Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BUSINESS History

from Roberta\'s Books

Browse BUSINESS History | Return to Roberta\'s Books
1) Asher & Adams' Pictorial Album of America Industry 1876
Asher & Adams

NY: Rutledge Books, 1976. Reprint of 1876 Ed; 192pp; Folio (16" tall); "with illustrations and descriptions of mercantile and manufacturing establishments, machinery, works of art, mechanism, trade-marks, etc."; illustrated with more than 1,000 engravings; Index; HB/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear with several small tears). ISBN: 0-87469-000-5. American Industry; Business; American Business; Business History; Manufacturing;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) Pertamina: Indonesian National Oil (Signed By All 5 Authors)
Bartlett, Anderson G., III, et al

Djakarta, Indonesia: Amerasian Ltd., 1972. Hardcover/DJ; VG (prev owner name)/DJ-Good+ (edgewear; light soil; 2" tear top right corner); 1st Edition; SIGNED by all FIVE authors; xi,419 pgs; 8vo; Foreword by Soeharto, President of the Republic of Indonesia; history of the Indonesian Oil Company as well as the country; illustrated; Selected Biographies; Glossary; Bibliography.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue: The First Century
Borowitz, Albert

Cleveland, OH: Jones Day, 1993. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine; 1st Edition; ix,423 pages; 8vo; photo illustrated; history of Cleveland's largest law firm.. Cleveland, Ohio; Law Firms; Attorneys;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) The Valley of Oil
Botsford, Harry

NY: Hastings House, 1946. 278pp; 12mo; "a vivid chronicle of the early growth of the world's first commercial oil enterprises and the pioneers in Pennsylvania who made the industry what it is today"; w/drawings by Harry Hoehn; cloth; VG (very light cover soil; 1" spot front cover; spine number w/initials, which appears to be the prev owner's numbering system; dust jacket flap info & author info pasted to inner pastedowns; small name label removed). Pennsylvania; Oil Industry; Oil;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Highlights in the History of American Mass Production
Bramson, Roy T., Editor

MI: Bramson Publishing Co., 1945. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (pages darkened from age; small owner label)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; spine sunned); 1st Printing stated; 144 pgs; 12mo; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings & ads; includes significant dates in American Mass Production, Invention and Progress; Bibliography. "How the Dreams of Inventors Were Made Commercial and Social History by the Engineers of Production in America". . American Industry; American Business; Mass Production;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) The Story of a Man and a Garden: Cason Callaway and Callaway Gardens
Callaway, Howard H

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1965. Softcover, stapled, VG+; Newcomen Publications #1965; 1st Printing stated; 28 pages; illustrated with 9 B&W sketches. . Business; Business History; LaGrange, George; Newcomen Publications; Gardens;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Alltel Corporation: Twenty-five Years of Growth and Dedication to Excellence
Case, Weldon W

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1985. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Newcomen Publication #1246; 1st Printing stated; Alltel Corporation of Hudson, Ohio; 20 pages; illustrated with 17 B&W photos, drawings & documents. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) A Century Of Cow Business: A History Of The Texas And Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Clarke, Mary Whatley

TX: Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, 1976. Hardcover; X-Library w/usual markings o/w VG+ (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; xiv,287pp; 8vo; this book was researched & written to honor the 100th Anniversary of the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, and for "...the courage, daring and determination of the pioneer cowmen who founded the Association in Graham, Texas, in 1877"; illustrated with B&W photos, many historical, & some ads of early times. . Texas Livestock; Texas Cattlemen Associations; Texas Cow Ranchers; Cows; Cattle; Livestock;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Reflections of an Era: Stories and Sketches About The St. Margaret Memorial Hospital And Its Staff (1928-1946)
Disilvio, Dominic, M.D

PA: Wolfson Publishing, Hardcover (gold-stamped cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear); 1983, 1st Edition; (8),88 pages; includes Depts of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Surgery, Medicine, Dermatology, Pediatrics, Pathology, Radiology, Pharmacy, with info on Doctors associated with each Dept; many factual stories & amusing incidents; photo illustrated; Index of Names.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) To Be A Good Printer
Donnelley, Gaylord

The Lakeside Press, 1977. Probable 1st Ed; xvi,110pp; 8vo; philosophy of the R.R. Donnelley Publishing Company; illustrated; Fine-in shrinkwrap. R.R. Donnelley Company; Publishing;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) The First Through a Century 1853-1953: A History of The First National Bank of Saint Paul
Donovan, Jr., Frank P. & Cushing F. Wright

Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; MN: Itasca Press: The Webb Publishing Co., 1954, 1st Edition, published in Commemoration of its 100th Year; xv,144 pages; "... traces the 'family tree' of the bank" and chronicles the major events necessary for its growth; illustrated with B&W photos & drawings inc a triple fold-out drawing depicting important dates; List of Officers & Directors; Bibliography; Decorated End Papers-city views; 12/1/54 Commemorative Card laid in. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Printer: A Quarterly Publication of the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co
Dunne, Diane M., Managing Editor

Chicago, IL: R.R. Donnelley Company, 1989. Fall, 1989 Ed; 72pp; tall 8vo; this issue celebrates the 125 anniversary (1864-1989) of the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company and The Lakeside Press; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; bound in gold-stamped burgandy leather-like cover; Fine. R.R. Donnelley Company; Lakeside Press; Publishing Companies;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Seventy Years Of Service: General Hospital Medical Center
Edwards, Jeanne A. & Florence R. Hansen, Text By

Everett, WA: General Hospital Medical Center, 1994. Softcover; Near Fine; Presumed 1st Edition; viii,64 pgs; oblong 8vo; the history and story of General Hospital Medical Center, Everett, Washington in celebration of its 70 years of existence; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, some historical.. Washington; Everett, Washington; Washington Hospitals; Hospital Histories;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) From Prairie Roots: The Remarkable Story of Saskatchewan Wheat Pool
Fairbairn, Garry Lawrence

Western Producer Prairie Books (Saskatchewan), 1984. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (slight bit of wear bottom spine area of book)/Near Fine; 1st Edition; xiv,318 pages; illustrated with black & white photos; Notes; Abbreviations; 21 pg Bibliography; Index. . ISBN: 0888331274. Canada; Saskatchewan Wheat Pool;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Lawyers Of A Century: A Biographic History of the Bench and Bar in Guthrie County (Iowa) 1851 to 1951
Foster, Carl S

Spiral-bound Softcover; VG+ (light fade to covers); 1st Ed; (6),101 pgs; tall 8vo; typewritten format; "This book is a companion volume to the Author's Heritage of Guthrie County"; & its purpose was "...to find and preserve, so far as possible, the facts regarding the antecedents, activities, leadership and adversities of our early lawyers, together with the chronology of their lives and years of practice"; 4 B&W photos; 1875 map; copies of Professional (business) Cards for several Attorneys, published in the Guthrian, Oct. 16, 1879; Bibliography.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Country Boys Make Good
Friend, T.E.D

CA: Poor Richard's Press Publishers , 1968. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Good+ (edgewear w/taped tear rear spine; rubbed; light soil rear panel); INSCRIBED by Johnson; Probable 1st Ed; ix,235pp; 8vo; biography of Walter Samuel Johnson, a lawyer who became President of Friden, Inc. & "...helped build it into one of the world's great business machines enterprises"; photo illustrated.. Walter Samuel Johnson; Friden, Inc;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) The Anzin Coal Company 1800-1833: Big Business in the Early Stages of the French Industrial Revolution
Geiger, Reed G

DE: University of Delaware Press, 1974. Hardcover/DJ; x-library w/usual markings, tape remnants, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior text pgs clean & unmarked); 1st edition; xiii,345 pgs; 8vo; "Because of Anzin's size and the nature of its product, its history touched most of the key issues concerning economic growth and development during an age of transition from a traditional to a modern industrialized economy"; 14 pg Bibliography.. ISBN: 0-87722-100-6. France; French Coal Industry; French Industrialization; French Mining Firms; Coal; Coal Industry;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Development of the Agricultural Tractor in the United States - Part 2 (up to 1950 inclusive)
Gray, R.B., Compiled by

St. Joseph, MI: American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1958;. Probable 1st Printing; 55pp text + unpaged numerous photos of tractors from 1920 to 1950; technical information & charts; stiff wraps; VG (very minor cover soil). Tractors; Farm Equipment; Farm Machinery;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Muttering Machines: A History of Mountain Bell
Hackenburg, Herbert J., Jr

Denver, CO: Mountain Bell (1986);. Probable 1st Edition; (14),384pp; tall 8vo; history from its beginnings in 1878; profusely illustrated in color & B&W with photos, paintings, etc; Historic Milestones; cloth; NF/NF (light rubbing). Telephone Companies;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Ninety Years And Growing: The Story of Lincoln National
Hawfield, Michael C

IN: Guild Press of Indiana, 1995. Probable 1st Ed; (5),161pp; tall 8vo; a Fort Wayne, Indiana-based company, "...from its modest beginnings...to today's success as a $50 billion fiancial services corporation with global operations...(Lincoln National Corporation)serves as a model...in the changing insurance industry..."; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, some historical, ads & documents; HB/DJ; Fine/Fine . ISBN: 1-878208-68-3. Indiana; Fort Wayne, Indiana; Lincoln National Corporation; Lincoln National Life Insurance Co.; American Insurance Companies; American Life Insurance Companies;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) MGM: When the Lion Roars
Hay, Peter

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1991. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (1/2" edge fade bottom front cover; 1/4" hold in cloth on rear cover)/DJ-VG+ (2 small closed tears have been taped on the underside); Note: pg 26 has an inscription: "Best regards to you and Irving" signed "Fred", referring to Director Fred Niblo showing photo of him shooting Ben-Hur;1st Ed, 1st Printing; 335pp; tall 8vo; includes The Kindom is Born, The Lion Roars, The Reign of Louis B. Mayer & The Lion is Tamed; 700 illustrations (150 color & 550 duotone) inc photographs, posters, lobby cards, magazine covers, etc; cloth w/the MGM Lion on the cover.. ISBN: 1-878685-04-X. NOBN; Movie Studios; Hollywood; MGM Studios; NOBN;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
22) Perspective...A Century of Banking 1868-1968: The Union & New Haven Trust Company
Hough, Gordon L

Self-Published, 1968. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (minor edgewear); 1st Edition/Special Limited Edition, #40 of 100 copies; 84 pgs; tall 8vo; in celebration of its 100th Anniversary; profusely illustrated; Plus: letter on Union & New Haven Trust Company stationery from Bank President, Henry H. Pierce, Jr., and signed "Henry" laid in.. Banking History; Connecticut; New Haven, Connecticut;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) TRW 1901-2001: A Tradition of Innovation
Jacobson, Timothy C

OH: TRW Inc. , 2001. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine; Probable 1st Ed; 128pp; 4to; "The place is Cleveland, Ohio...(and) between yesterday's belts and pulleys and today's computer-assisted-design screens stretches the history of TRW..."; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, ads, documents & newspaper & magazine articles.. ISBN: 0970418108. Cleveland, Ohio; TRW Corporation; Cleveland Corporations; Cleveland Cap Screw Company; Thompson Ramo Wooldridge;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Factory on the Plains: Lyle Yost and the Hesston Corporation (Inscribed & Signed By Lyle Yost)
Jones, Billy M

Center for Entrepreneurship, The Wichita State University, 1987. Hardcover (ivory cloth with rust leather spine)/Clear Acetate DJ; Fine/Fine; 1st Edition; Inscribed & Signed by Lyle Edgar Yost beneath his frontis color photo; xi,237 pgs; 8vo; illustrated with numerous black & white photos including many of their farming equipment; Bibliography; Index. Biography of Yost who founded the Hesston Corporation in Hesston, Kansas, the manufacturer of various agricultural equipment.. Lyle Edgar Yost; Hesston Corporation;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Growing With the Paper Industry Since 1853...The Parsons & Whittemore Organization and The Black Clawson Company
Landegger, Karl F. & Carl C

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1968. Softcover, stapled; VG (slight darkening of covers); 1st Printing stated; 24 pages; illustrated with 2 B&W sketches. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) The Boots Adams Story
Lobsenz, Norman M

Bartlesville, OK: Phillips Petroleum Company, 1965. Probable 1st Ed; 126pp; tall 8vo; introductory words from Dwight D. Eisenhower; history of the man & his rise to the Presidency of Phillips Petroleum Company; includes much history of Phillips as well; profusely photo illustrated; Chronology; VG (slight wiggle to backstrip; small spot front cover). Oil; Phillips Petroleum;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The History Of Television
Marschall, Rick

NY: Gallery Books, 1986. 1st Printing; 255pp; 4to; "...covers every stage of television's progress from its first halting steps to the sophisticated satellite technology of today"; includes a chapter on British TV; profusely photo illustrated in color & B&W; HB/DJ; Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0-8317-4218-6. Television; Communication Mediums; American Broadcasting; Television Programs;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) And We've Only Scratched the Surface: The Growth Story of Worthington Industries
McConnell, John H

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1981. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Newcomen Publication #1138; 1st Printing stated; Worthington Industries of Columbus, Ohio; 20 pages; illustrated with 5 B&W photos.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) A Family Affair: The History Of Mullins Food Products (Signed by Author)
Mullins, Jack

Self Published. Hardcover/No DJ; Near Fine; SIGNED by Author; Probable 1st Edition; No date, circa 1999; (6),119 pages; tall 8vo; "... history of Mullins Food Products...with its roots in a saloon on the westside of Chicago into a major foodservice enterprise ... (and) the story of the Mullins family"; illustrated with B&W photos, some historical. . Chicago, Illinois; Illinois Food Products; Mullins Foods, Illinois; Illinois Bars & Restaurants; Illinois Food Purveyors;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Pyramid Builders: A History of National Selected Morticians
Nichols, Charles H., Director, National Foundation of Funeral Service

Self-Published, 1967. Hardcover/No Dust Jacket; Near Fine; 1st Edition; viii,173 pages, illustrated with 25 black & white photos. (Prepared as a Foundation Project, Commissioned and Financially Underwritten by National Selected Morticians).

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Saga Of The U.S. Air Mail Service, 1918-1927
Nielson, Dale, Compiled & Edited By

CA: Air Mail Pioneers, Inc, 1962. Softcover, spiral-bound; VG+ (5 spiral tips msg); 1st Ed, stated; (1),xiii,128pp; tall 8vo; this volume "...is an authoritative, accurate and complete history of the beginning of modern air transportation, by the men who made the system work...the Air Mail Service, operated by the U.S. Post Office Dept..."; illustrated with over 500 B&W photos, mostly historical, some of crashes, with "...most of them culled from members private collections.."; Statistics; Rosters. . U.S. Air Mail; U.S. Post Office Dept; Air Mail; Air Transportation Systems;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Men of Ohio
No Author

Cleveland News & Cleveland Leader, c1936;. 193pp; 8vo; bios & photos of prominent Ohioans; Ohio (& Cleveland) businesses w/photos & short histories; X-Lib; VG. Ohio; Cleveland, Ohio; Business;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) The Elano Story: An Engineer's Free Enterprise Dream
Nutter, Ervin J

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1982. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine (light bump top front corners); Newcomen Publication #1168; 1st Printing stated; the Elano Corporation of Dayton, Ohio; 24 pages; with 1 B&W photo of Erwin J. Nutter, President & CEO. Brief history of the Elano Corporation of Dayton, Ohio.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) The Pioneer Press and Dispatch: History at Your Door 1849-1983
O'Grady, Donald J

Softcover; VG+ (taped closed tear front cover); MN: Northwest Publications, 1983, Presumed 1st Edition; 175 pgs; tall 8vo; "For 134 years, dedicated men and women have been publishing the St. Paul newspapers...yet, no history of the St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch, set in the context of the people who made the papers alive and vital, had been published...until now"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, newspaper clippings, & some cartoons; Appendices; Bibliography. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Acid Rain and Emissions Trading: Implementing a Market Approach to Pollution Control
Raufer, Roger K. & Stephen L. Feldman

NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1987. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Fine; 1st Printing; xiii,161pp; 8vo; "...a comprehensive study of the implementation concerns associated with using the market approach for dealing with acid rain...(and) illuminates the most critical issues at stake in forthcoming efforts by the United States to remedy the acid rain problem"; illustrated with tables & charts; Glossary; Notes; Bibliography. . ISBN: 0-8476-7555-6. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Grange Mutual 1935-1985: A Growing Partnership in Protection
Reid, J. Frederick

NY: The Newcomen Society, 1985. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Newcomen Publication #1259; 1st Printing stated; The Grange Mutual Casualty Company of Columbus, Ohio; 16 pages; illustrated with 3 B&W photos. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) The Entrepreneurs: An American Adventure
Sobel, Robert & David B. Sicilia

MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine; 1st Ed, 1st Printing; x,278pp; tall 8vo; a look at the men & women who made history in their fields of American industry; profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, ads, etc; Selected Bibliography; Index.. ISBN: 0395420202. American Business; Business History;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) Phyllis B. Steckler and The Oryx Press
Steckler, Phyllis B

Tempe, AZ: Arizona State University Libraries, 1993. Trade Paperback; X-library (only marks/envelope on half-title page; spine label gently removed) o/w VG; 1st Ed; ix,94pp; 8vo; memoirs from her beginning at Bowker Publishing to starting her own publishing company, Oryx Press; photo illustrated.. ISBN: 1-879286-05-X. Oryx Press;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) A Century of Oil and Gas in Books: A Descriptive Bibliography
Swanson, E.B., Compiled By

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1960. Hardcover/No DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, o/w VG (Note: interior text pgs clean & unmarked); Presumed 1st Edition; xiii,214 pgs; 8vo; "The objective of this bibliography was to include all items published commercially or privately in English, which had to do directly or essentially with some aspect of petroleum.". American Petroleum Industry; Petroleum Economics; Oil Industry; Gas Industry;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Salt & Water, Power & People: A Short History of Hooker Electrochemical Company
Thomas, Robert E

Niagara Falls, NY: Self Published, 1955. Hardcover/No dust jacket, as issued; Near Fine; 1st Edition; xi,109 pages; 8vo; written to celebrate Hooker's 50th anniversary from 1905 to 1955; illustrated with black & white photos, many historical; with complimentary note from Chairman & President laid in.. Hooker Electrochemical Company;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) Proceedings of the Twenty-Eighth Annual Meeting of the Fire Underwriters' Association of the Northwest
Unknown

No Publisher, 1897. 272pp; 8vo; Program of the Meeting held 9/29-30/1897 at Chicago's Auditorium Hotel; 1st & 2nd Day Opening & Afternoon Sessions with discussions on insurance related topics by various speakers; Memorial Proceedings inc reports on deaths of agents, adjustors, investigators employed by insurance companies of the day with photos/tissue guards; Directory of Membership-9pp; HB; Good only (light cover & edgewear, especially top, bottom spine & corner tips; hinges are tight, but papers along same have cracked, front & rear; 1 photo plate loose from binding; few ink marks, especially in Directory; 2 small name/address labels front end/paper) . Insurance Industry; Insurance Underwriters; Underwriters Associations; Insurance Investigators;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
42) Caring Community: A History of Illinois Masonic Medical Center
Walker, Harold Blake

No Publisher. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (prev owner, a member of the Board of Trusteees, has neatly & lightly highlighted his name on several pgs, several paragraphs neatly highlighted as well); No Date, c1987; Presumed 1st Edition; iv,196 pgs; illustrated with B&W photos, some historical; List of Presidents of the Medical Staff. (Note: the highlighting is very light, almost imperceptible; o/w outwardly the book looks like new).

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Up from Muttontown (INSCRIBED By Author)
Weaver, Robert A. (Illustrated By Kitsy Converse)

MA: Rams Head Publishing, 1965. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; 1st Printing stated/Limited #5 of 200; INSCRIBED by Author: "For Harry Marks from Bob, 8/15/65"; 95 pages; illustrated with 6 full-page black & white drawings by Kitsy Converse; family biography of Weaver who became President of Ferro Corporation of Cleveland, Ohio.. Roberta A. Weaver; Ferro Corporation; Cleveland, Ohio; Kitsy Converse; Business History;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
44) Journalism in California: Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies
Young, John P

Presumed 1st Edition; (6),x,362 pages; 8vo; written in conjunction with & in order to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the San Francisco Chronicle newspaper; & also appeared in the Golden Jubilee edition of the Chronicle on January 16, 1915; biographies of California's "great men and their achievements"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & drawings.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: