Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Pat Zadina Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Poet's Market 1993

Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1993. Information is still timely and helpful. A great reference work.. ISBN: 0898795826. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writing, Poetry, Reference. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.51
2) The Atlantic Monthly, Volume XIV, A Magaazine of Literature, Art and Politics

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1864 This is a wonderfully packed volume of 6 issues of the atlantic monthy published during the civil war. Included as authors or authors written about were, thoreau, emerson, hawthorne, longfellow, harriet beech stowe, , holmes, among others. Longfellow's poems Concord., the bridge of cloud, divinia commedia are included. Some of the Civil War topics: Democracy and the secession war, finances of the revolution, regular and volunteer officers, the may campaign in virginia. Note this is the 1864 edition - and just to give you a time line: Longfellow lived from 1807 to 1882; Emerson 1803 to 1882, the civil War 1861 to1865; lincoln, 1817 to1865; thoreau 1817 to 1862 (Note his Maine Woods is reviewed in here); Nathaniel Hawthore died 5/19/1864. In addition to the volume I found a newspaper article that was used as a book mark in the book - and it relates to the November issue of the atlantic monthly being published and its table of contents with commentary and announces that in addition the publishers will be publishing a new magazine that will have in addition to the atlantic contributors -- additional authors - such as Miss Alcott, aunt fanny, Mrs. L.M. Child and the magazine will be called "Our Young Folks". On the back of the strip of newspaper sheet with this article - are remedies for various illnesses such as consumption, coughs, bronchitis, etc. This article is also included with the book. A fascinating read. The book's interior is in excellent condition the binding is intact - the leather spine is worn and starting to crack but the book is intact and perfect for holding and reading. 788 pages. 1sr Edition. Hard Cover and Leather Spine. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Reflections (The United Nations Staff Recreation Council Society of Writers) Millenium Issue (UN 2000)

This is a punblication of the UN society of writers, a membership program open to UN Staff members and others and they are encouraged to submit poems, fiction, essays, humorous pieces, etc.. This is a great international sampling. Some of the contents are: the culture of peace from a gender perspective; enfants-soldiers; a trip to burma, for africa's littlest ones, harbinger, in the UN garden, song for south africa, the great indian novel and much poetry. And many more - a fascinating read - especially at the start of the new millenium. A tear on the left side of the front cover which was taped - otherwise in very good condition. 1st Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The New York Reader No. 3 Being Selections in Prose and Poetry from the best Writers Designed for the Use of Schools and Calculated to Assist the Scholar in Acquiring the art of Reading and at the Same Time to Fix His Principles,

New York: Samuel Wood and Son, 1817 a great look at what was taught in the reading classes in the early 19th century. These were the days when religion was taught in the classses. The only publication date is 1817 - so it could be a first edition. There is also an inscription dated 1824 - written as a dedication by a mother to her child. The overall book is in good to very good condition for the age of the book - worn leather binding with a stain or repair to the front cover - foxing throughout - . 1st Edition. Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The Poetry Library of Marie Bullock

New York: Locus Solus Rare Books, 2003 This catalogue features the books that Marie Bullock - the founder of the Academy of American Poets in 1924. The academy survived the difficult first yearsna dbecame a major sponsor of poets throught its awards, grants, etc. The poets she admired were Frost, millay, robinson, de la mare to name a few. This is a bookseller's catalogue in as new condition. A grfeat resource guide for collectors of poetry. There is a recollection of ms bullock by william jay smith.. Paperbound Book. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Second Sight
Aaron, Jonathan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1982. The cover blurb states that this is post modernist poetry at its best. There is a cool, comic strangeness that reveals Everyman's psyche in a preposterous world. How do we live - these poems answer that question from the poet's perspective. Ex-library with all the usual markings.. ISBN: 0060149698. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Language & Culture, Writing, Literature. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
7) The Heart of Europe, from the Rhine to the Danube
De Colange, Leo

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1882 Wonderful b/w illustrations in fine condition. MAny illustrative poems by Foreign and American authors. Some of the illustrations: Cathedral of Cologne, Black Forest Village, Salzburg. Heidelburg, etc. Condition of book is very good. Bright gilt on cover and AEG. Some shelf wear to top of spine and corners, otherwise in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
8) My Ain Countree
Demarest, Mary Lee

New York: Anson D, F, Randolph & Co, 1883 This is a small book of poems written by one of the Demarests (one of the founding families of northern New Jersey). This book was picked up at a Demarest Family estate sale. There is a signed inscription by the author to her brother Fred Demarest and dated May 29th' 83). Thei nterior of the book is in very good condition- the cover is decorative with some some of the gilt still present - and there is some wear to the bottom and the back - but still in good condition.although it is dulled.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Meetings With Time/Poems
Dennis, Carl

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992 The New York Times has called the author's poetry, "wise, original and deeply moving". This book focuses on time itself, approaching it as a transparency, now as a power each of us meets differently. These poems make you feel more alive.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Lord Byron's Wife
Elwin, Malcolm

New York: Harcourt Brace & Jancovich, 1963 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, Shelf Worn/Good, shelf Worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Habiru Dust and Dreams
Falk, Ruth C

1976 Habiru Dust and Dreams is a collection of poetry encompassing the author's concern with the universal experience - the beginnings of life on earth in relation to the cosmos - her concern with the individual and the conditions of her time - her concern with the shape of the future. The poens range from early works in little magazines to state and national and intercontinental poetry anthologies, The author has been mentioned in the international who's who of poetry. Founder of Bergen Poets. Feminist and traditionalist - an addition to the cultural stream. Booklet is ex-library with minimal markings.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) American Poetry and Prose
Foerster, Norman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 Revised Edition. Cloth. Fair, Shelf Worn,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) Milton's Comus, Lycidas
George,andrew

London: The MacMillan Company, 1899. First Edition. Red Cloth, Spine is Torn. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Literature, Classics, Poetry, Old, Rare, Milton. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
14) New York , New York
Gordon, Hills

Nerw York: Shorecrest, 1965 27 authors and 78 artists are represented in this 403 page book. In the foreward, John Gordon states that the same things thaat made New York an important commercial port - contibuted to its exciting geography that inspired artists, both literary and artistic. Over 100+ plates (24 in color) are utilized along with numerous stories and poetry about New york. Some of the poets: whitman, crane, lorca, lowell, ciardi, rukeysey, benet, some ofthe artis, tiffany, homer. miller, hassam, robinson, bellows, sloan, hopper.. 1sr Edition, 1st Printing. Very Good,/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
15) The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray
gray, Thomas

Piccadilly, London: John Sharpe, 1821 This is a small book in original paper covers. Printed for John Sharpe by C. Whittingham, chiswick. The provenance of this book seems to be that it was presented by "an affectionate mother to her only son" in the inscription and then there are notes attached that it was given to a Wm Dunn - 1830-1912) The book is intact - there are some bends and small pieces missing on the covers - and there seems to be a foxing /staining situation that only appears on the pages that have illustrations. priced accordingly.. 1st Edition. Original Paper Cover. Fair. Illus. by Richard Westall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Assumptions
Hacker, Marilyn

Knopf, 1985. The poetress has over the years woked her craft into an intensely human voice. Part of the Knopf poetry series. Ex library with all the usual markings.. ISBN: 0394542290. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN LITERATURE, Poetry, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
17) Confession
Hahn, Susan

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996 The author's previous books of poetry include Harriet Rubin's Mother's Wooden Hand and Incontinence. She is the co-editor of Writing and Well-being, TriQuarterly New Writers and Fiction of the Eighties. Book is ex library with all the usual markings. There is some puckering on the botton of the pages otherwise book is in good condtion.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) To Put the Mouth to
Hall, Judith

W. Morrow, 1992. This is a debut album. Her psychologically searing poems question the assumptions that imprision us as men and women. Elegant and graceful, these poems expose our selves and sexuality. Ex library with all the usual markings.. ISBN: 0688115470. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Language & Culture, Literature & Fiction. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) American Poet (The Journal of the Academy of American Poets) (Vol 34 - Spring 2008) and (Vol 30 - Spring 2006)
James Tate, Timothy Dinnelly; Robert Pinsky, Louis Gluck

The Academy of American Poets, 2008 These are two issues of the Journal of the Academy of american poets. The 1st is the Spring 2008 edition -some of the contents: James Tate on Charles Simic; Timothy Donnelly on Palpable prganizations; marie Ponsot on Alice Notley, Sven Birkets on Clarity and Obscurity in Poetry; Robert Pinsky on James McMichael; Karen Volkman, August Kleinzahler and more. There is also an analysis and comparison of a May Swenson Poem in manuscript form and finished product. The 2008 issue is 80 pages. The 2006 issue is 84 pages and some of the contents are: A tribute to Donald Hall by Louis Begley; Mattea Harvey, Robert Pinsky on Anne Winter's the Displaced of Capital; Louis Gluck on Claudia Rankine's Don't Let Me Be Lonely plus many more. Both in as new conditon. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Long. Journal. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Walt Whitman, a Life
Kaplan, Justin E

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Justin Kaplan has reconstructed the life of Walt Whitman in vivid telling detail from his shiftles youth, his years of apprenticeship on the newspapers of brooklyn and new york and the witnessing of the pain and horror ofmthe Civil War. The book is in fine condition and the cover has some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) I'm Fine, Sir
Kaufman, Maxwell C

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.: Mercante Solo Publisher, 1987 This is a book of poems by Maxwell C. Kaufman. Inscribed to "Estelle & Abe" with a note signed by "Max". The poems are wonderful and the author includes a short background story on many of the poems which is a fascinating way to the read the poems the first time. For example - " I'm Fine, Sir " - the title poem refers to a situation that the author encountered in WWII, The authors' wotks have appeared in anthologies, poetry books and magazines. There are 111 pages to the book and the author has included a few illustrations to accompany the poems. An altogether fascinating fine - and wonderful readable poetry.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Paperbound Book. Fine. Illus. by Biasi, S. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America (Volume 96:1-March 2002) and Volume 97:3 Sept 2003
Lerer, Rosenblatt, Sherbo

The Bibliographical Society of America, 2002. Articles on Shakespeare , Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Kipling, etc. (2002) and articles on Medieval Literature and early modern readers, Bibliotheca Boswelliana (The sale catalogue of the library of James Boswell, the Younger (2003). Paperbound Book. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliography, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Kipling, Shakespeare, Language and Culture, Boswell. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) The Brownings
Loth, David

New York: Brentano's, 1932 pencil marks on inside front page.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good, Shelf worn/edges Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) Modern Poetry (Vol VII)
Mack, dean, Frost

NJ: Prentice Hall, 1964 2nd Edition. Paperbound Book. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Alan Cloud Library (4) Poets of the Twentieth Century (Maggs Bros Ltd) Catalogue # 1381
Maggs Bros Ltd

Maggs Bros This is catalogue # 4 of the Alan Cloud Library - and this one contains the books by poets - but not all books are poetry. The most important 20th century poets are represented. What a wonderful collection!! A few illustrations.. Paperbound (Magazine). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Spoon River Anthology
masters, Edgar Lee

New York: Collier MacMillian, 1965. Introduction by May Swenson. Still a great read!. 1st Paperback Edition(7th printing). Paperbound Book. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, Literature & Culture, NOISBN. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Byron
Maurois, Andre

USA: D. Appelton Company, 1930 One of the great biographies of Byron.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Ariel, the Life of Shelley
Maurois, Andre

New York: D. Appelton Company, 1925. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, Poetry, Literature & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.97
29) As I Pass, O Manhattan ( An Anthology of Life in New York)
Mccullough, Esther Morgan

Vermont: Coley Taylor, Inc, 1956 This 1236 page book has over 200 authors who portray various aspects of New York City through poetry, fiction, non-fiction, diaries, biography, history, literature. The "Boz Ball" for Dickens, the mourning of Lincoln, the Draft Riots of 1863, the Blizzard of "88", the Statue of Liberty - all the way up to the UN Dedication are just a few of the many topics covered. The book is fine, the cover is worn. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, shelf Worn & Torn on To. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Hymn to Wreckage
Mckinney, Robert

New York: Henry Holt and Co, 1947 This is a narrative series of poems which form a modern interpretation of history, The setting is china at the time of the invasion by japan. The hero is the typical modern man watching his world break up and finding his song of praise as he leaves the old for the new. The dust jacket has an interesting short biography of the author and of his being on the quarterdesk of the Catoctin in normandy for the landing on southern france. Book is in fine condition - the dust jacket has some rubbing at the top of spine but otherwise a nice period colorful jacket.. 1sr Edition, 1st Printing. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) New Ballads
Mckuen, Rod

California: Stanyan Books, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Yellowed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry, First Edition, Arts, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
32) Twelve Years of Christmas
Mckuen, Rod

USA: Random House, 1970. a great christmas gift.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Christmas, Literature, Easonal, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $6.96
33) Moment to Moment
Mckuen, Rod

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Great pictures of Rod McKuen on the front and back covers. Library markings on front and back endpapers. These are poems about Holland and Mexico.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good(ex-library)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. poetry, mckuen, poetry, 1st Edition, holland, Mexico. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) The Poems of Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

USA: Hallmark Edition, 1967. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Russia, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
35) 31st Poetry International Festival ( 2000)
Poetry International Rotterdam

Rotterdam: Poetry International, 2000 A wonderful international poetry book featuring 39 poets from around the world with illustrations, biographies and poetry in both dutch and english. About 193 pages. Book is as new. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Kitchen Table Stories
Ross, M. Jane

Austin, Texas: Story Circle Netwok, 2007 This is a collection of diverse stories by women writers and cooks. It is a collection of food stories and poems by members of the Story Circle Network - each story is accompanied by the beloved, tried and trusrted recipe that's behind the tale. A dual book - wonderful stories and wonderful recipies. In as new condition.. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound Boards. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Milton Papers
Stevens, David Harrison

Chicago & Boston: The University of Chicago Press, 1927 The book discusses papers such as deeds and wills that have been found thus far that belonged to the Milton Family. In addition papers relating to "Comus" were fresh studies at the time. The book itself was published as part of the Modern Philology plan to publish monographs as material and funds became available. The book is shelf worn.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Bottom of the Sea
Sullivan, A.M

USA: Dun & Bradstreet, 1966. 125th Anniversary Book. Grey Green decorative cloth. Dried flowers were used as bookmarks. A poem about the sea.. First Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by George Suyeoka. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated, Poetry. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Robert Frost (a Biography)
Thompson and Winnick

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981 Still a great biography of Frost.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good, Shelfworn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) The Complete Poems of Michelangelo
Tusiani, Joseph (Trans and ed)

New York: The Noonday Press, 1960. 217 pages of michaelangelo's poetry. A wonderful introduction and a list of first lines of the poems along with an appendix of notes - make this book a great look at his poetry. Ex-library with numerous library markings.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Poetry, Poems, Literature, Literary Criticism. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $7.51
41) Seventeenth-Century Verse and Prose
White, Wallerstein& Quintana

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1960 One of the original textbooks for this study.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) The Sanity of Earth and Grass: Complete Poems
Winner, Robert; Lux, Thomas; Cooper, Jane; Winner, Sylvia

Gardiner, Maine, U.S.A.: Tilbury House Pub, 1994 Some of the accolades for this book of poems , state that this book is a contribution to the depth and vigor of american poetry. They are incredibly tender moving poems and also deeply intelligent and wise. The author had a succesful career as a stockbroker but kept his commitment to poetry.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good, Ex Library Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $5.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: