Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Book Collecting

from Pat Zadina Books

Browse Book Collecting | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
1) Book Digest (Charter Issue)

USA: Book Digest Company, 1974 Volume 1 (No. 1) Charter Issue. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Grolier 2000 (Limited edition/slipcase)

New York: The Grolier Club, 2000 this is the limited edition of 250 specially bound copies out of a total run of 750 of the great follow up to the Grolier 75. Some of the Biographies of the Book Collectors are: John Carter, J Pierpont Morgan, , Paul Mellon, Ruth Mortimer, Rudolph Ruzicka, thomas W. Streeter, etc. There is also a list of subscribers, and a companion list of authors and their subects for both the 75 and 2000 book. An overall beautiful book printed under the direction of Jerry Kelly. Book is as new in a mylar cover and in a perfect slipcase.. Limited Edition. Cloth. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
3) Washington (DC) Practical Guide (1937) (with 83 Illustrations and Full Folding map)

Washington D.C.: B. S. Reynolds Company, 1937 This booklet is in very good condition and the map is fine condition. There are 83 illustrations - a folding map and a two page map - overall a great collector's guide. Previous owner had placed a name/address sticker on booklet and map. Slight wear to back cover.. 1937 Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A Catalogue of the Rare Books Library of an English Collector (Part 11 - Dickens)

Valentine Rare Books, 2005 this is a catalogue of a rare book collectors' collection of Dickens. It is a beautiful catalogue with numerous illustrations and books in color. 75 pages of rare dickens - great as a reference tool - and just good reading.. Paperbound Book. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Grolier Club Collects (Books Manuscripts & Works on Paper from the Collections of Grolier Club Members)

New York: The Grolier Club, 2002 This is a great book that accompanied an exhibition at the grolier Club in 2002/2003. The book encompasses medieval manuscripts, early printed books, contenporary literature, cartoons, empherma, master paintings, children's books, panorams and photpgraphs.. Essays are attached tp the illustrations and tell a story of the item - all written by the grolier collectors. A fascinatring look at wha this fine club's members are collecting today. Wonderfully illustarted and wth a great introduction by Peter Kraus amd Eric Holzenberg. 177 pages, many illustrationns in color.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Book Catalogues -Oak Knoll Books Catalogues 265 Through 276 and 282 Through 285 (16 catalogues)

Delaware: Oak Knoll This is a current set of 16 catalogues (265 thru 276 and 282 through 285 from Oak Knoll dealing with books about books, book collecting, book selling, printing, book illustration, book binding, book design, bookplates, private press, books from Questor rare books and antiquarian books. Also included a a few miscellaneous catalogues dealing with the noted items. . Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Literary Scrapbook

This is a great collection of early photographs that were pasted on scrapbook pages (a total of 10 pages back and front are filled) and handwritten comments/title of stories or books and/ or printed blurbs are with most of the photos. Examples of some of the photos: Geraldine Farrar, Louis Vance, John Burroughs, frances Sterrett, ruth mitchell, kathleen norris, zane grey, eleanor hallowell abbott, mary roberts rinehart, holworth ha;;, wallace irwin, margaret deland, william dean howells, edith barnard delano, h.g.ells, bruce barton, sarah comstock plus many more. Originally purchased from the Library of performing arts in New York City from their duplicate collections. There is no cover just the pages and the overall condtion is good to very good. Quite a fascinating read.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Printing History Vol XIV, Number 2, 1992 (The Journal of American Printing History Association)

New York: American Printing History Association, 1992 This is Vol XIV, No. 2, 1992 of Printing History. Contents are: Dar Hunter at the smithsonian (Wright); a time of giants: speed composition in 19th century america (Rumble); Naphtali Judah, New York Bookseller and stationer (singerman) and the early history of the thomas todd co (Baker). Book reviews-american iron hand presses and john carter and graham pollard, an enquiry into the nature of certain 19th century pamphlets, etc. Many illustrations. 48 pages. Paperbound Book (Magazine). As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The 1998 Bookman's Yearbook (50th anniversary)

New Jersey: AB Bookman, 1998 This is the 50th anniversary edition of the AB Bookman's Yearbook for 1998. Some of the contents: early american sheet music; how to read a catalog, goodspeed's fiftieth, merchandise catalogs as rare books, the first public library in new york, the book hunter, ups and downs of a faulkner collector, ode to a bookdealer by thomas hardy ---plus many many more.368 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Journal of a Voyage to New York and a Tour in Several of the American Colonies in 1679-80
Dankers, Jaspar and Sluyter, Peter (editor - Henry C, Murphy)

Brooklyn: Long Island Historical Society, 1867 This is a beautiful Large Paper Copy (from glossary of terms - Large paper copy: a special edition printed with the pages reconfigured to result in larger leaves with very wide page margins; the text of the individual pages remaining the same as the normal edition; usually large paper copies are printed in small, limited editions.) The pages are uncut and all folding plates are at the end of the book. The book has been rebound in a decorated leather spine and one inch additional leather added to the front with the spine and the rest of the bindng is marbled paper with matching end papers. There is additional red leather for the title and author on the spine. Book is in fine condition and looks beautiful on the shelf. There is a number written in ink under the publication date and there is some foxing to the pages that contain the plates but the plates do not have the foxing - it seems that it is just on the borders. Some of the contents: voyage to new york, new york and its vicinity, journey to the delaware, the hudson and its affluents, boston and the voyage home, index and a list of plates many of which are folding.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $850.00
11) The Book-Collector's Quarterly(No. 1)
Flower, Desmond & symons, J.A

London: Cassel and Co, 1930 Issue no 1 of the famous Book-Collector's quarterly. This issue contains articles by Holbrook Jackson on Robert Burton, a review of Holbrook Jackson's book - the anatomy of Bibliomania, murin on Henry James among others. Advertisements for books and for booksellers with catalogues. Book is in good condtion -front and back covers have staining and top right edge is torn.. Paperbound Book. Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Paperback Price Guide No 2
Hancer, Kevin B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1982. ISBN: 0517544539. 2nd Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOOKS PRICES PAPERBACKS COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES, Vintage paperbacks, illustrated, history, Reference, Book Collecting. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Lasting Impressions: The Grolier Club Library
HOLZENBERG, ERIC;Pena, Fernando

Falls Village, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Winterhouse Editions, 2004 books are not only literary but also visual treasures. The Grolier Club Library has an awsome amount of these visual treausures as discussed in this 205 page book. This book was published to accompany the exhibition held in 2004.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) King's Handbook of the United States (Salesman Sample)
King, Moses (test By M. F. Sweetser)

Buffalo, New York: The Matthews-Northrup Co., 1896 This is a salesman sample of the classic King's Handbook of the United States. One of the interesting aspects of the book is the facsimile signatures in the subscriber section of customers who had subscribed to the book and commended the book over their signatures. Example, Rutherford B. Hayes, oliver wendell holmes, and many others. There are maps, and illustrations and samples of all that the book would contain. Interior is in fine condition. Cover has a tear in the leather spine on the top right. Otherwise the cover and book itself are in near fine condtiion. The front cover is embossed leather, with a gilt eagle etc decoration and the back cover is 3/4 leather. Interior gives other sample of covers available. Overall a very interesting book and salesman sample.. 1st Edition. Cloth and Leather. Good. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
15) A Tour in the United States (Two Volumes in One)
Mackay, Charles

London: Smith, Elder, and Co. The author was from London and came for a tour of the US and Canada. He travelled in the late 1850's from Boston to New Orleans and returned to New York via the slave states. He later returned to go onto Canada. His articles were published in the Illustrated London News. Some topics covered are New York and life in hotels, broadway, firemen. Boston, Newport, Niagara, Philadelphia, washington, interviews of Indians with their "Great Father". The Irish in America, The west, the mormons, Louisiana, Alabama, Georgia, the plantations. A great overall view of that part of America. The next part deals with his trip to Canada (Toronto, Quebec, montreal, etc. There are 10 colored/tinted illustrations - all in beautiful condition. The book is somewhat worn and the cover is damaged but the book is very sound and in overall very good condition. There is a bookplate dated 1869 from the Milton House School to a student for general improvement. There is no date of publicaion on the book - but it is two volumes in one. There is a protective cover on the book.. 2nd Edition. Cloth, Hardcover, AEG. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
16) The Haunted Bookshop and Parnassus on Wheels (2 Vols)
Morley, Christopher

Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1955 This is a reprint edition of the famous classics. The story is about Robert Mifflin - in Parnassus and his travels and in the Haunted Bookshop - we find him running a book shop. Matching covers (the dust jackets are worn and have some tears. The books are in very good condition.The line drawings are by Gorsline.. Repint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Travels in Russia and a Residence at St, Petersburg and Odessa in the Years 1827-1829
Morton, Edward, M.B

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830 The book has been expertly recased in half brown leather and half marble and the contents are in excellent condition. A beautiful looking book on the shelf. The author kept a journal of his travels and his appointment as travelling physician for the Count and Countess Vorontzof. His travels take him from London to Russia and throughout Russia and back to London. A great read on his travels and his residence in Russia in the early 1800's.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
18) The Book-Collecting Game
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1928 The first edition was October 1928 and there are numerous interesting errors. The book is in a slip case with the same picture as the cover with a great illustration of an author and bookseller. .A great overview of book-collecting by one of the most famous collectors. There were numerous errors in this edition, among which are the Club Illustration which is listed as 127 but is on 128, the heading on page 49 reads Books of Childhood and is corrected in the next reprint (also October 1928) to the correct heading of Books of Boyhood. There are a few others and for one of them - Newton sent out a postcard explaining the inverted cover. Just some interesting asides on a great book. THe slipcase is torn on the bottom right, the DJ is stained on spine and rubbed on bottom right front. The book itself is in excellent condition, TEG.. First Edition. Cloth, TEG. Very Good/Very Good, Shelfworn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Derby Day and Other Adventures
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1934 There are 16 essays about books and writers, sports and personal adventure by A.E.Newton. There are 24 illustrations and a frontispiece in color which is from an original painting that was owned by Newton. As the 21st century has rediscovered Newton - this is one of his finest essay books. THe book is in excellent conditiin, the cover is faded on spine and in protective brodart cover.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) The Collector's Book of Books
Quayle, Eric

USA: Clarkson N. Potter Inc, 1971 What to look for as a book collector. Beautifully illustrated with b/w and 17 color plates.. Hard Cover. Fine,/Fine, in Protective Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
21) The Writings of A. Edward Newton (A Bibliography By George H. Sargent with Cogitations By Christopher Morley)
Sargent, George H

Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Company, 1927 Fine in a green carboard slip case. Book is in green paper covered boards. No. 86 of 110 copies printed by the Rumford Press, Concord, New Hamsphire. Signed by the author on a label on back cover. Some of the contents of this fine looking book: Introductory note by christopher morley; first editions and separate works, christmas issues, contributions to books, to periodicals, caricatures, book announcements, newtoniana. A great Newton collectible. Book is in fine condition with all tissue guards. A few illustrations such as a fontispiece photo of AEN and others. A great gift book for a Newton collector or book collector.. 1st Edition. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
22) The International Directory of Book Collectors 1985-87
Sheppard, R&J

Great Britain: Trigon Press, 1965 Still a good reference. 4th Edition. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Rare Books, Etc. Relating to America
Stevens, Henry

London: Henry Stevens, Sons and Stills. Historical catalogue on rare americana. Book is in very good condition. Cover is somewhat faded - spine more so. Still one of good reference tools for americana.. First Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue, Americana, American History, Antiquarian, Reference, Collectible, Rare Books. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Pocket Book of Story Poems (No. 342)
Untermeyer, Louis

USA: Pocket Books Inc, 1945 This is a first edition, 1st print of pocketbook No. 342. Book is in very good condition with the usual browning of the pages - the cover has some dirty smudges which could be cleaned and the glassine is in intact. Overall a very good copy of this paperback collectible.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) The Invisible Man
Wells, H.G

Dell, 1948. Dell # 269. Vintage Paperback. The laminate cover is peeling - but the original art is still good. Yellowing on the interior pages. Note - this is one of the famous Dell Map Backs.. 1st Paperback Edition. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vintage paperback, mapback, Dell, Collectible, Paperback, Hobbies & Leisure, AB2005. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Book Prices-Used and Rare 1996
Zempel, Edward N. & Verkler, Linda A

Peoria, Ill: The Spoon River Press, 1995. Book is in protective jacket. Book is as new.. ISBN: 0930358147. First Edition. Cloth. As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bibliography, Book Collecting, Reference, Hobbies & Leisure, Business. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $13.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: