Photographyfrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse Photography | Return to Roberta\'s Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
America's Southwest
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/EG+ (1" tear bottom front edge); 1st Ed; 126pp; 4to; the beauty of the Southwest, including Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Colorado, Utah, Nevada & California, captured in beautiful color photography by Jerry Sieve including a double fold-out at Dead Horse Point State Park in Utah.. ISBN: 0-8317-7912-8. Southwest; Photography; Jerry Sieve;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Romance of Architecture
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. 1st Ed; 312pp; tall square 8vo; "Each section of the book is devoted to a single architectural element, and these span all times and all places. Fascinating relevant quotations, aphorisms, and verses by great architectural writers ... introduce the various segments"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & sepia-toned drawings; gold-stamped cloth; HB/DJ; Fine (small remainder dot top edge); DJ-Fine. ISBN: 0-8109-1589-8. Architecture; Photography; Photographers; Roloff Beny;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bettman: The Picture Man (Signed)
|
|
|
FL: University Press of Florida, 1992. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine; SIGNED & Dated by Bettman; 1st Edition; ix,178 pages; 4to; "Illustrated with 285 of Bettmann's favorite finds", including photos & drawings; Index. . ISBN: 0-8130-1153-1. Photography; Otto L. Bettman; Photographers;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Primal Alliance: Earth and Ocean
|
|
|
NY: McCall Publishing/Friends of the Earth, 1971. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Good (edgewear with small pcs msg); Friends of the Earth Series; 1st Ed; 145pp; folio; with lines from John Hay; 60 color photos by Richard Kauffman of the Pacific Ocean, Big Sur, Seventeen Mile Drive & Point Lobos.. Big Sur; John Hay; Richard Kauffman; Photography; Friends of the Earth;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Photographers and The National Parks
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press/A Studio Book, 1981. Hardcover/Slipcase w/color photo on cover; Fine/Near Fine; 1st Ed; 144,(36)pp; folio; based on "...a photographic exhibition sponsored by the National Park Foundation that chronicled the interrelationship of landscape photography and the national park ethic in the United States"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photographs by Ansel Adams, William Bell, Dave Bohn, Anne Brigman, Harry Callahan, William Clift, Imogene Cunningham, George Fiske, Lee Friedlander, William Garnett, Laura Gilpin, John Hillers, William Henry Jackson, Charles Janda, Robert Glenn Ketchum, Joel Meyerowitz, Roger Minick, Richard Misrach, Boone Morrison, David Mussina, Eadweard Muybridge, Ted Orland, Timothy O'Sullivan, John Pfael, Eliot Porter, Gail Skoff, Michael Smith, Jerry Uelsmann, Carleton Watkins, Brett Weston, Edward Weston, Minor White, Don Worth; gold-stamped cloth.. ISBN: 0-670-41778-5. National Parks; American Photographers; Photography;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Master Photographs from PFA Exhibitions, 1959-67
|
|
|
NY: International Center of Photography, 1988. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (lightly rubbed); Probable 1st Ed; 170,(7) pages; square 4to; Intro by Cornell Capa; book designed for & accompanied Exhibition; photos in color & B&W categorized by Illustrative, Documentary & Expressive; cloth over glossy boards.. ISBN: 0-933642-12-1. Photography; Photographs;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
American Images: New Work by Twenty Contemporary Photographers
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; VG+/VG+ (light edgewear; price clipped); 1st Edition; 216 pgs; square 8vo; illustrated with 160 photographs, 56 in color; information on each photographer including Background, Exhibitions & Collections; List of Selected Publications & Articles on each photographer. Photographers include: Robert Adams; Lewis Baltz; Harry Callahan; William Clift; Linda Connor; Bevan Davies; Roy DeCarava; William Eggleston; Larry Fink; Elliott Erwitt; Frank Gohlke; John Gossage; Jonathan Green; Jan Groover; Mary Ellen Mark; Joel Meyerowitz; Richard Misrach; Nicholas Nixon; Tod Papageorge; Stephen Shore. Photography;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Arizona The Beautiful
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear; 2" taped closed tear front panel of DJ; lightly rubbed); 1st Ed, stated; 192pp; tall 8vo; includes a geological history plus a wealth of anecdotes about the people, the history & the beautiful land; profusely illustrated w/color & B&W photographs by Herb & Dorothy McLaughlin, two of Arizona's distinguished photographers.. ISBN: 0-385-03336-2. Arizona; Don Dedera; Herb McLaughlin; Dorothy McLaughlin;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Witness to Our Time
|
|
|
NY: A Studio Book/The Viking Press , 1966. 1st Ed; 343pp; 4to; a superb collection of photographs of famous people & historic events from the late 1920's to 1966; HB/DJ; Fine (top front corner lightly bumped); DJ-VG+ (light chipping top/bottom spine area; top front corner bumped; 1" tear bottom front edge w/a small chip; price-clipped) . more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hudson River & The Highlands: The Photographs of Robert Glenn Ketchum
|
|
|
NY: Aperture, 1985. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Fine/Near Fine; Probable 1st Edition; 88 pgs; oblong 8vo; "Bursting with color and vibrant with detail, these photographs echo the historic importance of the river and reflect its enduring beauty".. ISBN: 0-89381-174-2. Robert Glenn Ketchum; Photography; Photographers; Hudson River;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Magnificent West: Grand Canyon
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (minor chip rear flap fold; price clipped); 1st Edition; xiii,201 pages; tall 8vo; the author "presents the full glory of the Grand Canyon in all its aspects and in all seasons"; with selections from the writings of the Great Naturalists; illustrated with 60 full color photographs; Map; Glossary; Bibliography.. Grand Canyon; Arizona; Wonders of the World;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Magnificent West: Yosemite
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (top corner lightly bumped)/DJ-Near Fine (price clipped); 2nd Printing; xi,210 pages; tall 8vo; the author presents "the full glory of Yosemite in all its aspects, and at all seasons"; with writings from John Muir, Thoreau & Wordsworth; illustrated with 60 full page color photographs; Map; Glossary; Bibliography; gold-stamped tan cloth.. Yosemite; The West;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Barry Goldwater's People and Places
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1967. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (prev owner small label)/DJ-VG+ (minor edgewear w/few small tears); 1st Printing; 87pp; 4to; text & photographs, many of his beloved Southwest, by Senator Goldwater.. Barry Goldwater; Photography;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Nature: Reflections on the Grand Design
|
|
|
WA: Prior Publishing, 1992. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (1" spot & small bump front bottom edge)/DJ-VG+; 1st Ed; 120pp; oblong 4to; the photographs taken "...in the North Cascades of Washington State...portray a vision of the wild, the remote, the untouched...(capturing) glimpses of the natural world often missed in the blur of daily routine"; beautifully illustrated with over 90 color plates by Bruce Heinemann. . ISBN: 0-930861-05-1. Bruce W. Heinemann; Tim McNulty; Nature Photography; American Photography;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chosen Twelve Plus One (Inscribed By Author)
|
|
|
AZ: Self Published, 1978. Hardcover (gold-stamped leather-like cover)/No DJ; Fine; 1st Edition; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author; unpaged - 32 pgs; 8vo; Harry Hollett's concept took 15 years to complete, in finding the 13 men to model the 12 Apostles plus Judas Iscariot; research assistance and text for each Apostle was provided by his good friend, Pastor Bud Jordan; illustrated with tipped-in color photographs by Hollett, a professional photographer who was awarded the Bicentennial Award in 1976 by the Professional Photographers of America; with 3 newspaper articles laid in plus Mr. Hollett's business card. (Note: this is NOT the larger edition published in 1980). The Apostles; The Twelve Apostles; Judas Iscariot;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Harker's Barns: Visions of An American Icon (Signed By Harker)
|
|
|
1st Edition/1st Printing, SIGNED by Photographer Michael P. Harker on title page; 90 pages, illustrated with 75 black & white photographs; Technical Notes by Michael P. Harker. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Artists Observed
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. 1st Ed; 160pp; oblong 8vo; "...a veritable encyclopedia of creative artists whose works constitute the immense output and diversity of this country's culture"; interviews with 85 artists; B&W photo of each by Harvey Stein; softcover; VG (light edgewear; small corner creases on cover; remainder mark). ISBN: 0-8109-2325-4. Artists; American Artists;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Return to the Alps
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Friends of the Earth , 1978. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG+ (light edgewear); 1st Ed; Part of "The Earth's Wild Places" Series; 160pp; folio; edited, with a foreword and selections from Alpine literature by David Brower; stunning color photographs by Gerhard Klammet.. Alps; Mountains; The Earth's Wild Places; Max Knight; David Brower;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
These Splendored Isles: The Scenic Beauty of Japan
|
|
|
NY: Weatherhill/Tankosha , 1970. Hardcover/DJ; VG/VG; 1st Edition stated; 240 pages; tall 8vo; selection of Japanese nature poetry; with 119 color photos by Yoichi Midorikawa.. ISBN: 080272437X. Japan; Yoichi Midorikawa; Nature Poetry. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Living Dunes (Signed By Photographer)
|
|
|
OR: Umpqua Publishing Company, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (bottom corners lightly bumped)/DJ-VG+ (light edgewear); SIGNED by Jerry Larson: "The best of health & happiness"; 1st Edition; unpaginated - 96 pages; 4to; illustrated with beautiful color photos by Larson; maps; gold-stamped brown leather-like cover.. Oregon; Oregon Dunes; Sand Dunes; Jerry Larson;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Military Maps and Air Photographs: Their Use and Interpretation
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1944. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; 1st Ed., 3rd Printing; x,256pp; tall 8vo; chapters on Basic & Advanced Map Reading, Topographic Forms (principles of contour mapping), Landscape Types (geomorphic types) & Air Photographs; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, technical drawings, maps & graphs; No maps in rear.. Photogrammetry; Photography; Aerial Photography; Topographic Forms; Map Reading; World War Two;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Monsters & Madonnas
|
|
|
CA: Camera Craft Publishing, 1936. Softcover, Spiral Bound; VG+ (minor edgewear; small scrape top front cover); 1st Edition (no later printings indicated); unpaged - 58 double-fold pages; 4to; "Against this symbol of the Monster-representing all the mechanically hampering, all the technically frightening, all the mathematically imposing, influences in photography, (Mortensen) set(s) another symbol, one of even greater antiquity...this is the symbol of the Madonna...most frequently associated with Christian legend and art...a symbol of life and creative energy"; the author mentions "...the two distinct elements of art, the mechanical and the creative...(trying to relate how one attempts) to bridge the gap between the two"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos. . First Edition. Art; Photography; William Mortensen; more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 23) |
Arizona
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Charles H. Belding , 1971. 3rd Printing; iv,186pp,(2); tall 4to; the author relates "In the course of this brief cosmic moment, as I was making the collection of photographs which appears in this book, I have seen the blazing cinerama sky smudged increasingly with the murk of progress" and if "...allowed to continue, a few people will benefit materially while the rest of us - and the earth itself - are brought closer to bankruptcy"; profusely illustrated with magnificent color photos by David Muench; HB/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine . ISBN: 0-912856-04-1. Arizona; David Muench; David Toll; Photography; Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Barry Goldwater And The Southwest
|
|
|
AZ: Troy's Publications, 1976. HB/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (3 small closed tears); 1st Ed, stated; unpaged-96pp; oblong 8vo; Forward by Ansel Adams; "Senator Goldwater is a man who always loved his native land of Arizona and the other lands of the Southwest...this book demonstrates (that) affection..."; profusely illustrated with truly significant color & B&W photos, primarily of Arizona, by Senator Goldwater.. Sen. Barry Goldwater; Arizona; Grand Canyon; American Southwest; Arizona Photography; Grand Canyon Photos;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
In Plain Sight: The Photographs of Beaumont Newhall
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith/Peregrine Smith Books, 1983. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (edgewear; rubbed); 1st Ed; foreword by Ansel Adams; xiii,65 pages; 8vo; 59 B&W photos; Chronology; Collections; One-Man Exhibitions; Books.. ISBN: 0-87905-078-0. Beaumont Newhall; Photography; Photographers. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Peace Unto You: A Book For Personal Devotions
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: The McGrew Commercial Printery, 1970. 9th Printing; 102pp; 4to; a book of messages, poems & thoughts that travelers in Arizona have shared with the author, on "...their thoughts of daybreak on the desert, of sunset on mountain peaks, of hours of lengthening shadows on the wide plains...(sharing) this joy and peace...(by) translation of feeling into word and picture...into the purpose of this book"; illustrated with B&W photos by Norman Rhoads Garrett, Barry M. Goldwater, Sharlot M. Hall, A. Frank Purcell, Esther Henderson & others; SIGNED & dated by Author; HB; VG+. Arizona; Prescott; Arizona; Barry Goldwater; Sharlot Hall; Messages of Help;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Picture History Of Photography: From The Earliest Beginnings To The Present Day
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1958. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/VG+ (slight wear top spine with 1/2" tear); 1st Ed, stated; 624pp; tall 8vo; "The book is the result of years of labor and research on the part of the author, who is widely known for his works in the field as writer, photographer, and, until recently, curator of Photography at the Art Institute of Chicago"; Illustrated with "more than 600 of the world's most notable photographs...(both color & B&W) reproduced with the utmost fidelity"; many are historical, Daguerreotype, and includes some interesting ads of the day; Bibliog.. History of Photography; Photography; Photographers; Art Institute of Chicago; NOBN;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Scavullo on Men
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1977. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (slight edgewear w/one 1" tear); 1st Ed, 2nd Printing; (4),186pp; 4to; Scavullo photographs & interviews 50 famous men.. ISBN: 0-394-41934-0. Photography; Famous Men; Men's Photography;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
New York
|
|
|
NY: A Studio Book/The Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; Presumed 1st Edition; 159 pgs; 4to; a history of New York, then & now, both in text and photographs; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos by Andreas Feininger, & the pictures of historic New York are from the Museum of New York City.. New York; New York, New York; New York City; Andreas Feininger;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Eltronik-Ultrablitz Jet (Camera)
|
|
|
Berlin: Deutsche Elektronik GMBH. Softcover/Booklet, stapled; VG (minor soil rear cover); No Date, circa 1960; Probable 1st Edition; 16 pages; 12mo; an instruction manual for the German made Eltronik-Ultrablitz Jet Flash Camera; illustrated with some drawings.. Cameras; Flash Camera; German Made Cameras;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Southern Light
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1991. 1st Ed; 192pp; oblong 4to; "...photographer James Valentine and award-winning poet James Dickey celebrate the awesome, moving splendor of nature's light on the South's unspoiled wilderness areas"; beautiful color photographs inc endpapers; gold-stamped cloth; Fine (prev owner small inscription on half-title page); DJ-Near Fine (lightly rubbed; few light scratches rear cover, not through paper). ISBN: 0-8487-0730-3. Photography; James Dickey; Pristine Environment; Naturalist;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Utah
|
|
|
OR: Charles H. Belding, 1973. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (front top corner bumped; prev owner inscription)/DJ-VG+ (price clipped); 188pp; folio; illustrated with beautiful color photographs by David Muench.. ISBN: 0-912856-11-4. Utah; David Muench; Southwest Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Eighties in the Shade
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books , 1985. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (slight bottom edge wear)/DJ-Near Fine; Probable 1st Ed; unpaged - approx 160 pages; 4to; "...an assembly of eighty girls who are making the most of Britain in the Eighties"; stunning photographs by Arabella McNair-Wilson; cloth.. ISBN: 0-7043-2535-7. Photography; Photographs; Photos of Women;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Exhibitors' Annual 1965
|
|
|
Hong Kong: The Photographic Exhibitors Association, 1965. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (clear laminate over cover has bubbled, mfg defect?; light soil on cloth spine; prev owner name/address); Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-114pp; tall 8vo; pictorial photography annual, the first of its kind in the Far East; full page photographs, some color; ads.. Photography; Far East Photography; Asian Photography; Oriental Photography;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
