cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Animals- Domestic

from Ken Jackson

Browse Animals- Domestic | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) PHYSICAL THERAPY FOR THE ATHLETIC HORSE

Badger, CA: No Date (ca. 1967).: Pacific Coast Equestrian Research Farm.. Stapled card covers. 48 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Minor wear and light soiling to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
2) THE PIG. A Porkfolio

Edmonton, Alberta: Golden Fleece Edition., 1983. First printing in large stapled card covers. Unpaginated, 16 pp. Illustrations. Porcine humour and artwork. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
3) THE CRABBET ARABIAN STUD. Its History and Influence
Arch, Rosemary, Colin Pearson and Cecil Covey

Gloucestershire, UK: Alexander Heriot & Co. Ltd, 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 352 pp. Photographs, bibliography, indices. Spine roll, small dent in front board, some rubbing to boards, slightly musty. Jacket has some small chips and tears, longer tear at the top of the front flap fold, creasing. Good/Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
4) THE NEW PEKINGESE
Aubrey-Jones, Nigel

New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1990. First edition in hardcover with illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued. 176 pp. Photographs, bibliography. Light soiling to top edge, minor rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
5) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL RIGHTS AND ANIMAL WELFARE
Bekoff, Marc, Editor

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press., 1998. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Extremely clean ex-library copy with minimal markings. 446 pp. Photographs, appendix, source, index. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $48.95
6) RAISING MILK GOATS THE MODERN WAY. Revised and Updated
Belanger, Jerry

Pownal, VT: Storey Communications Inc., 1995. Reprint of the revised edition in trade paperback. 200 pp. Illustrations, glossary, references, index. Front cover has minor curl and small crease to top corner. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
7) THE COMPLETE PORTUGUESE WATER DOG
Braund, Kathryn and Deyanne Farrell Miller

New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1986. Reprint in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 288 pp. Photographs. Very minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) TAKING CARE OF YOUR HORSE & PONY. Essential Skills and Professional Tips
Brookesmith, Peter

London: Grange Books., 2004. First printing in card covers. 182 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Minor soiling to foredge, light shelfwear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
9) THE TROTTING AND THE PACING HORSE IN AMERICA
Busbey, Hamilton

New York: The Macmillan Company., 1904. First edition in hardcover with decorated front board. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. 369 pp. Photographs, index. Small call letters on spine and copyright page, bookplate on front pastedown- no other library marks. The spine has very light twist, there is a signature and small note on rear pastedown, light foxing in text. Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
10) ASCENT OF DOG. Working Dogs in the West
Bush, Wendy

Calgary: Detselig Enterprises 1998.. First edition in wraps with French flaps. 192 pp. Photographs, index. Very minor wear to covers. Scarce. Near fine. Reduced postage on this book.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) AMERICAN ESKIMO DOGS. Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training
Coile, Caroline

Hauppauge: Barron's Educational Series Inc., 1995. Reprint in card covers. 112 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Minor curls and light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
12) HACKAMORE REINSMAN
Connell, Ed

Cisco, Texas: The Longhorn Press., 1966. Reprint in stapled card covers. 68 pp. Drawings. Moisture rippling thoughout text at top edge, some light creasing in soiling to covers. Good.. Illus. by Randy Steffen.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) PYRENEAN PARTNERS. Herding and Guarding Dogs in the French Pyrenees
Cummins, Bryan and Patricia Lore

Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 2006. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 74 pp. Photographs, references. A Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
14) HAPPY HOUND. Develop a Great Relationship with Your Adopted Dog or Puppy
Daffron, Susan C

Sandpoint, ID.: Logical Expressions Publishing., 2006. First printing in trade paperback. 211 pp. Photographs, index. Small bump to bottom front corner, light shelfwear to covers. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
15) DOG TRAINING IN NO TIME. How to Understand and Train Your Dog in Just Minutes a Day
Davis, Caroline and Keith Davis

Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2004. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 128 pp. Photographs, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) THE KING RANCH QUARTER HORSES
Denhardt, Robert Moorman

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press., 1995. First printing in trade paperback. 256 pp. Photographs, tables, bibliography, index. Tiny bumps to bottom corners, some curling to corners of front cover. Very Good.. . / . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
17) LIGHT HORSES
Ensminger, M.E

Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture., 1962. Revised edition in stapled paper covers. Farmer's Bulletin No. 2127. 56 pp. Figures, photographs, tables. Small split to bottom of spine, two tiny nicks to top of rear cover, some creasing. Clean and unmarked. Near Very Good. One page related article laid in.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
18) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CARING FOR YOU HORSE. Care, Nutrition, Health and First Aid, Breeds
Faurie, Bernadette and Penny Swift

London, England: New Holland Publishers, 2004. First printing in card covers with French flaps. 192 pp. Photographs, glossary, reading list, index. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
19) HORSES AND STABLES
Fitzwygram, Sir F

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1903. Fifth edition in hardcover. 560 pp. plus plates. Glossary, index. Some tiny bumps/nicks to top of boards, light wear to boards. Contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
20) PIGS AND PORK. History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes
Garavini, Daniela

Cologne: Konemann , 1999. First edition hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
21) APPALOOSA. The Spotted Horse in Art and History
Haines, Francis

Austin, Texas: The Amon Carter Museum of Western Art/University of Texas Press., 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 103 pp. Color plates, bibliography. Tiny curls/bumps to corners. Jacket has chips and tears. Very Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
22) THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO DOG BREEDS
Hall, Derek

Hertfordshire, England: Regency House Publishing Limited., 2002. First British edition in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards and dust jacket. 447 pp. Colour photographs, index. Small stain on foredge otherwise fine. Jacket has one tiny tear, minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
23) WOOL AND SHEEPSKINS
Handy, Kelly

Edmonton: Alberta Agriculture 1981.. Reprint in large printed wraps. 119 pp. Diagrams, photographs, bibliography. Two digit number penned on front cover, light wear to covers. VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) GROOMING YOUR HORSE. An Easy-to-Follow Course in Presenting Your Horse at His Finest
Harris, Susan

Westchester, PA: No Date.: Editors of Practical Horseman.. Tall stapled card covers. 54 pp. Photographs, figures. Very minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
25) THE AFGHAN HOUND
Harrisson, Charles

London: Popular Dogs Publishing Company., 1979. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 250 pp. Illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, index. Hint of soiling to foredge otherwise fine. Jacket is price clipped with light sunning to spine. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
26) VETERINARY NOTES FOR HORSE OWNERS. An Illustrated Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
Haynes, M. Horace. New, Completely Revised 17th Edition

New York: Prentice Hall Press., 1987. First printing of this edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 740 pp. Figures, photographs, appendices, glossary, index. Jacket is price clipped with some minor edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
27) YOU AND YOUR CAT. Project Book 131
Henderson, Nick

Bridlington, England : Peter Haddock Ltd., 1973. First printing in small stapled card covers. 63 pp. Illustrations. Light wear to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. Illus. by Joanna Stubbs and Richard Sherrington.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
28) STABLEKEEPING. A Visual Guide to Safe and Healthy Horsekeeping
Hill, Cherry. Photography By Richard Klimesh

Pownal, Vermont: Storey Books., 2000. First printing in tall card covers. 153 pp. Photographs, figures, reading list index. Minor bump to bottom of spine, light shelfwear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
29) SPOTTED PRIDE. The Appaloosa Heritage Series
Holmes, Frank

Abilene, Kansas: Lofthouse Enterprises, LLC, 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Limited to 2500 copies. 287 pp. Photographs, photo index. Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $64.95
30) ADVANCED AGILITY WORKBOOK
Houston, Bud, Acquiring Editor and Chief Writer

Turner Falls, MA: Clean Run Productions. , 1997. First edition in tall card covers with spiral binding. 138 pp. Illustrations. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
31) MORE FUN AND GAMES WITH DOGS
Hunter, Roy

Eliot, Maine: Howln Moon Press., 1997. First printing in tall card covers with spiral binding. 103 pp. Illustrations. Front cover has some small tears to foredge, creasing, minor creasing to the foredge of some text pages. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
32) PARSON JACK RUSSELL TERRIERS. An Owner's Companion
Jackson, Jean and Frank

Wiltshire, UK: The Crowood Press., 1990. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 288 pp. Illustrations, reading list, index. Name and phone number on front endpaper, some bumping to the bottom of the boards. Jacket is price clipped with one small tear, some edgecreasing and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
33) OVERCOMING THE FEAR OF RIDING
Jordan, Theresa J. And Peter E. De Michele

Ossining, NY: Breakthrough Publications, Inc., 1996. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 200 pp. Some photographs in text. Jacket has hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
34) BANTAMS
Kay, David

Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 111 pp. Figures, photographs, glossary, index. Tiny bump to one corner, light rubbing to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
35) PROCEED ORANGE. ASSUME COMMAND
Kriloff, Herbert

Calgary: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 2002. First edition in card covers with French flaps. 188 pp. Photographs, index.. A Fine unopened copy.. As New. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
36) HAVE FUN WITH YOUR HORSE. Long Distance Trail Riding, Combined Training, Hunting, Gymkhana Games
Lengstrand, Rolf with Petrus Kastenman

Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1978. First US edition hardcover in illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. 95 pp. Color photographs. Some rubbing to boards otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $17.95
37) THE ANGEL BY MY SIDE. The True Story of a Dog Who Saved a Man... And a Man Who saved a Dog
Lingenfelter, Mike and David Frei

Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, Inc., 2002. Reprint in trade paperback. 189 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
38) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE HORSE
Macgregor-Morris, Pamela, editor

London: New Burlington 1987.. Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrations, glossary, index. Jacket has light edgecreasing, very minor wear. F/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) SPEED AND THE THOROUGHBRED. The Complete History
Mackay-Smith, Alexander

Lanham, Maryland: The Derrydale Press., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 193 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. Jacket has some very light rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
40) THE COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE
Mackay-Smith, Alexander. SIGNED COPY

Middleburg, Virginia: Colonial Quarter Horse Publication, 1983. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by Mr. Mackay-Smith on the copyright page. Limited to 1500 copies. 328 pp. Illustrations including full page color plates, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to one corner. Jacket has chip to spine bottom, a few tiny tears, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $199.95
41) HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN A SCHIPPERKE
Martin, Janice

Jersey City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications Inc., 1964. First printing in card covers. 64 pp. Photographs. Front cover has sticker scuff, some creasing. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $7.95
42) WORKING DOGS. Tales from Animal Planet's K-9 to 5 World
Needles, Colleen and Kit Carlson. Photographs By Kim Levin

New York: Discovery Books., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 95 pp. Black and white photographs. Jacket has some minor rubbing. Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
43) THE PALOMINO HORSE
Norton, Doreen Martin

Los Angeles: Borden Publishing Company, 1949. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. 265 pp. Photographs including some full-page in color, fold-out chart, bibliography, index. Inscription on front endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown, very slightly musty. Text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
44) LOST. Lost and Found Pet Posters from Around the World
Phillips, Ian

Princeton Architechtural Press: New York, 2002. First printing in card covers. Unpaginated, illustrations. Very minor spine lean otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
45) PROF. BEERY'S ILLUSTRATED COURSE IN HORSE TRAINING. Book 8 Teaching Tricks to Horses and Dogs
Prof. Beery

Pleasant Hill, Ohio: Beery School of Horsemanship., 1967. First printing of this edition in stapled card covers. 43 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Minor shelfwear to covers, some sunning to spine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
46) LIFE LESSONS FROM A RANCH HOUSE
Rashid, Mark

Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 158 pp. Color photographs. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
47) THE NORFOLK TERRIER
Read, Joan R. Edited By Nat R. LaMar

Livermore, CA: RIEnterprises., 1989. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 343 pp. Photographs, terminology, indexes. Minor rubbing to boards, light soiling to edges of textblock. Jacket has three tears, chip to bottom of front panel, moderate rubbing. Very Good/Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
48) AMERICAN COCKER SPANIEL CHAMPIONS 1957-1970
Romanski, Kate and Norman Austin

Grayslake, Illinois: Benchmark Books., 1971. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 365 pp. Photographs, index. Hint of rubbing to boards, small spot on front pastedown, very minor soiling to foredge and rear endpapers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
49) THE ELKHOUND IN THE BRITISH ISLES
Roslin-Williams, Anne. SIGNED COPY

London: Published By Author., 1993. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. Signed by Roslin-Williams on the title page. 338 pp. plus tables. Photographs. Light rubbing to boards, minor soiling to foredge, one corner crease in text. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
50) THE MASTER HORSEMAN'S VETERINARY MANUAL
Ross, J. King. Compiler

Tarzana, CA: American Association of Animal Lovers, Inc., 1945. First printing in stapled card covers. 32 pp. Figures. Light to moderate creasng and soiling to covers, contents are clean and unmarked. Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: