Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Pat Zadina Books

Browse Biography | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Grolier 2000 (Limited edition/slipcase)

New York: The Grolier Club, 2000 this is the limited edition of 250 specially bound copies out of a total run of 750 of the great follow up to the Grolier 75. Some of the Biographies of the Book Collectors are: John Carter, J Pierpont Morgan, , Paul Mellon, Ruth Mortimer, Rudolph Ruzicka, thomas W. Streeter, etc. There is also a list of subscribers, and a companion list of authors and their subects for both the 75 and 2000 book. An overall beautiful book printed under the direction of Jerry Kelly. Book is as new in a mylar cover and in a perfect slipcase.. Limited Edition. Cloth. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $140.00
2) Toulouse-Lautrec (Loan Exhibition of paintings, drawings, Prints and Posters By Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901

Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1930 Over 20 of his paintings/posters are included in the catalogue along with the liisting of the one that was exhibited in 1930/31. The cover is the painting of the black cape and red scarf. The introductory biography is by Daniel Catton Rich.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Catalogue. Good, Shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Artists and Entertainers of the Century and the Century's Greatest Minds (Time Magazine) Two Issues

New Yok: Time Magazine, 1998 These are two separate issues - one is the Artists and entertainers of the century - which includes: pablo picasse, coco channel, james joyce; t.S. elliot, charlie chaplin, steven spielberg; igor stravinsky, the beatles, bob dylan; louis armstrong; lucille ball, ophra winfrey; martha graham plus many more topics and people. The 2nd issue - the century's greatest minds includes: freud; the wright brothers, albert einstein; robert goddard; jean piaget; enrico fermi; jonas salk, the leakey family, rachel carson plus many other personages and topics. These two issues were part of the Time Magazine's special issues on the most influential people of the past century. Both are in very good condition but they have the address label imprinted on both covers.. 1st Edition. Very Good. Magazine/Periodical. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Treasures of Tutankhamun

New York: Ballantine Books, 1976 First Edition, 2nd Printing. Paperbound Book. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) The Life & Times of Elizabeth

Philadelphia, New York: The Curtis Publishing Co, 1967 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) The Poetry Library of Marie Bullock

New York: Locus Solus Rare Books, 2003 This catalogue features the books that Marie Bullock - the founder of the Academy of American Poets in 1924. The academy survived the difficult first yearsna dbecame a major sponsor of poets throught its awards, grants, etc. The poets she admired were Frost, millay, robinson, de la mare to name a few. This is a bookseller's catalogue in as new condition. A grfeat resource guide for collectors of poetry. There is a recollection of ms bullock by william jay smith.. Paperbound Book. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Literary Scrapbook

This is a great collection of early photographs that were pasted on scrapbook pages (a total of 10 pages back and front are filled) and handwritten comments/title of stories or books and/ or printed blurbs are with most of the photos. Examples of some of the photos: Geraldine Farrar, Louis Vance, John Burroughs, frances Sterrett, ruth mitchell, kathleen norris, zane grey, eleanor hallowell abbott, mary roberts rinehart, holworth ha;;, wallace irwin, margaret deland, william dean howells, edith barnard delano, h.g.ells, bruce barton, sarah comstock plus many more. Originally purchased from the Library of performing arts in New York City from their duplicate collections. There is no cover just the pages and the overall condtion is good to very good. Quite a fascinating read.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Catalogue of Portraits in the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York with Foreward, Biographical Sketches and List of Artists 1924

New York: Chamber of Commerce, 1924 This is a wonderful book full of the historical portraits of new york. Some examples - William Bayard, . Josiah Fiske, Cornelius Vanderbilt, andrew Carnegi, john d rockefeller, j piermont morgan, andrew hamilton, dewitt clinton, Charles lewis tiffany, , eugenius H. Outerbridge to name just a few - the biographical sketches are wonderful. List of artists also part of the book. Paper Boards with a torn glassine cover - book interior is in excellent condition.. 1st Edition. Paper Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.50
9) The Atlantic Monthly, Volume XIV, A Magaazine of Literature, Art and Politics

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864 This is a wonderfully packed volume of 6 issues of the atlantic monthy published during the civil war. Included as authors or authors written about were, thoreau, emerson, hawthorne, longfellow, harriet beech stowe, , holmes, among others. Longfellow's poems Concord., the bridge of cloud, divinia commedia are included. Some of the Civil War topics: Democracy and the secession war, finances of the revolution, regular and volunteer officers, the may campaign in virginia. Note this is the 1864 edition - and just to give you a time line: Longfellow lived from 1807 to 1882; Emerson 1803 to 1882, the civil War 1861 to1865; lincoln, 1817 to1865; thoreau 1817 to 1862 (Note his Maine Woods is reviewed in here); Nathaniel Hawthore died 5/19/1864. In addition to the volume I found a newspaper article that was used as a book mark in the book - and it relates to the November issue of the atlantic monthly being published and its table of contents with commentary and announces that in addition the publishers will be publishing a new magazine that will have in addition to the atlantic contributors -- additional authors - such as Miss Alcott, aunt fanny, Mrs. L.M. Child and the magazine will be called "Our Young Folks". On the back of the strip of newspaper sheet with this article - are remedies for various illnesses such as consumption, coughs, bronchitis, etc. This article is also included with the book. A fascinating read. The book's interior is in excellent condition the binding is intact - the leather spine is worn and starting to crack but the book is intact and perfect for holding and reading. 788 pages. 1sr Edition. Hard Cover and Leather Spine. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Reflections (The United Nations Staff Recreation Council Society of Writers) Millenium Issue (UN 2000)

This is a punblication of the UN society of writers, a membership program open to UN Staff members and others and they are encouraged to submit poems, fiction, essays, humorous pieces, etc.. This is a great international sampling. Some of the contents are: the culture of peace from a gender perspective; enfants-soldiers; a trip to burma, for africa's littlest ones, harbinger, in the UN garden, song for south africa, the great indian novel and much poetry. And many more - a fascinating read - especially at the start of the new millenium. A tear on the left side of the front cover which was taped - otherwise in very good condition. 1st Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Handwritten Diary (1959) and Over 60 Letters from Around the World
Adeline and Ruth (Waffler) Settergren

1959 This collection has a handwritten diary dated 1959 with a full 96 pages of wonderful talk about their trip to Ballmena Ireland where Ruth was teaching. There are also over 60 handwritten letters and correspondence - with many of them numbered in sequence - so you can follow the trips. It seems that Adeline (mother) has accompanied daughter Ruth on one of her international teaching assignments and seems to be both a traveling companion and helpmate in settling into the country. Shre also keeps the diary for Ruth and seems to make a scrapbook for her also. Her comments relate to both her own reactions and also Ruth's. From the previous owner I received information that Ruth had attended Colorado State Colleg, married Bud Waffler - who served in WWII - but lost his life in the war and never returned. To start with the diary - (mother is very educated and writes extremely well and handwriting is easy to read). They leave Denver on 7/30/59 - traveled by Burlington Slumbercoach to Chicago, then to Detroit and New york and finally by ship SS United States.. Visited Scotland, Belfast, Ireland and Balltmena (there is a calling card for Adeline Settergren) with Ballymena address. The overall package of diary and letters runs from 1959 to 1972 - the last communique from a travel agent with their itinerary which states that their visas for Iran are enclosed. They were to stay with the Bill Sage's who worked for Haliburton (a few leters attached) in Iran. There is a fascinating letter from Mrs Sage re her Villa in Libya. Well - to start with the diary - When in New York - they visited New York University where Ruth was briefed re her assignment and stayed at the Hotel McAlpin. Ruth had been teaching at the SABIN School. There is a lot of seasickness and a great description of their arrival in London. 8/20/59 "...again more dignitaries and we learned today that Lady Astor is going to give a party for the entire group, her telegram was read to us in meeting." Ruth gave a lecture to the English Speaking Union and was well received. It seems she gives quite a few lectures throughout this trip. 8/22/23 - 59 - "In afternoon, Mr Leith, Ruth's principal called to explain the system and welcome her to Gary's " After Ruth starts teaching and they setle in - her mother writes 8/28 "No radio, TV or refrigerator but we may get wireless later". They then visit a native teacher who has a home as modern as theis in Denver. 9/8 "Heard Miss DeBurgh who was commissioned to paint the Queen right after the coronation..." 9/18 "Over here teaching is one of the most highly regarded professions along with doctors, clergymen who are very well paid..." 10/11 - "Ruth got 2 days off for potato harvest...". 10/24 "Ruth came in with invitations from Ambassador & Mrs Whitney for reception on Fri 30th 5:30 to 7:00..." Ambassadors home is Barbara Hutton's old home who donated it to the embassy. While in London on 11/2 - they go to the Lord Mayor's house. 12/2 --"...tonight we had our first parent complaint, She came to house to complain because Ruth had made child sit on floor...Mother said she preferred him being slapped!!!!!!!. 2/19/60 - "To close this diary on a happy note Queen had a baby boy" Expenes and names and address at back of diary. Diary in good condition except for a separation of cover from spine (could easily be glued - glue probably just dried out). The letters are from all over the world - and addressed to adeline from Ruth's trips and also addressed to Hildred Christopher and Robert Settergren in the 1960's mostly from Russia, New Zealand, North Ireland, michigan, monaco, germany, sweden, french polynesia, norway, italy, finalnd, england, australia and more. The letters from Mrs Bill Sage from Tripoli, Libya whose husband worked for Halliburton are here also.Some ephemera also (ticket for finland, a brochure and a future itinerary. A great find and a wonderful read for the traveler, Extremely well written - from this international teacher and her family. . Very Good. Handwritten Dairy and Letters. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
12) Souvenir and Official Program of the Centennial Celebration of the Inauguration of George Washington
Alden, John (editor)

New York: Garnett & Gow,, 1869 This seems to not only be a program of the day's events but also a constitutional history. From Chapter 6 to chapter 39 - various topics are covered: example - causes leading up to nationality, signers of the constitution, constiution and amendments, presidential administration of washington, washington's inauguration in 1789, a century of art and industrial development and many chapters devoted to the various past presidents and historical figures. Book has a soiled or spotted front cover and shelf wear to the spine top and bottom. The book also has many, many interesting advertisements and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) Views of Society and Manners in America in a Series of Letters from That Country During the Years 1818, 1819, 1820
An Englishwoman (Fanny Wright or Fanny D'Arusmont)

New York: E. Bliss and E. White, 1821 This is a 1st edition (recased) of this famous classic. There is foxing , and it has been reparied and recased - it is full calf. The author is listed (By an Engliswoman). The book is Priced according to the defects noted.. 1st Edition. Full Worn Calf. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) James Lyne's Survey (or, as it is More Commonly known) The Bradford Map (A Plan of the City of New York at the Time of the Granting of the Montgomery Charter in 1731) (An Appendix to an Account of the Same Compiled in 1893)
Andrews, William Loring

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900 This is a monograph by the author about the Bradford map (a plan of the city of new york from a survey by James Lyne - and printed and published by william bradford. According to the author - only two impressions of the original map existed - one in his possession and one with the new york historical society. There are actual y three maps tipped into this book- one is a facsimile of the duyckinck map - and two are of the bradford map - one of them being a lithographic copy. which is quite sharpe. Quite an interesting discourse on the map and its background and its comparision to another map. The book's interior is in fine condition - many pages uncut - the maps are in fine condition. There is some wear to the the cover of the book on the top and bottom of the spine.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
15) The World of Washington Irving
Brooks, Van Wyck

USA: E.P. Dutton, 1944. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Book Club, Irving, Biography, Literature & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
16) Our Literary Heritage
brooks, Van Wyck & Betterman, Otto

New York & London: Paddington Press, 1977. Illustrated and a great reference work. ISBN: 044822061X. Reprint Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, LIterature, Illustrated, Biography, Reference, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
17) The Story of Old New York
Brown, Henry Collins

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1934 This book is signed by the author and inscribed to a Ross and Augusta with the author's best love. The book is 373 pages with over 40 illustrations including one map. the dust jacket has a water stain but the stain is not on the book. The DJ is in a protective cover. Some of the contents: who first founded new york, when the history of new york begins; a glance at stuyvesant; the english rule new york, pastimes in early new york, broadway, england and france, george washington, the american revolution, streets and schools, the romantic hudson, the erie canal, when new york burned plus much more. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Rennie, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) Valentine's Manual of Old New York (12 Volumes - Complete set)
Brown, Henry Collins

New York: Valentine's Manual Inc This is a complete set of 12 volumes of the Valentine's manuals of Old New York. This is generally called the "New Series". There are 9 volumes in leather bindings, 1 volume is in a faux leather or coated leather or decorative cloth and 2 volumes are in cloth with wear chipped dust jackets. The Volumes and their condition in chronological order are: Vol 1- (1916-1917) - red and black full leather with decorative insignia (founders edition) - rubbing to edges of cover - previous owner's name is stamped on inside end paper). Vol 2 - (1917-1918) -Blue harcover cloth with chipped dust jacket in protective cover. Vol 3 - 1919 - Brown and black full leather with decorative insignia - previous owners name in ink on inside end paper - some rubbing to the spine. Vol 4 - 1920 -3/4 red leather with decorative cloth and end papers,-some wear to the spine. Vol 5- 1921- Blue hardcover with chipped dust jacket in protective cover. Vol 6 - 1922 - Blue and Dark Blue full leather.- wear to edges of cover - decorative insignia. Vol 7 - 1923 - Blue & Dark Blue full leather with decorative insignia - fine condition. Vol 8 - 1924 - Blue and Dk blue or black full leather with decorative insignia -small dent on back otherwise fine condition. Vol 9 - 1925 - Black full leather (front cover held on by end paper otherwise separated from spine - decorative insignia. Vol 10 - 1926 - Blue - Dark Blue full leather with decorative insignia - fine conditon. Vol 11 - 1927 - full red leather with decorative insignia - some wear to spine. Vol 12 - 1928 - full red faux? leather or decorative cloth - can't quite decide as it looks like leather -somer ubbing wear to edge and bottom of spine.? - Overall the set is in very good condition with exceptions as noted (note the one cover detached on Vol 9) and some of the books are in fine condition. A great historical collection on Old New York.. 1st Edition. (10) Leather (2 Cloth with DJ). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
19) Wall & Nassau (an Account of the Inauguration of George Washington in Federal Hall at Wall and Nassau Streets April 30, 1789) with Newspaper Clippings
Brown, Henry Collins, Werner, Bankers Trust

New York: Bankers Trust Company, 1939 This is a great looking book with a tipped in promotional inscription to be given out to world's fair attendees. 'This book goes to you with the thought that it will give you a fuller appreciation of the great event which is being celebrated at the new york world's fair of 1939...added interest in our corner at Wall and Nassau.". In addition to all the illustrations - those of the histry of wall street are wonderful - there is included two newspaper clippings that came with the book from a previous owner - one from the new york sun 1940 re Eakins "The Cello" and admirality oar is purchased is another article and the other clipping is from 1943 re a benefit at the merchant's house - a history of the house and a picture of the play. on the back are some articles about a nazi family seized in brooklyn, an article on how a famous physicist doubted a post war era of elctronic gadjets plus others. fascinating reads on their own! Book is fine In a protective cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) The Volume Library ( A Concise, Graded Repository of Practical and Cultural Knowlege Designer for Both Instruction and Reference
Brubacher, Abram Royer

New York: Educators Association, 1927. This Volume Library brings together knowledge on a variety of subjects, It is ready reference but more than than it is actally a fun read as you flip through the pages. Even in this day of internet online acess to everything - you must first concieve of what you are looking for - here it just pops up as you flip the pages. Some of the contents are: Education, Language and Grammar, Literature, history, Geography, trade and industry, atlas, biography, dictionary, mathematics, science, government and Law, Hygiene, fine arts and finally a fun book on useful miscellany. Many, many illustrations - some of them in color. 1140 pages of information.. Flexible Covers. Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference, Education, Language and Grammar, Literature, History, Geography, Atlas, Biography, Dictionary, Science. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $9.96
21) China and Her Great Men (Maps and Illustrations)
Chi, Wang Shao

Taiwan: Chinese Association for the Advancement of Science Biographical Dictionary of celebrated people throughout China's long history. Profusely illustrated with people, maps, chinese art objects, etc. In a gold silk slipcase with bone clasp (one is missing). Also included in this edition is the Chinese translation as a separate booklet.. Decorative Cloth Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Cambridge
Clark, J.W

Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1908 Foxing on a few pages (possibly where bookmarks were kept). Library #'s but no other indication that it is ex-library. Cover is slightly faded - but otherwise in very good condition. Many illustrations. Great study of Cambridge.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
23) The Journal of Mrs John Amory (Katharine Greene) 1775-1777 with Letters from Her Father Rufus Greene 1749-1777
Codman, Martha

Privately Printed, 1923 Edited and arranged from manuscripts and illustrated from portraits in the possession of Mrs. Amory's great-Great-Granddaughter March C. Codman. Boston: privately printed (at the Marrymount Press 1923. Small quarto; pp. x, 101 pp.; 13 plates and 2 reproductions of diary pages. Black cloth with elaborate 18th century design stamped in gilt on covers and spine. Handmade paper. Unopened. Fore and bottom edge uncut. pastel pink, orange, green and blue marbled endpapers. Spine is rubbed at the edges. Fine to Near fine condition. Yellow bookmark sewn in. Preferatory note by author. One of 100 copies privately printed by B.D. Updike at the merrymount Press in Boston. . 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
24) The Diary of Our Own Samuel Pepys 1911-1925 and 1926-1934(2 vols)
Dams, Franklin P

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935 The author began writing these chronicles in june 1911 for the new york evening mail. He chose the diary of samuel pepys to parody using himself as the subject. At first he utilized the archaic form of elizabethian language and then went into modern vernacular. Footnotes and indexed. A wonderful humorous read and a diary through the years 1911 through1934, Books are in good to very good condition with noticeable wear to the spines. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) New York, A Pictorial History
Davidson, Marshall B

New York: Charles scribners' & Sons, 1977 This book has over 750 pictures illustrating aspects of New York life from the seventeenth century to (1977). Great reference work due to its unique index. Also includes a great bibliography. Book is in very good to fine condition except for a previous owners price sticker markings.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Villard (The Life and Times of an American Titan)
De Borchgrave, Alexandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2002 Villard's great granddaughter Alexandra de Borchgrave and John Cullen tell the story not only of Villard (the Villard Houses in NYC) - but also of the Civil War, Lincoln, the Gilded Age and the arrival of New York as a world city.. 1st Paperback Edition. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Old New York (Delivered at Association Hall, April 27th 1880 Upon the Invitation of Merchants and Other Citizens of New york) (with Invitation Card enclosed)
Dodge, William E

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1880 This book also includes the invitation card for "Lecture on old New york - for tues eve - april 27th, 1880 - admit gentleman and ladies". There is a small piece cut off of the the upper right side of the invitiation. The Book itself is in very good condition with a decorative cover that still has the bright gilt of the title.. There is some wear to the top and bottom of the spine and to the upper and lower corners and a wrinkle on the upper top of the book cover. Book with the invitation make an interesting collectible piece of Old New York. Previous owner's name has been stamped on upper top of front end paper. Frank M. Twomey.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Sonya
Edwards, Anne

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Price stamp on cover and remainder mark on book. Massive book on the biography of Sonya Tolstoy. ISBN: 0671240404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. wives, russia, Biography, Tolstoy, Women's Studies, Literature and Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Through Scandinavia to Moscow
Edwards, William Seymour

Cincinnati, Ohio: The Robert Clarke Co, 1906 Great historical account of Russia before the revolution and the difference at that time between advanced Scandinavia and Russia. Author was on honeymoon trip and wrote these letters to his father. Many maps and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
30) A Critical History of the Opera
Elson, A

Boston: L. C.Page & Company, 1901 Contents include: The origin of the opera, Gluck's reforms, Classical Opera, French, Wagnerian, Italian Opera, among many other topics.Many illustrations of the composers and scense from the operas. A very beautiful looking book and an interesting discourse on the Opera.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Lord Byron's Wife
Elwin, Malcolm

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jancovich, 1963 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, Shelf Worn/Good, shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) Dollology from the Fairbanks Doll Museum
Fairbanks, Katherine

Sturbridge, Mass: The Fairbanks Doll Museum, 1977 This book was signed by the author and her husband and dated 11/25/77, What was started as a simple collection soon grew to over 3000 and the author found a home for these dolls in the Sturbridge Mass museum. It is a fascinating book with photograpahs of many of the dolls and histories or stories related to them. A great historical piece as well as a great look at dolls from the early 19th century forward. . Signed by Author and Husband. 1st Edition. Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Original Letters from India
Fay, eliza, Mrs

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jancovich, 1925 Introduction by E.M. Forester. Book is in good condition. Bottom of spine has shelf wear. This book reprints the 23 original letters from Mrs. Fay to her family from April 1709 to February 1783.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) School Days-1850's
Gammon, Billie

Maine: Washburn-Norlands Foundation, 1986 This is a great booklet depicting school day's back in the 1850's. The 1st section describes education of the period at Norlands district 7's one room school. The 2nd section cites primary sources amd the 3rd section contains objectives, a pre post test and suggested classroom activities. A great teaching tool plus just an interesting booklet to read about our past history of education. Teachers salaries, texbooks utilized, methods and discipline are just some of the topics covered. Facsimilies of some of the sources are utilized in this 60 page booklet.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) New York , New York
Gordon, Hills

Nerw York: Shorecrest, 1965 27 authors and 78 artists are represented in this 403 page book. In the foreward, John Gordon states that the same things thaat made New York an important commercial port - contibuted to its exciting geography that inspired artists, both literary and artistic. Over 100+ plates (24 in color) are utilized along with numerous stories and poetry about New york. Some of the poets: whitman, crane, lorca, lowell, ciardi, rukeysey, benet, some ofthe artis, tiffany, homer. miller, hassam, robinson, bellows, sloan, hopper.. 1sr Edition, 1st Printing. Very Good,/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) Van Dearing Perrine (First Decade on the Palisades) (1902-1912)
Graham Gallery

New York: Graham Gallery, 1986 This is a catalogue by Graham Gallery. They represented the estate of Van Dearing Perrine and handled the sale oh his paintings. There are wonderful essays re: Rediscovery, Van Dearing Perrine by John Baur; the palisades paintings by Kingsley; the country sketch club by pancza. Paintings listed before 1912 and then his middle years. There is also a chonology. six full page illustration and the ones of the hudson are wonderful.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Description of the City of New York (containing Its Population, Institutions, Commerce, Manufacturers, Public Buildings, Courts of Justice, Places of Amusements, Etc. (with map)
Hardie, James

New York: Samuel Marks, 1827 Some of the contents: discovery of america; from the possession of the colony by the dutch to its surrender to the british; , the negro plot; from the negro plot to the arival of sir. charles hardie as governor in 1755; from the declaration of independence to the evacuation of the city by the british; plus many more topics in Part I. In Part 1 - abstract of the census of the city and county of new york taken in the year 1825; a list of the places of worship in the city including hebrews, dutch reformed, baptists, etc.; public markets, public prisons; medical institutions, government of the city, plus many many more. The book has been rebound in a mottled green cloth with a gilt lettered spine (looks like a new binding) The map has been taped repaired in one spot and is fragile due to its age. Foxing and a brown stain (not sure if foxing or water stain - looks same color as other foxing) - on top of title and table of contents page. Book is tight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
38) The Sidewalks of New York : A Celebration of New York History
Harris, Bill; Parks, Lori (editor)

Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Heritage Media Corporation, 1998 This books takes a look at the ways the city has changed since the days of Peter Stuyvesant and covers the last three centuries.Rarely seen illustrations are utilized to illustrate this history. It also covers "Greater New York" with all its boroughs. The book is in fine condition - but the cover is worn and torn on the back top.. 1st Edition. Fine/Good, shelf Worn /Torn on Top. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
39) Our Old Home The Atlantic Library of Travel)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1907 Annotated with passages from the author's notebooks. The cover has some wear on top right.. Riverside Press Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, TEG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Passages from the English Note-Books, Vol 1
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1898 This is a beautiful and fine edition of the Riverside Press's Popular Editon series. The travels in England were taken from Hawthorn'es Private Journals. Previous owner's name written in (1902).. Popular Edition (Vol VII). Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Passages from the French and Italian Note-Books, Vol 1
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899 This is a beautiful and fine edition of the Riverside Press's Popular Editon series. The travels in France and Italy were taken from Hawthorn'es Private Journals. Previous owner's name written in (1902).. Popular Edition (Vol VIII). Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Writings from Japan: An Anthology
Hearn, Lafcadio

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994 No other writer has interpreted Japan as well as this author. This anthology includes his finest essays, the weather, the sea, family devotions, gardening and his overall experience of Japan. All this is conveyed tto the reader and gives one the feel of Japan.. Reprint Editiiom. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Portrait of Emily Dickinson
Higgins, David

NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1967. A great book for the Dickinson fan.. ISBN: 0813507987. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Literary Criticism, Emily Dickinson, Language & Culture, Literature, Poetry. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.96
44) Papa Hemingway
Hotchner, A.E

New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, Illustrated, Hemingway, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) What America's Greatest Art Reveals About Our National Character (American Visions) Time Special Issue
Hughes, Robert

New York: Time Incorporated, 1997 The images made by american artists inscribe our beliefs, our dreams our story - this is stated by Robert Hughes in his introduction to this special issue. The illustrations are beautiful. Asher Brown Durand - kindred spirits 1849;thomas moran, the grand canyon, thomas cole - view from mount holyoke; tompkins harrison matteson - the last of the race 1847. ansel adams, geogia o"keefe. Crafts, architecture stc are all covered. A great special edition. There is some wrinkling to the back pages and there is a name label on the front cover. . Good. Magazine/Periodical. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Vallentine's Jewish Encyclopedia
Hyamson and Silbermann (editors)

London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1938 This is a 696 page book that is confined to topics of jewish interest and to persons of jewish faith who have distinguished themselves favorable or unfavorably in any field. Numerous contributors, maps, plans and many illustrations. Beautiful colored pull out map of "modern palestine". Book was printed in 1938 before the war.. 1st Edition. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Henry Irving
Irving, Laurence

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1952 Book is in slipcase with picture of Irving on front. Slipcase has been reinforced with tape. Inscription of previous owner's children on inside front page. The author is Irving's grandson.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Walt Whitman, a Life
Kaplan, Justin E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Justin Kaplan has reconstructed the life of Walt Whitman in vivid telling detail from his shiftles youth, his years of apprenticeship on the newspapers of brooklyn and new york and the witnessing of the pain and horror ofmthe Civil War. The book is in fine condition and the cover has some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) Return to Albion: Americans in England, 1760-1940
Kenin, Richard

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979 This book offers an illustrated account of american expatriates who over a span of two centuries left a mark on england. James Whistler, henry james, audubon, eliot, fulton even though born in american most of their creative energies were expendded on foreign soil. More than 170 paintings, drawings and photographs many never before reproduced make up this book. Introduction by alistair cooks. Book has price clipped jacket with tear at spine- otherwise book is in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) A to Z of American Women Writers; Edith Wharton a to Z; F. Scott Fitzgerald A to Z; Virginia Woolf A to Z (4 Vols)
Kort, Wright,Tate, Hussey

New York: Facts on File (Checkmark Books) These are four volumes of A to Z books - F Scott Fitzgerald - 340 pages. Edith Wharton - 330 pages - they are both large paperbound books. A biographical dictionay a to z of american women writers is a hardbound book of 274 pages and a hardcopy of Virginia Woolf A to Z - 452 pages. A nice collection of the A-Z books. A great literary reference guide.. As New. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: