Antiquarianfrom Pat Zadina Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
| 1) |
Book Catalogues -Oak Knoll Books Catalogues 265 Through 276 and 282 Through 285 (16 catalogues)
|
|
|
Delaware: Oak Knoll This is a current set of 16 catalogues (265 thru 276 and 282 through 285 from Oak Knoll dealing with books about books, book collecting, book selling, printing, book illustration, book binding, book design, bookplates, private press, books from Questor rare books and antiquarian books. Also included a a few miscellaneous catalogues dealing with the noted items. . Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ladies' Guide and City Directory for Shopping, Travel, Amusements, Etc in the City of New York
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1885 145 pages of which 127 are text - the rest are wonderful advertisements. This book is in very good to fine condition - some wear to the bottom from shelf wear - in a protective cover. Some of the contents: asylums and homes, banks, churches, colleges, dispensaries, distances in new york city, hotels, libraries, location of piers, medical institutions, , museums, theaters, station houses, railroad depots, steamship companies, street and avenue director plus much more. Gives an idea of what was considered ladies' interests in the 19th century. Book has red cover with gilt title with a protective cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Printing History Vol XIV, Number 2, 1992 (The Journal of American Printing History Association)
|
|
|
New York: American Printing History Association, 1992 This is Vol XIV, No. 2, 1992 of Printing History. Contents are: Dar Hunter at the smithsonian (Wright); a time of giants: speed composition in 19th century america (Rumble); Naphtali Judah, New York Bookseller and stationer (singerman) and the early history of the thomas todd co (Baker). Book reviews-american iron hand presses and john carter and graham pollard, an enquiry into the nature of certain 19th century pamphlets, etc. Many illustrations. 48 pages. Paperbound Book (Magazine). As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Novello's Original Octavo Edition of Hadel's "The Messiah"
|
|
|
London and New York: Novello and Company, 1902 This is an Oratorio society ex library copy of this book. The binding is cardboard boards that are almost detached. The overall condition is poor and fragile and is priced accordingly. There is a card pocket attached to the top left corner of the cover and a stamped number (127) on the top. There is also a glued note from the oratorio society relating to the usage. From the internet I have found that the oratorio society is the 2nd oldest cultural institution in new york city. There have been annual performances of the Messiah since 1874. (I've included this write up of the society with the book.) There are some music notes handwritten on the back cover. Overall - an interesting bit of ephemera... Boards. Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Book Digest (Charter Issue)
|
|
|
USA: Book Digest Company, 1974 Volume 1 (No. 1) Charter Issue. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Antiques, The Magazine August 2001
|
|
|
New York: Brant Publications, 2001 winslow homer and the critics in the 1870's; fore: early golf clubs and balls; lower east side tenement museum, new york city plus many more. A beautiful magazine to look at - but especially for the Tenement Museum, New York City. Note there is an inked word - "Duplicate" -- written on the top of the cover of the magazine.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. Magazine. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Minutes of the Common Council of the City of New York 1675-1776 (Vol VII - 1/31/1766 to 12/23/1773)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1905 This is the VII volume of the 8 vol set. It covers the years 1766 to 1773 - and is quite fascinating in what is covered. Discussions of roads and whether they be left as public roads, or land sold to individuals, or salies paid for various duties. The clerk proposed a law regulating the sale of firewood and inspection of the shipments - for example at Peck's slip. Plus many more interesting aspects of life at the time. Many famous names that have passed down through New York history appear inb this book. Book is in good condition and has the number (310) hand stampled next to the published word Registered. One end page is loose but still attached - some shelf wear to the book. In a protective cover. Top edges gilt.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Miller's New York as it is; or Stranger's Guide-Book to The Cities of New York, Brooklyn and Adjacent Places. With Map and Illustrations (1866 Facsimile edition) (with Maps of Central Park, the Hudson River and Nerw York City)
|
|
|
Sto Ckholm: Bokforlaget Rediviva, 1970 This is a wonderful facsimile edition the Miller 1866 guide. This edition which is the hard cover edition done in Sweden in 1970 has been able to recreate the maps and illustration in a very sharp crisp printing. The result is a wonderful chance to be able to read this book and enjoy the maps with all their detail. There are two tipped in maps (Central Park and the Hudson and the New York City Map is a fold out in a ribbon pocket on the back cover. Overall a fine book - there is a slight tear to the hudson map on the border not affecting the text. Some of the contents: Historical localities, new york as it is; churches of new york; elegant private residences; notable stores; pricipal restaurants and saloons; principal hotels; foreign consuls; omnibuses and rail cars; railroads, the ferries; brooklyn; husdon river, central park. 136 pages with an additional index and many many pages of advertisements.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New York Reader No. 3 Being Selections in Prose and Poetry from the best Writers Designed for the Use of Schools and Calculated to Assist the Scholar in Acquiring the art of Reading and at the Same Time to Fix His Principles,
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Wood and Son, 1817 a great look at what was taught in the reading classes in the early 19th century. These were the days when religion was taught in the classses. The only publication date is 1817 - so it could be a first edition. There is also an inscription dated 1824 - written as a dedication by a mother to her child. The overall book is in good to very good condition for the age of the book - worn leather binding with a stain or repair to the front cover - foxing throughout - . 1st Edition. Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Prometheus and seven Against Thebes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co, Inc., 1897 Literally translated with a critical interpretation by Theodore Alors Bates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good, Shelf Worn. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Letters from a Father to His Son, on Various Topics Relative to Literature and the Conduct of Life, Printed for J. Johnson, St Paul's Church-yard
|
|
|
St Paul's Churchyard: J. Johnson, 1794 In the introduction, the author states: " You have now, my dear son, nearly finished an education which has been conducted upon a plan best adapted to the present state of things..." ...I say, ...for the education of youth can only be preparatory to the pursuits of man..." A fascinating study of the times (late 1700's) and the education and expectations of both young men and their fathers. The father goes on to advise his son about art, prejudice, bigotry, philosophy, religion, mental and bodily diseases, etc. Book is in original calf and is good for its age. A name is inscribed on frontispiece in brown ink.. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good, Some Foxing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 12) |
Souvenir and Official Program of the Centennial Celebration of the Inauguration of George Washington
|
|
|
New York: Garnett & Gow,, 1869 This seems to not only be a program of the day's events but also a constitutional history. From Chapter 6 to chapter 39 - various topics are covered: example - causes leading up to nationality, signers of the constitution, constiution and amendments, presidential administration of washington, washington's inauguration in 1789, a century of art and industrial development and many chapters devoted to the various past presidents and historical figures. Book has a soiled or spotted front cover and shelf wear to the spine top and bottom. The book also has many, many interesting advertisements and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Views of Society and Manners in America in a Series of Letters from That Country During the Years 1818, 1819, 1820
|
|
|
New York: E. Bliss and E. White, 1821 This is a 1st edition (recased) of this famous classic. There is foxing , and it has been reparied and recased - it is full calf. The author is listed (By an Engliswoman). The book is Priced according to the defects noted.. 1st Edition. Full Worn Calf. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
James Lyne's Survey (or, as it is More Commonly known) The Bradford Map (A Plan of the City of New York at the Time of the Granting of the Montgomery Charter in 1731) (An Appendix to an Account of the Same Compiled in 1893)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900 This is a monograph by the author about the Bradford map (a plan of the city of new york from a survey by James Lyne - and printed and published by william bradford. According to the author - only two impressions of the original map existed - one in his possession and one with the new york historical society. There are actual y three maps tipped into this book- one is a facsimile of the duyckinck map - and two are of the bradford map - one of them being a lithographic copy. which is quite sharpe. Quite an interesting discourse on the map and its background and its comparision to another map. The book's interior is in fine condition - many pages uncut - the maps are in fine condition. There is some wear to the the cover of the book on the top and bottom of the spine.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Appleton's Hand-book of American Travel (Northern and Eastern Tour) with Maps and Various Skeleton Tours
|
|
|
New York: D. Appelton Company, 1872 This is one of the Appleton's books regarding american travel. This one is for the northern and eastern tours. It includes new york, new jersey, pennsylvania, connecticut, rhode island, massachusetts, maine, new hampshire, vermont, and the british dominions. There are 5 maps - two of which have been archivally repaired and one is loose. The book is in overall good condition with the defects to the maps as indicated. 292 pages with an addition 4 pages of period ads. Some of the contents: new york city, long island, brooklyn, trips through long island, trip up the hudson by steamer, by railway, New jersey to philadelphia, piermont, cape may, rhode island, etc, The British provinces are Canada - quebec, montreal, etc. appendix and index. Some rubbing to the spine with small piece of cover worn off on spine and small pice on upper border on right side of front cover. Overall good condition with defects as noted. Priced accordingly.. 1872 Revised Edition. Flexible Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 Beautiful decorated cover and spine. -Russian bears and German eagles - embossed design. Book has a protective cover. There are (2) stamps - 1 on page 1 (property of the Current Events club) and the same on the back inside back cover. Book is in very good condition. Over 55 illustrations by Frederick Remington. There is also included newspaper clipping (pg 87) from the previous owner regarding the sale of a Remington Painting at a Sotheby auction.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frederick Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 17) |
Glimpses of Old New York
|
|
|
New York: Anderson Galleries Building, 1917 Spine is somewhat worn on bottom and top. Protective mylar jacket covers book. Previous owners' notes and collating of some of the illustrations in pencil on inside front page. Great collation of all the plates. Previous owner documented complete book - fascinating study. Wonderful study of New York city. Illustrations are superb. Large good looking book of Old New York.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 18) |
Valentine's Manual of Old New York (12 Volumes - Complete set)
|
|
|
New York: Valentine's Manual Inc This is a complete set of 12 volumes of the Valentine's manuals of Old New York. This is generally called the "New Series". There are 9 volumes in leather bindings, 1 volume is in a faux leather or coated leather or decorative cloth and 2 volumes are in cloth with wear chipped dust jackets. The Volumes and their condition in chronological order are: Vol 1- (1916-1917) - red and black full leather with decorative insignia (founders edition) - rubbing to edges of cover - previous owner's name is stamped on inside end paper). Vol 2 - (1917-1918) -Blue harcover cloth with chipped dust jacket in protective cover. Vol 3 - 1919 - Brown and black full leather with decorative insignia - previous owners name in ink on inside end paper - some rubbing to the spine. Vol 4 - 1920 -3/4 red leather with decorative cloth and end papers,-some wear to the spine. Vol 5- 1921- Blue hardcover with chipped dust jacket in protective cover. Vol 6 - 1922 - Blue and Dark Blue full leather.- wear to edges of cover - decorative insignia. Vol 7 - 1923 - Blue & Dark Blue full leather with decorative insignia - fine condition. Vol 8 - 1924 - Blue and Dk blue or black full leather with decorative insignia -small dent on back otherwise fine condition. Vol 9 - 1925 - Black full leather (front cover held on by end paper otherwise separated from spine - decorative insignia. Vol 10 - 1926 - Blue - Dark Blue full leather with decorative insignia - fine conditon. Vol 11 - 1927 - full red leather with decorative insignia - some wear to spine. Vol 12 - 1928 - full red faux? leather or decorative cloth - can't quite decide as it looks like leather -somer ubbing wear to edge and bottom of spine.? - Overall the set is in very good condition with exceptions as noted (note the one cover detached on Vol 9) and some of the books are in fine condition. A great historical collection on Old New York.. 1st Edition. (10) Leather (2 Cloth with DJ). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 19) |
Letters From Europe - Comprising the Journal of a Tour in 1825, 26, 27 (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
New York: G&C Carvill, 1827 This is a book of a tour over a three year period to England, Ireland, Scotland, Switzerland, France and Italy. Two volumes in One. A full diary was kept from the day the author left Sandy Hook on 6/8/1825 to the author's return on May 6, 1827. He travelled with a friend to, Ireland, England, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, etc. Everything is detailed - and picked up from the author's notes to a diary and finally publication. The previous owner a Mr. Charles M.Taintor wrote his name in 1851, 71 and 76 and places he was living at such as Shelbourne, Mass, , Glastonbury, Conn, etc. It is the beautiful brown ink script of the 19th century. His name (Charles M. Taintor) seems to match some geneological sites on the internet. Seems the name was one of the earliest settlers in New England. THe condition of the book is good - the binding is very worn (marbel and leather - torn on the spine) - but covered with a protective cover; foxing throughout. Colorful endpapers in perfect condition and book is sound.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Very Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Comparative Anatomy of the Domesticated Animals
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1886 There are 450 illustrations in this 957 plus page book. There are numerous fascinating ads at the back of the book. Some of the contents are: Definition and division of anatomy, enumeration and clasification of domesticated animals. Book 1 ( locomotory apparatus). Book 2 The Digestive Apparatus, Book 3 ( Respiratory apparatus), Book 4 Urinary Apparatus, Book 5 (Circulatory Apparatus). Book 6 Apparatus of Innervation, Book 7 (apparatus of sense), Book 8 Generative apparatus, Book 9 (embryology). Table of illustrations and indexed. A fascinating look at what they knew a century ago. A great reference collectible. Book has some wear to the spine and cover.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Letters from New York -1st and 2nd Series (2 Vols)
|
|
|
New York: C.S.Francis & Co, 1847 A wonderful series - rare to find both together. Note - 1st series published 1847/2nd series published 1848. Some topics from the 1st series, Washington Temperance Society, Hoboken, Weehawken, The new year celebrations, agreat fire, origin of manhattan, staten island, Snug Harbor, Blackwell's Island, womens rights, indians. From the 2nd series--Christmas, Valentine's Day, Fourth of July celebrations, Union Park, Steamboat, Excursion, prision association. Books are in good condition -some foxing. Some blurred pencil inscriptions.. 1st Series(3rd Print)2nd Series (5th Prt. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 22) |
Annual Report of the City Inspector of the City of New York for the Year Ending december 31, 1860
|
|
|
New York: Edmund Jones, 1861 This an awesome book detailing many stats and information about the city in the 1860. Example: There was an epidemic of scarlet fever in the summer, there were over 104,000 immigrants from foreign ports.They compare New York to paris and london. Tbe book speaks of the high mortality rates in england at that time. It also refers to the lack of registration of births and deaths of the people of ireland so that accurate pictures of the movement of the Irish cannot be given. There are comments about street cleaning, the disgrace of the city markets, sewers, removal of dead animals, etc. An altogether fascinating book on thre city in 1860 - but especially so for its comments vs England. Book has many statistical tables but also 61 pages of introductory commentary at the begiinning along with commentary attached to the statistical info. 263 pages - book is in very good condition, some foxing. Protective cover.. 1st Edition. Brown Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
Annual Report of the City Inspector of the City of New York for the Year Ending december 31, 1862
|
|
|
New York: Edmund Jones, 1863 This is the annual city inspector's report for 1862, published in 1863, It compares the health of the city to other sities such as London and paris. The change of inhabitants in various areas has created unhealthy situations whereas they were formerly healthy. People were living in underground cellars and tenament houses. London had prohibitions against the cellars at this time. The book discusses the strikes by laborers and the causes, Public places were being used as dumping grounds, sale of street manure, slaughter houses in the city, livery stabes and their conditions. Filled with statistical tables and comments on same - this is an awesome look back to the 1860' in New york and in some cases London and Paris. A great reference book for someone looking into the 19th century. Some foxing, protective cover.. 1st Edition. Brown Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Journal of Mrs John Amory (Katharine Greene) 1775-1777 with Letters from Her Father Rufus Greene 1749-1777
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1923 Edited and arranged from manuscripts and illustrated from portraits in the possession of Mrs. Amory's great-Great-Granddaughter March C. Codman. Boston: privately printed (at the Marrymount Press 1923. Small quarto; pp. x, 101 pp.; 13 plates and 2 reproductions of diary pages. Black cloth with elaborate 18th century design stamped in gilt on covers and spine. Handmade paper. Unopened. Fore and bottom edge uncut. pastel pink, orange, green and blue marbled endpapers. Spine is rubbed at the edges. Fine to Near fine condition. Yellow bookmark sewn in. Preferatory note by author. One of 100 copies privately printed by B.D. Updike at the merrymount Press in Boston. . 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sketch Book (Irving's) (artist edition)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1868 There is rubbing of the leather on the covers and spine otherwise the interior is in fine condition. Over 120 woodcut illustrations by Richardson. Note alson that this is the artist edition as noted on the spine. The gilt is fabulous. Priced accoring to the rubbing on the leather.. First Edition. Full-Leather, AEG. Good. Illus. by Richardson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
Stevenson's Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes and an Inland Voyage
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1933 This is a great small size pocket classic book with an introduction and notes by Wilbur Cross. The original date of publication was 1909 - and was reprinted due to its popularity and especially to its benefit to teachers. A list of the Macmillan Pocket Classics is on the first three pages. There are some stains on the cover otherwise in excellent condition.. MacMillan Pocket Classic. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Journal of a Voyage to New York and a Tour in Several of the American Colonies in 1679-80
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Long Island Historical Society, 1867 This is a beautiful Large Paper Copy (from glossary of terms - Large paper copy: a special edition printed with the pages reconfigured to result in larger leaves with very wide page margins; the text of the individual pages remaining the same as the normal edition; usually large paper copies are printed in small, limited editions.) The pages are uncut and all folding plates are at the end of the book. The book has been rebound in a decorated leather spine and one inch additional leather added to the front with the spine and the rest of the bindng is marbled paper with matching end papers. There is additional red leather for the title and author on the spine. Book is in fine condition and looks beautiful on the shelf. There is a number written in ink under the publication date and there is some foxing to the pages that contain the plates but the plates do not have the foxing - it seems that it is just on the borders. Some of the contents: voyage to new york, new york and its vicinity, journey to the delaware, the hudson and its affluents, boston and the voyage home, index and a list of plates many of which are folding.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Paper. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 28) |
Reminiscences of the City of New York
|
|
|
New York, 1855 "The within pages, originally written for Valentine's Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York" have been brought together, and fifty copies printed for the use of friends of the writers.". This is what is written on the back of the title page. This is copy numbered 10. The unique aspect of this book is that one of the authors, Henry B. Dawson, signed that page and numbered the edition - plus on the facing page he wrote "The New Jersey Historical Society with the respects of Henry B. Dawson" - in beautiful 19th century script. Dawson was according to my research on the internet an immigrant from England who fell in love with american histroy. He became a newspaper editor and journalist but was known in the end as an historian. He wrote Battles of the United States by Sea and Land and an edition of the Federalist creating a controversy with James A. Hamilton and John Jay. He went against the romantic notion of history and crusaded for the truth. A park in the bronx, New York was named after him along with a street. Dawson Park is bordered by Dawson Street. The book as noted is a collection of articles from the Valentine Manuals. This book was rebound with new boards and has a leather spine with the title embossed and the name Dawson in raised leather. The binding is in as new condition. the interior articles (this book has no illustrations or plates) are in fine condition - the title page has a tear at the bottom spine but is not detached. This book has a deaccessioned stamp from the New Jersey Historical society along with embossed stamp and a black New Jersey Historical Society stamp on the back page.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Old Curiosity Shop
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1930 There are 16 wonderful illustrations in this book. The cover illustration shows wear. Interior of book (text and illustrations) are excellent. There is a small split on the interior spine between the advertisement and the frontispiece. Illustrations are bright.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Wheelwright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Old New York (Delivered at Association Hall, April 27th 1880 Upon the Invitation of Merchants and Other Citizens of New york) (with Invitation Card enclosed)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1880 This book also includes the invitation card for "Lecture on old New york - for tues eve - april 27th, 1880 - admit gentleman and ladies". There is a small piece cut off of the the upper right side of the invitiation. The Book itself is in very good condition with a decorative cover that still has the bright gilt of the title.. There is some wear to the top and bottom of the spine and to the upper and lower corners and a wrinkle on the upper top of the book cover. Book with the invitation make an interesting collectible piece of Old New York. Previous owner's name has been stamped on upper top of front end paper. Frank M. Twomey.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Discourse in Commemoration of the Fifty-Third Anniversary of the New York Historical Society and of the Dedication of Their New Edifice
|
|
|
New York: John F. Trow, 1857 This book is in wraps that are fragile but attached and the pages have been hand cut. This was the address by Dr. John Francis at the dedication of the permanent house for the New York Historical Society. When delivered, the speech as noted by the author, was curtailed and was later published in its entirety. The address was entitled - New York during the last half century. Dr. Francis was eminently qualified to deliver this address as he was a long term member of the society and knew many of the prominent citizens of the time that he spoke about. It reads wonderfully -even today and the book also gives the proceedings of the dedication of that time of the library. Wonderful resource book on the history of new york and the background of the new york historical society.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Through Scandinavia to Moscow
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: The Robert Clarke Co, 1906 Great historical account of Russia before the revolution and the difference at that time between advanced Scandinavia and Russia. Author was on honeymoon trip and wrote these letters to his father. Many maps and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 33) |
Original Letters from India
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Jancovich, 1925 Introduction by E.M. Forester. Book is in good condition. Bottom of spine has shelf wear. This book reprints the 23 original letters from Mrs. Fay to her family from April 1709 to February 1783.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Yesterdays with Authors
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1900 Illustrated with photogravure portraits, autograph letters, etc..previous owner's inscription dated, Christmas 1900, , original red cloth with cover and spine elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, some minor rubbing of the extrmeties, overall in near fine condtion. Author states that there are many illustrations drawn from original sources. A beautiful looking book. Red decorative cover with gilt tulips covering the front with the title and author blocked in red and gilt in the middle. Same decorations are on the spine. Beautiful binding. Top edges gilt. A great book to read about Thackeray, Hawthorne, Dickens, Wordsworth, Miss Mitford and "Barry Cornwall". An overall Beautiful book. . 1st Edition. Decorative Hard Cover (TEG). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Development of British Land-Scape Painting in Water-Colours
|
|
|
London, Paris, New York: The Studio Ltd, 1918 This is an ex-library book with all the usual markings. Some of the contents are: The development of British Landscape Painting in water-colours; some famous water coulors painters of the past, sandby, cozens, girtin, turner, cotman, cox, prout, dewint, etc. the development of british landscape paniting - scottish painters; many illustrations. A wonderful read of this past art by a great school of artists. The illustrations are still bright. there is one illustration missing as noted by the previous owner-- the library) - but I can't determine if it was ever in the book! The book as noted is ex library with withdrawn markings and marks on the illustrations. Priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
School Days-1850's
|
|
|
Maine: Washburn-Norlands Foundation, 1986 This is a great booklet depicting school day's back in the 1850's. The 1st section describes education of the period at Norlands district 7's one room school. The 2nd section cites primary sources amd the 3rd section contains objectives, a pre post test and suggested classroom activities. A great teaching tool plus just an interesting booklet to read about our past history of education. Teachers salaries, texbooks utilized, methods and discipline are just some of the topics covered. Facsimilies of some of the sources are utilized in this 60 page booklet.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Milton's Comus, Lycidas
|
|
|
London: The MacMillan Company, 1899. First Edition. Red Cloth, Spine is Torn. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Literature, Classics, Poetry, Old, Rare, Milton. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.24
|
|
| 38) |
The Story of the Ferry (Being an Account of the Ferry, Between Dobbs Ferry, Westchester Co., N.Y. And Snedens Landing, Rockland Co, N.Y. On the Hudson River, Established About the Year 1698.)(Index Only)- Also NICHOLAS GESNER'S Diary and Other Papers
|
|
|
Palisades, New York: Inthrop S. Gilman, 1903 This is 1 of only 12 copies of the index that were were prepared. Only 3 copies of the papers were prepared) . It is the index only of the collection of 31 articles relating to the history of the Palisades, Rockland Co. New York that are in the possession of the Palisades Library. The title of the collection is "The story of the Ferry" being an account of the ferry between dobbs ferry, westchester co, New York and Snedens landing . 3 sets only of the papers were prepared and sent to the Palisades library, the national library and the state library in albany. 16 of the illustrations are given with the index and are detailed by the author and are awesome. This volume is # 2 of the 12 copies prepared and sent to several libraries in rockland county and of bergen county. This particular book was deaccessioned from the the New Jersey Historical socirety. The illustrations include maps (one of which is in color), facsimilies, photographs, etc. The illustrations are all tipped in on heavy cardboard. An altogether unusual book - with none listed on the internet. Slight tear on the front endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. The cover has red, blue decorations with the spine in red leather with gold type (Story of the Ferry in gold. Four embossed borders in black and gold on the spine.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Dec Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 39) |
Historic New York During Two Centuries (two Vol in one)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897 Preface to the 1st section - indicates that there are 12 monographs that were originally written for the city history clubs but were now available to the general public. Some of the titles are: Fort Amsterdam; the early history of wall street; annetje Jans' farm; the city chest of new amsterdam; old wells and water courses of the island of manhattan; ; king's college, governor's island. Section 2 sample of titles: slavery in new york; tammany halll; the new york press and its makers; new amsterdam family names and their origin, the doctor in old new york; early schools and schoolmasters of new amsterdam; origin of breucklen. With 62 beautiful illustrations including pull out plans and maps. Indexed with many ads in the back. 470 pages plus ads.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray
|
|
|
Piccadilly, London: John Sharpe, 1821 This is a small book in original paper covers. Printed for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham, chiswick. The provenance of this book seems to be that it was presented by "an affectionate mother to her only son" in the inscription and then there are notes attached that it was given to a Wm Dunn - 1830-1912) The book is intact - there are some bends and small pieces missing on the covers - and there seems to be a foxing /staining situation that only appears on the pages that have illustrations. priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Original Paper Cover. Fair. Illus. by Richard Westall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Description of the City of New York (containing Its Population, Institutions, Commerce, Manufacturers, Public Buildings, Courts of Justice, Places of Amusements, Etc. (with map)
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Marks, 1827 Some of the contents: discovery of america; from the possession of the colony by the dutch to its surrender to the british; , the negro plot; from the negro plot to the arival of sir. charles hardie as governor in 1755; from the declaration of independence to the evacuation of the city by the british; plus many more topics in Part I. In Part 1 - abstract of the census of the city and county of new york taken in the year 1825; a list of the places of worship in the city including hebrews, dutch reformed, baptists, etc.; public markets, public prisons; medical institutions, government of the city, plus many many more. The book has been rebound in a mottled green cloth with a gilt lettered spine (looks like a new binding) The map has been taped repaired in one spot and is fragile due to its age. Foxing and a brown stain (not sure if foxing or water stain - looks same color as other foxing) - on top of title and table of contents page. Book is tight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 42) |
Our Old Home The Atlantic Library of Travel)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1907 Annotated with passages from the author's notebooks. The cover has some wear on top right.. Riverside Press Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, TEG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sketches of Printers and Printing in Colonial New York
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1895 This is #151 0f 375 and is in very good condition. Some of the contents; William Bradford, the founder of the press in the middle colonies; The Zengers and the Liberty of the Press; The Parkers and their numerous establishments; Henry de Foreest and the minor presses of the middle of the century, hugh Gaine, the Irish printer; plus many more. over 30 illustrations including facsilimes of title pages. A great book in very good condition- indexed and 189 pages. . 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
King's Handbook of the United States (Salesman Sample)
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York: The Matthews-Northrup Co., 1896 This is a salesman sample of the classic King's Handbook of the United States. One of the interesting aspects of the book is the facsimile signatures in the subscriber section of customers who had subscribed to the book and commended the book over their signatures. Example, Rutherford B. Hayes, oliver wendell holmes, and many others. There are maps, and illustrations and samples of all that the book would contain. Interior is in fine condition. Cover has a tear in the leather spine on the top right. Otherwise the cover and book itself are in near fine condtiion. The front cover is embossed leather, with a gilt eagle etc decoration and the back cover is 3/4 leather. Interior gives other sample of covers available. Overall a very interesting book and salesman sample.. 1st Edition. Cloth and Leather. Good. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 45) |
Wall Street in History
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1883 The original papers for this book were written for the Magazine of American History. The purpose was to give the busy reading public a concise, authoritative and informative account of the rise and development of Wall Street. No sketch had appeared in print prior to this book. Some of the contents: 1642-1774 - Original site and gradual development; 1774-1830 - Revolution, political, consequence, and social glory and chapter 3 - 1830-1883 - The Great Money Center. 41 illustrations. The exterior of the book has wear to the top and bottom of the spine and there is a small bend at the upper right corner of the book. The interior front end paper is loose, small tear at the spine section of the table of contents. Priced accordingly to defects.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Hudson from The Wilderness to the Sea (Illustrated By 306 Engravings on wood)
|
|
|
New York: Virtue & Yorston, 1866 This book has the copyright date of 1866 and it also has a tipped in sheet for the 1876 centennial on one of the front end pages (inscribed by a previous owner). Quite an attractive tipped in sheet with a oval ivy border in the center and the years 1776 and 1876 inscribed. The book has 306 engravings on wood . Al edges are gilt and the front cover still has bright gilt on the title and author's name. The spine is still bright also but has wear at the top and wear at the bottom with a small piece of the bottom part of the spine very rubbed and a slight piece of the spine's cover has a a tear at the very bottom. The front inside brown end paper has a small white spot where some of the color has worn off or rubbed off - otherwise the interior of the book is in fine condition with all engravings in fine condition. 464 pages and priced according to condition noted.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 47) |
More's Utopia
|
|
|
Cambridge: The University Press, 1940. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good, Shelf Worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classics, Antiquarian, Old, Literature, Rare, Language & Culture. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.24
|
|
| 48) |
A Tour in the United States (Two Volumes in One)
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, and Co. The author was from London and came for a tour of the US and Canada. He travelled in the late 1850's from Boston to New Orleans and returned to New York via the slave states. He later returned to go onto Canada. His articles were published in the Illustrated London News. Some topics covered are New York and life in hotels, broadway, firemen. Boston, Newport, Niagara, Philadelphia, washington, interviews of Indians with their "Great Father". The Irish in America, The west, the mormons, Louisiana, Alabama, Georgia, the plantations. A great overall view of that part of America. The next part deals with his trip to Canada (Toronto, Quebec, montreal, etc. There are 10 colored/tinted illustrations - all in beautiful condition. The book is somewhat worn and the cover is damaged but the book is very sound and in overall very good condition. There is a bookplate dated 1869 from the Milton House School to a student for general improvement. There is no date of publicaion on the book - but it is two volumes in one. There is a protective cover on the book.. 2nd Edition. Cloth, Hardcover, AEG. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 49) |
Centennial Illustrated How to See New York and Its Environs with Map ( a Complete Guide and Hand-book of Useful information)
|
|
|
New York: Robert MacOy, 1876 this is the edition published for the centennial in 1876. It includes a map in the frontis and it has a small tear near the seam but does not affect the text. The cover is quite worn but the interior is in very good condition. 108 pages with an addition 10 plus pages of advertisements. A wonderful history of new york and then a wealth of general information such as hospitals, railroads, how to travel around. A handwritten inscription dated 1876 on the front end paper along with an inked number on the top right. A nice collectible for a new york collection.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 50) |
New York Considered and Improved, 1695
|
|
|
Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1903 This book is number 328 of 400. This book has a large stain on the cover (possibly ink??) otherwise in very good condition. Introduction and notes are by Victor Hugo Paltsits of the New York Public Library. Many pages are still uncut. There are a few bits of ephemera which came with the book and are included - one is an advertisement for the New york public library's lectures whioch has a photograph of Market day in the Jewish Quarter 1912 and the others are handwritten notes and background about this book-- written on pieces of paper in pencil and are quite interesting in themselves. The book itself has wonderful facsimiles of the old maps and plans. The book was written from the original manuscript in the british museum.. 1st Edition. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found. |
