Texasfrom Bookmarc's |
|
Browse Texas | Return to Bookmarc's | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1112 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Hogg Foundation for Mental Health: The First Three Decades 1940-1970
|
|
|
Texas: The University Of Texas, 1970. BO6 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Journals of the Convention, Assembled at the City of Austin on the Fourth of July, 1845, for the Purpose of Framing a Constitution for the State of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1974. O4 - Book has wrinkling, some chipping and wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, light rubbing on the cover edges, discoloration (browning), and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Facsimile Reproduction of the 1845 Edition with a Preface by Mary Bell Hart. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fascimile. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Charity Ball Cook Book
|
|
|
Galveston, Texas: Galveston, Texas, 1976. AO3 - Book has some light stains on the front otherwise fine. Tan book with gold gilt on cover. Reproduction of Galveston, Texas Charity Ball cookbook from April 17, 1900 before the summer of the Great Storm that devastated Galveston a few months later. Due to the storm very few copies of the original are available and a limited printing of this re-print.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 4) |
Houston Today
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Houston Independent School District, 1961. E5 - Book has bumped spine edges and cover corners, some stains, some writings on the front fixed endpaper, some soiling, foxing, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. A Reference Book for Third-Grade Geography On Houston and the Surounding Area. Green covered boards with brown lettering and illustration. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated: Finance Code - Sections 304.001 to End
|
|
|
West Group, 1998. AY1 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated: Finance Code - Sections 304.001 to End.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sam Bass: 100 Years Later 1878-1978
|
|
|
Round Rock, Texas: Sam Bass Centennial Commission. AG6 - Book has some light shelf wear otherwise fine. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Sam Bass: 100 Years Later 1878-1978
|
|
|
Round Rock, Texas: Sam Bass Centennial Commission. A2 - A soft cover book in near fine condition. Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear. This pamphlet is not intended for the serious student of history. Rather, the Sam Bass Centennial Commission of the City of Round Rock, Texas, has gathered the oft-told and much embellished legend of the "Robin Hood Outlaw". 8.25"x5.5". Unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The First Texas Cook Book: A Thorough Treatise on the Art of Cookery
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1986. BP6 - Book has very light discoloration otherwise fine. With Forewords by David Wade and Mary Faulk Koock. Texas Swesquicentennial Collectors Edition From Facsimile of the original. Originally published by The Ladies Association of The First Presbyterian Church, Houston, Texas.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Presidents And Governors Of Texas
|
|
|
Houston: The Houston Post. AA5 - Book is wrinkled and crease, small tear on the front bottom and next few pages, scrape/tear on the lower back, lightly soiled, some stains, heavy discoloration (browning due to old age), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. . Stapled Booklet. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated: Finance Code - Sections 92.001 to 303
|
|
|
West Group, 1998. AW3 - Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), light discoloration and shelf wear. Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated: Finance Code - Sections 92.001 to 303.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Eyes of Texas Travel Guide: Gulf Coast Edition
|
|
|
Houston: Cordovan Corporation, 1977. C4 - Book has foxing, previous owner's inscription written on the half-title page, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Gulf Coast Edition with a comprehensive map of the Texas Gulf Coast. Compiled and edited by the news department of KPRC-TV, Houston.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Abilene: An American Centennial
|
|
|
Abilene, Texas: Rupert N. Richardson Press, 1982. BR6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some teras on the top, small tear on the front middle gutter, some foxing, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, light musty smell, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Collection of Historic and Contemporary Photographs. Introductions by Fane Downs and Roy Flukinger. Photographs by John C. Best, Jim Clark, Mary Jane Phillips, Larry Smith, and Bill Wright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 13) |
The Eyes of Texas Travel Guide: Gulf Coast Edition
|
|
|
Houston: Cordovan Corporation, 1977. L2 - Book has some crease on the spine, some crease and light smudge on the front, moderate discoloration (browning) and shelf wear otherwise very good. Gulf Coast Edition with a comprehensive map of the Texas Gulf Coast. Compiled and edited by the news department of KPRC-TV, Houston.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sam Bass: 100 Years Later 1878-1978
|
|
|
Round Rock, Texas: Sam Bass Centennial Commission. A2 - A softcover book in near fine condition. Book has some light discoloration small tears on the bottom of some of the back pages and slight shelf wear. This pamphlet is not intended for the serious student of history. Rather, the Sam Bass Centennnial Commission of the City of Round Rock, Texas, has gathered the oft-told and much embellished legend of the "Robin Hood Outlaw".8.25"x5.5". Unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Texas Aggie (Volume 56, No. 7, November 1975)
|
|
|
Texas: Texas A&M, 1975. BY1 - Book has light scuffing, foxing, some brown soiling stains, a few dog-eared pages, lightly bumped on some corners, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes a laid in decal of the 100th Anniversary Texas A&M University 1876-1976. Centennial Issue. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Cooking in Seabrook
|
|
|
Seabrook, Texas: Seabrook Garden Club. A1 - A spiral bound book in very good condition. Book has some light wrinkling on the plastic spiral, previous owner's inscription on the acknowledgment page, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. 9"x6", 44 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dining In-Houston
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1979. BU3 - Book has label and some residue on the front top right corner, some scrattered spot stains, crease on the gutters, bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. With a Foreword by Robert T. Sakowitz. A Collection of Gourmet Recipes From Houston's Finest Restaurants.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
T for Texas: A State Full of Folklore
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: E-Heart Press, 1982. D3 - Book has library markings, rubbing and wear on the edges and and corners, light bumping on the bottom cover corners, fading on the spine, some tape stain on the front and back bottom corners near the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. With complete bibliography of the Texas Folklore Society Publications by Herbert C. Arbuckle, III. Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIV.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bounty of Texas
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: University of North Texas Press, 1990. K5 - Published 1990. First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has soiling and stains and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book is soiled on the corners opposite the spine, foxing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Texas Folklore Society Publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Monument Hill State Historical Park: The Dawson and Mier Expeditions and Their Place in Texas History
|
|
|
Texas: Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, 1991. CW4 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5". 52 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Printing. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
White Knight in Blue Shades: The Authorized Biography of Marvin Zindler
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: A-to-Z Publishing, 2002. BS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ lightly water soiled on the top and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book lightly water soiled on the top, a few light stain on the page edges, and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscirbed by the author "Faith & Hope "Doc Joe" Agris 2006" on the front loose endpaper with the author's label. The one and only AUTHORIZED biography of a true Texas Original Marvin Zindler. White Knight in Blue Shades by Joseph Agris, M.D. with Connie L. Schmidt & Ron Kaye.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AS-3. Top spine end and top flap corners of DJ lightly wrinkled. Very small scuff mark on top edge of DJ cover. DJ is mylar protected. Bottom board spine wrinkled. Text is clean and bright. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dead Man's Bones
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. AN1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some rubbing on the cover edges, initials written on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Dilly of a Death
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. AR3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, remainder mark on the bottom, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Dilly of a Death
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2004. BP1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Limited Edition #315 of 500 and signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 27) |
A Dilly of a Death
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2004. D6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on the edges and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has light discoloration on the top page edges, small dent/chipping on the right side page edges, and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author. China Bayles prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares for a new career that may put them in a murderous mess.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Dead Man's Bones
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. BP1 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has some smudge and wrinkling on some top right corners, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. BN2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the author on the title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bleeding Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. P3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light stain on the front otherwise fine. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 31) |
Indigo Dying
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. AS-3. DJ and book in great condition. DJ is mylar protected. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A brilliantly suspenseful tale that takes us into the heart and lives of a small Texas town struggling for its very survival.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bleeding Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. BA6 - Dust jacket mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 33) |
Bleeding Hearts
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. BA6 - Dust jacket mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page. With her tea and herbal businesses expanding faster than she could have imagined, China Bayles is already short on time-all the time. But.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 34) |
Giddings 100th Geburtstag, 1871-1971: Souvenir Book
|
|
|
Centennial Committee, 1971. CX1 - A stapled book in veery good condition that has crease on the back, some bumped corners and chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Southwest
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. BR2 - Book has fading and label on the spine, some scattered light water stains library stamping, library plate and cardholder adhered and some pencil writing on the front endpapers, couple of cutout parts of the DJ adhered on the back endpapers with library stamping, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Freshwater Pearls: Moments of Beauty and Bedlam in the Wimberley Valley
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 2002. BZ4 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition that is lightly curled and cocked, some light stains on the right side page edges, and light shelf wear. 9"x6", 224 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Tragic Cavalier: Governor Manuel Salcedo of Texas, 1808-1813
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1971. E2 - Book was re-bound (originally paperback), library markings, discoloration mostly on the cover, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. The history of Spanish Texas during its turbulent final years has proved, on the whole, an unattractive field for historians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 38) |
Calvert Diary
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Texian Press, 1983. AR5 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in poor dust jack that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has big open tear on the upper spine, soiled on the spine and back right side, rubbing, scratches, edgewear with tears, crease and chipping on sides, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Texas Folk Medicine: 1,333 Cures, Remedies, Preventives, & Health Practices
|
|
|
Austin: The Encino Press , 1970. Q1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings. DJ has the top and bottom of the inside flaps taped to the book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has peeling, chipping and wrinkling on the back of the last page, some light soiling on the right side page edges, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Texans today may be surprised to learn that their ancestors cured boils by eating fried roadrunner, relieved teething pains in children by tying a bag of red ants around their necks, and.... Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Texas Folk Medicine: 1,333 Cures, Remedies, Preventives, & Health Practices
|
|
|
Austin: The Encino Press , 1970. N6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings. DJ has the inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, chipping on the bottom corners of the inside flaps, wrinkling and chipping on some edges, sides and corners, some stain on the top edge of the front inside flap and front top right corner, one inch line drawn on the front inside flap, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book is cocked, wrinkling on the spine edges and gutter edges, rubbing on the cover edges, foxing and some stain on the page edges, pencil writings on the back loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Texans today may be surprised to learn that their ancestors cured boils by eating fried roadrunner, relieved teething pains in children by tying a bag of red ants around their necks, and.... Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Texas Folk Medicine: 1,333 Cures, Remedies, Preventives, & Health Practices
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Encino Press, 1970. AC4 - A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some scattered stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has foxing on the page edges and light shelf wear. Woodcuts by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. Texans today may be surprised to learn that their ancestors cured boils by eating fried roadrunner, relieved teething pains in children by tying a bag of red ants around their necks, and... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Texas Bluebonnet
|
|
|
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1986. BW1 - A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear. Dj. fine in a removable archival cover. Ex. Lib. with the usual stamping and stickers with nothing on the spine. The edges of the binding have some glue residue due to the removal of a glued down mylar cover. A carefully researched, charmingly written, and beautifully illustrated book. Flowers State Flower Texana. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Texas Bluebonnet
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986. K5 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has some residue on the front bottom right corner, DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. The Texas Bluebonnet is the ideal guide, helping the reader to find the best displays, identify and grow the flower, arrange the blossoms, take lovely photographs, and enjoy the state's living emblem.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Women in Texas: Their Lives, Their Experiences, Their Accomplishments
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1982. CX1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good that has significant stains on the page edges (mostly on the right), scattered foxing, previous owner's inscription written on the page before the half-title page, light discoloration and shelfw ear with no dust jacket. 8.75"x5.75", 394 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Printer's Story
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Bookman House, 1988. AR2 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some light water stains on the cover, foxing on some page edges and endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Orange covered boards with gilt lettering and design.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Printer's Story
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Bookman House, 1988. AM5 - Board spine ends lightly worn. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. Orange covered boards with gilt lettering and design.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Growing up Simple: An Irreverent Look at Kids in the 1950s
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 2003. AN2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has three award labels on the front, DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed by the George Arnold and Liz Carpenter and inscribed to previous owner "To Ted & Dana- Fellow In-Betweeners and children of the 50's-Never grow up! George Arnold" "To Ted & Dana Keep laughing Liz Carpenter" on the half-title page. Foreword by Liz Carpenter. A Nonfiction Novel. . Signed by Author. Revised Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tales from the Dallas Mavericks
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing L.L.C., 2003. AR4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book was signed and inscribed by the author "Enjoy! Regards, Jaime Aron" on the dedication page. Foreword by Mark Cuban. A Collection of the Greatest Court Stories Ever Told.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
All the Way from Yoakum: The Personal Journey of a Political Insider
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 2006. CS4 - As new hardcover in as new dust jacket that is still in shrinkwrap. 9.5"x6.5", 254 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Texans, Guns & History
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1970. AD5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has chipping and wear on the spine edges and corners, gap between the spine cover and inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1112 listings found. |

















