Mystery/Detectivefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Mystery/Detective | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Devil in a Blue Dress
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1990. Light gold 1/4 cloth, rust-gold paper covered boards, lettered in lilac foil. 219 pp. Essentially as issued; front board very slightly warped, barely worth a mention; very slight smudge on verso of front flyleaf. Dust jacket now in archival mylar. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 2) |
A List of the Original Appearances of Dashiell Hammett's Magazine Work
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1968. The Serif Series Bibliographies and Checklists, No. 13. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on backstrip. Minor spotting, virtually as issued. 52 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Under the Net
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1954. Pale red cloth, lettered in gray and blue on spine panel, with Harlequin mask device on upper front cover, also in gray and blue. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, very slight lean. 279 pp. Text block fore-edge slightly foxed. Top edge stained black, original to issue. Copyright page states: "Published by the Viking Press in May 1954." Dust jacket is rubbed along joints and flap folds, with minor surface paper loss along same, chipped with creasing at spine extremities, rubbed along spine panel, moderately soiled rear panel with light dampstaining, now in mylar sleeve, overall showing some wear but still presenting well and retaining vibrant color. Author's first book. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tough Guy: The American Movie Macho
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC and London: McFarland & Co., 1989. viii + 224 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light blue cloth. As issued. General introduction to gangsters, Westerns, military films, followed by individual chapters on Edward G. Robinson, James Cagney, Humphrey Bogart, George Raft, Clark Gable, John Wayne, John Garfield, Marlon Brando, James Dean, Elvis Presley, Clint Eastwood, Sylvester Stallone. Filmographies, bibliography, index. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Tragic Curtain
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1935. Light turquoise cloth, titled in black. Moderate shelf wear, a bit soiled, several corners bumped and a bit rubbed. Endpapers and several early/late leaves foxed, otherwise just a bit toned through interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Quincunx
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. 1st U.S. edition: Feb. 1990. Black 1/4 cloth. 788 pp., maps, endpaper maps. Mild binding stress, front board very slightly warped toward fore-edge. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Great Gangster Pictures II
|
|
|
Metuchin, NJ and London: The Scarecrow Press, 1987. x + 397 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dark blue cloth. As issued. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Sherlock Holmes Encyclopedia: A Complete Guide to the People, Towns, Streets, Estates, Railway Stations, Objects -- In Fact, Everything -- in the 56 Stories and 4 Novels Making Up the Work of the Legendary Baker Street Detective
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1985. 205 pp., a bit toned but otherwise as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Instance of the Fingerpost
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books/Penguin Putnam, 1998. 5th ptg. 693 pp. Slight corner wear, else virtually as issued, remainder stripe on bottom text block edge. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hong Kong Kill
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1959. Light green paper covered boards, lettered in black. Both covers toned toward edges, spine panel slightly toned. 186 pp. Dust jacket shows a few minor edge chips and slight soiling, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Dead Can't Love [A Red Badge Mystery Novel]
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1963. Turquoise-blue cloth, lettered in black. Very slight lean, slightly rubbed spine extremities. Dust jacket shows minor surface rubbing and light soiling to rear panel, in new mylar. Overall, very nicely preserved. 220 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 12) |
Killer on the Catwalk [Red Badge Detective]
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1959. Orange paper covered boards, lettered and with front panel device in black. 211 pp. Both covers show light surface rubbing, else as issued. Slightly foxed text block fore-edge, notably clean and bright interior. Dust jacket with mild shelf wear, a bit soiled on rear panel, slightly chipped at spine extremities, now in mylar. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Pale salmon 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed along bottom edge, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear and lightly rubbed corners, a bit of surface rubbing to the "National Book Critics Circle Award Winner" sticker mounted on front panel. Stated 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Spanish Cape Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Triange Books/Blakiston Company, 1946. Light brown cloth, lettered and illus. in black. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xiv,354 pp. Interior typically a bit toned, but otherwise fully intact, binding firm and square. Dust jacket shows a few short closed edge tears, a few minor edge chips, now in archival mylar. 1st of this (reprint) edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Red paper covered boards. Relatively minor handling wear, with text block edges showing light soiling, binding slightly bowed, minor fading/dampstaining along lower edges, where one corner is also exposed. Interior fully intact. More than acceptable reference copy. xx,[viii],1094 pp. Dust jacket is toned toward edges and along spine panel, in mylar sleeve. Standard mytery bibliographic reference.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Writing Is Work
|
|
|
Boston, MA: The Writer, Inc., 1939. Gray pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, a bit of shelf wear. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, mildly toned text block. [iv],25 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wake for a Lady
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1946. Light blue-gray cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed extremities, slightly bumped bottom front corner. [v],246 pp. Personalized presentation plate to Dick Ziesing autographed by author mounted on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows lightly sunned spine panel, lightly rubbed edges and corners, slight edge chipping, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
The James Bond Films
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Arlington House Publishers, 1981. vii,183 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light edge wear. Square, uncreased binding. Embossed former owner stamp on half-title.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
|
|
|
New York: Vintage International, 2001. 8th ptg. Rubbed edges, lightly rubbed joints, modest handling wear. 255 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Family: The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1971. Dark blue cloth, lettered in white. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. 383 pp., illus. endpapers. Dust jacket rubbed at spine extremities and corners, with mild shelf wear, now in mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Film Noir: An Encyclopedic Reference to the American Style [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1992. vi + 479 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Square, uncreased binding. Essentially as issued. Revised and expanded edition of the now-standard reference on noir first issued in 1979.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
City Boys: Cagney, Bogart, Garfield
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992. Dark gray cloth, lettered in white. xiii,311 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bogart '48
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980. 1st ptg.: Feb. 1980. Paperback original. Rubbed along joints and edges. Several creases at bottom front corner, short (approx. 1/8") closed tear with crease along front fore-edge. One crease along an otherwise firm, square binding. 429 pp. Scarce mystery/noir novel featuring Humphrey Bogart as its lead character.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crimes -- The Paintings of Tom Adams
|
|
|
New York: Everest House, 1981. Dark blue paper over boards, lettered in gold foil. 144 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows approx. 4" closed tear on front panel from top joint edge, extending diagonally, with light soiling and some light creasing evident on rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Agatha Christie Crossword Puzzle Book
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1981. Red boards. 131 pp. Small remainder mark on bottom text block edge, small sticker on front flyleaf, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Unusual associational item for the Christie completist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Royal Ghosts: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin, 2006. 207 pp. Mere traces of shelf wear, basically as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Amsterdam Cops: Collected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Soho Press, 1999. [vii],254 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Lone Wolf: A Melodrama
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1914. Dark red cloth, lettered in white. April 1915 printing. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, lightly toned text block edges. 315 pp., illus. w/ 4 b&w plates illustrated by Schabelitz in a style very reminiscent of Gibson. Scarce dust jacket by E. R. Lee Thayer features wraparound color illustration; chipped at spine extremities and corners, some chipping/creasing along edges, but still presents reasonably well in mylar.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by R. F. Schabelitz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Memoirs of Vidocq; The Head Chief of the French Police
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: T. B. Peterson & Brothers. Brown pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, lettered on front panel and lettered/decorated on spine panel in gilt. 580 pp., illus. w/ 6 reproduced engravings from Cruikshank. Vintage undated edition, an early U.S. printing of this classic in the field of true crime, complete in one volume. Front flyleaf and rear pastedown each show a small "Withdrawn" stamp, no other library marks or stamps. Light shelf wear, rubbed a bit along joints and spine extremities, with firm binding, clean text block, significantly better than typically found.. Decorative Cloth. VG+. Illus. by Cruikshank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Hero Pulp Index
|
|
|
Evergreen, CO: OPAR Press, 1971. [iv],48 pp., b&w plates. Pale yellow stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Lightly soiled covers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 31) |
Four in One Mysteries: The Moss Mystery (Wells) / The Death Bell (Marshall) / The Remittance-Woman (Abdullah) / Flat 9 (Wallace)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1924. Black cloth, with red title bands on front and spine panels. A few light surface marks to cloth, text block edges a bit dulled. Short inscription on front flyleaf. 120,119,120,119 pp., each novel with its own color title plate. Scarce dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear with rubbing along joints and flap folds, lightly chipped at head of spine, in new mylar.. First Collected. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Black Path of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Press/Lawrence E. Spivak, 1944. Softcover digest. 126 pp. Binding a bit rolled, with rubbed edges and joints, some wear at corners. Bottom front corner detached, reattached with archival mending tape, small areas of loss at several corners. Text block toned, with several dog-eared corners. Jonathan Press No. 61.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Times Square [HC/1st with Facsimile Dust Jacket]
|
|
|
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Black cloth, lettered in white. 274 pp. Matching dates, no subsequent printings. Moderately rubbed panels show slight exposure at corners and a few light surface soil marks. Former owner address inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. Light erasure marks at several places on title page. Clean, intact text block, with note to pp. 197-204, which show some raggedness along fore-edges as if separated carelessly, resulting in several closed tears and/or loss, none extending into printed portions. Exceptionally scarce. Brand new facsimile dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/As New [Facsimile]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sherlock Holmes Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1976. 2nd ptg. thus. [x],228 pp., illus. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, tape ghosting on both covers, only modest actual wear. Dust jacket decently preserved in mylar sleeve, though with call label on lower spine panel.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good-VG/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
