Maps/Atlasfrom Pat Zadina Books |
|
Browse Maps/Atlas | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
|
| 1) |
World Atlas - Imperial Edition
|
|
|
USA: Rand McNally, 1968 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ricord De Venezia (Venice) (Views of Venice)
|
|
|
32 color tinted views of Venice in English, German,Italian and French. A map of Venice is on the inside back cover. A very colorful Italian cover is in very good condition, Colors for everything are still brilliant. One of the scenes is a panoramic view of Venice. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wood's Illustrated Hand-Book to New York and Environs. A Guide for the Traveller or Resident with Minute Instructions for Seeing the Metropolis in One or More Days
|
|
|
New York and London: G. W. Carleton & Co., , 1873 This book has numerous woodcut illustrations, maps and original drawings.Some of the illustrations: Coat of arms of new york, castle garden and battery, old washington market, astor house and park, madison square, stock exchange, astor library, booth's theater, colored orphan asylum, deaf and dumb asylum, roman catholic asylum, roman catholic college, grand central, jewish synagogue, rutgers college plus many more. The illustrations give you an idea about the contents. There is also a brief history of old new york. It also covered how to reach the summer resorts. Another interesting aspect was he minutia - what a lady may wear to any entertainment. - She can wear a high-necked, long sleeved dark or black silk dress if it be fresh and fashionable made. Gentlemen at parties must appear in full dress including gloves, A glass of brandy, in an emergency can be obtained at any apothecary plus many more interesting tid bits in hints and notes. Book has wear to cover and is in a protective mylar cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
World Atlas
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Interarts Ltd., 1994 This is a beautiful limp soft butterscoth full leather atlas - that was originally sold by Levenger (embossed on bottom of back cover. It is still in original box and is brand new. 187 pages of beautiful illustrated maps, etc. All edges are gilt.. Special Leather Edition. Full-Leather Butterscoth Calf. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Atlas of New York City Five Boroughs No. 1445 (Showing Streets, House Numbers, Transportation, Main Arteries
|
|
|
New York: American Map Company, Inc. This is an undated large atlas of New York City that shows house numbers, transportation, main arteries, street,, etc. There are 41 pages, including all the maps. There is no date but for dating purposes, there are listings for Altman's, Alexander's. abraham & Strauss, no listing of the World Trade Center as a point of interest - although there is an outline of the space with the words World Trade Center -- It is very readable - and fun to actually check a house number where one may have lived many years ago. The book is paperbound and in very good condition. There is a one inch separation of the front cover from the stapled spine - but other than that in very good condition.. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Miller's New York as it is; or Stranger's Guide-Book to The Cities of New York, Brooklyn and Adjacent Places. With Map and Illustrations (1866 Facsimile edition) (with Maps of Central Park, the Hudson River and Nerw York City)
|
|
|
Sto Ckholm: Bokforlaget Rediviva, 1970 This is a wonderful facsimile edition the Miller 1866 guide. This edition which is the hard cover edition done in Sweden in 1970 has been able to recreate the maps and illustration in a very sharp crisp printing. The result is a wonderful chance to be able to read this book and enjoy the maps with all their detail. There are two tipped in maps (Central Park and the Hudson and the New York City Map is a fold out in a ribbon pocket on the back cover. Overall a fine book - there is a slight tear to the hudson map on the border not affecting the text. Some of the contents: Historical localities, new york as it is; churches of new york; elegant private residences; notable stores; pricipal restaurants and saloons; principal hotels; foreign consuls; omnibuses and rail cars; railroads, the ferries; brooklyn; husdon river, central park. 136 pages with an additional index and many many pages of advertisements.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hotel Plaza-Athenee (Map of Paris)
|
|
|
Paris: Hotel Plaza-Athenee This is a small hotel accessory that was given to guests of the hotel.. It includes a large pullout map of Paris with points of interest along with a few pages describing the amenities that they can use. There is also a small separate booklet regarding the use of the hotel's safe. On the inside cover is the previous owner's name with the apartment number and date of departure (I think it is 8/1 1957.) The map has one tear along a fold line. . Hard Cover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Washington (DC) Practical Guide (1937) (with 83 Illustrations and Full Folding map)
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: B. S. Reynolds Company, 1937 This booklet is in very good condition and the map is fine condition. There are 83 illustrations - a folding map and a two page map - overall a great collector's guide. Previous owner had placed a name/address sticker on booklet and map. Slight wear to back cover.. 1937 Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Plan-Guide De Paris
|
|
|
Paris: Cartes Taride, 1957 This is a wonderful paris guide book that is loaded with maps especially the pull out map that is attached to the back cover. There are pages and pages of maps and guides with many a-z sections . pages 1-128 index to streets showing nearest metro, 129-160 indispensible addresses, 161 to 304 additional information along with maps of metros and autobus and the last section are colored maps that look wonderful. A fun book to browse throught and a book that is in great condition. The fold out map has the year 1957 on the side - so I assume that is the date of this book. There is one small tear on the fold of the map.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
James Lyne's Survey (or, as it is More Commonly known) The Bradford Map (A Plan of the City of New York at the Time of the Granting of the Montgomery Charter in 1731) (An Appendix to an Account of the Same Compiled in 1893)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900 This is a monograph by the author about the Bradford map (a plan of the city of new york from a survey by James Lyne - and printed and published by william bradford. According to the author - only two impressions of the original map existed - one in his possession and one with the new york historical society. There are actual y three maps tipped into this book- one is a facsimile of the duyckinck map - and two are of the bradford map - one of them being a lithographic copy. which is quite sharpe. Quite an interesting discourse on the map and its background and its comparision to another map. The book's interior is in fine condition - many pages uncut - the maps are in fine condition. There is some wear to the the cover of the book on the top and bottom of the spine.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Appleton's Hand-book of American Travel (Northern and Eastern Tour) with Maps and Various Skeleton Tours
|
|
|
New York: D. Appelton Company, 1872 This is one of the Appleton's books regarding american travel. This one is for the northern and eastern tours. It includes new york, new jersey, pennsylvania, connecticut, rhode island, massachusetts, maine, new hampshire, vermont, and the british dominions. There are 5 maps - two of which have been archivally repaired and one is loose. The book is in overall good condition with the defects to the maps as indicated. 292 pages with an addition 4 pages of period ads. Some of the contents: new york city, long island, brooklyn, trips through long island, trip up the hudson by steamer, by railway, New jersey to philadelphia, piermont, cape may, rhode island, etc, The British provinces are Canada - quebec, montreal, etc. appendix and index. Some rubbing to the spine with small piece of cover worn off on spine and small pice on upper border on right side of front cover. Overall good condition with defects as noted. Priced accordingly.. 1872 Revised Edition. Flexible Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of Old New York
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1934 This book is signed by the author and inscribed to a Ross and Augusta with the author's best love. The book is 373 pages with over 40 illustrations including one map. the dust jacket has a water stain but the stain is not on the book. The DJ is in a protective cover. Some of the contents: who first founded new york, when the history of new york begins; a glance at stuyvesant; the english rule new york, pastimes in early new york, broadway, england and france, george washington, the american revolution, streets and schools, the romantic hudson, the erie canal, when new york burned plus much more. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Rennie, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wall & Nassau (an Account of the Inauguration of George Washington in Federal Hall at Wall and Nassau Streets April 30, 1789) with Newspaper Clippings
|
|
|
New York: Bankers Trust Company, 1939 This is a great looking book with a tipped in promotional inscription to be given out to world's fair attendees. 'This book goes to you with the thought that it will give you a fuller appreciation of the great event which is being celebrated at the new york world's fair of 1939...added interest in our corner at Wall and Nassau.". In addition to all the illustrations - those of the histry of wall street are wonderful - there is included two newspaper clippings that came with the book from a previous owner - one from the new york sun 1940 re Eakins "The Cello" and admirality oar is purchased is another article and the other clipping is from 1943 re a benefit at the merchant's house - a history of the house and a picture of the play. on the back are some articles about a nazi family seized in brooklyn, an article on how a famous physicist doubted a post war era of elctronic gadjets plus others. fascinating reads on their own! Book is fine In a protective cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
(books on New Jersey) New Jersey - America's Main Road; A Narrative and Descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey; Jersey Genesis (3 Books on New Jersey)
|
|
|
These are three books about New Jersey being sold as a set. Jersey Genesis by Beck is a paperback about the Mullica River. It has 50 illustrations including the map. A Narrative and descriptive Bibliography of New Jersey by Bur is a hardcover with a damaged dust jacket. The book cover states that this book includes hundreds of books and articles in which every aspect of the state is treated. From the statements of foreing travelers to local politicians. Pub 1964. and the final book isa paperback edition of New Jersey - America's main road by cunningham pub1976. This is a popular history of new jersey in one volume- some highlighting in this book. Three books about New Jersey.. Very Good. Various. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
China and Her Great Men (Maps and Illustrations)
|
|
|
Taiwan: Chinese Association for the Advancement of Science Biographical Dictionary of celebrated people throughout China's long history. Profusely illustrated with people, maps, chinese art objects, etc. In a gold silk slipcase with bone clasp (one is missing). Also included in this edition is the Chinese translation as a separate booklet.. Decorative Cloth Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Our Journey Around the World
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn: A.D. Worthington & Co. Publishers, 1895 Wonderfully illustrated book (200 engravings) and a colored map of the world (circa 1895) showing the authors' route. This was only sold by subscription when issued. Includes Harriet Clark's views of life as a traveller. Book is in very good condition with decorative end papers and has protective cover.. 1st Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
All About Austria
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Maps of Italy, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, etc on front and back end papers. Cover is worn.. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Europe, Travel, Austria, Maps, History, Cartography, European History, AB2005. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 18) |
General Guide to Paris with Repertory of streets) Guide General De Paris
|
|
|
Paris: Editions L'indispensable, 1985 Great travel guide to Paris. Maps are in as new/fine condition. Very bright and colorful and helpful. The Paris map attached to the back cover is awesome. there are over 20 pages of Metro/autobus maps. Wish I had this when I went to Paris. Instructions are in English - rest in French but very easy to utilize in France. Great location finder.. 1985 Edition. Black Faux Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
New York Legislative Manual 1955
|
|
|
Albany: Williams Press, Inc., 1955 This is the 1955 legislative manual for New York State. There is a name ( Donald V. Lowe) stamped in gilt on the lower right of the front cover. Also included are two plans in excellent condition. (one is a separate insert (the diagram of the seanate chamber and tipped in is the diagram of the assembly chamber). It is very rare to find these diagrams. 1162 pages. Many maps of the districts.. 1st Edition. Brown Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Through Scandinavia to Moscow
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: The Robert Clarke Co, 1906 Great historical account of Russia before the revolution and the difference at that time between advanced Scandinavia and Russia. Author was on honeymoon trip and wrote these letters to his father. Many maps and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 21) |
Scrapbook of Post War (1951) Airline/England Travel Scrapbook Plus Original Artwork (with Some Handwritten carda)
|
|
|
1951 This is a folio sized (14 3/4" x 12") scrapbook of b/w photographs, photo postcards and advertising ephemera especially for SAS airlines. This is a great early post war scrapbook of a trip to England - specifically to Harrogate. The book starts off with about 13 cards and notes (all very colorful) wishing a good trip and even some cards made for plane travel. There is a picture of the sign for New York International Airport (now JFK). Much SAS ephemera - 15 pieces including route map, postcard of DC 6, map card of routes, All Aboard the Viking, plan of the plane with the indication of the author's seat and much much more. There is a magazine article on Prestwick Airport and shows international air travel at the time. A few very colorful telegrams, maps of Harrogate (Britain's Floral Resort) - guide book with picture postcard and many b/w photos intersperced with b.w photo cards. Beautiful pictures of estate around Hulton Le Hole (York) picture of the auto used for travel. There is a guide book to Newby Hall which was designed by Christopher Wren. Then telegrams for happy landings - a Great colorful Viking Certificate (printed in Sweden) - for the passenger who is named a 'Viking of the Air". And finally a grand find on the last page -- an original art/calligraphy Love??? note to Grace. It is calligraphy print in the A-Z poetic mode with each letter stating as aspect about Grace with drawings of flowers on the side. Could actually be framed. A great find and very interesting to see air travel in the middle of last century. The book has a few loose pages that are easilly connected - otherwise in excellent condition. . Boards. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vienna
|
|
|
New York and New Jersey: A.S. Barnes and Co, 1966. Many photographs and 2 maps.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good, Price Marked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Austria, Travel, History, Illustrations, Maps, First Edition, Travel & Geography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 23) |
The Story of the Ferry (Being an Account of the Ferry, Between Dobbs Ferry, Westchester Co., N.Y. And Snedens Landing, Rockland Co, N.Y. On the Hudson River, Established About the Year 1698.)(Index Only)- Also NICHOLAS GESNER'S Diary and Other Papers
|
|
|
Palisades, New York: Inthrop S. Gilman, 1903 This is 1 of only 12 copies of the index that were were prepared. Only 3 copies of the papers were prepared) . It is the index only of the collection of 31 articles relating to the history of the Palisades, Rockland Co. New York that are in the possession of the Palisades Library. The title of the collection is "The story of the Ferry" being an account of the ferry between dobbs ferry, westchester co, New York and Snedens landing . 3 sets only of the papers were prepared and sent to the Palisades library, the national library and the state library in albany. 16 of the illustrations are given with the index and are detailed by the author and are awesome. This volume is # 2 of the 12 copies prepared and sent to several libraries in rockland county and of bergen county. This particular book was deaccessioned from the the New Jersey Historical socirety. The illustrations include maps (one of which is in color), facsimilies, photographs, etc. The illustrations are all tipped in on heavy cardboard. An altogether unusual book - with none listed on the internet. Slight tear on the front endpaper - otherwise in fine condition. The cover has red, blue decorations with the spine in red leather with gold type (Story of the Ferry in gold. Four embossed borders in black and gold on the spine.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Dec Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 24) |
Historic New York During Two Centuries (two Vol in one)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897 Preface to the 1st section - indicates that there are 12 monographs that were originally written for the city history clubs but were now available to the general public. Some of the titles are: Fort Amsterdam; the early history of wall street; annetje Jans' farm; the city chest of new amsterdam; old wells and water courses of the island of manhattan; ; king's college, governor's island. Section 2 sample of titles: slavery in new york; tammany halll; the new york press and its makers; new amsterdam family names and their origin, the doctor in old new york; early schools and schoolmasters of new amsterdam; origin of breucklen. With 62 beautiful illustrations including pull out plans and maps. Indexed with many ads in the back. 470 pages plus ads.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Description of the City of New York (containing Its Population, Institutions, Commerce, Manufacturers, Public Buildings, Courts of Justice, Places of Amusements, Etc. (with map)
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Marks, 1827 Some of the contents: discovery of america; from the possession of the colony by the dutch to its surrender to the british; , the negro plot; from the negro plot to the arival of sir. charles hardie as governor in 1755; from the declaration of independence to the evacuation of the city by the british; plus many more topics in Part I. In Part 1 - abstract of the census of the city and county of new york taken in the year 1825; a list of the places of worship in the city including hebrews, dutch reformed, baptists, etc.; public markets, public prisons; medical institutions, government of the city, plus many many more. The book has been rebound in a mottled green cloth with a gilt lettered spine (looks like a new binding) The map has been taped repaired in one spot and is fragile due to its age. Foxing and a brown stain (not sure if foxing or water stain - looks same color as other foxing) - on top of title and table of contents page. Book is tight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 26) |
For Each, the Strength of All: A History of Banking in the State of New York
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1995 A great history of New York Banking and by extension - the history of banking in the nation. The book delineates the grat achievements and the great financial disasters of the last two centuries and brings to life the men who were involved in the pivotal moments in this industry. Hamilton and Burr, the covert financing of the north in the civil war years and the negotiations for the federal reserve act of 1913 are only a few of the topics covered. Book is as new condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
Vallentine's Jewish Encyclopedia
|
|
|
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1938 This is a 696 page book that is confined to topics of jewish interest and to persons of jewish faith who have distinguished themselves favorable or unfavorably in any field. Numerous contributors, maps, plans and many illustrations. Beautiful colored pull out map of "modern palestine". Book was printed in 1938 before the war.. 1st Edition. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The United States, With an Excursion into Mexico: A Handbook for Travelers, 1893
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dacapo Press, 1971 this book is loaded with maps and there is a great bibliography at the end. Some of the contents: money, voyage from europe to the us; plan of tour; hotels and restaurants; glossary; a short history of american politics; the constitution, aborigines; educational, charitable, penal and industrial institutions. These are just a few of the topics written for the traveler to america. a great read. Book is in fine condition - dust jacket is price clipped. . 15th Printin. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
King's Handbook of the United States (Salesman Sample)
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York: The Matthews-Northrup Co., 1896 This is a salesman sample of the classic King's Handbook of the United States. One of the interesting aspects of the book is the facsimile signatures in the subscriber section of customers who had subscribed to the book and commended the book over their signatures. Example, Rutherford B. Hayes, oliver wendell holmes, and many others. There are maps, and illustrations and samples of all that the book would contain. Interior is in fine condition. Cover has a tear in the leather spine on the top right. Otherwise the cover and book itself are in near fine condtiion. The front cover is embossed leather, with a gilt eagle etc decoration and the back cover is 3/4 leather. Interior gives other sample of covers available. Overall a very interesting book and salesman sample.. 1st Edition. Cloth and Leather. Good. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Hudson By Daylight, Map Showing the Prominent Residences, Historic Landmarks, Old Reaches of the Hudson, Indian Names, Etc,
|
|
|
New York: Bryant Library Union, 1878 32 pages, numerous engraved illustrations. COLOR FOLDING MAP AT REAR WHICH EXTENDS 8 FEET from the New York bay to the head of the tide water, containing many names of streams, islands and heights of mountains according to the latest coastal survey, also the names of the prominanat residences, historic landmarks, the old reaches of the Hudson. Publisher's pictorial flexible boards (rear cover detached, but present, else bright clean and solid). The map is in very good condition. . 1st Edition. Flexiible Boards. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 31) |
Centennial Illustrated How to See New York and Its Environs with Map ( a Complete Guide and Hand-book of Useful information)
|
|
|
New York: Robert MacOy, 1876 this is the edition published for the centennial in 1876. It includes a map in the frontis and it has a small tear near the seam but does not affect the text. The cover is quite worn but the interior is in very good condition. 108 pages with an addition 10 plus pages of advertisements. A wonderful history of new york and then a wealth of general information such as hospitals, railroads, how to travel around. A handwritten inscription dated 1876 on the front end paper along with an inked number on the top right. A nice collectible for a new york collection.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
Korea Today
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950. Historical Background (History of the old kingdom, the land and economy of Old Korea; Korea as a Japanese colony; Korea in 1945; Korea in international affairs, the american interim regime, agriculture, divided korea, bibliograpy index. Map end papers.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Korea, Asia, Oriental, Pacific Relations, History, Cartography, AB2005. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $6.23
|
|
| 33) |
New York Considered and Improved, 1695
|
|
|
Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1903 This book is number 328 of 400. This book has a large stain on the cover (possibly ink??) otherwise in very good condition. Introduction and notes are by Victor Hugo Paltsits of the New York Public Library. Many pages are still uncut. There are a few bits of ephemera which came with the book and are included - one is an advertisement for the New york public library's lectures whioch has a photograph of Market day in the Jewish Quarter 1912 and the others are handwritten notes and background about this book-- written on pieces of paper in pencil and are quite interesting in themselves. The book itself has wonderful facsimiles of the old maps and plans. The book was written from the original manuscript in the british museum.. 1st Edition. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Great Metropolis -Phelps's New York City Guide, with Street Directory and Maps and Engravings
|
|
|
New York: Gaylord Watson, 1865 This is a wonderful and rare find of this directory in good condition. There is a front pull out insert of a map of central park (with all the notes for the carriages - which is quite interesting) and on the same pull out smaller maps of vicinity of new york and new york city and a birds eye view of new york city. There are some tears - that can be archivally repaired . There is also a map of new york city at the back of the book that has one minor wrinkle defect but no tears - this map is beautifully colored and has all the streets. There are also a number of black and white engravings through the book. The book has 71 pages including some period ads. - overall condition of book is very good - with the only problem being with the central park map - which again is complete but has some tears at the fold lines. There is a small oval ink stamp that appears to read - birger lundell - stockholm on the front end paper. This book is a rare find that seems to be in very good condition - esxcluding the tears to the front map. Priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Tour in the United States with Two Lectures on Emigration (with map)
|
|
|
Manchester: John Johnson, 1849 In his preface to the 2nd edition the author states that this book was made possible by his publisher so that the masses could read it otherwise it would be a "sealed" book. Included also are his statements that the map should have had the slave states colored black as indicating their polluted and polluting atmosphere. The book reads like a diary or journal of the trip - actually it is quite well written and easy to read. The author undertook this trip as a respite from his struggle for the free trade in corn. Some of the contents in this 217 page book are: the voyage, slavery, new york astor hotel, the wharves, suppl;y of water, new jersey, baltimore, philadelphia, , irish labourer (a great little write up on why the irish were here in the US); niagra falls, education, yale, descendents of the puritans; , indians, massachusetts, plus much more. Included is the map that he used with the outlined trip. There is a tear on the map but it is not in the text part. Cover has some wear - there is a gift inscription from 1849 in ink and some pencil writings on the inside covers. Overall in very good condition with defect in map noted. . 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mars!
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Corwin Books, 1978. The first complete bookof Martian Fact and Fiction. From astrophysics, comics, ancient history, space landings, illustrated with maps, drawings, cartoons, photos. Complete with bibliography and Index. The solar systerm, the joy of mars, mars and the fantasist, rime of the ancient mariner - just some of the titles of the contents. A great look at what we know about Mars. Ex library with all the usual markings and with the library card page excised out when it was withdrawn.. ISBN: 0894740113. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Mars, Cartography, Drawings, Cartoons, Photography, Bibliography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sotheby's Fine Books and Manuscripts Including Americana, June 1998
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 1998 This Auction catalogue contains the James H. Heineman Collection of P.G. Wodehouse, property from the estate of Burgess Meredith, Americana items, Fine books and Manuscripts and atlases, color-plates, natural history items, etc. The illustrations are absolutely magnificent.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
American Historical Prints (Early Views of American Cities, Etc. 1497-1891
|
|
|
New York: NYPL, 1932 first edition with photogravure plates, colored frontis and one other colored plate. Hundreds of maps, plans and views in the Phelps collection are described with detailed biographical information. With brief histories of the western hemisphere states, cities and countries important to its development; indexed for srtists/engravers as well as subject. The best edition of a classic reference source. The illustrations are magnificent. A great gift book.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine in Original Box. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 39) |
Beautiful Britain - Surrey (Royal Canadian Edition)
|
|
|
Montreal: Cambridge Corporation Limited This is #39/1000 of the Royal Canadian Limited Edition of this series. This book has the map - (I haven't found any others listed that included the map). The book is covered in a beautiful maroon leather with silk matching endpapers. The spine has faded but otherwise in beautiful condition. There is an engraved castle on the front cover TEG) There are 75 beautiful colored engravings of the Surrey countryside - colors are as fresh today as when originally published. A map of the Surrey area is attached in back - and is in as new condition. Priced according to the fading indicated on the spine. I have listed others in the Beautiful Britain series - (Vanishing London, Scenery of London and Oxford) - all with full blue morocco leather bindings.. Royal Canadian Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Sutton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 40) |
Terry's Guide to the Japanese Empire Including Korea and Formosa with Chapters on Manchuria, the Trans-Siberian Railway, and the Chief Ocean Routes to Japan (with 8 Maps and 21 plans)
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920 This is an excellent guide to Japan before world war II - plus an excellent historical source. There are 8 maps and 21 plans. Bookplate from previous owner. Some of the contents: traveling to japan, money, tea-houses, the japanese language, geographical sketch, the constitution, architecture, buddhism, buddhist sects, shintoism, japanese art, ceramics, literature, historical sketch, chronological table, bibliography, over 800 pages with a substantial advertising section in the back showing various hotels, etc. The book has a red cover with gold type and is in excellent condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Collection (5 booklets) of New Jersey and Bergen County Historical Societies Publications with Additional Ephemera (1937 to 1975)
|
|
|
New Jersey: New Jersey and Bergen County Historical Societies, 1937 This is a wonderful eclectic collection of New Jersey and Bergen county Historical Societies publications with aditional ephemera. The New Jersey Society Publication are from July 1937, October 1951 and July 1961. The Bergen County History publications are the 1973 and 1975 annuals. The ephemera consists of two pamphlets titled "In Bergen's Attic" and another pamphlet titled "The Massacre near Old Tappan - plus two additional advertisements for Bergen County. Some of the contents of the material is: New Jersey finances during the american revolution; the morris canal; the makers of the constitution; Jersey city - early american steel center; mary turley's Honeymoon voyage in 1838 ( a harrowing tale of a young wife on a voyage with her captain husband and they face a mutiny aboard the ship with terrible consequenses - a fascinating read just be itself; the colts of paterson; planning the morris canal; journal of a tour to niagara falls, montreal, lake champlain, etc by George Wurts who eventually became commissionar of insurance of secretary of state under Governor Griggs -a wonderful look at Niagara Falls in 1851.; the early campaigns in north carolina (civil war); bergen's trolly cars, before teterboro there was kuhnert aerodome, early photos of homes in bergen county; fort lee - the 1776 british landing at Closter - the original inhabitants of bergen county and the ramapo mountain people, the last indians in the upper hackensack valley, raids, forays and troop movements of 1776 plus many many more articles. Wonderful illustrations in many of the booklets. A great trove of New Jersey history. All booklets are in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Exploring the West
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. This book is the story of Zebulon Pike, Walker, jedediah smith, kit carson, the cartographers, the trappers, the artists - those who were often unsung heroes of the exploration of the west. This is a wonderfully illustrated oversized book with maps and pictures of the beautiful west.. ISBN: 0810908891. 1st Edition. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST U DISCOVERY EXPLORATION HISTORY, American Indians, Cartography. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Velky New York (New York City Map included)
|
|
|
New York, 1908 This is a book about the history of New York and the Czechs in New york written by the author Vojan who came to america in 1904 with a PHD from Charles University in Prague. He worked for various Czech newspapers and wrote this book about New York and its Czech community. It is written in Czech but there are 100 illustrations and an oversized pull out map of new york city. Many of the The illutstrations are by Underwood and are not the usual pictures - example - there is a construction picture of the Flatiron Building being built. You can make out the title of all the pictures since they utilize the English titles as much as possible. The map is fascinating albeit in very fragile condition and is torn in places - but is still wonderful to look at. The book itself is worn but in good condition with a decorative cover. Priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hudson River (showing Prominent Residences and Historic Landmarks of the river) With Descriptive Pages, Legends and Traditions) - with Folding Map
|
|
|
New York: Bryant Union Publishing Company, 1903 32 pages with long color fold-out map "The Hudson by Daylight Map from New York Bay to the Head of Tide Water, containing names of streams, islands and heights of mountains...prominent residences, historic land marks, the old reaches of the Hudson and Old Indian Names...". Orig. tan stiff wrappers printed in black, orig black cloth spine. Some foxing to interior and chipping to wrappers - primarily on back wrapper and some smaller chips to the front wrapper. The almost 9' map is in excellent condition. Great ads on the back of the map.. 1st Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Collection of Fine Map/atlases (Cartographic) Catalogues (Eight (8)) Catalogues)
|
|
|
This is a collection of eight (8) maps/atlases book seller's catalogues or auction catogues catalogues from various book sellers - such as Bernard j Shapiro, Arkway, Old World Auctions, Jonathan Potter, and High Ridge Books. Well illustrated with wonderful text additions. A great reference Tool. As New. Various. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Mapmakers : The Story of the Great Pioneer on Cartography from Antiquity to the Space Age
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1982 A history of cartography that goes from the discovery of longitude to laser beam technology.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
(Hoboken, a Pleasure Resort for Old New York) Hopoghan Hackingh
|
|
|
New York: The Caxton Press, 1895 Part two of this volume contains the monograph on Hoboken that was read before the new york historical society in december 1894. The first part of the volume consists of historical facts about hoboken, new jersey. The illustraions add to the interest of the subject and are quite magnificient in this large volume. Some of the illustrations: indian deed to hoboken, july 12, 1630; the 76 house and ferry - new york in the distance, section of loss map showing 76 house and ferry; the colonnade in elysian fields, colonel stevens mansion on castle point, section of douglass' map - localities in hoboken, siby's cave - there are a total of 11 illustrations including the frontispiece in this 80 page book. A great find for new jersey and hoboken in particular. Front Cover is stained and damaged - and separated on the inside next to the frontispiece. Interior text of book is in very good condition. Priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
