spine and small pice on upper border on right side of front cover. Overall good condition with defects as noted. Priced accordingly.. 1872 Revised Edition. Flexible Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860 The editor in the preface states that he was able to review Captain Cook's original log books that were written by Cook himself (a facsimile of Cook's handwriting is annexed). He states that these voyages of discovery were equalled by Sir Edward Parry but never surpassed. 633 pages with numerous b/w illustrations. The cover of the book is covered in 3/4 worn green leather with mottled marbled cover and matching marbled edges. There is a b/w print pasted on the front inside cover much like a bookplate would be. There is a number stamped on one of the end pages and residue of a pastedown --possible from a private library or old public library - also signs of Foxing on a few pages. The book is intact and tight but the cover is worn, repaired and rubbed (reflected in the price). 1st Edition. 3/4 Leather and Mottled Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gentleman Revolutionary : Gouverneur Morris, the Rake Who Wrote the Constitution
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. This is an ARC (Advanced Reading Copy) in paperbound format. This book is the final book on the founding fathers and Morrris is considered the unsung genius of the american revolution. A fascinating look at Morris - who seems to be little known. Morris drafted the American Constitution - and he was quite the ladies man. A good read.. ISBN: 0743223799. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY_UNITED STATES MORRIS, GOUVERNEUR, New York, American history, Travel and Geography, Great Britain,. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Letters From Europe - Comprising the Journal of a Tour in 1825, 26, 27 (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
New York: G&C Carvill, 1827 This is a book of a tour over a three year period to England, Ireland, Scotland, Switzerland, France and Italy. Two volumes in One. A full diary was kept from the day the author left Sandy Hook on 6/8/1825 to the author's return on May 6, 1827. He travelled with a friend to, Ireland, England, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, etc. Everything is detailed - and picked up from the author's notes to a diary and finally publication. The previous owner a Mr. Charles M.Taintor wrote his name in 1851, 71 and 76 and places he was living at such as Shelbourne, Mass, , Glastonbury, Conn, etc. It is the beautiful brown ink script of the 19th century. His name (Charles M. Taintor) seems to match some geneological sites on the internet. Seems the name was one of the earliest settlers in New England. THe condition of the book is good - the binding is very worn (marbel and leather - torn on the spine) - but covered with a protective cover; foxing throughout. Colorful endpapers in perfect condition and book is sound.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Very Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Journey Around the World
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co. Publishers, 1895 Wonderfully illustrated book (200 engravings) and a colored map of the world (circa 1895) showing the authors' route. This was only sold by subscription when issued. Includes Harriet Clark's views of life as a traveller. Book is in very good condition with decorative end papers and has protective cover.. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cambridge
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1908 Foxing on a few pages (possibly where bookmarks were kept). Library #'s but no other indication that it is ex-library. Cover is slightly faded - but otherwise in very good condition. Many illustrations. Great study of Cambridge.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 15) |
Sketch Book (Irving's) (artist edition)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1868 There is rubbing of the leather on the covers and spine otherwise the interior is in fine condition. Over 120 woodcut illustrations by Richardson. Note alson that this is the artist edition as noted on the spine. The gilt is fabulous. Priced accoring to the rubbing on the leather.. First Edition. Full-Leather, AEG. Good. Illus. by Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
All About Austria
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Maps of Italy, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, etc on front and back end papers. Cover is worn.. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Europe, Travel, Austria, Maps, History, Cartography, European History, AB2005. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 17) |
Journal of a Voyage to New York and a Tour in Several of the American Colonies in 1679-80
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Long Island Historical Society, 1867 This is a beautiful Large Paper Copy (from glossary of terms - Large paper copy: a special edition printed with the pages reconfigured to result in larger leaves with very wide page margins; the text of the individual pages remaining the same as the normal edition; usually large paper copies are printed in small, limited editions.) The pages are uncut and all folding plates are at the end of the book. The book has been rebound in a decorated leather spine and one inch additional leather added to the front with the spine and the rest of the bindng is marbled paper with matching end papers. There is additional red leather for the title and author on the spine. Book is in fine condition and looks beautiful on the shelf. There is a number written in ink under the publication date and there is some foxing to the pages that contain the plates but the plates do not have the foxing - it seems that it is just on the borders. Some of the contents: voyage to new york, new york and its vicinity, journey to the delaware, the hudson and its affluents, boston and the voyage home, index and a list of plates many of which are folding.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 18) |
Irving's Sketch Book
|
|
|
New York: D.c. Heath & Co, 1907. This seems to be either a teacher's edition or a high school text book of the Sketch Book. There is a section in the back titled" Topics of study" that follows the text and questions the typical english literature or reading club would ask. There is also an appendix. bibliography and notes. A great teaching tool that is not found in current print. The book seems to be an ex library or school book - as there is a date stamp, residue of a pocket and a cut out on the title page where a stamp may have been affixed. There is also a bookmark froma previous owner.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Teaching, High School Teaching, Reader's Guide, literature, Literary Criticism, Travel. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Enduring Gael, Our Irish Heritage: A Collection of Essays on the History of Ireland and the Irish from Pre-Christian to Present Time (with a Excerpt from Paddy's Lament - Chaper 4 Dealing with the Great starvation)
|
|
|
F.R. Dougherty, 1985 A collection of essays on the history of Ireland and the Irish from pre-christian to present time. Early Irish society, background of the ango-norman invasion, bromwell's invasion, settlement in america; ancient manuscripts and their sources, the great starvation, the treaty, the civil war plus much more. Also included a two page advertisement for Paddy's Lament - in whicn they print Chapter four from that book - which is a fascinating read in itself.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Scrapbook of Post War (1951) Airline/England Travel Scrapbook Plus Original Artwork (with Some Handwritten carda)
|
|
|
1951 This is a folio sized (14 3/4" x 12") scrapbook of b/w photographs, photo postcards and advertising ephemera especially for SAS airlines. This is a great early post war scrapbook of a trip to England - specifically to Harrogate. The book starts off with about 13 cards and notes (all very colorful) wishing a good trip and even some cards made for plane travel. There is a picture of the sign for New York International Airport (now JFK). Much SAS ephemera - 15 pieces including route map, postcard of DC 6, map card of routes, All Aboard the Viking, plan of the plane with the indication of the author's seat and much much more. There is a magazine article on Prestwick Airport and shows international air travel at the time. A few very colorful telegrams, maps of Harrogate (Britain's Floral Resort) - guide book with picture postcard and many b/w photos intersperced with b.w photo cards. Beautiful pictures of estate around Hulton Le Hole (York) picture of the auto used for travel. There is a guide book to Newby Hall which was designed by Christopher Wren. Then telegrams for happy landings - a Great colorful Viking Certificate (printed in Sweden) - for the passenger who is named a 'Viking of the Air". And finally a grand find on the last page -- an original art/calligraphy Love??? note to Grace. It is calligraphy print in the A-Z poetic mode with each letter stating as aspect about Grace with drawings of flowers on the side. Could actually be framed. A great find and very interesting to see air travel in the middle of last century. The book has a few loose pages that are easilly connected - otherwise in excellent condition. . Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Vienna
|
|
|
New York and New Jersey: A.S. Barnes and Co, 1966. Many photographs and 2 maps.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good, Price Marked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Austria, Travel, History, Illustrations, Maps, First Edition, Travel & Geography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 22) |
Wonders of Florence - the Medici series- (The City if flowers)
|
|
|
Italy: G. Fattorusso, 1952. Some of the contents: Chronological survey of florentine history, bridges, the cathedral group, the churches, the monasteries, museums and galleries, palaces, minor museums, the environs, geneology of the medici. Index and wonderfully illustrated - one in color. There is also an historical colored pull out chart/map of florence in the back.. Reprint Edition. Flexible Hard Cover. Very Good, Cover Worn/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Italy, Florence, Art, Illustrated, Travel & Geography, Language & Culture, History. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
Original Letters from India
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jancovich, 1925 Introduction by E.M. Forester. Book is in good condition. Bottom of spine has shelf wear. This book reprints the 23 original letters from Mrs. Fay to her family from April 1709 to February 1783.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Story of the Ferry (Being an Account of the Ferry, Between Dobbs Ferry, Westchester Co., N.Y. And Snedens Landing, Rockland Co, N.Y. On the Hudson River, Established About the Year 1698.)(Index Only)- Also NICHOLAS GESNER'S Diary and Other Papers
|
|
|
Palisades, New York: Inthrop S. Gilman, 1903 This is 1 of only 12 copies of the index that were were prepared. Only 3 copies of the papers were prepared) . It is the index only of the collection of 31 articles relating to the history of the Palisades, Rockland Co. New York that are in the possession of the Palisades Library. The title of the collection is "The story of the Ferry" being an account of the ferry between dobbs ferry, westchester co, New York and Snedens landing . 3 sets only of the papers were prepared and sent to the Palisades library, the national library and the state library in albany. 16 of the illustrations are given with the index and are detailed by the author and are awesome. This volume is # 2 of the 12 copies prepared and sent to several libraries in rockland county and of bergen county. This particular book was deaccessioned from the the New Jersey Historical socirety. The illustrations include maps (one of which is in color), facsimilies, photographs, etc. The illustrations are all tipped in on heavy cardboard. An altogether unusual book - with none listed on the internet. Slight tear on the front endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. The cover has red, blue decorations with the spine in red leather with gold type (Story of the Ferry in gold. Four embossed borders in black and gold on the spine.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Dec Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 25) |
America and the Americans in 1833-1834: By an Immigrant
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Fordham Univ Pr, 1995 This is a satirical account of Gooch's travels in America. Gooch examines the American legal system, banks, labor, american policy towards Indians, new york city government and other topics. illustrated Edited and introduced by Richard Toby Widdicome, professor English. This is actually better than most travelogues of the period.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
New York , New York
|
|
|
Nerw York: Shorecrest, 1965 27 authors and 78 artists are represented in this 403 page book. In the foreward, John Gordon states that the same things thaat made New York an important commercial port - contibuted to its exciting geography that inspired artists, both literary and artistic. Over 100+ plates (24 in color) are utilized along with numerous stories and poetry about New york. Some of the poets: whitman, crane, lorca, lowell, ciardi, rukeysey, benet, some ofthe artis, tiffany, homer. miller, hassam, robinson, bellows, sloan, hopper.. 1sr Edition, 1st Printing. Very Good,/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Our Old Home The Atlantic Library of Travel)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1907 Annotated with passages from the author's notebooks. The cover has some wear on top right.. Riverside Press Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, TEG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Writings from Japan: An Anthology
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994 No other writer has interpreted Japan as well as this author. This anthology includes his finest essays, the weather, the sea, family devotions, gardening and his overall experience of Japan. All this is conveyed tto the reader and gives one the feel of Japan.. Reprint Editiiom. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
What America's Greatest Art Reveals About Our National Character (American Visions) Time Special Issue
|
|
|
New York: Time Incorporated, 1997 The images made by american artists inscribe our beliefs, our dreams our story - this is stated by Robert Hughes in his introduction to this special issue. The illustrations are beautiful. Asher Brown Durand - kindred spirits 1849;thomas moran, the grand canyon, thomas cole - view from mount holyoke; tompkins harrison matteson - the last of the race 1847. ansel adams, geogia o"keefe. Crafts, architecture stc are all covered. A great special edition. There is some wrinkling to the back pages and there is a name label on the front cover. . Good. Magazine/Periodical. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Vallentine's Jewish Encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1938 This is a 696 page book that is confined to topics of jewish interest and to persons of jewish faith who have distinguished themselves favorable or unfavorably in any field. Numerous contributors, maps, plans and many illustrations. Beautiful colored pull out map of "modern palestine". Book was printed in 1938 before the war.. 1st Edition. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Little Tour in France
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987 Beautifully illustrated edition. Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 32) |
The United States, With an Excursion into Mexico: A Handbook for Travelers, 1893
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dacapo Press, 1971 this book is loaded with maps and there is a great bibliography at the end. Some of the contents: money, voyage from europe to the us; plan of tour; hotels and restaurants; glossary; a short history of american politics; the constitution, aborigines; educational, charitable, penal and industrial institutions. These are just a few of the topics written for the traveler to america. a great read. Book is in fine condition - dust jacket is price clipped. . 15th Printin. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Return to Albion: Americans in England, 1760-1940
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979 This book offers an illustrated account of american expatriates who over a span of two centuries left a mark on england. James Whistler, henry james, audubon, eliot, fulton even though born in american most of their creative energies were expendded on foreign soil. More than 170 paintings, drawings and photographs many never before reproduced make up this book. Introduction by alistair cooks. Book has price clipped jacket with tear at spine- otherwise book is in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Hudson from The Wilderness to the Sea (Illustrated By 306 Engravings on wood)
|
|
|
New York: Virtue & Yorston, 1866 This book has the copyright date of 1866 and it also has a tipped in sheet for the 1876 centennial on one of the front end pages (inscribed by a previous owner). Quite an attractive tipped in sheet with a oval ivy border in the center and the years 1776 and 1876 inscribed. The book has 306 engravings on wood . Al edges are gilt and the front cover still has bright gilt on the title and author's name. The spine is still bright also but has wear at the top and wear at the bottom with a small piece of the bottom part of the spine very rubbed and a slight piece of the spine's cover has a a tear at the very bottom. The front inside brown end paper has a small white spot where some of the color has worn off or rubbed off - otherwise the interior of the book is in fine condition with all engravings in fine condition. 464 pages and priced according to condition noted.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 35) |
History of New York City : 1609 to 1884 (two volumes)
|
|
|
New York: The Perine Engraving and Publishing Co, 1884 This is a rare find of the Lossing history of new york city. Both volumes are bound in a green cloth binding that looks new with green end papers and gilt titles on the spine. The title pages indicates this is an outline sketch of events from 1609 to 1830 and a full account of its development from 1830 to 1884. Illustrated with portraits, , views of parks and buildings, etc. all steel engravings by george e. perrine. The steel engravings look brand new. A great looking set.. 1st Edition. Green Cover. Fine. Illus. by Perrine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Tour in the United States (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. The author was from London and came for a tour of the US and Canada. He travelled in the late 1850's from Boston to New Orleans and returned to New York via the slave states. He later returned to go onto Canada. His articles were published in the Illustrated London News. Some topics covered are New York and life in hotels, broadway, firemen. Boston, Newport, Niagara, Philadelphia, washington, interviews of Indians with their "Great Father". The Irish in America, The west, the mormons, Louisiana, Alabama, Georgia, the plantations. A great overall view of that part of America. The next part deals with his trip to Canada (Toronto, Quebec, montreal, etc. There are 10 colored/tinted illustrations - all in beautiful condition. The book is somewhat worn and the cover is damaged but the book is very sound and in overall very good condition. There is a bookplate dated 1869 from the Milton House School to a student for general improvement. There is no date of publicaion on the book - but it is two volumes in one. There is a protective cover on the book.. 2nd Edition. Cloth, Hardcover, AEG. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 37) |
Centennial Illustrated How to See New York and Its Environs with Map ( a Complete Guide and Hand-book of Useful information)
|
|
|
New York: Robert MacOy, 1876 this is the edition published for the centennial in 1876. It includes a map in the frontis and it has a small tear near the seam but does not affect the text. The cover is quite worn but the interior is in very good condition. 108 pages with an addition 10 plus pages of advertisements. A wonderful history of new york and then a wealth of general information such as hospitals, railroads, how to travel around. A handwritten inscription dated 1876 on the front end paper along with an inked number on the top right. A nice collectible for a new york collection.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
Korea Today
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950. Historical Background (History of the old kingdom, the land and economy of Old Korea; Korea as a Japanese colony; Korea in 1945; Korea in international affairs, the american interim regime, agriculture, divided korea, bibliograpy index. Map end papers.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Korea, Asia, Oriental, Pacific Relations, History, Cartography, AB2005. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 39) |
Breakthrough - Merit Presents History-Changing Achievements (1851-1978) as Reported By the New York Times
|
|
|
New York: Philip Morris, 1978. Includes many articles relating to much of our history, Dr. Livingston, Pony Express, Mars, Tutankhamen, space travel, Everest, etc. THese are articles that are from 35 mm Microfilm from the NYTimes.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 3 3/4" x 10 3/4". Cigarette, Memorabilia, Space travel, history, Newspapers, Illustrated, Collectibles & Ephemera. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
Beautiful Britain - The Scenery of London (Royal Canadian Edition)
|
|
|
Montreal: Cambridge Corporation Limited This is one of the Royal Canadian Editions of the Beautiful Britain series of which 1000 were printed. This is a full Blue Moroccon Leather that has some shelf wear and wear and a tear to the upper spine.. There is a gilt dragon with a coat of arms on the front and TEG. There are 5 raised bands and gilt titles on the spine. Blue silk endpapers and 223 pages. Also listed are two more of the same series in the same binding - Beautiful; Britain - Oxford" and "Beautiful Britain - Vanished and Vanishing London". 75 illustrations are as bright as when they were published. Portions of the table of contents are: London as a piece of mosaic; the color of london, the city, great buildings, westminister, the river, great men, commonplace scenes - these are just a few of the chapter headings. Fully indexed. An overall great book for lovers of Great Britain and London in particular. Priced for the wear indicated.. Royal Canadian Edition. Full Blue Morocco Leather. Good. Illus. by Marshall Herbert M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 41) |
American Statesman (Benjamin Franklin)
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1900. Some of the contents: early years, a citizen of philadelphia, life in philadelphia, missions to england, minister to france, financiering, peace negotiations, home at last. A great early biography of Franklin. Some weakness to the spine.. Riverside Press Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Benjamin Franklin, American History, History, Biography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Travels in Russia and a Residence at St, Petersburg and Odessa in the Years 1827-1829
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830 The book has been expertly recased in half brown leather and half marble and the contents are in excellent condition. A beautiful looking book on the shelf. The author kept a journal of his travels and his appointment as travelling physician for the Count and Countess Vorontzof. His travels take him from London to Russia and throughout Russia and back to London. A great read on his travels and his residence in Russia in the early 1800's.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cape Cod is a Number of Things
|
|
|
Cape Cod, Mass.: The Register Press, 1954 For lovers of Cape Cod.. First Edition. Trade Soft Cover. Very Good, Sun Faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Beautiful Britain - London Vanished and Vanishing (Royal Canadian Edition)
|
|
|
Montreal: Cambridge Corporation Limited This is one of the rare Beautiful Britain Royal Canadian Edition versions of the A.C. Black series on Britain. of whiich only 1000 copies were published. This one in particular has beautiful illustrations many of whcih were painted by the author. He explored the older portions of London which have since been "improved" away. He hunted up old documents and carefully checked other resources for accuracy of his discriptions. 294 pages. Of the 75 illustrations - whcih are still as bright as when they were published- 60 of the represented buildings had disappeared at time of publication. His breakdown for the contents almost reads as an itinerary - Southwark; The city and east end; the ward of farringdon without; the inns of court and chancery; the western section. This is the London of long ago and the London of English Literature. A godd leather book with gilt title (Vanishing London) with gilt dragons and coat of arms on the front and 5 raised bans with gilt titles on the spine. Some overall shelf wear to the leather, a rubbed mark on the back and front leather cover, blue silk endpapers, TEG. Altogether a good looking book of this series. Also listed in the same binding is "Beautiful Britain - The Scenery of London"and "Beautiful Britain - Oxford" They look great on the shelf!. Royal Canadian Edition. Full Blue Morocco Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Norman, Philip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 45) |
Explorations and Adventures of Henry M. Stanley and Other Travelers
|
|
|
USA: National Publishing Company, 1890. Wanamaker Department Store stamp on interior frontis page and many other pages. Cover edges bumped and worn, same with spine. Protective archival cover. Explorations of Stanley, Livingston, Baker, Cameron among many others.. Decorative Cloth. Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. exploration, travel, Stanley, livingston, baker, cameron,. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 46) |
Ireland: A Concise History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1985 The Irish Press stated in their review that this book conveys the whole course of Irish History. Another reviewer stated that the photographs show the peace that is still part of ireland. This is the 3rd edition with 173 illustrations. . Reprint Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Tour in the United States with Two Lectures on Emigration (with map)
|
|
|
Manchester: John Johnson, 1849 In his preface to the 2nd edition the author states that this book was made possible by his publisher so that the masses could read it otherwise it would be a "sealed" book. Included also are his statements that the map should have had the slave states colored black as indicating their polluted and polluting atmosphere. The book reads like a diary or journal of the trip - actually it is quite well written and easy to read. The author undertook this trip as a respite from his struggle for the free trade in corn. Some of the contents in this 217 page book are: the voyage, slavery, new york astor hotel, the wharves, suppl;y of water, new jersey, baltimore, philadelphia, , irish labourer (a great little write up on why the irish were here in the US); niagra falls, education, yale, descendents of the puritans; , indians, massachusetts, plus much more. Included is the map that he used with the outlined trip. There is a tear on the map but it is not in the text part. Cover has some wear - there is a gift inscription from 1849 in ink and some pencil writings on the inside covers. Overall in very good condition with defect in map noted. . 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Alhambra and the Kremlin
|
|
|
New York: Anson D. F,.Randolph & Co, 1873 Decorative cloth - the Kremlin is still bright gilt. The spine is rubbed and shelf worn and the upper right corner is bumped. Interior is fine condition. There are over 50 engravings.. 1st Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 49) |
Disney World and Beyond : The Ultimate Family Guidebook
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ulysses Press, 1991. A nice collectible for someone who was there.. ISBN: 0915233371. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALT DISNEY WORLD FLA TRAVEL UNITED STATES SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL GA MD NC SC VA WV, Travel & Geography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Inns and Taverns of Old London (Setting Forth the Historical and Literary Associations of Those Ancient Hostelries, Together with an Account of the Most Notable Coffee Houses, Clubs and Pleasure Gardens of the British Metropolis
|
|
|
Boston: L. C.Page & Company, 1909 This book has a wonderful decorative blue cloth cover with gilt title, red coat of arms, decorative coach and coachman. Slight bend in upper right corner. Spine also is great - although slightly faded and some wear from shelf wear Book is in protective mylar cover. Some of the contents: Inns and taverns of old london; coffee-houses of old london; the clubs of old london, pleasure gardens of old london. Over 45 illustrations - all bright and sharp as this is a first edition, first impression. . 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
