Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgoldfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Nigel Tranter / Nye Tredgold | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Night Riders ---in a Dustjacket
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, some foxing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 2) |
Right Royal Friend ---a Dramatic Tale Set at the Turn of the 17th Century in the Courts of King James the 6th and 1st of Scotland & England
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 2003, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Charlotte Nasmyth Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Wallace
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1989, Reprint. ----------paperback, Very Good+ with spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 4) |
The Captive Crown ---The 3rd of a Trilogy of Novels on the Rise of the House of Stewart
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library , in a Good price clipped dustjacket with a sticker on the spine and rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Biro Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Wallace
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977, Reprint. ----------paperback, close to Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Marie and Mary ---the Story of Two Ill-Starred Queens of Scotland, Mary Queen of Scots & Her Mother, Marie De Guise
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 2005, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good+, likely unread copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Sword of State ---the Fascinating 13th Century Story of Patrick, Master of Dunbar and His Enduring Friendship with Alexander II of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1999, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo...... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1995, 2nd Printing. -----------paperback, Good+ , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by John Knox Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, NOT price clipped, small address label on front end paper, rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
James, By the Grace of God ---James V
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1988, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a strong Good copy, store stamp, the story of James V after the Battle of Flodden, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sword of State ---the Fascinating 13th Century Story of Patrick, Master of Dunbar and His Enduring Friendship with Alexander II of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1999, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+ with light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Poetic Justice ---the Rise of William Alexander of Menstrie at the Court of King James I
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by George Cattermole Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
Envoy Extraordinary
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 2000, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+ with a couple of pen marks on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo....... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Fleming Holdings Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, bumped lower corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Wisest Fool: A Novel of James the Sixth and First
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1976, Later Printing. ----------paperback, Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chain of Destiny ---the Turbulent Tale of James VI, One of Scotland's Best Loved Kings
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977, 2nd Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, light spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wallace
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1982, Reprint. ----------paperback, Very Good +, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Admiral ---the Dramatic 15th Century Tale of Seafaring Hero, Andrew Wood, Loyal Supporter of James III of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo..... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by George Philip Reinagle. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Triple Alliance ---The Fascinating 17th Century Tale of Colonel James Stanfield, Roundhead Officer and Founder of the Haddington Textile Industry
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 2001, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Cattermole Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Riven Realm --- Scotland after Flodden Field
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Something Very Fishy
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, one school stamp but not exlibrary, some foxing, no dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
High Kings and Vikings ---.the Dramatic 10th Century Story of Cormac Mac Farquhar Thane of Glamis
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1998, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Charles Dollman cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Stone
|
|
|
London: NEL / New English Library, 1972, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Robert the Bruce: The Price of the King's Peace --- Book Three (volume 3 ) ---the Third ( 3rd ) of a Trilogy of Novels
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ price clipeed dustjacket, book 3 of the trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Biro Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Honours Even ---the Story of Scotland's Brave Stand Against Oliver Cromwell ( Honor's)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in an attractive dustjacket with a plastic protector applied to it, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Flame for the Fire --- David, Master of Kennedy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a very attractive laminated, price clipped dustjacket which has the flaps stuck to the verso of the boards, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Warden of the Queen's March --- Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots, Called Him Her Protector
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1991, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert Herdman Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 28) |
Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Marchman
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Samuel Bough Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
Macbeth the King
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 31) |
Lords of Misrule: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1 (one, i)
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Macbeth the King
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a dustjacket which has been laminated to the boards, library sticker on the spine and rear panel, aany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
Rough Wooing: The Final Volume in the King James the Fifth of Scotland Trilogy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
David The Prince
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
Montrose: The Captain General
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Young Montrose ---by nigel Tranter
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972, 1st edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Tapestry of the Boar ---by Nigel Tranter
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a couple of library stickers on spine and rear panel, ''---during the reign of Malcolm the 4th, King of the Scots, Hugh de Swinton & his fellow mosstroopers helped keep the rampaging Galloway rebels at bay. But it was for expertise in the killing of wild boars, as protector of the swinton's sheep flocks that young Hugh was brought to Malcolm's attention. But malcolm was a pious man ...and he picked the young Hugh to establish Scotland's first real hospital for the sick & poor, at Soutra in lauderdale.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Riven Realm --- Scotland after Flodden Field
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1987, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Good with faint spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 40) |
Columba ---a story from the High Heroic Days of the Celtic Church ---by Nigel Tranter
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lords of Misrule ---with A Folly of Princes ---with The Captive Crown: The Rise of the House of Stuart volume 1, 2 & 3 ----3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Coronet, Various Dates and Printings. ----------3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
The End of the Line ---the Stirring 15th Century Tale of the 10th Earl of cospatrick and His Son George, Master of Dunbar
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas Miles Richardson Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Queen's Grace: The aberlady Edition ---by Nigel Tranter ( Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots )
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
True Thomas ---the Stirring 13th Century Story of Thomas the Rhymer, Visionary & Poet
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1983, Later Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by William Turner Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Queen's Grace ( Mary, Queen of Scots and Patrick Gordon )
|
|
|
Edinburgh: B & W Press, 1996, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a strong Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Kenneth ---Kenneth Mac Alpin, the Man Who Made and Named Scotland
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library but overall a solid Good copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a sticker on the spine, "Kenneth Mac Alpin, the man who made and named Scotland, Norse slayer & nation builder, warrior hero & visionary who brought together the ancient kingdoms of Alba, Dalriada, Strathclyde & Galloway---a great coming together of all the Celtic people...Scots, Irish, Welsh, Cornish and Manx...united against the Norse & Anglo-Saxon invaders---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
True Thomas ---the Stirring 13th Century Story of Thomas the Rhymer, Visionary & Poet
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1983, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David McAllister Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Druid Sacrifice
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, sticker on spine and rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |


















































