Western Americanafrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse Western Americana | Return to Roberta\'s Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Amon Carter Museum: An Introduction
|
|
|
TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1982. Softcover, stapled; VG+; 1st Edition; 63 pgs; history of the collections of the Museum including Frederic Remington, Charles M. Russell, Artists of The Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries, & The Photography Collection; illustrated with 38 black & white photos.. ISBN: 0883600439. Amon Carter Museum; Western Art; Western Art Collections; Frederic Remington; Charles M. Russell;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Saga of Anderson: The Proud Story of a Historic Texas Community (Signed By Author)
|
|
|
Hardcover/DJ; Good (discoloration on spine; light spotting front cover; light edgewear; front endpaper darkened from newspaper being laid in)/DJ-Good (light edgewear; circular 2 1/2" stain front panel); 1957; 1st Edition stated; SIGNED by Author on dedication page; 322 pgs; several B&W historical photos; Bibliography. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Utah Historical Quarterly, July-October 1944, Vol 12, Nos 3-4
|
|
|
UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1944. Probable 1st Ed; (6),paged 111-222pp; Contents: A History of Southern Utah and Its National Parks (by Angus M. Woodbury) including The Indian Heritage, Early Mormon Settlement, Kane County & Arizona, Zion Canyon, The Kaibab & North Rib, etc; photo illustrated; stiff wraps; VG (light cover wear; small tears spine area). Utah; Kane County; Zion Canyon; Bryce Canyon;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
America's Southwest
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/EG+ (1" tear bottom front edge); 1st Ed; 126pp; 4to; the beauty of the Southwest, including Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Colorado, Utah, Nevada & California, captured in beautiful color photography by Jerry Sieve including a double fold-out at Dead Horse Point State Park in Utah.. ISBN: 0-8317-7912-8. Southwest; Photography; Jerry Sieve;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft - Volume XXV: History Of Nevada, Colorado, And Wyoming 1540 - 1888
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: The History Company Publishers, 1890. Hardcover/No DJ; Good+ (light cover & edge wear; front hinge crack; some minor pencil notations; prev owner name/address); 1st Edition; xxxii,828 pgs; 8vo; author has "...grouped together the history of what are commonly termed the silver and centennial states..." including early Exploration, Mining, The Comstock Lode, Settlements; Indian Wars, the Railroad, Agriculture; Government, etc; maps; 32 pg List of Authorities Consulted. . Nevada; Colorado; Wyoming; Western Americana; American West 1540-1888;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Without Noise Of Arms: The 1776 Dominguez-Escalante Search for a Route from Santa Fe to Monterey
|
|
|
AZ: Northland Press, 1976. 1st Ed; x,212pp; oblong 8vo; the author has retraced the "epic trail" of Francisco Dominquez & Silvestre de Escalante, the Spanish pioneers in the 1770's, "...who made known so much of the American wilderness..." in the southwest; illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley; maps; 7pp Bibliog; HB; X-Library with usual markings, backstrip wiggle, o/w VG (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked). ISBN: 0-87358-141-5. American Wilderness; Southwest; Wilson Hurley; American Revolution; Order of Friars Minor; Franciscan Monks; North American West; Spanish Pioneers; Francisco Atanasio Dominquez; Silvestre Velez De Escalante;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frontier Fighter: The Autobiography of George W. Coe Who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid
|
|
|
MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934. Hardcover/Dust Jacket; VG (minor wear bottom spine; foxing pgs 158, 159 & photo in between; slight foxing side edges, not affecting pages); DJ-VG (edgewear with several small tears; 1/2" pc msg rear top edge); 1st Edition with date on title page; xiv,220 pgs; 12mo; "Having been (Billy) the Kid's firm friend and a loyal member of his gang, George W. Coe is the only man living who can give us a personal record of those lawless days"; photo illustrated; Dust jacket illustration by George Giguere.. First Edition. American West; Western Frontier; Western Gunfighters; Lincoln County, New Mexico; Billy the Kid; William H. Bonney; George W. Coe; Lincoln County War;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nine Miles On The Laramie River (Wyoming)
|
|
|
WY: Barbara Windom Costopoulos, 1998. Softcover; Near Fine (#1094 top corner of title pg); SIGNED by Author; Predumed 1st Edition; (4),iii,72 pags; "... a photographic and written study of the life of homesteaders and ranchers along the Laramie River in Platte County, Wyoming, an area since inundated by the construction of the Graydocks Dam"; illustrated with 105 historical B&W photos; plus some documents; Bibliography; Index. Contents includes: (1) Bullock Homestead (Bomgardner Ranch); (2) Atchison Homestead; (3) Widow of "Portugee" Phillips Homestead; (4) Chet Sutherland Homestead; (5) John Bright Homestead; (6) James Sutherland Homestead (Daly Ranch); (7) Jasper Thompson Homestead; (8) Old Scissor Ranch (Cundall Ranch); (9) Anthony Wilde Homestead (Blake Ranch); (10) E.M. Yates Homestead (Criss Ranch); (11) Conclusion. Wyoming; Laramie River, Wyoming; Grayrocks Dam Lake, Wyoming; Platte County, Wyoming;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arizona The Beautiful
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear; 2" taped closed tear front panel of DJ; lightly rubbed); 1st Ed, stated; 192pp; tall 8vo; includes a geological history plus a wealth of anecdotes about the people, the history & the beautiful land; profusely illustrated w/color & B&W photographs by Herb & Dorothy McLaughlin, two of Arizona's distinguished photographers.. ISBN: 0-385-03336-2. Arizona; Don Dedera; Herb McLaughlin; Dorothy McLaughlin;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Road West: Saga of the 35th Parallel
|
|
|
NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1980. 1st Ed; vii,(1);222pp; 8vo; a book "...about remarkable frontier people..." moving west "...through an often inhospitable landscape", with a "...mix of adventure and history (which) will appeal to anyone stirred by good writing on the American West"; illustrated with B&W photos & drawings; Map; 2 Appendices; 4pp Bibliog; cloth; HB/DJ; X-Library (only marks are remnants of envelope & small library name stamp FEP, tape remnants, 2 labels on DJ) o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked) . ISBN: 0-8263-0526-1. New Mexico; New Mexico Frontier & Pioneer Life; El Morro National Monument; Overland Journeys to the Pacific; Southwest History; Southwest Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Magnificent West: Yosemite
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (top corner lightly bumped)/DJ-Near Fine (price clipped); 2nd Printing; xi,210 pages; tall 8vo; the author presents "the full glory of Yosemite in all its aspects, and at all seasons"; with writings from John Muir, Thoreau & Wordsworth; illustrated with 60 full page color photographs; Map; Glossary; Bibliography; gold-stamped tan cloth.. Yosemite; The West;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Amarillo 1974
|
|
|
TX: Austin Bookbinders, 1974. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; Probable 1st Edition; xiii,331 pages; tall 8vo; history of the City of Amarillo, its pioneers & homesteaders, industries, churches, government agencies, various organizations, ranching & horses, etc, with all contributions written by various authors; profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, ads, etc.. Texas; Amarillo, Texas; Western Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Camp And Trail: Incidents of Pioneer Life In Arizona
|
|
|
Hardcover/No DJ; Good; X-library (minor edgewear; front endpaper neatly removed; front & rear hinge paper torn, but binding is tight; Foreword pg edge has 2 small tears & wrinkles) No Date; 70 pages; "...this volume is sent forth with the hope that it will revive interest in the life and work of the early settlers of Arizona and the Southwest"; told in poetry format & includes stories of Wandering Bob McGrath, Alkali Joe's Atonement, Dynamite Pete's Revenge, Cactus Bill, etc; . more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The People Called Apache
|
|
|
NJ: Rutledge/Prentice Hall, 1974. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine (previous owner name/address stamp inked out on front pastedown; 3" scrape on front endpaper)/DJ- Near Fine (price clipped); 1st Edition; 447 pages; 4to; definitive history of the Apache Indians (the Western Apache, Chiricahua, Mescalero & Jicarilla) of Arizona & New Mexico; with 300+ previously unpublished photos, 200 charcoal & pencil drawings &16 color platess; extensive Bibliography. . ISBN: 0-13-656702-9. Native Americans; American Indians; Apache Indians; Arizona Apache; New Mexico Apache; Indian Reservations;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pueblo Children Of The Earth Mother: Volume II
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co , 1983. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, tape remnants, one pg w/folded corner, publisher error, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); 1st Edition, stated; x,534pp,(16); 4to; "The culture, crafts, and ceremonials of the Pueblo Indians of yesterday and today"; profusely illustrated with B&W drawings as well as 25 color plates, all original works of art by Thomas E. Mails; Notes; Glossary of Terms; Bibliography. . ISBN: 0-385-18754-8. Native American; Arizona Pueblo Indians; New Mexico Pueblo Indians; North American Indians; Anasazi Indians; Hopi Indians; Pueblo Indians of Southwest; NOBN;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of Lamar County (Texas)
|
|
|
The North Texas Publishing Company, 1937. Hardcover/No Dust Jacket, as issued; VG+ (light wear top/bottom spine area & corner tips; bottom front corner bumped; gold label on spine dulled; few minor spots on side edge, not affecting interior pages; small previous owner inscription on front endpaper); 1937, 1st Edition; 246 pages; with black & white photo of George W. Wright (founder of Lamar County); endpapers illustrate map with "Historic Sites in Lamar County" - First Settlement; Lafayette; Mount Vernon; Franklin; Fort Shelton. A very nice copy of the scarce 1st edition. . Texas; Lamar County, Texas; A.W. Neville; Western Americana;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grand Canyon and the Colorado Plateau: A Bibliography of Selected Titles in the NAU (Northern Arizona Univ) Libraries
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northern Arizona University Libraries, 1978;, 1978. Softcover, stapled; VG+ (minor cover soil); Probable 1st Ed; Discovery Series #14; vii,64pp; 8vo; includes Bibliographies, Geology, Anthropology & Ethnology, Biology & Ecology, History, Public Policy & Management, etc; photo illustrated.. Bibliographies; Grand Canyon; Colorado;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The American West: Magazine of the Western History Association (February 1967, Vol. IV, No. 1)
|
|
|
CA: The American West Publishing Co., 1967. Softcover/Magazine; VG (minor cover soil); 96 pages; tall 8vo; articles include: What the Railroad Will Bring Us, Epic on Glass, The Revoloidal Spindle & the Wondrous Avitor, Guns of the Canadian West, Medicine Show, Hayden in the Badlands, & more; profusely illustrated.. Western American History; The American West; American West Magazine; Western Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Emil W. Haury's Prehistory of the American Southwest
|
|
|
1st Edition; xii,506pp; 8vo; "This anthology of Emil Haury's thoughts presents the essence of his contributions to southwestern archaelogy and prehistory. By bringing together his writings with introductions by his colleagues, it also codifies Haury's position on major issues and celebrates his accomplishments by facilitating future research into southwestern history"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, sketches, charts & maps; extensive list of References Cited; 8pg Bibliography of Haury's Works. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and the Colorado Rivers in 1851
|
|
|
IL: The Rio Grande Press, 1962. Hardcover/No DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, light wear top spine, minor cover soil, o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Reprint Ed; 198,(80)pp; "...the Report of the Expedition down the Zuni and Colorado (Rivers), under Captain Sitgreaves, of the Corps of Topographical Engineers , called for by a resolution...(by the) U.S. Senate Executive Document 59(,) 32nd Congress, 2nd Session 1853"; also included are the reports of the area covered by Dr. S.W. Woodhouse (Natural History, Mammals & Birds); Dr. Edward Hallowell (Reptiles); Profs. S.F. Baird & Charles Girard (Fishes); Prof. John Torrey (Botany); & Dr. S.W. Woodhouse (Medical Report); illustrated with B&W Plates: 24 Landscapes, 6 Mammals, 6 Birds, 20 Reptiles, 3 Fishes, & 21 Plants; (Note: Plate #14 in Landscapes & #2 in Birds are missing & have always been missing according to text); NO map; Index of Scientific Names. . Zuni and Colorado Rivers; U.S. Army Topographic Engineers; Captain Lorenzo Sitgreaves; Zuni & Colorado Rivers Expedition;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
Historic Architecture of the Plateau Country (Plateau Magazine Vol 56, No 2)
|
|
|
AZ: Museum of Northern Arizona, 1985. Softcover, stapled; VG+; Probable 1st Ed; 32 pages; tall 8vo; includes Civic, Commercial, Residential, Military, Ecclesiastical & Utilitarian Architecture in Arizona, Colorado, Utah & New Mexico; illustrated with photos & drawings.. Architecture; Arizona; Utah; Colorado; New Mexico;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
War For The Colorado River: Vol. I The California-Arizona Controversary, Vol. II Above Lee's Ferry - The Upper Basin
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1965. Probable 1st Ed; Vol. I, 325pp, Vol. II, 323pp; 8vo; the title "epitomizes the war for water in the West...from the beginning of settlement beyond the Mississippi and the Rockies"; "These volumes present the many events of this latter-day battle for the waters of the Colorado River...from the 1922 Compact, the building of the Hoover Dam...and court contests of the 1940's and 1950's,..."; map illustrations; Appendices - Vol. I, 32pp, Vol. II, 44pp; Sources & References, both Vols.; HB/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (prev owner seal). John Upton Terrell; Colorado River; Arizona; Colorado; "War for a Waterhole"; Hoover Dam;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bella Starr, Or The Bandit Queen
|
|
|
TX: The Steck Company, 1960. Hardcover/No DJ; X-Library (minimal markings; tape across bottom spine area; light edgewear; top corners bumped); otherwise in good condition (Note: interior text pages & illustrations clean & unmarked); Facsimile reprint of 1889 Edition; iv,64 pgs; 8vo; illustrated with: 13 black & white historical photos, 6 full-page color plates, numerous B&W drawings (some also full-page), & ads. "A Full and Authentic History of the Dashing Female Highwayman, with Copious Extracts from her Journal." . Bella Starr; Women Outlaws; Western Women; Bandits; Womens Studies; Western Americana; Elizabeth Rice Bauknight;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 24) |
Arizona Highways Magazine - July 1974 Special Edition: Southwest Indian Weaving
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highway, 1974. VG+ (small owner name address stamp front cover); Vol L, No 7; 48pp; 4to; entire edition devoted to American Indian Weavings, Rugs, Blankets, etc; profusely illustrated, mostly color, including pictorial covers.. American Indian Art; American Indian Weaving; American Indian Rugs; American Indian Blankets;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
The West: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1996. 1st Ed, 1st Printing; xvii,446pp; tall 8vo; the companion volume to the PBS television series from Stephen Ives & Ken Burns; detailed descriptive story of a unique part of the country inc the tensions between whites & the native peoples, the Hispanic experience in the West, the lives of Chinese immigrants, the ordeals of freed slaves from the South, etc; w/over 400 illustrations in color & B&W; Bibliog; DEP (decorated endpapers); gold-stamped cloth; Fine (bottom corners lightly bumpted); DJ-Fine . ISBN: 0-316-92236-6. The West; American Indians; Hispanics; Pioneers; Custer; Buffalo Bill Cody;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Death In The Desert: The Fifty Years' War for the Great Southwest
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1935. Hardcover/No DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, heavy edgewear, corner tips worn thru, o/w Good (Note: interior pgs VG, clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; xiv,294pp; 8vo; "The white man found the Apache after the Mexican War...(in) the Southwest...and there...the Apache made his final stand"; illustrated with historical B&W photos of Geronimo, Old Fort Apache, Scarface Charlie, General George Crook & many more; Attached to rear a 2pp sketch map of Apache Country; Bibliog.. Great American Plains; North American Indians; Apache Indian Wars; Sioux Indian Wars; Western Americana;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
