Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals- Fish and Aquatic

from Ken Jackson

Browse Animals- Fish and Aquatic | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more NATURE / Oceans & Seas books
1) FISH AND WILDLIFE NEWS. Special Edition December 1978- January 1979

Washington, DC: United States Department of the Interior/Fish & Wildlife Service., 1978. Stapled paper wraps. Special edition as the Refuge System celebrates its 75th anniversary. 60 pp. Map, photographs. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
2) THE INSIDE STORY. Guide to the Vancouver Aquarium

Vancouver, BC. No Date: Vancouver Public Aquarium in Stanley Park.. First printing in stapled card covers. Unpaginated, fold-out plan, colour photographs. Minor creasing to top corners, light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
3) HOW TO CATCH CRABS
Cap'n Crabewelle

Sidney, BC: Saltaire Publishing Ltd., 1976. Reprint in mass market paperback. Light wear to covers, sticker scuff on front, pages browning. Very Good.. Illus. by Nelson Dewey.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
4) OUT OF THE WATER. Ontario's Freshwater Fish Industry
Adams, G.F. And D.P. Kolenosky

No Place (Toronto): Ministry of Natural Resources., 1974. First printing in stapled card covers. The front cover has a French flap that when folded out forms a map on the inside. 68 pp. Photographs, figures, tables, reading list. Minor cover wear. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
5) A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO SOUTH AFRICAN SHELLS
Barnard, K.H

Cape Town, SA: Maskew Miller Limited.. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 215 pp. Colour plates, index. Tape ghosts to endpapers, name, date and owner's sticker on front endpaper, tiny corner bumps, some sunning to spine, contents are fine. Jacket has some small tears, some sunning and chipping to spine ends. Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
6) WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC
Bennett, A.G

N.Y. Henry Holt., 1932. First US edition in hardcover without dust jacket. Green cloth. 222 pp. Photographs, index. Some light rubbing to front board, name and bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
7) DENIZENS OF THE DEEP
Bullen, Frank T

New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1904. First edition in hardcover with decorated front board. 430 pp. Illustrations, index. Bookplate on front pastedown, rear hinge starting to crack (binding solid), scape to top and foredge of front board, other minor wear. Very Good.. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull and Theodore Carreras. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) FISHES OF SRI LANKA, MALDIVE ISLANDS AND MOMBASA. Pacific Marine Fishes Book 3
Burgess, Dr. Warren E. And Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod

Neptune City, NJ.: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1973. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Pages 563 to 839. Color photographs, index. Minor rubbing to boards. Near Fine without jacket as issued. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) PACIFIC MARINE FISHES. Book 6 Fishes of Malaysia
Burgess, Warren E. And Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod

Neptune City, NJ.: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1975. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Pages 1389 to 1654. Color illustrations, index. Minor wear to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $16.00
10) FISHES OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Pacific Marine Fishes Book 7
Burgess, Warren E. And Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod

Neptune City, NJ.: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1976. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Pages 1659-1925. Color photographs, Index. Minor wear to boards. Near Fine without jacket as issued.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
11) THE CONCH BOOK. All You Ever Wanted to Know About the Queen Conch from Gestation to Gastronomy
Carstarphen, Dee. Second Edition

Wicomica Church, VA: Pen & Ink Press., 2000. First printing of the second edition in trade paperback. 73 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
12) INDEX AND LIST OF TITLES, FISHERIES RESEARCH BOARD OF CANADA AND ASSOCIATED PUBLICATIONS, 1900-1964
Carter, Neal M

Ottawa, Ontario: Fisheries Research Board of Canada., 1968. First printing in trade paperback. From the library of author and historian Graham A. MacDonald with his signature on the rear of the front cover. 649 pp. Some creasing and light sunning to spine, sticker scuff and light rubbing to front cover. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
13) INVESTIGATION OF THE RAINBOW TROUT OF KOOTENAY LAKE, BRITISH COLUMBIA. With Special Reference to the Lardeau River
Cartwright, John W

Rainbow Trout British Columbia : British Columbia Fish and Game Branch., 1961. First printing in tall stapled card covers. 46 pp. Map, tables, charts. Small government stamp to each cover and top of contents (first ) page. Minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $74.95
14) THE HUNTING OF THE WHALE. A Tragedy that Must End
Cherfas, Jeremy

London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1988. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 239 pp. Illustrated, references. Pages tanning otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
15) CONE SHELLS OF THAILAND
da Motta, A.J. And Phairot Lenavat

Bangkok, Thailand: Published By Author., 1979. First printing in stapled card covers. 19 pp. Color plates, map, index. Tape ghosts on endpapers, sunning at spine, small bookstore label on front endpaper. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
16) GRAY WHALES
Darling, Jim

Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 1999. First printing in oblong card covers. 72 pp. Photographs, short reading list, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
17) SEASHORE LIFE. Mobil New Zealand Nature Series
Dell, R.K

Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed., 1981. First edition in illustrated board covers with spiral binding. 78 pp. Colour plates. Fine.. Illus. by Eric Heath.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
18) FISH AND WILDLIFE. A Memorial to W.J.K. Harkness
Dymond, J.R. Editor

Toronto, Ontario: Longmans Canada Limited., 1964. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 214 pp. Minor soiling to edges. Jacket has 2" tear on front panel (taped on back), other short tears, chipping, edgecreasing and soiling. Very Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
19) ADAM'S RIVER. The Mystery of the Adams River Sockeye
Hume, Mark. Photographs By Rick Blacklaws

Vancouver: New Star Books., 1994. First printing in card covers. 108 pp. Illustrations, sources, index. Minor curl to front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
20) SEA SHELLS OF THE WEST INDIES
Humfrey, Michael

New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1975. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 351 pp. Illustrations including color plates, bibliography, index. Slighly musty, one corner bumped, minor spotting to top and foredges, small bookstore sticker on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped with a couple of small tears, some soiling. Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
21) SKELETAL IDENTIFICATION OF CALIFORNIA SEA LIONS AND HARBOUR SEALS FOR ARCHAEOLOGISTS
Kasper, Jan C

San Diego, CA: San Diego Museum of Man, 1980. First printing in tall stapled card covers. Ethnic Technology Notes No. 17. 34 pp. Figures, references. Some rubbing to covers, contents fine, name on front endpaper blacked out. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
22) HAWAIIAN MARINE SHELLS. Reef and Shore Fauna of Hawaii Section 4: Mollusca
Kay, E. Alison

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1979. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 653 pp. Illustrations including color plates, list of works cited, index, addenda and corrigenda. Minor spine twist, light rubbing to boards, some spotting to top edge, some mustiness. Jacket has long tear to rear panel, sunning to spine and along the top of the front panel. Good/Good only. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
23) TREATMENT OF EXOTIC MARINE FISH DISEASES
Kingsford, Edward

St. Petersburgh, FL: The Palmetto Publishing Company., 1975. First printing in card covers. 92 pp. Inset boxes, color plates, tables, glossary, index. Minor rippling to rear cover and last several pages, sticker scuff on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
24) SEA SHELLS OF SRI LANKA. Including Forms Scattered Throughout the Indian and Pacific Oceans
Kirtisinghe, Parakrama

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 202 pp. Color and black and white plates, bibliography, index. Small bookplate on front pastedown, some tiny spots on top edge. Jacket has some sunning to spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
25) THE NATURE OF WALRUSES. White-Tusked Wanderers of the Sea
Knudtson, Peter

Vancouver: Greystone Books/Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1998. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 114 pp. Photographs, reading list, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
26) MALAWI CICHLIDS IN THEIR NATURAL HABITAT. Second Revised and Expanded Edition
Konings, Ad

Cichlid Press., 1995. Second edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. 352 pp. Color photographs, references, index. Minor wear to boards, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
27) EMPERORS OF THE ANTARCTICA. Article in Equinox Magazine, November/December 1990
Kooyman, Gerald

Camden East, Ontario: Telemedia Publishing Inc., 1990. Tall paper covers in magazine format. "Superbly adapted to the coldest, most desolate place on Earth, the Emperor penguin reveals its startling secrets to scientists." Article is 12 pages long with colour photographs and map. Hint of shelfwear, small crease to bottom corner of front cover. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
28) COWRIES AND CONES OF HONG KONG
Luther, Rick and Nee Chung

Hong Kong: Sing Cheong Printing Company Ltd, 1975. Small trade paperback. 127 pp. Colour plates. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover, some sunning to spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
29) BRITISH SHELLS
McMillan, Nora F

London: Frederick Warne and Co, 1973. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 196 pp. Illustrations including colour plates, reading list, index. Slightly musty, small bookstore sticker on front endpaper, minor spotting to foredge. Jacket has small tear, spine almost completely faded. Very Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
30) SEALS AND SEA LIONS
Miller, David. Editor

Vancouver, BC: Raincoast Books, 1998. First printing in oblong card covers. 72 pp. Photographs, short reading list, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
31) FISHES OF ALBERTA. Completely Revised Second Edition
Nelson, Joseph S. And Martin J. Paetz

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 1992. First printing of this edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. This is a much more user friendly edition than that of 1970. 437 pp. Maps, illsutrations, appendices, tables, glossary, references, index. Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
32) YOUR OWN HOME AQUARIUM. Project Book 135
Perkins, Laurence E

Bridlington, England : Peter Haddock Ltd., 1973. First printing in small stapled card covers. 63 pp. Illustrations. Light wear to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. Illus. by Joanna Stubbs and Richard Sherrington.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
33) UNDER NORTHERN SEAS
Pitkin, Linda

Vancouver: Raincoast Books., 1997. First Canadian hardcover edition with dust jacket. 128 pp. Stunning colour photographs, bibliography, index. Jacket has minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine. Oversize book, extra postage required.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $27.95
34) UNDER NORTHERN SEAS
Pitkine, Linda

Vancouver: Raincoast Books., 1997. First Canadian edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 126 pp. Colour photographs, bibliography, index. Tiny nick to the top of the front board otherwise fine. Jacket has one tiny tear, minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
35) AQUARIUM ATLAS. Three Volumes
Riehl, Dr. Rudiger and Hans A. Baensch

Melle, Germany: 1993-1996.: Mergus/Hans A. Baensch.. Hardcovers in dust jackets. Volume 1 is a reprint, 2 and 3 are first editions. Colour photographs, references, indexes. All the jackets have some light rubbing, Volume 1 has a hint of soiling to foredge of text block otherwise all Fine/Near Fine. Extra postage will be required on this heavy set.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $149.95
36) MANATEES AND DUGONGS OF THE WORLD
Ripple, Jeff. Photography By Doug Perrine

Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 1999. First printing in tall card covers. 131 pp. Colour photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
37) CHECKLIST OF CANADIAN FRESHWATER FISHES WITH KEYS FOR INDENTIFICATION
Scott, W.B. and E.J. Crossman

Toronto, Ontario: Royal Ontario Museum., 1969. First printing in trade paperback. 104 pp. Figures, bibliography, index. Some rubbing and light wear, minor soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
38) SEAL FISHERY AND PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
Shahidi, Fereidoon

St. John's, Newfoundland: ScienceTech Publishing Company., 1998. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 231 pp. Illustrations, tables, references, index. Name on front pastdown whited out otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
39) SEASHORE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Sheldon, Ian

Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing, 1998. First printing in card covers. 190 pp. Colour illustrations, reading list, index. Fine.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
40) THE COWRIES OF SEYCHELLES
Slimming, David and Alan Jarrett

London: No Date : Designed and Printed By G.T. Phillips & Co. Ltd . Small stapled card covers. 32 pp. 15 full-size colour plates. Minor wear to covers, small bookplate on inside of front cover, some soiling and tiny stains on title page. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $69.95
41) THE FISHES OF WASKASOO PARK
Smith, Harvey J

Red Deer, AB: Kerry Wood Nature Centre Association., 1990. First printing in stapled card covers. 16 pp. Illustrations, glossary, checklist and index. Fine.. Illus. by Marco Pilon.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
42) THE TSITSIKAMA SHORE. DIE TSITSIKAMAKUS
Tietz, R.M. And Dr. G.A. Robinson

Cape Town, SA: National Parks Board., 1977. Reprint in trade paperback. Bilingual edition. 116 pp. Illustrations, scientific and general indexes. Spine has a slight lean and minor sunning, hint of mustiness. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
43) LAKE, RIVER & SEA-RUN FISHES OF CANADA
Wooding, Frederick H

Madeira Park: Harbour. , 1994. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 303 pp. Illustrations, references, index. One light corner bump, jacket has one small tear. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: