Cookbooks & Entertainingfrom Bookmarc's |
|
Browse Cookbooks & Entertaining | Return to Bookmarc's | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 743 listings found. |
| 1) |
Marion Conlin's Cooking School
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Dillon Press, Inc., 1972. CW5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscirbed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners, stains, and pencil writing, light discoloration and shelf wear in poor dust jacket thas is mylar protected, worn, torn, and discolored. A great culinary adventure - learn in your own kitchen while cooking party menus representing the best of France, Italy, Mexico, the Orient, and more. 10.5"x8.5", 212 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
All About Home Baking
|
|
|
New York: General Foods Corporation, 1936. BB6 - Has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, stains, rubbing, writing, soiled, significant discoloration and shelf wear.. 3rd Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Recipes for Today
|
|
|
New York: General Foods Corporation, 1943. O5 - Book has less than half inch tear on the front top gutter and next page, chipping on the back top gutter, wrinkling and crease on the bottom corners opposite the spine, moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. . 4th Edition 3rd Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Birds Eye Cook Book
|
|
|
New York: Frosted Foods sales Corporation, 1941. CY1 - A 3rd printing stapled booklet in good condition that has scattered wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, tanning, and shelf wear. Tempting Recipes for Good Meals! 9"x6", 63 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 3rd Printing. Stapled Booklet. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
From the Pantry of Parker United Methodist Church
|
|
|
Waverly, Iowa: G & R Publishing Company, 1983. BB6 - Has small white stain on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
L.I.F.E.'S Family Favorites
|
|
|
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1996. BU1 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Literacy Initiatives & Family Endeavors (L.I.F.E.).. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Many Hands Cooking: An International Cookbook for Girls and Boys
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. BA4 - Book has foxing, discoloration, and light shelf wear.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Chen, Tony. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Helen Corbitt Cooks for Looks
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. G4 - 3rd Printing. DJ has some chipping and crease on the top and bottom edges, some chipping on the front and back, discoloration (light browning, light stains, fading) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Helen Corbitt believes that meals can be well-balanced and nutritious, attractive and delicious, even though they add up to only 850 calories a day. Recently.... 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Helen Corbitt Cooks for Company
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. AB5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges and corners, crease on some sides, some light scratches, some residue on the front lower right corner, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Street, Suzanne Cubberly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Syrian Cookery: A Culinary Trip to the Land of Bible History-Syria and Lebanon
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. BS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has an inch taped tear on the top right side of the spine, an inch tears on the upper spine and front bottom, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges, sides, and corners, label stain with peeling and chipping on the front right, some peeling and chipping on the back, rubbing, foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has some wear on the front lower gutter, back gutter, and some cover edges, sides, and corners, foxing and tanning on the page edges and endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A culinary trip to the lands of Bible story, Syria and Lebanon, with traditional recipes adapted for American kitchens.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Scarsdale Nutritionist's Weight Loss Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. L2 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, rubbing and wrinkling on the cover edges, sides and corners, soiling on the top, some stains, line on the lower front, old price label on the opposite side of the front, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. With over 200 diet recipes, you can cook lite and eat right. Every day.. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Israeli Cookery
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: The Avi Publishing Company, Inc., 1962. AZ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, worn, torn and soiled. Book has some edgewear, bumped corners, stains on the page edges, discoloration, and shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
From the Queen's Kitchen
|
|
|
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1992. U6 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear othrewise very good. From the Queen's Kitchen, A Collections of Pinto Bean Recipes and more... This Collection of Pinto Bean Recipes from the first contest in 1957 to the latest contest in 1992 has been compiled from entries in the Pinto Bean Cooking Contest held annually.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mediterranean Specialties for the Modern Cook
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1963. AP4 - First Edition. Hardcover. Book has some wear on the spine sides and bottom edge, some stains on the right side page edges, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. "In this book you will find dishes from the countries that rim the sun-drenched shores of the Mediterranean-Spain, Italy, Greece, Israel, Tunis, and Turkey.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1995. D6 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some writing on the left side of the front loose endpaper and top of the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Scientific cooking with Scientific Methods
|
|
|
Battle Creek, Michigan: Ellis Publishing Company, 1911. CJ3 - Has some edgewear, cocked, wrinkling, chipping, some tears, bumped corners, rubbing, loose hinge, foxing, stains, significant discoloration, and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Duddle O' Joe
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Tree City Press, Inc., 2007. I6 - A trade paperback book in fine condition. Includes a laid in promotional bookmark. Texas tales and 'make do' recipes from po' country kitchens. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Capitol Cook Book: Favorite Family Recipes of Texas Governonrs, Senators and Other State Officials
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1973. BY6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has less than an inch tear on the back top gutter, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has disocloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Sue Creighton has compiled a rare collection of recipes that will interest good cooks everywhere as well as collectors of books on Texas history.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dining in Houston Vol. II
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1980. AB4 - 1980 Peanut Butter Publishing. Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. VOLUME II Recipes from Houston's best restaurants of the day. Cover & pg. ends have light soiling, spine is creased ; pages are clean and straight. . Quite scarce. Keywords: Cookbooks HOUSTON TEX HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Yaroslava. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 20) |
Houston Gourmet: Cooks & Caterers
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Houston Gourmet, 1990. BY1 - Book has chipping and wear on some edges, sides, and corners, lightly bumped on some corners, label on the back, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Houston Gourmet: Cooks & Caterers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bintliff, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cooking Collectibles
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: American Cancer Society. AA4 - Book has crease on the gutters, wrinkling and chipping on some edges, sides and corners, stains on the cover, page edges, and some inside pages, rubbing, previous owner's bookplate adhered on the opposite side of the front, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Favorite recipes from the friends of the Greater Houston Unit, American Cancer Society.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Kaplan, Frances. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Backpacker's Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1974. BY2 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tear on some edges and corners, lightly bumped on some corners, light scuffing, some smudge/stains on the back, previous owner's label on the opposite side of the front, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bennett, Linda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Betty Cunningham's Party Book
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisana: Legacy Publishing Company, 1979. BN6 - A hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has scattered light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Menus and recipes in the Southern tradition, Illustrated by Lauren Cunningham. 11.25"x8.5", 112 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cooking Thin With Chef Kathleen: 200 Easy Recipes for Healthy Weight Loss
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. BN1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ is soiled on the top, lightly wrinkled, light scratches on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is soiled on the top, wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, a few light stains on some page edges, light discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. As seen of food network. In this book, Chef Kathleen shares her sassy philosophy and secrets of her weight-loss success story while giving you the tools to make healthy changes for yourself.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Foie Gras, Magret, and Other Good Food from Gascony
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. BR5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges and corners, wrinkling and crease on the sides, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has remainder mark on the top, label stain on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Let's Cook It Right: Good Health Comes From Good Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. CJ6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears and open tears, some stain, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mauduit's Cookery Book: The Vicomte in the Kitchen
|
|
|
London: Stanley Nott, 1934. BB3 - Dust jacket mylar protected, moderate tears and open tears, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tanning, stains, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has bumped corners, tanning, stains, significant discoloration, and shelf wear. With Introductions by Frances, Countess of Warwrick and Elizabeth Craig.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Home Makers' Cooking School Cook Book
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Home Makers' School, 1925. BU3 - Book cover has significant chipping, wear, and tear on the spine edges, corners, and some edges and sides, less than 1.5" tear on the front bottom gutter, scattered tanning, soiling, stains, and wear on the cover, foxing, stains, and some bug damage on the endpapers, some dog-eared pages, significant discoloration (browning), and shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Men Who Cook (Volume VII)
|
|
|
Deer Park Chamber of Commerce, 2002. BO2 - A spiral bound book in very good condition that has some light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
2 Nite Recipes: Easy Paired Meals That Save Time
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Favorite All Time Recipes, 1994. BN5 - Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. A creative new way to get great-tasting, nutritious meals on the table in no time.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Price Guide to Cookbooks and Recipe Leaflets
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1995. F6 - Book has old price lable on the top right corner and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Let's Talk Turkey: Adventures and Recipes of the White Turkey Inn
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1948. BR5 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, a few small black dot stains on the spine, some scuffing on the cover, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Gay Nineties Cook Book
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, Inc., 1946. BU3 - DJ has some moderate tears and open tears on some top, bottom, and corners, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges, corners, and some sides, significant rubbing, crease on the spine, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Receipts from Books of the 1890's; Celebreities' Favorite Dishes; Wines & Liquors for Beverages, Flavoring, Medicine; Herb Teas, Spring Tonics and Cure-Alls; French Words in Cooking; Parties-Balls-Galls; Etiquette for Ladies and Gentlemen; "The Gay Nineties" in Rhyme & Story; Profusely Illustrated News Headlines - 1890-1900.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mrs. Blackwell's Heart-of-Texas Cookbook
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: Corona Publishing Co., 1986. BY1 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Foreword by John Henry Faulk. A Tasty Memoir of the Depression.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Hudgins, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
I've GOT To Have That Recipe!
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1987. BR5 - Book has some light smudge on the front bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Helen Dollaghan's Best Main Dishes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1980. F3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a melted spot (dime size) on the back and has bumpings along top edge, shelf wear. The book has mild discoloring on back cover, spots on page ends, looks like purple over spray on bottom page ends. Pages clean and tight. These are favorite reciped of the food editor of the Denver Post.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sharing Our Best
|
|
|
Collierville, Tennessee: Fundcraft Publishing, Inc., 1994. BL4 - Book has some scribbled line, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Astrology in the Kitchen
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. BS5 - DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges and corners, rubbing and crease on some sides, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has tiny red spot stains on the top, foxing on the page edges, bumped on some corners, rubbing on the cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Exotic recipes, menus, and table settings to please the palate as well as the planets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. CC4 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has light scratches. Signed by John Erickson, Jay Brandon and Rolando Hinojosa-Smith on the table of contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. CC4 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Signed by John Erickson, Jay Brandon and Rolando Hinojosa on the table of contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. BP2 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Signed by Kinky Friedman, Larry L. King, Joyce Gibson Roach, Liz Carpenter, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Elizabeth Crook, Stephen Harrigan, Laurence Parent, Elmer Kelton, John Erickson and Jay Brandon on the contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. AO6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling on the spine edges and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by Larry L. King, Joyce Gibson Roach, Liz Carpenter, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Elizabeth Crook, Stephen Harrigan, Laurence Parent, Elmer Kelton, John Erickson and Jay Brandon on the contents page and by Kinky Friedman on page 93. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. BP2 - A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Signed by Kinky Friedman, Larry L. King, Joyce Gibson Roach, Liz Carpenter, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Elizabeth Crook, Stephen Harrigan, Laurence Parent, Elmer Kelton, John Erickson and Jay Brandon on the contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. F5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 1/2" sealed tear on top of cover and has slight bumping on top of spine. Book has slight rubbing on bottom edges. Book was signed by Larry L. King, Joyce Gibson Roach, Liz Carpenter, Rolando Hinojosa, Elizabeth Crook, Stephen Harrigan, Laurence Parent, Elmer Kelton, John Erickson and Jay Brandon on the contents page and by Kinky Friedman on page 93. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. AO5 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has crease on the top left corner of the back inside flap and some wrinkling on the edges. Book has small black mark on the lower right side page edges. Book was signed by Kinky Friedman, Larry L. King, Joyce Gibson Roach, Liz Carpenter, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Elizabeth Crook, Stephen Harrigan, Laurence Parent, Elmer Kelton, John Erickson and Jay Brandon on the contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Stirring Prose: Cooking With Texas Authors
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1998. CY1 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in near fine condition that has some light shelf wear in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected and has crease on the back inside flap. Also signed by Jay Brandon and Rolando Hinojosa on the contents page. This book is a tantalizing peek at thirty-nine talented Texas writers and their work. Contributing authors are: Judy Alter, Janis Arnold, Carolyn Banks, Cindy Bonner, Jay Brandon, Rosellen Brown, Anita Richmond Bunkley, Norma Elia Cantu, Liz Carpenter, Jim W. Corder, Elizabeth Crook, John Erickson, Dan Flores, Jean Flynn, Robert Flynn, Kinky Friedman, Lionel G. Garcia, John Graves, A. C. Greene, R. S. Gwynn, Stephen Harrigan, Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Molly Ivins, Elmer Kelton, Larry L. King, James Ward Lee, Prudence Mackintosh, Paula Mitchell Marks, Sunny Nash, Naomi Shihab Nye, Laurence Parent, Billy Porterfield, Cactus Pryor, Clay Reynolds, Joyce Gibson Roach, Elizabeth Silverthorne, Mary Willis Walker, Roland H. Wauer, and Bryan Woolley. 9.5"x6.25", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rare and well Done: Some Historical Notes on Meats and Meatmen
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1966. T6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discooration and shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
20,000 Gallons of Chowder and Other Recipes for the Semi-Adventurous
|
|
|
Bellingham, Washington: Omar Publishing, 1999. CJ5 - Signed by the author with inscription "Blue Skies Fair Winds and Good Food" written on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Oldfields 125th Anniversary Cookbook
|
|
|
Oldfields School, Glencoe: Alumnae Office, 1992. A1 - A sprial bound book in good condition. Book has lightly bumped top corners, tear on the cover corners near the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear. Insides pages and clean. The Oldfields 125th Anniversary Cookbook. 11"x8.75". 154 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Canner, Larry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Peaceable Kitchen Cookbook: Recipes for Personal & Global Well-Being
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1980. AM5 - Book has a few stains, crease on the spine, lightly cocked, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Goddard, Ragna Tischler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 743 listings found. |








