Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Writing

from Pat Zadina Books

1) Poet's Market 1993

Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1993. Information is still timely and helpful. A great reference work.. ISBN: 0898795826. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writing, Poetry, Reference. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
2) Second Sight
Aaron, Jonathan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1982. The cover blurb states that this is post modernist poetry at its best. There is a cool, comic strangeness that reveals Everyman's psyche in a preposterous world. How do we live - these poems answer that question from the poet's perspective. Ex-library with all the usual markings.. ISBN: 0060149698. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Language & Culture, Writing, Literature. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
3) Story Magazine (November 1934) Vol V No. 28
Burnett, Whit, Foley, Martha

New York: Story (Random House Magazine), 1934 This is a collection of stories by William Faulker, madeline,cole, william saroyan, crawford, weidman among others. "Lo!" by William Faulkner is the title of his story that is included, "Resurrection of Life" by William Saroyan is another famous one. The interior is in very good condition - but - the cover is in fair condition with tape on spine and a name label taped on.. 1st Edition. Paperbound (Magazine). Fair/delicate Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.51
4) The Diary of Our Own Samuel Pepys 1911-1925 and 1926-1934(2 vols)
Dams, Franklin P

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935 The author began writing these chronicles in june 1911 for the new york evening mail. He chose the diary of samuel pepys to parody using himself as the subject. At first he utilized the archaic form of elizabethian language and then went into modern vernacular. Footnotes and indexed. A wonderful humorous read and a diary through the years 1911 through1934, Books are in good to very good condition with noticeable wear to the spines. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Theses and Dissertations on Virginia History: A Bibliography
Duncan, Richard R

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Virginia State Library, 1986 This is a compilation of nearly 3000 titles completed by scholars at some 120 universities since 1890 and is a great research tool for anyone engaged in the history of Virginia or Virginians. Great for graduate, undergraduate, genealogists, historians,, etc. Great tool for little researched ares of this fascinating segment of history. Ex-library with minimal markings.. Paperback Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Emerging Voices (American Women Writers 1650-1920)
Haverstick, Ashton, Schimmel, Schlosser

New York: The Grolier Club, 1998 This was a catalogue written by the four authors for an exhibition held at the grolier club in 1998. It includes writeups on bradstreet, rowlandson, knight, rowson, royall, sedgwick, sigourney, hale, beecher, fuller, peabody, stowe, child, stanton, cummins, dodge, jewett, jackson, alcott, to name just a few. A fascinating look at women writers, The cover is slightly torn and the front cover has a bend in t. There is a pencil inscription from the previous owner. The errata slip is enclosed.. 1st Edition. Paper Boards. Good, Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Research and Composition
Inglish and Jackson

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1977. Still a great reference tool.. ISBN: 013774000x. First Edition. Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. research, reference, Writing. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.26
8) Walt Whitman, a Life
Kaplan, Justin E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Justin Kaplan has reconstructed the life of Walt Whitman in vivid telling detail from his shiftles youth, his years of apprenticeship on the newspapers of brooklyn and new york and the witnessing of the pain and horror ofmthe Civil War. The book is in fine condition and the cover has some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Proofreading & Copyediting
McNaughton, Harry H

New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1973 A practical guide to style guidelines. A true how to book.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) The Haunted Bookshop and Parnassus on Wheels (2 Vols)
Morley, Christopher

Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1955 This is a reprint edition of the famous classics. The story is about Robert Mifflin - in Parnassus and his travels and in the Haunted Bookshop - we find him running a book shop. Matching covers (the dust jackets are worn and have some tears. The books are in very good condition.The line drawings are by Gorsline.. Repint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Derby Day and Other Adventures
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1934 There are 16 essays about books and writers, sports and personal adventure by A.E.Newton. There are 24 illustrations and a frontispiece in color which is from an original painting that was owned by Newton. As the 21st century has rediscovered Newton - this is one of his finest essay books. THe book is in excellent conditiin, the cover is faded on spine and in protective brodart cover.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Kitchen Table Stories
Ross, M. Jane

Austin, Texas: Story Circle Netwok, 2007 This is a collection of diverse stories by women writers and cooks. It is a collection of food stories and poems by members of the Story Circle Network - each story is accompanied by the beloved, tried and trusrted recipe that's behind the tale. A dual book - wonderful stories and wonderful recipies. In as new condition.. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound Boards. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Writing Efficiently (Teacher's Manual)
Seale, Barbara

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1978. This is the Teacher's Manual for Writing Efficiently.. ISBN: 0139701788. First Edition. Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. writing, reference, Teaching. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.77
14) Keeping Your Personal Journal
Simons, George

U.S.A.: Newman Pr, 1978. This book introduces the methods of journal keeping. The end results of several years of journal workshops, it contains commonsense advice on starting a journal, sharing, maintaining, reflecting. Many ideas for starting points.. ISBN: 0809120925. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES PERSONALITY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PSYCHOLOGY, journal/diaries. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Harper's Magazine #792 (May 1916) & 793 (june 1916)
Twain, Mark

New York: Harper's, 1916 These are two issues of Harper's Magazine - May and June 1916 that contain the first two installments of the only unpublished romance "The Mysterious Stranger" by Mark Twain with two wonderful color illustrations/paintings by N.C. Wyeth. There is a colored illustration by N. C. Wyeth of Twain on the front of the May issue. The covers and spines are worn but the interiors are fine - the illustrations are great!. In addiiton to Twain, there are articles and/or stories by Clarence Day, william allen white, w. d.howells. There are wonderful advertisements for the era.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Periodical. Very Good. Illus. by N.c. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Easter Island : A Novel
Vanderbes, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2003. The author makes her fiction debut with this work and is considered one of the most gifted writers pf her generation. . ISBN: 038533673x. Advanced Reading Copy. Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL, ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) 1910 Handwritten Diary (New York)
W. Ray McKinney

New York, 1910 This is a continuation of the 1908 diary by the same author that I have also listed. Some of his background can be seen with the 1908 diary -but here is a synopsis: W. Ray McKinney was born June 1871 - sone of Jacob and Addiw McKinney and he had a sister Alma. He lived at "Riverdale House" and at the end of 1910 he moved to a flat at 36 Marble Hill, He worked in the auditor's department at the US Custom's House Room 437. Ray is very intelligent and seems well educated as evidenced by his many activities. This diary gives a wonderful idea of life in 1910 in New York city. You can walk with the author as he takes walks through Central Park, visits often with his friends and family, plays tennis, develops a love of golf and takes trips home to visit with his mother. He dines at many restaurants, makes new friends, baths in the hudson, goes to coney island, museums and develops a love for drawing and painting. He, as in the 1908 diary - continues to have a endless supply of love interests. He takes the 7:44 to work and gives up his seat to a "cute little school teacher"..as time passes, they become more friendly and he even brings her flowers - the diary will tell you further details. He writes long detailed entries. "...after dinner something unpleasant occurred at house. I went to police without relief..at about 11, i walked in pouring rain from room up to 5th avenue to am art galleries...made some notes. went on auto bus to metropolitan museum and made some new notes on "the old Mill". made a newssketch of above and started to color it...Rose early and had a fine run to river with boy. river was so dirty so I bathed under a little waterfall. We went to stanches and danced some and dined on roast beef, corn , hot dogs and beer. (when he went to coney island). It seems he has an idea for a book (Did it ever get published - maybe research will bring that out). Drummed a little on piano and visited with company and Balliard and his woman? Rose early and got ready to go up river - taking trolley to yonkers and small launch to Alpine (NJ)..This continues a great write up of the area at that time - when it was ok to bath in the Hudson and you actually went to the beach on the Hudson!!!. As is his habit - he wraps up the year and comments on this life. " As the year closes, I find myself living cosily in 4 furnished room of a pleasant little flat..with mother...Miss E is brighter company every week. The diary itself is in wonderful condition (You can even find out who gave it to him in his writeups!). It is approximately 5 X3 and is a wrap around leather that may also have acted as a wallet as it has some pockets and a place for a pen or pencil. This is aanother great find on New York city history of the early 1900's. Please see my other listing for this author's 1908 diary. Each diary can stand on its own.. Flexible Leather. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) 1908 Handwritten Diary (New York)
W. Ray McKinney

New York, 1908 Original handwritten 100 year old diary by W. Ray McKinney, a bookkeeper who lived in or near New York City. This is a true first hand account of life in New York in 1908. McKinney was born in June 1871, son of Jacob and Addie McKinney. From the handwritten notes in the diary - you can tell that the author was an educated and very active young man. The previous owner did research and found that McKinney was a member of the 27th NY volunteer infantry and did serve time in the phillipine islands as documented in the 1900 census. (copy will be enclosed with diary) At that time it showed his residence as Ithaca New York. He writes of friends, restaurants, walks, subways, playing various music instruments and everday life in NYC. He lived in a rooming house and talks of others living in the same house. Some of the names mentioned: martha hall, lou northrup, edith ellis, j h kennedy, annie bates, his cousins Veda and Edna. and many others. Some of the places: Schmidt's Rathskeller, benedicts, washington park, , riverdale school, while plains, tarrytown, yonkers and many more. There is talk of studing for exams and practicing on the new adding machine, bathing i the hudson river, tennis, the subways, dating, plus other daily activities. It is amazing how busy people were before television!!! Handwriting is very easy to read although small - but very easy to get used to. Some examples of his writing: Jan 2, 1908 - "after office went to 350 broadway to practice a short time on adding machine under..."Starts the New year with "C" on 2/3 - "sent note by boy to C. we chatted till 9:00 - I escorted her home and retired early" He works on saturday until 1:20 (the days of 5 1/2 days work weeks!!"A drunkern slattern sat on the front steps and yelled" "I spent last night at 75 5th avenue" (to give you a sense of where he lived). on 4/30 - Miss R - dine at Luchow's (he seems to have many dates). 10/31 -takes a pullman to ithaca. 11/2 "I talked on Phillipines for mother's neighbor and his children and showed them my stuff from the East" 11/3 - he goes to vote (so that is his legal residence!). on 12/31 - has dinner with Emilie. He then does a wonderful wrap up of the year and his position in life. THe diary is 5x3 and has about 365 entries. Original and fragile brown paper dust jacket with "Diary from 1908" property of WR McKinney, address room 437, Customs House, NY. The actual binding is flexible leather and is in very good condition with a riibbon marker. I also have listed a 1910 handwritten diary by the same author that continues the story of this young man's life. Quite a wonderful find re the early 1900's New York life. Each diary can stand alone.. Flexible Leather. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) The Atlantic Monthly- April 1941
Welty, Eudora, Drucker, Peter, West, Rebecca

New Hampshire: The Atlantic Publishing Co, 1941 This is a great issue of The Atlantic Monthly - it has "Why I Live at the P.O." by Eudora Welty, an article by Peter F. Drucker on Turkey and the Balance of Power, a segment of Rebecca West's "Black Lamb abd the Grey Falcon". These are just a few of the stories, articles, essays that are included along with the great advertisements from that era. One of the better periodicals and great for the literary or economic (Drucker) collector. The magazine is in very good condition with some4 shelf wear.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Periodical. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: