Cookbooks & Entertainingfrom Bookmarc's |
|
Browse Cookbooks & Entertaining | Return to Bookmarc's | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 743 listings found. |
| 1) |
Food Service: For Restaurant, Coffe Shop, Hotel, Cafeteria, Home
|
|
|
Bloomington, Illinois: McKnight and McKnight Publishing Company, 1950. AV3 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, discoloration and light shelf wear.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kitchen Hints
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Current, Inc., 1982. BN5 - Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. . Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Smith, Drew. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
La Cocina Espanola
|
|
|
Barcelona: Plaza & Janes Editores, 1970. CW2 - A primera edicion hardcover cookbook signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition that has some stains on the top page edges, some chipping on the spine and gutter edges, crease on the gutters, light tanning and shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, torn, some soiled patches, and discolored. Includes laid in booklet entitled "Indice General de La Cocina Espanola." La Cocina Espanola el libro de oro de la gastronomia por Candido Mesonero Mayor de Castilla. Text in Spanish. 10.25"x8.75", 605 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Primera Edicion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Kitchen with Love
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. CT3 - A first US edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edges and corners, chipping and crease on the sides, rubbing, light scratches, some stains, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has cutout newspaper recipe taped on the back free endpaper, a few underlining and writing, light tanning and shelf wear. An invitation to share Sophia's favorite dishes as she prepares them in her own kitchen. 9.5"x6.5", 250 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
French Acadian Cook Book
|
|
|
Jennings, Louisiana: The Louisiana Acadian Handicraft Museum, Inc., 1955. BL5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
French Acadian Cook Book
|
|
|
Jennings, Louisiana: The Louisiana Acadian Handicraft Museum, Inc., 1955. R5 - Book has small tear with crease on the front bottom, previous owner's name written on the title page, moderate stains and rubbing on the cover, foxing on the page edges, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fashionable Food: Seven Decades Of Food Fads
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1995. CA3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light scuffing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Love Yourself Cookbook: Easy Recipes for One or Two
|
|
|
New York: Richardson & Steirman, 1987. A2 - A first edition hard cover book in very good condition in a very good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket is mylar protected, it has wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear. No additional printings indicated. This superb cookbook is full of the kind of original recipes that good cooks swap with one another and a great feature is that it's designed for tasty meals for one or two. 9.25"x6.25". 271 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Appetite for Passion: Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 1995. R5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. DJ and book in great condition. Book appears unread. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 116 pages. Includes index. Foreword by Laura Esquivel. Introduction and text by John Willoughby. Recipe testing and development by Ann Swain Catering. Book is signed by Laura Esquivel (author of Like Water for Chocolate). Here are more than sixty vibrant recipes that link passion and food in various ways. Some make imaginative use of ingredients such as figs and oysters, so sensual that for centuries they have been considered aphrodisiacs; others take their cue from the gutsy, earthy, but complex flavors of Mexico and the American Southwest.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Texas Family's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1985. F5 - Weathervane Books. 1985. First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has soiling on the back top and bottom, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some dog-eared papes, some discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. A Texas Family's Cookbook dispels the fear that sensible eating is dull and tasteless. With this delightful cookbook in hand you can eat well, enjoy a large variety of delicious foods, and still maintain a healthy body and a desirable weight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lovely Food: A Cookery Notebook
|
|
|
Random House Inc. And The Nonesuch Press, 1931. BS5 - Book has white stains on the bottom spine, front bottom gutter, and back bottom edge, foxing, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lowinsky, Thomas (With Table Decorations Invented and Drawn by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
|
|
|
Boston Toronto London: Little Brown and Company, 1996. G4 - DJ and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Featuring More than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Substitute, It's Fun
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1971. BS5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tiny tears on some edges and corners, some soiling on the top corners opposite the spine, tanning on the spine, edges, sides, and corners, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has foxing on the top, tanning on the top and right side page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Gourmet's Low Sodium Diet.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Covey, Betty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Ark Cookbook: Fresh and Simple Cuisine from the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1990. CC1 - Book has some lightly bumped corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by both authors and inscribed by Nanci Main "Enjoy Cooking North West Style!" on the title page.. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Little Hawaiian Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1994. A1 - A first US edition hardcover book in near fine condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has price clipped, small tear on the front bottom right side, wrinkling and crease on the front bottom edge, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Here, amid the volcanoes and majestic beaches, these disparate tastes blended with each other and adapted to the local, fresh foods to create a varied and unique Hawaiian style of cooking. 6"x4.25", 60 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Murphy, Mary. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cooking with Ease in English and Portuguese
|
|
|
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Grafica Editora Livro, 1970. AZ1 - Book has edgewear, rubbing, crease, chipping, scuffing, old price and previous owner's inscription written, discoloration, and shelf wear.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Chocolate Bible
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. AR5 - DJ has 3/4 inch open tear at spine top, some wrinkling and a few tiny tears on the edges, some discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has foxing on the page edges, discoloration, and light shelf wear othewrise very good. No additional printings indicated. A brief history of chocolate, a useful history of the chocolate industry, a listing of major chocalate makers in North America, listed by state, and in Europe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chocolate Bible
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. L1 - DJ has price clipped/chipped, some wrinkling and tear on the bottom spine, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has crease on the bottom right corner of page 191, some light discoloration especially on the right side page edge, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Chocolate Bible is a sinfully rich confection-lusciosly illustrated-of the world's most mouth-watering chocolates. For.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Granny's Goodies: Favorite Recipes By J. Martin
|
|
|
Baytown, Texas: A. & J. Enterprises, 1987. F6 - Bright and clean book with no markings. Very minor rubbing on front cover side and light shelf wear otherwise fine. 193 pages. Hometown cooking at its best along with weights and measures, substitutions, quantities for serving 50 (which is important in Texas), vegetable cooking hints. Recipes include appetizers, beverages, party foods, cakes, icing, cookies, candy, desserts, meats, casseroles, salads, pies, and pastries. Index at back. A must have for the cookbook collector, that is looking for regional charm. . First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Matt Martinez's Culinary Frontier: A Real Texas Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1997. V5 - Publisher Doubleday, New York. Published October 1997. First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Book is clean, tight, and bright. Gathered here are the recipes closest to Matt Martinez's heart, escape across the Texas border to the foods of El Original, Austin's first Tex-Mex restaurant in 1925.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Matt Martinez's Culinary Frontier: A Real Texas Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1997. V5 - Publisher Doubleday, New York. Published October 1997. First Edition. DJ is Mylar protected. Book is clean, tight, and bright. Gathered here are the recipes closest to Matt Martinez's heart, escape across the Texas border to the foods of El Original, Austin's first Tex-Mex restaurant in 1925.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Matt Makes a Run for the Border
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lebhar-Friedman Books, 2000. AP3 - DJ is mylar protected. Recipes and Tales from a Tex-Mex Chef.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Flaming Gourmet
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee: Wimmer Brothers Books, 1985. BY6 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.Delicious, delightful and dramatic flaming food dishes.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cajun Accent
|
|
|
Ville Platte, Louisiana: Swallow Publications, Inc., 1989. CS6 - A 4th expanded edition comb-bound cookbook in very good condition that has some notes written on the last page, some bumped corners, and light shelf wear. Cover art by Floyd Sonnier, Inside Art by JoAnn T. Frey. A Recipe Collection in the Acadian Tradition, gumbos, meats, seafoods, salads, party foods, desserts, & more! 8.75"x6.5", 151 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 4th Expanded Edition. Comb-Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 25) |
Shall We Dine
|
|
|
Houston: Houston Ballet Guild, 1984. BN3 - A comb-bound cookbook in very good condition that has signatues on the cover insides, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 94 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Comb-Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Charting Your Courses: The Newport Cook Book
|
|
|
Newport, Rhode Island: 20-30 Group of St. George's Church, 1948. CY1 - A spiral bound cookbook in good condition that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears, writing, marked out info, previous owner's bookplate, tanning and light shelf wear. Recipes from Newport homes and famous Rhode Island eating places. 8"x6", 399 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Matt Martinez's Culinary Frontier: A Real Texas Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. CT3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. Gathered here are the recipes closest to Matt Martinez's heart, escape across the Texas border to the foods of El Original, Austin's first Tex-Mex restaurant in 1925. 9.5"x7.5", 255 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Soap Opera Cafe: The Skinny on Food from a Daytime Star
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books Inc., 1997. I1 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author with "Enjoy aka Janet Green" written in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. BH4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A travel memoir about Tuscany by a widely published poet, gormet cook and travel writer. The author bought an abandoned villa in the Tuscan countryside. This is her take on the beauty and simplicity of her life in Italy. This is a book on Tuscany that is comparable to M F. K. Fisher and Peter Mayle on Provence. The book includes recipes from her traditional kitchen there. By the author of "Bella Tuscany." 280p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Be My Guest
|
|
|
Nita Mayfield, 1985. AV1 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, stains and tanning mostly on the cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. A collection of recipes and ideas in preparing food.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Year in Provence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1991. BI6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A funny and very interresting account of a Englishman realizing a long-cherished dream to move into a farmhouse in French Provence. This is a tale of adjustment and finding the meaning of life by simply living it. Of special interest to those interested in food. Bound to be enjoyed by fans of James Herriott or the "Two Fat Ladies". 207p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 32) |
Haiku-Sine: 217 Tiny Food Poems by Texans Who Love to Eat and Feed Their Head
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Lazywood Press, 2000. CG3 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated black, red, and white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a circular patch of fading from a labe on the front cover plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is a bookstore stamp on the bottom outside paper edges. A collection of Haiku poems on food by Texans celebrating the delights of palate and tummy. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Shelby Watson. Unpaginated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Watson, Shelby. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Nose for Wine
|
|
|
South San Francisco, California: MillGill Publishing, LLC, 2000. BW2 - Book has peeling of the of the plastic film on the back gutter, wrinkling on the spine edges, some dent on the upper cover side opposite the spine, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Warren Miller on the front loose endpaper. . Signed by Illustrator. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Miller, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Eat, Drink, and Be Kinky: A Feast of Wit and Fabulous Recipes for Fans of Kinky Friedman
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1999. Z6 - Book has remainder mark on the bottom, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Kinky Friedman on the title page. This book is a feast of wit, wisdom, and some damn good recipes as featured in, drawn from, and inspired by the novels of Kinky Friedman.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
You Can Too: A Guide to Homestyle Cajun Cooking from The Cajun Pantry
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: The Cajun Pantry, 1987. E3 - 1987. Limited Edition. Book has very light discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author with inscription "To Nas Haggas Good Cooking Jeanette McGurk 10-31-98" on the top left corner of the opposite side of the front. A Guide to Home Style Cajun Cooking from The Cajun Pantry. Signed. Limited Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Martin, Ed; Frolich, Wayne & Marie, Jeanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Jenkins-Whisenant Cookbook Genealogy and Mini-History
|
|
|
Lenexa, Kansas: Cookbook Publishers, Inc., 1996. BS5 - Book has couple of dent on the spine and very light shelf wear otherwise very good.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Leisure Gourmet Cookbook
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: The Leisure Gourmet, 1981. AA5 - Book has wrinkling and crease on the gutters, chipping and wear on some cover edges, sides, and corners, soiling and some peeling/scraping on the back, some stains, old price label on the opposite side of the front, paperclip marking on some inside pages, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. . 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Best of the Best from Alabama: Selected Recipes from Alabama's Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, 1989. BR3 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Best of the Best from Alabama: Selected Recipes from Alabama's Favorite Cookbooks.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Davidson, Tupper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Best of the Best from Colorado: Selected Recipes from Colorado's Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, 1998. BR3 - Book has wrinkling on the front top right corner and next few pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Best of the Best from Colorado: Selected Recipes from Colorado's Favorite Cookbooks.. 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by England, Tupper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Cooking with a Flair
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1967. Z4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has open tear with wrinkling, chipping and crease on the top spine, moderate wrinkling and crease on the top, fading on the spine, some stains on the front, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dining Car Line to the Pacific
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1990. CT1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. An Illustrated History of the Np Railway's "Famously Good" Food, With 150 Authentic Recipes. 9"x11.5", 164 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Dining at the Governor's Mansion
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 2003. BY1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some wrinkling on the edges, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Contains more than 225 Texas First Family recipes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cooking Without Additives
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1987. BR5 - Book has tiny tear on the front top gutter, lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. How to avoid artificial additives in your food. There's a signature on bottom of page 4 by Jill McWilliam but not sure if it is a facsimile signature or not.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ideas for Entertaining from the African-American Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1997. Q5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has wrinkling on some edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and gutter edges, a few dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Seasoned with inspirational quotes and reminiscences from notable African-Americans, along with the author's own vivid anecdotes, Ideas for Entertaining from the African-American Kitchen is a delicious blend of food, culture, and history-a celebration of the rich heritage and loving traditions that brings people together for life's most memorable occasions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Heavenly Cooking from Space City, USA
|
|
|
Houston: Press of Premier, 1967. Y3 - Previous owners note and address written in ink on front loose endpaper. DJ has chipping on top of spine and along edges. DJ in mylar protection. Recipes chosen for this book are, like our city of Houston, a melting pot of cultures, tradtitions, customs and tastes that reflect Houston's varied heritage. Includes all day recipes from breakfasts to appetizers, entres, desserts, seafood, salads & much more. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Luvins From Our Ovens
|
|
|
Houston: Private Printing, 1991. BW1 - 262 pages index. A vey good used spiral bound cookbook. Privatly published by the Memorial Elementry School for a fund drive. 262 pages of recipes compiled from the Houston,Texas historical Memorial area, an influential and affluent district of Houston.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Texas Tortes
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1997. AN2 - First University of Texas Press Edition, 1997. DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some wrinkling on the top spine and top corners near the spine otherwise fine. A Collection of Recipes from the Heart of Texas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wilson, John A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Texas Tortes
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1997. AN2 - First University of Texas Press Edition, 1997. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has 0.6" tear on the front bottom edge otherwise fine. A Collection of Recipes from the Heart of Texas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wilson, John A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Texas Tortes
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1997. AN2 - First University of Texas Press Edition, 1997. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has crease on the top right corner of the front inside flap, DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Collection of Recipes from the Heart of Texas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wilson, John A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rio Grande Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1994. BE3 - A mass market paperback book in near fine condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very, very minor overall shelf wear. A book told in chapters that alternate between stories about 15 students and their own contributions to the book. They are a new 7th grade class at Rio Grande Middle School in Albuquerque. They were drawn from schools all over the city and asked to raise money for the school. They decide to write and sell a book. This is it and it is filled with stories, traditions and recipes. Carolyn Meyer is the author of "Where the Broken Heart Still Beats" and "White Lilacs." 257p.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 743 listings found. |








