Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques

from Bookmarc's

Browse Antiques | Return to Bookmarc's | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 151 listings found.
1) Fine Americana (Volume Two: Furniture, Decorations, Glass, Decoys and Folk Art)

New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, 1979. G6 - Book has crease on the gutters, crack on the lower spine, soiling, foxing, heavy discoloration (mostly on the cover and first few and last few pages, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) American Indian Art
Altermann Galleries & Auctioneers

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Altermann Galleries & Auctioneers, 2006. AG3 - Book has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land (Vol. 2)
Avi-Yonah, Michael (Editor)

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1976. AU1 - Book has library code written on the spine with label stain and fading, library stamping on the right side page edges and endpapers with a few writing, bookplate adhered on the title page, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, some smudge on the half-title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. The Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land (Vol. 2).. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Reflections: Ephemera from Trades, Products, and Events
Barry, Kit

Brattleboro, Vermont: Kit Barry Ephemera Auctions, 1993. AG3 - Book has tape residue and smudge on the front lower left side, a crack on the upper spine and gutters, and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes laid in (two pages) "Top Bid Prices" list of every item in the catalog. A collection of trade cards, billheads, booklets and other forms of ephemera to be sold by absentee auction. Closing date May 26th, 1993.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Action Era Vehicle Volume 7 Number 4 November-December 1973
Beauchamp, Earl D. Jr. (editor)

Severn, Maryland, USA: Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association, 1973. BX1 - The Action Era Vehicle Volume 7 Number 4 November-December 1973. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated green and white covers with very minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing of the covers plus there is some light staining on the to outside paper edges. This is issue volume seven number four November-December 1973 of an old car hobby magazine published bimonthly by the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association. In this issue there is a feature article on the aerodynamic Hupmobile designs by Raymond Loewy. This magazine focuses on meets and shows associated with the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association, contains an extensive membership listing, and is heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 56p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 2 July-August 1974
Beauchamp, Earl D. Jr. (editor)

Severn, Maryland, USA: Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association, 1974. BX1 - The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 2 July-August 1974. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated gray and white covers with very minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing of the covers plus there is some very light creasing on the frontcover. This is issue volume eight number two July-August 1974 of an old car hobby magazine published bimonthly by the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association. This issue contains the recurring features The President's Message, Judge's Corner, and Classified ads as well as special feature articles on the DeSoto, the 1934 Chrysler six, and the Buick Convertible Sedan. This magazine focuses on meets and shows associated with the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association and is heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 32p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 1 May-June 1974
Beauchamp, Earl D. Jr. (editor)

Severn, Maryland, USA: Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association, 1974. BX1 - The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 1 May-June 1974. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated green and white covers with very minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing of the covers plus there is some light staining on the to outside paper edges. This is issue volume eight number one May-June 1974 of an old car hobby magazine published bimonthly by the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association. This issue contains the recurring features The President's Message, Judge's Corner, and Classified ads as well as special feature articles on the Chrysler Airlfow and Lincoln Zephyr, Sidemount Spares, and Bill King. This magazine focuses on meets and shows associated with the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association and is heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 33p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 3 September-October 1974
Beauchamp, Earl D. Jr. (editor)

Severn, Maryland, USA: Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association, 1974. BX1 - The Action Era Vehicle Volume 8 Number 3 September-October 1974. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated gray and white covers with very minor overall shelf wear with some heavy foxing of the front cover. This is issue volume eight number three September-October 1974 of an old car hobby magazine published bimonthly by the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association. This issue contains the recurring features The President's Message, Judge's Corner, and Classified ads as well as special feature articles on the Chevrolet commercial chassis 1928-1948 asl well as one on motor homes of the Action era. This magazine focuses on meets and shows associated with the Contemporary Historical Vehicle Association and is heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 32p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) '.45-70' Rifles
Behn, Jack

Highland Park, New Jersey: The Gun Room Press, 1972. AD4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has top to bottom crease on the front inside flap, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, top to bottom light line scratch on the spine, scattered light rubbing and stains on the back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book lightly bumped on some corners, a few light smudge/stain on the page edges, light wrinkling on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. With a new chapter by Major George Nonte.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) Doris Leslie Blau: An Eclectic Selection of Antique Carpets
Blau, Doris Leslie

New York: Doris Leslie Blau, Antique Carpets. BM2 - Book has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Yellow covered boards with silver lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $43.00
11) The Joy of Collecting: Antiques & Collectables in Ireland
Coburn, Helen

Dublin, Ireland: Wolfhound Press, 1992. BC1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Antiques
Durdik, Jan; Hejdova, Dagmar; Hnikova, Dagmar; Kybalova, Ludmila; Mudra, Miroslav; Stara, Dagmar; Uresova, Libuse

The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Antiques
London: Hamlyn, 1970. B3 - A cloth cover book in good condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket has crease on the top of the inside flaps, chippings, tears, and wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, price label on inside flap, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book has wrinkling and rubbing, stains, discoloration and normal shelf wear. The lure of antiques and small collectable objects is one that few of us can resist. 8.75"x6.5". 495 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. No Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) American Silversmiths And Their Marks
Ensko, Stephen G.C

Southampton, New York: Cracker Barrel Press, 1937. CX4 - A 2nd edition softcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and stains, tanning and light shelf wear. 9"x6", 82 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Cavalcade of Time: A Visual History of Watches
Fried, Henry B

Dallas, Texas: The Zale Corporation, 1968. V6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. From the private collection of the Zale Corporation. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Antiques in Texas
Garrett, Wendell

Houston, Texas: Harris County Heritage Society, 1975. AV5 - Book lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by Wendell Garrett. Reprinted from The Magazine Antiques, September 1975.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 5, November 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, cracks, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 5, November 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 1, January 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, lightly solied, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 1, January 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 2, February 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 2, February 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 3, March 1975)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1975. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, lightly solied, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 3, March 1975).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 1, July 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some soiled and lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 1, July 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 1, January 1975)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1975. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 1, January 1975).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 4, October 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 4, October 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 4, April 1975)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1975. AV5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, somewhat curled, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 4, April 1975).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 6, December 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, cracks, lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 6, December 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 2, February 1980)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1980. AV5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 2, February 1980).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 1, July 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 1, July 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXIV, No. 5, November 1978)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1978. CM4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has rubbing, some bumped corners and cracks, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXIV, No. 5, November 1978). 12"x9.25", pages 843-1107. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVIII, No. 4, October 1980)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1980. AV5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, a tear on the back, some cracks, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVIII, No. 4, October 1980).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXII, No. 3, September 1977)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1977. CM4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has rubbing, some chipping and bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXII, No. 3, September 1977). 12"x9.25", pages 308-553. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CV, No. 6, June 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, crease, cracks, lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CV, No. 6, June 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 1, January 1980)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1980. AV5 - Book lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 1, January 1980).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 1, July 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. CM4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 1, July 1979). 12"x9.25", 203 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 5, November 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVI, No. 5, November 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 2, August 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, cracks, lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 2, August 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXIV, No. 3, September 1978)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1978. CM4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that is lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXIV, No. 3, September 1978). 12"x9.25", pages 350-595. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 4, April 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some chipping, lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 4, April 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 2, February 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. CM4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 2, February 1979). 12"x9.25", pages 212-387. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 5, May 1980)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1980. AV5 - Book lightly solied, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXVII, No. 5, May 1980).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXI, No. 6, June 1977)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1977. CN4 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some stains and rubbing, bumped corners, lightly cocked, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXI, No. 6, June 1977). 12"x9.25", pages 1062-1245. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 5, May 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 5, May 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CV, No. 5, May 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, cracks, stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CV, No. 5, May 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 3, September 1974)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1974. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, cracks, lightly bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVI, No. 3, September 1974).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 2, February 1975)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1975. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CVII, No. 2, February 1975).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXXVI, No. 1, July 1984)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1984. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, cracks, bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXXVI, No. 1, July 1984).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 6, June 1979)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1979. AV5 - Book has some cracks and lightly soiled on the spine and some corners, bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXV, No. 6, June 1979).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXXII, No. 4, October 1982)
Garrett, Wendell (Editor)

New York: Straight Enterprises, Inc., 1982. AV5 - Book has some wrinkling, crease, chipping, clipped on the front top right corner, some stains, lightly soiled, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Magazine Antiques (Vol. CXXII, No. 4, October 1982).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Antiques and Bygones
Godfrey, Denis

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1967. AU5 - A hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and some tears on the edges and corners, scuffing on the spine, foxing, some stains and crease, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has dent on the back, some edgewear, foxing, tanning, and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) Old American Glass: The Mills Collection at Texas Christian University
Hartley, Julia

Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian University Press, 1975. H5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, small tear on the front top with crease, crease on the top of the front inside flap, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder on the back loose endpaper, some stains on the page edges, some reading wear, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Horseless Carriage Gazette Volume 38 Number 1 January-February 1976
Hayward, Fred (editor)

Downey, California, USA: Horseless Carriage Club of America, 1976. BO6 - Horseless Carriage Gazette Volume 38 Number 1 January-February 1976. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear with some light creasing on the back cover along the bottom edge plus there is some light creasing at the extreme bottom right corner of the front cover. This is the volume 38 number one January-February 1976 issue of Horseless Carriage Gazette, a bi-monthly magazine published by the Horseless Carriage Club of America. The feature articles of this issue are about various club tours, America's first self-propelled vehicle, the Danner family's automobiles in the early days, an article by women's fashions dressmaker trimmings by Helen Frye with a reprint of an article from the November 1906 issue of The Delineator, the history of French automobile pioneers as seen in official commerative medals, horseless carriages in Paris, an analysis of Packard model designations, the remaining buildings of the Stanley factory, and the recurring sections: book reviews, restoration hints, information wanted, and classified ads. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 66p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Horseless Carriage Gazette Volume 39 Number 5 September-October 1977
Hayward, Fred (editor)

Downey, California, USA: Horseless Carriage Club of America, 1977. BO6 - Horseless Carriage Gazette Volume 39 Number 5 September-October 1977. A stappled spine trade paperback magazine in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear with some very light scattered rubbing on the back cover. This is the volume 39 number five September-October 1977 issue of Horseless Carriage Gazette, a bi-monthly magazine published by the Horseless Carriage Club of America. The feature articles of this issue are about various club tours, the 1907 American motor car industry, the 1915 Enger automobile engine, and the recurring features: restoration hints, fashion views, book reviews, information wanted, and classified ads. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. 66p.. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 151 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: