cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Bibliographies

from Texas Star Books

Browse Bibliographies | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes books
1) A Bibliography of Oliver Cromwell
Abbot, Wilbur Cortez

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Facsimile reprint of 1929 Edition from Harvard University Press. 551 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Minor edgewear and very faint shelf soiling on bottom page edge. No dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH HISTORY, COMMONWEALTH. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
2) E. M. Forster: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Materials
Borrello, Alfred

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1973. 188 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy with very light corner and spine end wear. No dust jacket. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliographies. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) Truman
David McCullough

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Award winnigng McCullough turns his keen historical eye to Harry S. Truman in this 1,117 pp. biography. Crisp and bright book appears unread - minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very light edgewear. Nice book club edition.. ISBN: 0671456547. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) Triumph in Paris, The Exploits of Benjamin Franklin
David Schoenbrun

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 420 pp. Dark red cloth boards are bright and clean with minor edgewear. Book has slight right lean. Light foxing on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and foxing on spine area.. ISBN: 0060138548. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, FOUNDING FATHERS, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Bull Halsey, A Biography
E.B. Potter

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Admiral Halsey's biography by E.B. Potter, author of "Nimitz". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 421 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with a little light wear to boards. Slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with minor creasing and chipping on edges. Interior paper backing of dust jacket has a defect that has caused the laminate to ripple on back cover. Now in protective cover. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0870211463. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY, U.S. NAVY, WWII, ADMIRALS, BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF, WAR IN TH E PACIFIC, PACIFIC WAR, WORLD II, SECOND TWO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
6) Charles Evans, American Bibliographer
Edward G. Holley

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1963. 343 pp. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on edges. Dust jacket has corner bumping and wear. Four small closed tears (larges 1/2") on top edge - one one either side of spine and two on rear panel. A little rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Spine is sun-faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, LIBRARIAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) Check List of Texas Imprints 1846-1860; 1861-1876 Two Volumes
Ernest W. Winkler and Llerena B. Friend

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association. First volume, "Check List of Texas Imprints 1846-1860" published in 1949. 1st ed., 1st Ptg. Bright and crisp with light corner bumping and minor spine end wear. End papers have staining on forward edge. Rest of interior clean. 352 pp. Dust jacket has rubbing on both front and rear panels and light corner and spine end wear/chipping. Edges of front and rear panels have light creasing and a few small tears. Second volume, 1861-1876, published in 1963. Listed in Jenkins' "Basic Texas Books" - B214 & B215. Tight, crisp and bright copy with red boards and black print. End papers show very faint stains, else clean interior. 732 pp. Dust jacket has rubbing which shows on brown and gray portions of front and spine. Rear light panel has a little rubbing. Corners have light wear, and edges have slight creasing with some very small closed tears. Both dust jackets now in protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHY, TEXAS BOOKS, CONFEDERATE CONFEDERACY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
8) Nelson the Commander
Geoffrey Bennett

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. 322 pp. Crisp and bright copy - edges of dark red cloth boards have some wear and spotting - light wear to corners and spine ends. Page edges have a little spotting/discoloration. Clean interior. Very nice copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, NAVAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) The 50 Best Books on Texas
Greene, A.C

Dallas, TX: Dallas Pressworks Publishing, 1982. Inscribed and signed by Greene on title page - dated 1982. Large format trade paperback, 7"W X 10"H. 90 pp. Tight copy with light edgewear on wrapper. Erasure on top corner of title page.Top corner of rear panel has a little scuffing, and spine shows slight discoloration.. ISBN: 939722143. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bibliography, Texas, Texas Literature, Texas Writers. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) James A. Michener: A Bibliography
Groseclose, David A

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1996. 315 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy - unread. Issued without dust jacket.. ISBN: 1880510235. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICHENER JAMES A ALBERT 1907. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
11) Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
Herbert P. Bix

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 800 pp. Tight and clean copy with very light wear to boards. Interior clean. Remainder mark and light smudging to bottom page edge. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 006019314X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN, JAPANESE CULTURE, SHOWA PERIOD, EMPORER OF EMPORERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
12) Sam Houston
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1994. Subtitled, "The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero". 448 pp. Trade paperback copy is tight with very slight curling on corners. Light wear and no spine creasing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Hitler of History
John Lukacs

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear.. ISBN: 0679446494. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, TWO, SECOND WAR, DER FUHRER, NAZIS, NAZISM, ADOLPH HITLER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) The Hitler of History
John Lukacs

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Noted historian Lukacs examines Hitler through other biographies. 279 pp. Crisp and bright copy with clean interior. One page has been creased into a dog-ear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and wear.. ISBN: 0679446494. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, TWO, SECOND WAR, DER FUHRER, NAZIS, NAZISM, ADOLPH HITLER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) Six-Guns and Saddle Leather
Ramon F. Adams

Minneola, NY: Dover Publications, 1998. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen". Trade paperback - 808 pp. Clean, bright, crisp and tight copy with light wear/fraying on spine ends. Other edges show slight wear.. ISBN: 0486400352. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHY, WESTERN OUTLAWS, GUNMEN, OLD WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) The Rampaging Herd
Ramon F. Adams

Cleveland, OH: John T. Zubal, 1982. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry" - 463 pp. Book is bright, crisp and clean with very light bumping on edge of front board. Appears unread. Dust jacket shows light rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Rear flap fold has 1" closed tear from top. Spine is slightly sunned. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0939738058. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, OLD WEST, AMERICAN CATTLE INDUSTRY, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Life and Services of Ben McCulloch
Victor M. Rose

Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1958. Facsimile reproduction of 1888 original edition. Biography of Texas Ranger, Confederate General. Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #170. 260 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with very minor wear. Clear mylar cover issued by publisher has slight rubbing. Slip case has some corner wear with a little chipping. Publisher's presentation card laid in.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slip Case. Illus. by Elizabeth Rice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FACSIMILE EDITION, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS RANGERS, CSA, CONFEDERATE GENERAL, ARMY, TEXANS, FAMOUS JENKINS' BASIC BOOKS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, The Famous Texan
W. M. Walton

Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1956. Facsimile Edition of 1884 publication by Edwards & Church. Six Guns" #2302. Jenkins Basic Texas Books #210. Dobie's SW Literature p. 121. No slip case. 230 pp. Publisher's presentation card laid in. Tight copy with light wear and clean interior. Front board bears a reproduction of the original cover, and the book is covered with clear acetate cover from the publisher which has a two inch tear at the bottom with that portion folded and creased. Bottom page edge had some small but distinct brown spots.. Facsimile Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FACSIMILE EDITION, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXANA, JENKINS BASIC TEXAS BOOKS, DOBIE'S GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST, SIX GUNS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
19) General Sidney Sherman, Texas Soldier, Statesman and Builder
W. N. Bate

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1974. Crisp bright, clean and tight copy - like new. Price-clipped dust jacket has light creasing on edges with two small tears at top spine end. White background shows slight dark rubbing, and there is a faint small (1/8" dia.) spot on front picture of Gen. Sherman which can only be seen at the perfect angle. Stated first edition of hard to find book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANS, MILITARY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
20) Mary Baker Eddy and Her Books
William Dana Orcutt

Boston: Christian Science Publishing Society, 1950. 198 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy. Apricot-colored cloth boards with brown title block on front board and brown type on spine. Minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright with slight creasing/tearing on top front. Bottom front edge has 3/4" closed tear at hinge and rear top edge has another closed tear about 1/2". Else slight wear on corners and a little chipping on spine ends. Rubbing shows on dark green badkground on front, flap folds and hinges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE, BIBLIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: