cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery/Detective

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Mystery/Detective | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Wilful and Premeditated: An Inspector French Mystery [Avon nn (9)]

New York: Avon Book Co., 1941. Avon #9 (prior to stated numbering), early entry in the series. Significantly rolled binding with creases, rubbed a bit along joints. Modestly soiled covers, lightly creased, some dampstaining to rear cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Crimes and Punishment: The Illustrated Crime Encyclopedia [Complete in 28 Volumes]

Westport, CT: H. S. Stuttman Inc., 1994. Ivory and burgundy leatherette, lettered in silver foil and black. Complete in 28 volumes. Slight shelf wear, most volumes a bit soiled at heel of spine only, some showing light spotting over silver foil titles, else as issued. Each volume averages 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, also color. 3476 pages total, indexed. Extra postage required.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) The Maltese Falcon [The Film Classics Library]
Anobile, Richard J. (editor)

New York: Avon/Flare, 1974. 1st Flare ptg.: March 1974. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. Moderately rubbed edges, crease across bottom front corner, corners a bit layered, surfaces somewhat rubbed in places. Rubbed with slight surface paper loss along joints. Interior fully intact, binding firm. 256 pp., illus. w/ more than 1,400 frame blow-ups reproducing every scene from the ground-breaking 1941 film noir starring Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Peter Lorre, and Sidney Greenstreet, accompanied by every word of dialogue of the filmscript, adapted from Dashiell Hammett's hard-boiled detective novel. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Maltese Falcon [The Film Classics Library]
Anobile, Richard J. (editor)

New York: Avon/Flare, 1974. 1st Flare ptg.: March 1974. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. Slightly rubbed edges, one small area of surface paper loss at top front corner from price sticker removal. Interior fully intact, binding square and firm. 256 pp., illus. w/ more than 1,400 frame blow-ups reproducing every scene from the ground-breaking 1941 film noir starring Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Peter Lorre, and Sidney Greenstreet, accompanied by every word of dialogue of the filmscript, adapted from Dashiell Hammett's hard-boiled detective novel. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Casablanca [The Film Classics Library]
Anobile, Richard J. (editor)

New York: Avon/Flare, 1974. 1st Flare ptg.: September 1974. Pictorial stiff paper wraps. Modestly soiled covers, with light edge and corner wear. Interior fully intact, binding square and firm. Text block edges and first leaf show light foxing. 256 pp., illus. w/ more than 1,500 frame blow-ups reproducing every scene from the classic 1942 film directed by Michael Curtiz, co-starring Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman, with a stellar supporting cast including Sydney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre, Conrad Veidt, and Paul Henreid. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) The Bad Samaritan: A Novel of Suspense Featuring Charlie Peace
Barnard, Robert

New York: Scribner, 1995. 233 pp. As issued.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) The Pendex: An Index of Pen Names and House Names in Fantastic, Thriller, and Series Literature
Bates, Susannah

New York: Garland Publishing, 1981. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Ex-library, non-circulating, lightly marked and with only slight shelf wear. Stamped edges, slight residue from call label on lower spine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
8) The Agony Column [Avon nn (17)]
Biggers, Earl Derr

New York: Avon Book Co., 1942. Vintage paperback. Modest cover wear, a bit thumbed, lightly creased along front fore-edge, light dampstaining to rear cover. One detached leaf (pp. 137/138). Moderately cupped/creased spine. Avon # 17 (not numbered).. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) The Da Vinci Code [FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Brown, Dan

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Elusive stated "First Edition" with full number line ("1" present), "April 2003" on copyright page, and all necessary points: "Lyon" for "Lille" on p. 152; "skitoma" for "scotoma" on p. 243; front dust jacket flap with original U.S. $24.95/Canada $37.95 price centered at top and raised lettering on front panel. As issued. Dust jacket now protected in Brodart sleeve. Pristine copy, with significant future collector potential. 454 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) The Da Vinci Code [FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Brown, Dan

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Elusive stated "First Edition" with full number line ("1" present), "April 2003" on copyright page, and all necessary points: "Lyon" for "Lille" on p. 152; "skitoma" for "scotoma" on p. 243; front dust jacket flap with original U.S. $24.95/Canada $37.95 price centered at top and raised lettering on front panel. As issued. Dust jacket now protected in Brodart sleeve. Pristine copy, with significant future collector potential. 454 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
11) The Da Vinci Code [FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Brown, Dan

New York: Doubleday, 2003. Black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Elusive stated "First Edition" with full number line ("1" present), "April 2003" on copyright page, and all necessary points: "Lyon" for "Lille" on p. 152; "skitoma" for "scotoma" on p. 243; front dust jacket flap with original U.S. $24.95/Canada $37.95 price centered at top and raised lettering on front panel. As issued. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve has front flap with one corner crease and several light creases, otherwise as issued. Pristine copy, with significant future collector potential.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) Serenade
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Black cloth, lettered and decorated in silver foil. Modest binding lean and shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, lightly rubbed at head of spine. Stated first edition. 314 pp. Small soilmark on one rear blank, else clean interior. . First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Career in C Major and Other Stories [Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 22]
Cain, James M

New York: Avon Book Co., 1945. Digest-size softcover. Modest lean, as typically found, with some overall handling wear, but still nicely preserved. A few light creases, rubbed edges. 132,[iv] pp. Interior somewhat toned but clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Rule of Four
Caldwell, Ian, and Dustin Thomason

New York: Dial Press, 2004. 7th ptg. 372 pp. As issued, former owner signature on front flyleaf, very slight shelf wear along top of dust jacket. Suspense novel based on the "Hypnerotomachia Poliphili.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Rule of Four
Caldwell, Ian, and Dustin Thomason

New York: Dial Press, 2004. 14th ptg. 372 pp. As issued. Suspense novel based on the "Hypnerotomachia Poliphili.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) To Wake the Dead [Popular Library 10]
Carr, John Dickson

New York: Popular Library, 1943. Popular Library 10, early entry in the series. Skewed binding with central crease. Modestly rubbed edges, light creasing.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) Red Wind: A Collection of Short Stories [Tower Mystery T-390]
Chandler, Raymond

Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1946. Black cloth, lettered in pale red. Light surface flecking to cloth in a few spots, boards a bit smudged from handling but otherwise intact. Interior toned, as typical of issue. 253 pp. Dust jacket shows mild chipping with slight loss at spine extremities, slight loss and separation along rear flap fold; all four flap corners "clipped," appears to be original to issue, now housed in protective mylar. Decently preserved copy, and though issued by World (a reprint house), the legitimate first (hardcover) edition of this title.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $24.50
18) The Big Sleep [Avon Murder Mystery Monthly No. 7]
Chandler, Raymond

New York: Avon, 1942. Murder Mystery Monthly No. 7. Worn but complete, with rubbed edges and cover creasing, triangle of loss at bottom front corner, chipped at both spine extremities, tape repair along spine panel, cocked binding, thumbed. Front cover and first several leaves show closed tear extending from top edge, several leaves showing minor loss not affecting text. Text block toned. [iv],170,[ii] pp. Best considered as a filler copy until a better one comes along.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City
Christopher, Nicholas

New York: Free Press/Simon and Schuster, 1997. Black and gray paper covered boards. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. xiii,290 pp. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Crime Movies: From Griffith to the Godfather and Beyond
Clarens, Carlos

New York: W. W. Norton, 1980. 351 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photos. Mild shelf wear, creasing at bottom front corner, punch-hole in top front corner. One light crease along an otherwise square, firm binding. The top corners of the first two leaves have been clipped, and a few early leaves show mildly dog-eared corners. Internally clean.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Improbable Fiction: The Life of Mary Roberts Rinehart
Cohn, Jan

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980. xv + 293 pp., illus. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, short closed tear along bottom front edge. Biography and critical assessment of mystery/suspense author, perhaps most famous for providing, in her novel "The Bat," an inspiration to Bob Kane for The Batman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Flight of the Intruder [SIGNED]
Coonts, Stephen

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. 4th ptg. 329 pp. Black 1/4 cloth, gray paper over boards. As issued. Personalized inscription by author on title page, signed. Another gift inscription on half-title.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Charred Witness [Dell 240]
Coxe, George Harmon

New York: Dell Publishing Co.. Skewed binding, minor surface paper loss along rear joint. Lightly rubbed edges, light vertical creasing on both covers. Retains bright color. Surface laminate peeled away. Dell mapback.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Crime in Washington Mews
Crooker, Herbert

New York: The Macaulay Company, 1931. Green cloth. 286 pp. Ex-lending library, with dust jacket flaps affixed to front and rear pastedowns. Modest binding lean, foxed text block edges, several internal stamps. Dust jacket shows rubbed edges and flaps, light soiling, and has been reinforced on verso with plain brown paper, as per the practice of libraries during the era of publication. 1st edition by virtue of no indication of subsequent printing. The bohemian artistic community of Greenwich Village is the backdrop for this scarce vintage murder mystery, with fabulous dust jacket graphics capturing the noir aesthetic.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) In the Fog
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: R. H. Russell, 1902. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering and accents, color paste-down cover illus. 155 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly rubbed at corners and extrems, a few light surface marks to cloth, one small area of staining along top edge of front panel. Apparent 1st edition, w/ 1901 on copyright pg., 1902 on title pg.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. Illus. by Thomas Mitchell Peirce and F. D. Steele. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Ipcress File: A Novel [Secret File No. 1]
Deighton, Len

London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Stated 1st edition, 2nd impression (1962). Orange buckram, lettered in gold foil. Top and fore-edges of text block are lightly soiled, else virtually as issued. Dust jacket is modestly soiled, with a bit of shelf/edge wear, several creases to front flap corner. Quite decently preserved.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) The Adventures of Gerard
Doyle, A. Conan

New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903. Dark blue cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine panel. Nicely preserved, with only slight rubbing evident at corners and spine extremities, a few very minor surface marks. An area of glue residue on front pastedown, likely resulting from the removal of a book plate. [ix],297 pp., [6] pp. publisher's ads at rear, illus. w/ b&w plates. Stated 2nd edition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by W. B. Wollen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Four Novels and the 56 Short Stories Complete [Two Volumes]
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan [William S. Baring-Gould (editor)]

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. Uniform set, full green cloth. 2nd Edition, 12th ptg.: May 1975. [x],688 + [viii],824 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, additional maps, retaining the original illus. by Paget and others from The Strand magazine. Both volumes lack dust jackets. Slightly rubbed corners and extremities, otherwise as issued.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) True Confessions
Dunne, John Gregory

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1977. Publisher's bright green cloth, 341 pp. Virtually as issued, with slight binding lean, very slightly rubbed extrems, one small area of minor dampstaining along top rear edge. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, very slightly chipped at extrems.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) The Bookman's Wake: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway
Dunning, John

New York: Scribner, 1995. 351 pp. As issued. Dust jacket now in mylar sleeve. No remainder marks. An absolutely intact copy. 1st edition with "1" present in numerical line, $21.00 price on DJ flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Another Man's Murder
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House, 1957. Gray cloth-effect paper covered boards, gilt on black title band on spine, front panel device in black. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, slightly rubbed edges. Dust jacket presents well, showing mild surface rubbing/soiling, short (approx. 1/4") closed tear with associated crease along bottom rear edge, light creasing along bottom front edge, some chipping at head of spine, showing original $2.95 price on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) The Shroud of the Thwacker
Elliott, Chris

New York: Miramax/Hyperion, 2005. 360 pp., illus. As issued. Mystery set in New York City, 1882. Fans of Jack Finney's "Time and Again" or Caleb Carr's "The Alienist" will appreciate Elliott's efforts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Kiss Yourself Goodbye
Fennelly, Tony

London: Arlington Books, 1989. Third entry in the Matt Sinclair mystery series. As issued, excepting very slight lean that appears original to issue. Dust jacket shows slight edge wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) Murder of the Secret Agent
Fletcher, J. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Orange cloth, lettered in dark blue. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Clean text block and endpapers, nicely preserved. Solid Near Fine appearance downgraded due only to modest binding lean. 290 pp. Dust jacket shows modestly rubbed edges and flap folds, with sunning/fading evident on spine panel and lightly soiled rear panel. Approx. 1/4" closed tear with short crease along bottom front edge, approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge near corner, a bit chipped at corners, overall quite presentable and newly Brodarted. Original $2.00 price on front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
35) The House in Tuesday Market
Fletcher, J. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Gray publisher's cloth, lettered in red. Modestly rubbed along joints, at spine extremities and corners. [vi],282 pp. Former owner signature, inscription, and book plate on front pastedown, bookseller's tag on rear pastedown. Text block edges lightly soiled, interior otherwise clean, with firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Murder Most Feline: Cunning Tales of Cats and Crimes
Gorman, Ed, Martin H. Greenberg, and Larry Segriff (editors)

New York: Gramercy Books, 2001. viii,248 pp. Very slight handling wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, lightly rubbed top edge, lightly wrinkled upper front panel from moisture contact, but with no actual dampstaining per se.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) Nightmare Alley
Gresham, William Lindsay

Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1948. 1st of this (reprint) edition, originally issued in 1946 by Rinehart and Co. Green textured paper covered boards, very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Text block slightly toned but otherwise fully intact, with firm binding. [ix],275 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and extrems, with two short (approx. 1/8") closed tears at head of spine and at bottom front corner , now in Brodart sleeve. Notably well preserved binding and DJ. Cult noir novel composed of 22 chapters based on a Tarot deck.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by A. F. Arnold (dust jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $47.50
38) A Comprehensive Index to Black Mask, 1920-1951, With Brief Annotations, Preface and Editorial Apparatus
Hagemann, E. R. (compiler/editor)

Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1982. 236 pp. Yellow illus. stiff paper wraps. Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) The Battle of the Aleutians: A Graphic History 1942-1943
Hammett, Dashiell (Cpl.), and Cpl. Robert Colodny

29th Engineers, Headquarters Western Defense Command, 1944. Layman A 10 (pp. 58-60). Scarce pamphlet authored by Hammett during his WW2 service, subsequent to his pulp fiction career and the publication of his five novels, prior to his blacklisting and incarceration in the 1950s for suspected Communist sympathies. Produced by the Intelligence Section, Field Force Headquarters, Adak, Alaska, October, 1943. Reproduction by detachment 29th Engineers stationed with Headquarters Western Defense Command, 1944. Booklet, oblong format, blue stapled wrappers. 24 pp., illus. Mere traces of rubbing along edges and at corners, interior immaculate. For all practical purposes, this copy is in as close to "as issued" state as possible. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $150.00
40) The Letters of Dashiell Hammett
Hammett, Dashiell; Layman, Richard, with Julie M. Rivett (editors); Marshall, Josephine Hammett (intro.)

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 2001. Black and brown paper covered boards. Royal 8vo. xx,650 pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, small area of surface paper loss on front flyleaf. Former owner's address labels on upper title page, rear blank, and rear flyleaf. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) Raymond Chandler: A Biography
Hiney, Tom

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight edge wear and minute closed tear on lower portion of spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Sherlock Holmes in Portrait and Profile
Klinefelter, Walter

New York: Schocken Books, 1975. 2nd ptg. thus. ix,104 pp. Modest shelf wear, slight indentaton along a portion of front cover. Illus.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Herr Nightingale and the Satin Woman
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Illus. laminated boards. 120 pp., illus. Slightly bumped spine extremities, rubbed at corners with one corner exposed/layered, some surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Mystic River [ADVANCE READER'S COPY]
Lehane, Dennis

New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2001. 401 pp. Square, uncreased binding. Light wear to edges, with slightly soiled front cover, nearly as issued. ARC.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Archer in Jeopardy: The Doomsters / The Zebra-Striped Hearse / The Instant Enemy
Macdonald, Ross

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Tan 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards. Stated 1st edition. Technically ex-library, the only visible evidence of which is the circulation pocket on the rear flyleaf, else unstamped. Both panels and both dust jacket flaps show light tape ghosting where the dust jacket's sleeve had been anchored to the binding; the tape has been removed, with one very small area of surface paper abrasion along bottom front edge, but otherwise only the faint ghosting remains visible. The dust jacket itself is otherwise very nicely preserved and unmarked. vii,757 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Had She but Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 335 pp., illus. Remainder stripes on top and bottom text block edges, otherwise as issued. Approx. 1/2" scratch to dust jacket along front joint, otherwise basically as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Selected Letters of Raymond Chandler
MacShane, Frank; Chandler, Raymond

New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. xx,501 pp. Black cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but virtually no wear, dust jacket protective sleeve taped to binding. Acceptable reference copy, solid Near Fine in terms of condition, downgraded owing only to ex-library status.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Hollywood Gangland: The Movies' Love Affair With the Mob
McCarty, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Black paper covered boards. As issued. xvi,269 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) No Pockets in a Shroud
McCoy, Horace

London and New York: Serpent's Tail, 1998. 183 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Big Bad Wolves: Masculinity in the American Film
Mellen, Joan

New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. Brown cloth. As issued. xvi,365 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: