Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals- Birds

from Ken Jackson

Browse Animals- Birds | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) BIRD MIGRATION. A Tull Chart

London, England: No Date.: Tull Graphic Limited.. Fold-out colour map in paper folder. 39" x 26". Folder has some minor wear, map is fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
2) UPLAND GAME BIRDS IN ALBERTA

(Edmonton, Alberta): Department of Lands and Forests., 1963. Stapled card covers. 27 pp. Figures. Name on front cover and top of title page otherwise a near fine copy. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
3) UPLAND GAME BIRDS OF IDAHO. Including Distribution Maps Showing Present Ranges of the Species

(Pocatello, Idaho No date- ca 1940's).: Idaho Fish and Game Commission.. Stapled paper covers. 31 pp. Full page drawings, glossary. Name on front cover, light wear. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
4) A THEORY FOR THE BIRDS
Armstrong, Garner Ted and Paul W. Kroll

Pasadena, CA: Ambassador College., 1968. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 32 pp. Illustrations. Minor creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
5) ONTARIO GROUSE
Baillie, J.L

Toronto, Ontario: Royal Ontario Museum., 1956. First printing in stapled pamphlet. 19 pp. Very minor wear. Near Fine. . Illus. by T.M. Shortt. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
6) SAVE THE BIRDS
Bateman, Robert, Antony W. Diamond and Rudolf L. Schreiber

St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater Books Ltd., 1987. First Canadian edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 384 pp. Photographs, index. Hint of a spine lean, jacket has light wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) BIRDS OF ONTARIO
Bezener, Andy

Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing, 2000. Reprint in trade paperback. 376 pp. Illustrations, checklist, glossary, appendix, references, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
8) BIRDS OF CALGARY. Revised Edition
Bovey, Robin

Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing., 1990. Reprint of the revised edition in card covers. 128 pp. Illustrations including colour, reading list, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
9) THE RUFFED GROUSE IN ONTARIO
Dawson, J. Blair

Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources., 1972. First printing in stapled pamphlet. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his name at the top of the title page. 12 pp. Figures, photographs. Hint of wear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
10) GLIMPSES OF INDIAN BIRDS
Dewar, Douglas

London, England: John Lane, The Bodley Head., 1913. First edition in hardcover. 266 pp. plus ads. Covers and spine are spotted and sunned, some offsetting to endpapers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
11) BIRDS IN YOUR BACKYARD. A Bird Lover's Guide to Creating a Garden Sanctuary
Dolezal, Robert J

Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2004. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 272 pp. Photographs, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
12) FORMAC POCKET GUIDE TO NOVA SCOTIA BIRDS. 80 Seashore & Water Birds Plus Hot Spot Birding Locations in Nova Scotia
Domm, Jeffrey C

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Formac Publishing Company Limited., 2001. First printing in card covers. 96 pp. Colour illustrations, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
13) BIRDS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Fisher, Chris C

Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing, 1997. Reprint in illustrated card wraps. 336 pp. Map, illustrations, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
14) BIRDS OF DETROIT
Fisher, Chris C. And Allen T. Chartier

Renton, WA: Lone Pine Publishing., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. 159 pp. Illustrations, glossary, checklist, references, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
15) DODO. From Extinction to Icon
Fuller, Errol

London: HarperCollins 2002.. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 180 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) AVIAN OSTEOLOGY
Gilbert, B. Miles, Larry D. Martin, and Howard G. Savage

Flagstaff, Arizona: B. Miles Gilbert, Publisher, 1986. Second printing in large card covers. 252 pp. Figures, references. Some sunning so spine, small name blacked out at top of title page, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
17) CANADA GEESE OF THE HUDSON BAY LOWLANDS
Gillespie, Murray M

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Manitoba Department of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment., 1979. First printing in stapled pamphlet. 19 pp. Photographs. Hint of wear to covers. Near Fine. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
18) TORONTO BIRDFINDING GUIDE
Iden, Peter

Toronto, Ontario: Toronto Field Naturalists' Club., 1967. First printing in stapled pamphlet. 52 pp. Map, index. Hint of wear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
19) BIRDING ACROSS NORTH AMERICA. A Naturalist's Observations
Kennan, Philip E

Portland: Timber Press, 2002. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 257 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
20) GUIDE TO ECCLESIASTICAL BIRDWATCHING
Koopman, LeRoy

Glendale, CA: G/L Publications., 1973. First printing in mass market paperback. Curling to covers, lenghty inscription at top of title page, text is clean and unmarked. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) BIRDS OF CANADA
Lansdowne, J.F

NP: M.F. Feheley Arts Co. ND. Wraps. Folding folio containing 12 color prints by Lansdowne. Sponsored by The Toronto Dominion Bank. Printed envelope has light soiling o/w fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) THE BALD EAGLE
Leeson, Tom and Pat

Pickering: Silvio Mattacchione and Co. , 1991. First edition in tall card covers. Folio. Stunningly beautiful photography. Edited by Cynthia Black, designed by Dorothy Jane Wieden. Contributing artists: Spencer Lewis and Pat Ortega. Light bump and some staining to top of spine and top edge, very minor edge wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $13.95
23) DESERT HAWKING. With a Little Help from My Friends
McElroy, Harry. SIGNED COPY

Published By Author., 1996. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Signed by Mr. McElroy and dated in 2001 on the front endpaper. 430 pp. Illustrations, references, glossary, appendix, index. A lovely fine copy with no faults. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $499.95
24) THE FEDERATION OF ALBERTA NATURALISTS FIELD GUIDE TO ALBERTA BIRDS
McGillivray, W. Bruce and Glen P. Semenchuk

Edmonton: Federations of Alberta Naturalists 1998.. First edition in trade paperback. 350 pp. Illustrations, maps, index. Minor edgewear, light rubbing. VG+.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $33.95
25) JACK MINER. His Life and Religion
Miner, Jack. Inscribed Copy

Kingsville: Jack Miner Foundation., 1969. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Inscribed by Miner's youngest son Jasper. 304 pp. Photographs. Very slight warp to boards, jacket has some small tears, rubbing and minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
26) BIRDS OF THE LAKE ATHABASCA REGION SASKATCHEWAN
Nero, Robert W

Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Natural History Society., 1963. First printing in card covers. 143 pp. Figures. Some soiling and and a few small stains to covers, bump to bottom of spine, contents clean and unmarked. Near Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
27) WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN DEVON & CORNWALL INCLUDING THE ISLES OF SCILLY & LUNDY. Third Edition
Norman, David and Vic Tucker

London: Christopher helm/A & C Black , 1997. Trade paperback. Inscribed by David Norman on the FFEP (also inscription not by authors). 341 pp. Illustrations, maps, glossary, index. Light shelfwear. Very good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) WINTER BIRD FEEDING. An Alberta Guide
Pearman, Myrna. Illustrated by Gary Ross

Lacombe: Ellis Bird Farm., 1991. Reprint in paperback. 64 pp. Some wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
29) RARE PHEASANTS OF THE WORLD. A Study of Birds in Captivity
Roles, D. Grenville

Hampshire: The Spur Publications Co., 1976. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 106 pp. Illustrations. All corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Jacket is price clipped with chip and tear to rear panel, other light wear. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $26.95
30) THE ATLAS OF BREEDING BIRDS OF ALBERTA
Semenchuk, Glen P.; editor

Edmonton: Federation of Alberta Naturalists 1992.. First edition hardcover with dust jacket. 9x12". 391 pp. Color illustrations, maps, tables, figures, species list, field data card, glossary, bibliograpy, index of birds names in English and Latin. Small bumps to bottom corners o/w Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
31) THE SIBLEY GUIDE TO BIRD LIFE & BEHAVIOR, National Audubon Society
Sibley, David Allen. Edited By Chris Elphick et al

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 588 pp. Illustration, appendices, species checklist, index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
32) THE WATER BIRDS OF WASKASOO PARK
Smith, Harvey J

Red Deer, AB: Kerry Wood Nature Centre Association., 1990. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Illustrations, glossary, checklist and index. Fine.. Illus. by Gary Ross.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
33) THE FOREST BIRDS OF WASKASOO PARK
Smith, Harvey J

Red Deer, AB: Kerry Wood Nature Centre Association., 1990. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Illustrations, glossary, checklist and index. Faint sticker suff on front cover, minor rippling to foredge of front cover and very lightly into text. Very Good.. Illus. by Gary Ross.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
34) THE GRASSLAND BIRDS OF WASKASOO PARK
Smith, Harvey J

Red Deer, AB: Kerry Wood Nature Centre Association., 1990. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Illustrations, glossary, checklist and index. Faint sticker scuff on front cover otherwise Fine.. Illus. by Gary Ross.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
35) ARCTIC BIRDS OF CANADA
Snyder, L.L

Toronto: University of Toronto Press., 1957. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Illustrated by T.M. Shortt. 310 pp. Appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to top of spine, jacket has some minor edgewear, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $18.95
36) BIRDS OF ONTARIO
Speirs, J. Murray

Toronto: Natural Heritage/Natural History Inc., 1985. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 538 pp. Endpaper maps, colour photographs, index. Remainder line on bottom edge, hint of soiling to edges. Jacket has one tiny tear, light edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
37) A CENTURY OF BIRD BOOKS
Tate, Peter. Signed Copy

London, England: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1979. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Tate on the title page. 256 pp. Illustrations, extensive bibliography. Minor nick to bottom edge, tiny bump to one conrer, barest hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket has trace of wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
38) SHOREBIRDS
Thompson, Des and Ingvar Byrkjedal

Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 2001. First printing in oblong card covers. 72 pp. Colour photographs, tables, index. Very minor shelfwear otherwise Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
39) A GUIDE TO FEEDING WINTER BIRDS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. Signed Copy
Waldon, Bob. Illustrated By Carl Sawatzky

Vancouver, BC: Whitecap Books, 1992. First edition in trade paperback. Inscribed by the illustrator Carl Sawatzky on the title page. 261 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
40) A PRAIRIE GUIDE TO FEEDING WINTER BIRDS
Waldon, Bob. INSCRIBED COPY

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1990. First edition in trade paperback. Inscribed by Mr. Waldon. Light wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
41) BIRDS OF THE ANTARCTIC AND SUB-ANTARCTIC
Watson, George E

Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union., 1975. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 350 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Previous owner's small sticker on front endpaper. Jacket has minor edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: