Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Russia

from Pat Zadina Books

Browse Russia | Return to Pat Zadina Books | Even more TRAVEL / Russia books
1) The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser
Bigelow, Poultney

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 Beautiful decorated cover and spine. -Russian bears and German eagles - embossed design. Book has a protective cover. There are (2) stamps - 1 on page 1 (property of the Current Events club) and the same on the back inside back cover. Book is in very good condition. Over 55 illustrations by Frederick Remington. There is also included newspaper clipping (pg 87) from the previous owner regarding the sale of a Remington Painting at a Sotheby auction.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Frederick Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
2) Through Scandinavia to Moscow
Edwards, William Seymour

Cincinnati, Ohio: The Robert Clarke Co, 1906 Great historical account of Russia before the revolution and the difference at that time between advanced Scandinavia and Russia. Author was on honeymoon trip and wrote these letters to his father. Many maps and illustrations.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth, TEG. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
3) A World of Great Stories
Haydn and Cournos

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1959 An international book of stories. Covers Europe, Orient, Latin America, United States, Canada and Russia. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good, Shelf Worn. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) Travels in Russia and a Residence at St, Petersburg and Odessa in the Years 1827-1829
Morton, Edward, M.B

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1830 The book has been expertly recased in half brown leather and half marble and the contents are in excellent condition. A beautiful looking book on the shelf. The author kept a journal of his travels and his appointment as travelling physician for the Count and Countess Vorontzof. His travels take him from London to Russia and throughout Russia and back to London. A great read on his travels and his residence in Russia in the early 1800's.. 1st Edition. 1/4 Leather and Marbled Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
5) The Poems of Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

USA: Hallmark Edition, 1967. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Russia, Language & Culture. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
6) The Alhambra and the Kremlin
Prime, Samuel Irenaeus

New York: Anson D. F,.Randolph & Co, 1873 Decorative cloth - the Kremlin is still bright gilt. The spine is rubbed and shelf worn and the upper right corner is bumped. Interior is fine condition. There are over 50 engravings.. 1st Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
7) Le Costume Historique: Russia and Poland
Racinet, A

Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot , 1877 This is one of the Le Costume Historique books in the original boards with the pages and illustrations loose as issued. This particular book's pages are still uncut. The illustrations are fabulous and still as bright as when issued. Still used as the definitive guide on historical dress and costumes. Russia has 7 colored and three sepia illustrations along with the text in French. Poland has eight colored and one sepia. An altogether great book to look at for the art of the costume. Men, women, children and even the horse are included. The boards are grey with black type and a tie that holds it together. The pages are loose as issued. There is French writing on the top left indicating the contents. This book was picked up from one of the NYPL Performing Arts sale of excess and donated materials. It is ex library with markings on the inside front board. The pictures are very good to fine, colors are bright and vivid. There is wear to the boards and age wear to the pages. Overall in very good condition with wear as indicated.. 1st Edition. Original Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) Fables, Tales, Stories and A Captive in the Caucasus (A Russian Reader with Explanatory Notes, Vocabulary, Foreward and Afterward in English
Tolstoy, L. N

Moscow and Leningrad: Russian Language Publishers, 1978 This book is one in a series of works by Russian writers intended for students of Russian. The stories have been taken from the new Russian readers as indicated in the introduction. The original texts have been abridged and adapted - the syntax has been simplified. The compilers had in mind students who had mastered the fundamentals of Russian grammar and vocabulary- Many explanations of things that are solely Russian are explained in english. There is a russian - english vocabulary at the back. The introduction and the afterward are in english - the stories are in russian - this is meant for the student of the russian language who also speaks english. The inscription on the front end paper is from a russian woman to her visiting sister. small tear on the back cover. There are some illustrations in the forward and the afterward. A fascinating little book to add to a tolstoy collection or a student of the russian language.. 1st Edition. Paperbound Booklet. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Tolstoy Home
Tolstoy, Tatiana

New York: Columbia University Press, 1951 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good, Shelf worn/edges Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Price: $3.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: