cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Diaries/Journals

from Pat Zadina Books

Browse Diaries/Journals | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Handwritten Diary (1959) and Over 60 Letters from Around the World
Adeline and Ruth (Waffler) Settergren

1959 This collection has a handwritten diary dated 1959 with a full 96 pages of wonderful talk about their trip to Ballmena Ireland where Ruth was teaching. There are also over 60 handwritten letters and correspondence - with many of them numbered in sequence - so you can follow the trips. It seems that Adeline (mother) has accompanied daughter Ruth on one of her international teaching assignments and seems to be both a traveling companion and helpmate in settling into the country. Shre also keeps the diary for Ruth and seems to make a scrapbook for her also. Her comments relate to both her own reactions and also Ruth's. From the previous owner I received information that Ruth had attended Colorado State Colleg, married Bud Waffler - who served in WWII - but lost his life in the war and never returned. To start with the diary - (mother is very educated and writes extremely well and handwriting is easy to read). They leave Denver on 7/30/59 - traveled by Burlington Slumbercoach to Chicago, then to Detroit and New york and finally by ship SS United States.. Visited Scotland, Belfast, Ireland and Balltmena (there is a calling card for Adeline Settergren) with Ballymena address. The overall package of diary and letters runs from 1959 to 1972 - the last communique from a travel agent with their itinerary which states that their visas for Iran are enclosed. They were to stay with the Bill Sage's who worked for Haliburton (a few leters attached) in Iran. There is a fascinating letter from Mrs Sage re her Villa in Libya. Well - to start with the diary - When in New York - they visited New York University where Ruth was briefed re her assignment and stayed at the Hotel McAlpin. Ruth had been teaching at the SABIN School. There is a lot of seasickness and a great description of their arrival in London. 8/20/59 "...again more dignitaries and we learned today that Lady Astor is going to give a party for the entire group, her telegram was read to us in meeting." Ruth gave a lecture to the English Speaking Union and was well received. It seems she gives quite a few lectures throughout this trip. 8/22/23 - 59 - "In afternoon, Mr Leith, Ruth's principal called to explain the system and welcome her to Gary's " After Ruth starts teaching and they setle in - her mother writes 8/28 "No radio, TV or refrigerator but we may get wireless later". They then visit a native teacher who has a home as modern as theis in Denver. 9/8 "Heard Miss DeBurgh who was commissioned to paint the Queen right after the coronation..." 9/18 "Over here teaching is one of the most highly regarded professions along with doctors, clergymen who are very well paid..." 10/11 - "Ruth got 2 days off for potato harvest...". 10/24 "Ruth came in with invitations from Ambassador & Mrs Whitney for reception on Fri 30th 5:30 to 7:00..." Ambassadors home is Barbara Hutton's old home who donated it to the embassy. While in London on 11/2 - they go to the Lord Mayor's house. 12/2 --"...tonight we had our first parent complaint, She came to house to complain because Ruth had made child sit on floor...Mother said she preferred him being slapped!!!!!!!. 2/19/60 - "To close this diary on a happy note Queen had a baby boy" Expenes and names and address at back of diary. Diary in good condition except for a separation of cover from spine (could easily be glued - glue probably just dried out). The letters are from all over the world - and addressed to adeline from Ruth's trips and also addressed to Hildred Christopher and Robert Settergren in the 1960's mostly from Russia, New Zealand, North Ireland, michigan, monaco, germany, sweden, french polynesia, norway, italy, finalnd, england, australia and more. The letters from Mrs Bill Sage from Tripoli, Libya whose husband worked for Halliburton are here also.Some ephemera also (ticket for finland, a brochure and a future itinerary. A great find and a wonderful read for the traveler, Extremely well written - from this international teacher and her family. . Very Good. Handwritten Dairy and Letters. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) Captain Cook's Voyages of Discovery
Bascomb, Neal

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860 The editor in the preface states that he was able to review Captain Cook's original log books that were written by Cook himself (a facsimile of Cook's handwriting is annexed). He states that these voyages of discovery were equalled by Sir Edward Parry but never surpassed. 633 pages with numerous b/w illustrations. The cover of the book is covered in 3/4 worn green leather with mottled marbled cover and matching marbled edges. There is a b/w print pasted on the front inside cover much like a bookplate would be. There is a number stamped on one of the end pages and residue of a pastedown --possible from a private library or old public library - also signs of Foxing on a few pages. The book is intact and tight but the cover is worn, repaired and rubbed (reflected in the price). 1st Edition. 3/4 Leather and Mottled Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Letters From Europe - Comprising the Journal of a Tour in 1825, 26, 27 (Two Volumes in One)
carter, N.H

New York: G&C Carvill, 1827 This is a book of a tour over a three year period to England, Ireland, Scotland, Switzerland, France and Italy. Two volumes in One. A full diary was kept from the day the author left Sandy Hook on 6/8/1825 to the author's return on May 6, 1827. He travelled with a friend to, Ireland, England, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, etc. Everything is detailed - and picked up from the author's notes to a diary and finally publication. The previous owner a Mr. Charles M.Taintor wrote his name in 1851, 71 and 76 and places he was living at such as Shelbourne, Mass, , Glastonbury, Conn, etc. It is the beautiful brown ink script of the 19th century. His name (Charles M. Taintor) seems to match some geneological sites on the internet. Seems the name was one of the earliest settlers in New England. THe condition of the book is good - the binding is very worn (marbel and leather - torn on the spine) - but covered with a protective cover; foxing throughout. Colorful endpapers in perfect condition and book is sound.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Very Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
4) Letters from New York -1st and 2nd Series (2 Vols)
Child, Maria L

New York: C.S.Francis & Co, 1847 A wonderful series - rare to find both together. Note - 1st series published 1847/2nd series published 1848. Some topics from the 1st series, Washington Temperance Society, Hoboken, Weehawken, The new year celebrations, agreat fire, origin of manhattan, staten island, Snug Harbor, Blackwell's Island, womens rights, indians. From the 2nd series--Christmas, Valentine's Day, Fourth of July celebrations, Union Park, Steamboat, Excursion, prision association. Books are in good condition -some foxing. Some blurred pencil inscriptions.. 1st Series(3rd Print)2nd Series (5th Prt. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) Our Journey Around the World
Clark, Francis & clark, Harriet

Hartford, Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co. Publishers, 1895 Wonderfully illustrated book (200 engravings) and a colored map of the world (circa 1895) showing the authors' route. This was only sold by subscription when issued. Includes Harriet Clark's views of life as a traveller. Book is in very good condition with decorative end papers and has protective cover.. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Journal of Mrs John Amory (Katharine Greene) 1775-1777 with Letters from Her Father Rufus Greene 1749-1777
Codman, Martha

Privately Printed, 1923 Edited and arranged from manuscripts and illustrated from portraits in the possession of Mrs. Amory's great-Great-Granddaughter March C. Codman. Boston: privately printed (at the Marrymount Press 1923. Small quarto; pp. x, 101 pp.; 13 plates and 2 reproductions of diary pages. Black cloth with elaborate 18th century design stamped in gilt on covers and spine. Handmade paper. Unopened. Fore and bottom edge uncut. pastel pink, orange, green and blue marbled endpapers. Spine is rubbed at the edges. Fine to Near fine condition. Yellow bookmark sewn in. Preferatory note by author. One of 100 copies privately printed by B.D. Updike at the merrymount Press in Boston. . 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
7) The Diary of Our Own Samuel Pepys 1911-1925 and 1926-1934(2 vols)
Dams, Franklin P

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935 The author began writing these chronicles in june 1911 for the new york evening mail. He chose the diary of samuel pepys to parody using himself as the subject. At first he utilized the archaic form of elizabethian language and then went into modern vernacular. Footnotes and indexed. A wonderful humorous read and a diary through the years 1911 through1934, Books are in good to very good condition with noticeable wear to the spines. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Through Scandinavia to Moscow
Edwards, William Seymour

Cincinnati, Ohio: The Robert Clarke Co, 1906 Great historical account of Russia before the revolution and the difference at that time between advanced Scandinavia and Russia. Author was on honeymoon trip and wrote these letters to his father. Many maps and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
9) Scrapbook of Post War (1951) Airline/England Travel Scrapbook Plus Original Artwork (with Some Handwritten carda)
Eriksen, Grace

1951 This is a folio sized (14 3/4" x 12") scrapbook of b/w photographs, photo postcards and advertising ephemera especially for SAS airlines. This is a great early post war scrapbook of a trip to England - specifically to Harrogate. The book starts off with about 13 cards and notes (all very colorful) wishing a good trip and even some cards made for plane travel. There is a picture of the sign for New York International Airport (now JFK). Much SAS ephemera - 15 pieces including route map, postcard of DC 6, map card of routes, All Aboard the Viking, plan of the plane with the indication of the author's seat and much much more. There is a magazine article on Prestwick Airport and shows international air travel at the time. A few very colorful telegrams, maps of Harrogate (Britain's Floral Resort) - guide book with picture postcard and many b/w photos intersperced with b.w photo cards. Beautiful pictures of estate around Hulton Le Hole (York) picture of the auto used for travel. There is a guide book to Newby Hall which was designed by Christopher Wren. Then telegrams for happy landings - a Great colorful Viking Certificate (printed in Sweden) - for the passenger who is named a 'Viking of the Air". And finally a grand find on the last page -- an original art/calligraphy Love??? note to Grace. It is calligraphy print in the A-Z poetic mode with each letter stating as aspect about Grace with drawings of flowers on the side. Could actually be framed. A great find and very interesting to see air travel in the middle of last century. The book has a few loose pages that are easilly connected - otherwise in excellent condition. . Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) The Story of the Ferry (Being an Account of the Ferry, Between Dobbs Ferry, Westchester Co., N.Y. And Snedens Landing, Rockland Co, N.Y. On the Hudson River, Established About the Year 1698.)(Index Only)- Also NICHOLAS GESNER'S Diary and Other Papers
Gilman, Winthrop S. (compiler)

Palisades, New York: Inthrop S. Gilman, 1903 This is 1 of only 12 copies of the index that were were prepared. Only 3 copies of the papers were prepared) . It is the index only of the collection of 31 articles relating to the history of the Palisades, Rockland Co. New York that are in the possession of the Palisades Library. The title of the collection is "The story of the Ferry" being an account of the ferry between dobbs ferry, westchester co, New York and Snedens landing . 3 sets only of the papers were prepared and sent to the Palisades library, the national library and the state library in albany. 16 of the illustrations are given with the index and are detailed by the author and are awesome. This volume is # 2 of the 12 copies prepared and sent to several libraries in rockland county and of bergen county. This particular book was deaccessioned from the the New Jersey Historical socirety. The illustrations include maps (one of which is in color), facsimilies, photographs, etc. The illustrations are all tipped in on heavy cardboard. An altogether unusual book - with none listed on the internet. Slight tear on the front endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. The cover has red, blue decorations with the spine in red leather with gold type (Story of the Ferry in gold. Four embossed borders in black and gold on the spine.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Dec Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
11) Passages from the English Note-Books, Vol 1
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1898 This is a beautiful and fine edition of the Riverside Press's Popular Editon series. The travels in England were taken from Hawthorn'es Private Journals. Previous owner's name written in (1902).. Popular Edition (Vol VII). Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Passages from the French and Italian Note-Books, Vol 1
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899 This is a beautiful and fine edition of the Riverside Press's Popular Editon series. The travels in France and Italy were taken from Hawthorn'es Private Journals. Previous owner's name written in (1902).. Popular Edition (Vol VIII). Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) A Tour in the United States (Two Volumes in One)
Mackay, Charles

London: Smith, Elder, and Co. The author was from London and came for a tour of the US and Canada. He travelled in the late 1850's from Boston to New Orleans and returned to New York via the slave states. He later returned to go onto Canada. His articles were published in the Illustrated London News. Some topics covered are New York and life in hotels, broadway, firemen. Boston, Newport, Niagara, Philadelphia, washington, interviews of Indians with their "Great Father". The Irish in America, The west, the mormons, Louisiana, Alabama, Georgia, the plantations. A great overall view of that part of America. The next part deals with his trip to Canada (Toronto, Quebec, montreal, etc. There are 10 colored/tinted illustrations - all in beautiful condition. The book is somewhat worn and the cover is damaged but the book is very sound and in overall very good condition. There is a bookplate dated 1869 from the Milton House School to a student for general improvement. There is no date of publicaion on the book - but it is two volumes in one. There is a protective cover on the book.. 2nd Edition. Cloth, Hardcover, AEG. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
14) As I Pass, O Manhattan ( An Anthology of Life in New York)
Mccullough, Esther Morgan

Vermont: Coley Taylor, Inc, 1956 This 1236 page book has over 200 authors who portray various aspects of New York City through poetry, fiction, non-fiction, diaries, biography, history, literature. The "Boz Ball" for Dickens, the mourning of Lincoln, the Draft Riots of 1863, the Blizzard of "88", the Statue of Liberty - all the way up to the UN Dedication are just a few of the many topics covered. The book is fine, the cover is worn. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, shelf Worn & Torn on To. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Moment to Moment
Mckuen, Rod

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Great pictures of Rod McKuen on the front and back covers. Library markings on front and back endpapers. These are poems about Holland and Mexico.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good(ex-library)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. poetry, mckuen, poetry, 1st Edition, holland, Mexico. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Travels in Russia and a Residence at St, Petersburg and Odessa in the Years 1827-1829
Morton, Edward, M.B

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830 The book has been expertly recased in half brown leather and half marble and the contents are in excellent condition. A beautiful looking book on the shelf. The author kept a journal of his travels and his appointment as travelling physician for the Count and Countess Vorontzof. His travels take him from London to Russia and throughout Russia and back to London. A great read on his travels and his residence in Russia in the early 1800's.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
17) Mary Scarborough Paxson, Her Book 1880-1884
Paxson, Mary

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. This is a delightful book - in diary form-- of Mary Paxson. The diary began in 1880 when she was 8 and continued for four years. This is a quaint Pennsylvania Quaker child who delights you with (the caterpellar is the smallest fur-bearing animal") - The drawings fit the diary perfectly. There is also a newspaper article that was a review of the book after it came out in 1931. The book itself is in very good condition and the dust jacket is only fair with some tears, Overall a very coverful cover that has a small crush mark on the edge. A fun read and delightful looking book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Doane, Pelagie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diary, children's, Illustrated, American History, diaries/journals, Illustrated, COLLECTIBLES AND EPHEMERA. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.76
18) A Tour in the United States with Two Lectures on Emigration (with map)
Prentice, Archibald

Manchester: John Johnson, 1849 In his preface to the 2nd edition the author states that this book was made possible by his publisher so that the masses could read it otherwise it would be a "sealed" book. Included also are his statements that the map should have had the slave states colored black as indicating their polluted and polluting atmosphere. The book reads like a diary or journal of the trip - actually it is quite well written and easy to read. The author undertook this trip as a respite from his struggle for the free trade in corn. Some of the contents in this 217 page book are: the voyage, slavery, new york astor hotel, the wharves, suppl;y of water, new jersey, baltimore, philadelphia, , irish labourer (a great little write up on why the irish were here in the US); niagra falls, education, yale, descendents of the puritans; , indians, massachusetts, plus much more. Included is the map that he used with the outlined trip. There is a tear on the map but it is not in the text part. Cover has some wear - there is a gift inscription from 1849 in ink and some pencil writings on the inside covers. Overall in very good condition with defect in map noted. . 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
19) 1898 Handwritten New York City Graduate Student Literature Journal/Diary
Robinson, Pauline L

1898 This is a wonderful 1898 New York Graduate Student Literature Class Journal. Journal/Diary details the required readings for the student's graduate level literature class and it includes criticism and notes on books that the student has read. It includes the student's reviews of works by authors such as Edith Wharton, Oscar Wilde, Shakespeare, Dickens, Shelly's poems, Bernard Shaw and many many more!!! There are well over 100 pages of script. The author had a coding system for her reviews and it is an overall review of what was being read at that time and one person's opinion of those works. The covers are not attached but in fair condition for age. The pages all have foxing, chipping and tearing along the periphery - but these do not affect the overall content. It is overall a very, very delicate journal - since it was just notebook paper that was utilized in the 1890's. The writing is very clear and precise - easy to read. There are approximately 50 pages of writing back and front.. Paper Boards. Good/delicate Condition. 8 3/4 "x 5 1/2". Handwritten Journal. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Keeping Your Personal Journal
Simons, George

U.S.A.: Newman Pr, 1978. This book introduces the methods of journal keeping. The end results of several years of journal workshops, it contains commonsense advice on starting a journal, sharing, maintaining, reflecting. Many ideas for starting points.. ISBN: 0809120925. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES PERSONALITY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PSYCHOLOGY, journal/diaries. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) The Tolstoy Home
Tolstoy, Tatiana

New York: Columbia University Press, 1951 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good, Shelf worn/edges Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
22) The Grand Tour (A History of the Golden Age of Travel)
Trease, Geoffrey

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967 This is a nice looking book of the classic The Grand Tour. It has the original cover and a protective cover. The Grand Tour developed into an event of considerable cultural and educational significance. This book takes you on the tours of Philip Sidney, Henry Wooten, joseph addison, james Boswell to name a few. Many illustrations. Small wear point on the bottom spine and cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) A Collection (5 booklets) of New Jersey and Bergen County Historical Societies Publications with Additional Ephemera (1937 to 1975)
Various

New Jersey: New Jersey and Bergen County Historical Societies, 1937 This is a wonderful eclectic collection of New Jersey and Bergen county Historical Societies publications with aditional ephemera. The New Jersey Society Publication are from July 1937, October 1951 and July 1961. The Bergen County History publications are the 1973 and 1975 annuals. The ephemera consists of two pamphlets titled "In Bergen's Attic" and another pamphlet titled "The Massacre near Old Tappan - plus two additional advertisements for Bergen County. Some of the contents of the material is: New Jersey finances during the american revolution; the morris canal; the makers of the constitution; Jersey city - early american steel center; mary turley's Honeymoon voyage in 1838 ( a harrowing tale of a young wife on a voyage with her captain husband and they face a mutiny aboard the ship with terrible consequenses - a fascinating read just be itself; the colts of paterson; planning the morris canal; journal of a tour to niagara falls, montreal, lake champlain, etc by George Wurts who eventually became commissionar of insurance of secretary of state under Governor Griggs -a wonderful look at Niagara Falls in 1851.; the early campaigns in north carolina (civil war); bergen's trolly cars, before teterboro there was kuhnert aerodome, early photos of homes in bergen county; fort lee - the 1776 british landing at Closter - the original inhabitants of bergen county and the ramapo mountain people, the last indians in the upper hackensack valley, raids, forays and troop movements of 1776 plus many many more articles. Wonderful illustrations in many of the booklets. A great trove of New Jersey history. All booklets are in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Grand Tour - The Journal of Travel Literature
Wilson, Jason (ed)

USA: Grand Tour, 1997 In this issue: Peter Ho Davies, chesea Cain, jira Salak, Megan Shehan among others. Spring 1997. Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: