ARTISTSfrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse ARTISTS | Return to Roberta\'s Books | Even more ART / Individual Artist books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Viktor Schreckengost and 20th-Century Design
|
|
|
OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 2000. Softcover/Exhibition Catalog; Fine; 1st Edition; xvii,174 pages; tall 8vo; "This exhibition celebrates a true national treasure and Cleveland hero, Viktor Schreckengost ... Along with his industrial activities, Viktor maintained an active career in fine art, exhibiting ceramics, sculpture, and watercolors both nationally and internationally ... Viktor's most famous object is the Jazz Bowl, which he designed for Eleanor Roosevelt in 1930"; profusely illustrated in color and black & white with personal photos and illustrations of his myriad output of fine art; Notes; Checklist of the Exhibition; Chronology; Awards; Solo & Group Exhibitions; Consultancies; Patents; Index. . ISBN: 094071762X. Viktor Schreckengost; Cleveland Ohio Artists; Ceramics; Jazz Bowl;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
David Kraisler: Sculpture/Paintings
|
|
|
Unknown, 1988. Exhibition Catalog; Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-18pp; tall 8vo; Palm Springs Exhibition 1/29-2/16/88 at Elaine Horwitch Galleries; illustrated with 13 full page color plates & 1 B&W photo of the Artist; Artist info includes Education, Solo Exhibitions, Group Exhibitions, Commissioned Sculptural Projects, Selected Articles & Reviews; stiff pictorial wraps; Near Fine . David Kraisler; American Artists; Sculpture; Modern Art; Contemporary Art;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Homage to Chagall
|
|
|
NY: Leon Amiel, 1982. 1st thus; 192pp; 4to; "...a magnificent retrospective and tribute to one of the great artists of our time" published on the occasion of Chagall's 95th birthday; chapters written by a variety of authors; profusely illustrated in color & B&W including art, sketches, photos; HB/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine . ISBN: 0-8148-0725-9. Chagall; Marc Chagall;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vision Of Rene Magritte
|
|
|
MN: Walker Art Center, 1962. Softcover/Art Exhibition Catalog; VG (1" scrape on front cover; 2 sentences highlighted; 2 plates with persnal notations); Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-32pp; 12mo; exhibition held at the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, September 16th - October 14th, 1962; "...we are pleased to present a retrospective exhibition revealing thirty-seven years of the inventive imagination of Rene Magritte"; with 6 color & 20 B&W illustrations; Catalog f the Exhibition listing 92 works; Chronology. . Rene Magritte; Magritte; Belgian Artists; Contemporary Art; Contemporary Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Charles Burchfield
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; Fine (previous owner bookplate)/Fine; 1st Printing, stated; 208 pgs; square 4to; with 46 color plates & over 100 B&W illustrations; Bibliography. "When Charles Burchfield died in 1967, his art had come full circle: from the fantastic, yearning landscapes of his early career, through the stark urban scenes of his middle phase ... to a final rhapsodic return to nature".. ISBN: 0-8230-0533-X. Charles Burchfield; American Artists; American Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Stephan Balkenhol: Sculptures and Drawings
|
|
|
Hirshhorn Museum & Smithsonian Institution, 1995. Softcover/Exhibition Catalog; VG+; (16),84,(16) pages; tall 8vo; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; Chronology; Bibliography; Exhibition History.. ISBN: 3-89322-770-9. Sculptors; Sculpture;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Trubner: Eine Auswahl Aus Dem Lebenswerk Des Meisters: In 101 Abbildungen
|
|
|
Stuggart, Germany: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1921. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light wear top/bottom spine; corner tips worn thru; prev owner name/address label); probable 1st Edition; xvi,unpaged-200 pgs; 8vo; a background of one of Germany's great 19th century artists, Wilhelm Trubner; illustrated with 100 B&W paintings including a self-portrait, & 3 drawings; text in German. . Germany; German Artists; German Painters; Wilhelm Trubner;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Paintings Of George Parker (Inscribed By Parker)
|
|
|
The Art Digest , 1940. Hardcover/No DJ; Good (2" pc msg bottom backstrip; spine taped; foxing endpapers, half-title pg, pgs 46-48); INSCRIBED by Parker; 1st Edition/Limited to 1,000 copies; 48 pgs; No. 2 in a Series of Monographs on American Contemporary Artists; illustrated with one color tipped-in plate, 27 B&W reproductions & B&W photo frontis of Parker; Critic Excerpts; Biographical Notes. . George Parker; American Artists; Peyton Boswell, Jr.. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rex Brandt's San Diego: Land of the Sundown Sea
|
|
|
Best-West Publications, 1969. Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-94pp; tall 8vo; "These drawings and paintings celebrate one of America's most versatile areas - a place where sea, mountains and desert meet under a shining sun"; profusely illustrated with beautiful color & B&W paintings & drawings; HB/DJ; VG+ (prev owner name); DJ-VG (light edgewear w/several small tears). California; California Pacific Coast; San Diego, California; Coast of San Diego; California Watercolor Society; Watercolor Paintings;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Claes Oldenburg
|
|
|
London: The Art Council of Great Britain, 1970. Softcover; VG+ (prev owner name); Exhibition Catalog; Probable 1st Ed; 76pp; tall 8vo; "...organized by the Museum of Modern Art, under the auspices of the International Council of the Museum, Tate Gallery, London, 24 June - 16 August 1970"; a catalog of works by "...the creator of 'soft' sculptures and 'giant' objects...and of imaginary projects for colossal monuments set in specific sites..."; illustrated with 134 of 142 works, plus miscellaneous color & B&W photos; Chronology; Lenders; Catalogue of the Exhibition; Bibliog.. Claes Oldenburg; Sculpture; Sculptors; Soft Sculpture; Modern Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Giotto, La Cappella Degli Scrovegni
|
|
|
Milano: Collezione Silvana/Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi, 1946. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light discoloring along cloth spine; paper on front cover has "bubbled" up a bit from board, possibly from publisher's glue; small scrape rear cover; previous owner bookplate); 1946, presumed 1st Edition / #811 of an unspecified number; 17 pgs text/33 pgs plates; oversize 11 1/4" x 14 3/4"; illustrated with 29 plates in color and black & white; 1/2 page Biography of the Artist; Bibliography; List of Illustrations; text in Italian only. . Giotto; Italian Artists; Italian Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
John Marin 1870-1953
|
|
|
CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1970. Exhibition Catalog; Probable 1st Ed; (4),100pp; 8vo; A Centennial Exhibition which includes a brief biography of the Artist; Catalog of 157 works including Oil Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings & Etchings, 74 of which are illustrated in color & B&W; Bibliog; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+. John Marin; American Artists; Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Brock: The Man and The Work (Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors)
|
|
|
Cusick Associates, Publisher, 1972. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (prev owner inscription)/DJ-Near Fine; INSCRIBED by Brock & dated 1990; Probable 1st Ed; 97,(8)pp; 4to; brief biography of the Artist, born in Cornwall, England who came to the U.S. approx 1942; includes 75 works in a variety of medium & pictured with 15 color & 60 B&W plates; List of Exhibitions; Places studied.. Brock; Frank Tregarthen Brokenshaw; American Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cezanne: A Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1962. Hardcover/DJ; VG/Good+ (light edgewear; 3" taped closed tear rear panel; 1" pc msg front top edge); 143 pages; 8vo; with 128 B&W illustrations & 7 color plates; Notes on the Pictures; Chronology; Name Index. . Paul Cezanne; Cezanne;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jim Denney Paintings 1984-1987
|
|
|
OH: The Art Gallery, Cleveland State University, 1987. Softcover/Art Exhibition Catalog; VG (minor cover soil on white background; bit of "damp wave" bottom corner, not affecting interior text); Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-24pp; tall 8vo; exhibition held April 3 -May 3, 1987, Art Gallery, Cleveland State University, Cleve, Ohio; Jim Denney's exhibit of landscape art; profusely illustrated with color & B&W paintings; List of Exhibitions; Announcement Post Card of Jim Denney's exhibition laid-in.. Jim Denney; Don Desmett;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cezanne
|
|
|
MA: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1948. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Fair (edgewear; small pieces missing); 174 pages; 8vo; extensive work on the artist including His Life & Work, Through His Letters & Friends, His Opinions; with 160 plates, both B&W & tipped-in color; Chronology; Analytical Notes; Bibliography. . Paul Cezanne;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Frank Dobson, Sculptor
|
|
|
London: A. Tiranti, 1945. Contemporary Arts Series; xvi plus 40pp b&w plates; 12mo; X-library w/usual markings; Paperback bound in stiff cardboard covers; o/w VG (Note: interior pages are very clean & unmarked) . Frank Dobson; Sculpture; Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Philip Guston: 1980 / The Last Works (Corrected Copy)
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: The Phillips Collection, 1981. Softcover/Art Exhibition Catalog; VG (minor cover soil on white background; few small tears on spine; "Corrected Copy" written on front cover, with 6 corrected notations within; 32pp; square 8vo; exhibition held March 21-May 24, 1981 by the Phillips Collection, Washington DC; "This exhibition selected in May of 1980, just weeks before Philip Guston's death at the age of sixty-seven, consists of the drawings which he created during that year"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W paintings & drawings. . Philip Guston; Phillips Collection; Willem De Looper;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tropical: Tropical Scenes By the 19th Century Painters of California
|
|
|
VG (light edgewear inc edge of frame of front cover; slight wear picture under frame (pg 1); rubbed); Exhibition Catalog at the Oakland Museum & 2 others; Presumed 1st Ed; 50 pgs; 8vo; includes the works of 19 early California artists, plus mini-biographies; illustrated with 7 color & 16 B&W plates. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rembrandt Paintings
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House/Artabras. No Date, reprint of the 1968 Ed; 527pp; folio; a definitive presentation of the artist's work; w/140 full-color pages & over 500 B&W reproductions; Catalogue; Bibliography; Concordances; gold stamped-ivory cloth; blind-stamp of Rembrandt on cover; F/NF (small nick rear side edge; lightly rubbed) (NOTE: Extra postage required for this 10 lb book). Rembrandt; Dutch Painting;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
Henri Matisse 64 Paintings
|
|
|
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Exhibition Catalog; Probable 1st Ed; 63pp; 8vo; the 4th exhibition at MMA on Matisse, this having a two-fold purpose: (1) to show the work of one of the early masters who "pioneered in so many areas and laid the foundation for various modern movements", & (2) to show "for the first time in New York a number of significant examples from the artist's estate, which epitomize his development at different periods throughout his life"; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; Biographical Notes; Bibliog; stiff wraps; VG+. Henri Matisse; Matisse; Artists; French Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Winslow Homer in the Tropics
|
|
|
VA: Westover Publishing Company. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+; No Date, c.1973; Probable 1st Edition; 296 pages; oblong 4to; Author's biography "brings out not only the technical virtuosity of his watercolors but also, the heart of a great painter"; Homer's "adventures in the tropics resulted in many of his more breathtaking watercolors"; illustrated with 70 color plates; Bibliography. . ISBN: 0878580387. Winslow Homer; American Art; American Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Velazquez
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1953. Hardcover/No DJ; Good + (cover wear; 1" tear top backstrip; 1" tear bottom backstrip; prev owner name/date; Note: interior pages VG); 1st Printing; lxxxiii,(105); tall 8vo; Translation by C. David Ley; the fame of Diego Rodriguez De Silva Y Velazquez "...was at its height from 1880 to 1920...(probably as a result of being) appointed Painter to the King" (of Spain); illustrated with 105 color & B&W pictures by Velazquez; List of Paintings with descriptions. . Diego Rodriguez Velazquez; Jose Ortega Gasset; Velazquez; Spanish Painters;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fidelia Bridges 1835-1923: American Pre-Raphaelite
|
|
|
New Britain Museum of American Art, 1981. Softcover/Art Exhibition Catalog; VG (minor edgewear); Probable 1st Ed; 47 pgs; 8vo; exhibition held at the New Britain Museum Of American Art, November 15, 1981 - January 3, 1982; "...this substantial body of Fidelia Bridges' oeuvre in watercolor, seen publicly for the first time, is as fresh and bright today as when the pictures were made about a century ago"; profusely illustrated with B&W paintings; Notes; Checklist. . Fidelia Bridges; American Women Artists; American Artists; Women Artists; Pre-Raphaelites; Mary Brawley Hill;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Tait McKenzie: A Sculpture Of Youth
|
|
|
Phila: J.B. Lippincott, 1930. Hardcover/No DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, edgewear, o/w Good+ (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; xii,(2),107pp,(64); 4to; "The importance of Tait McKenzie's sculpture lies in its being the first considerable oeuvre since the time of the Greeks to take as its subject and purpose the athletic ideal...(and) McKenzie is the first man of our civilization to translate athletic actions into plastic beauty"; illustrated with over 90 B&W photo plates & sketches by McKenzie; Chronological List of Works; Bibliog.. Tait McKenzie; Sculpture; Scottish Artists; Scottish Sculptors; Athletic Sculptures; Sculptures of Youth;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 26) |
Claes Oldenburg: Penquin New Art 4
|
|
|
MD: Penguin Books, 1971. Softcover; VG (1" scrape rear cover; small hole punched out rear cover); Probable 1st Ed; 64pp; 8vo; "Since 1958 his sculpture has been widely exhibited, earning him a reputation as one of the world's most important and original artist's today"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W works; List of Illustrations (42); Notes; Artist's Chronology; Selected Bibliog. . ISBN: 0-14-070624-0. Claes Oldenburg; Ellen H. Johnson; Contemporary Sculpture; Modern Sculpture;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Ruth Gikow
|
|
|
Hardcover/No DJ; X-library with usual markings, cover fade with light spotting, o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; 32pp text, 131pp plates; 4to; biography plus history of her painting technique; illustrated with 131 plates in color & B&W, plus numerous sketches & other drawings. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Artists Observed
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. 1st Ed; 160pp; oblong 8vo; "...a veritable encyclopedia of creative artists whose works constitute the immense output and diversity of this country's culture"; interviews with 85 artists; B&W photo of each by Harvey Stein; softcover; VG (light edgewear; small corner creases on cover; remainder mark). ISBN: 0-8109-2325-4. Artists; American Artists;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Conrad Schwiering: Painting On The Square
|
|
|
OK: Powder River Book Co., 1981. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (edgewear; small tears); 1st Ed, stated; ix,25pp,(80); 4to; "In this new biography/catalog...the author...creates a unique setting through which the artist tells his own story (and after) working for almost forty years in Jackson, Wyoming...(he) has drawn from his beloved valley a strength and serenity that influences his paintings..."; illustrated with 38 color plates, superbly reproduced & outstanding color photos by Dean Krakel II; the color plates were exhibited in "...Schwiering's one-man show at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, December 1981-January 1982; with Exhibition folder & prices laid in, plus form letter, buffet invitation, 2 Christmas cards (one is a photo card) & several newspaper articles. . ISBN: 0-932154-09-3. Conrad Schwiering; Cowboy Artists; Western Artists; Dean Krakel; National Cowboy Hall of Fame; Jackson, Wyoming;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
Eila Hiltunen
|
|
|
Helsinki: The Otava Publishing Co., 1976. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; VG+/Good (edgewear, chipping, small tears); Presumed 1st Edition; 95 pgs; 4to; translation from Swedish by Fred A. Fewster; profusely illustrated in color & B&W of the artist's works, including sculptures, bronze plaques & a variety of medals; 2 pg Personal Information on the Artist including awards, exhibitions, works in Museums & collections, etc. . Eila Hiltunen; Finnish Artists; Finnish Sculptors; Sculpture;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ludwig Richter: Zehn Farbige Kunftblatter
|
|
|
Stuggart, Germany: Richard Keutel. Probable 1st Ed; 6pp,(23); oblong 4to; some of the beautiful works of Ludwig Richter, one of Germany's greatest painters of the 19th century; 10 beautiful color plates, each with tissue-guard; text in German; gold-stamped leather-like cover; HB; VG (light wear top/bottom spine; prev owner address label). German; Germany; German Artists; German Paintings;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Eugene Berman
|
|
|
Hardcover/No DJ; Very Good (light edgewear; small spot front cover from price sticker); NY: American Studio Books. No Date; xv (text),80 pgs (plates); 4to; profusely illustrated with B&W plates plus color frontis, often similar to Salvador Dali. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ken Dawson Little: Catalog of Works, 1983
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Quay Gallery, 1983. Exhibition Catalog; 24pp; 8vo; 8 color & 12 B&W illustrations of Little's sculptures; brief Biography; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+. Ken Dawson Little; Sculpture; Sculptors;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Tamayo
|
|
|
AZ: Northland Press/Phoenix Art Museum, 1968. Softcover; VG+; Probable 1st Ed; xiii,117pp; 8vo; Exhibition Catalog for show at the Phoenix Art Museum; profusely illustrated, several in color; Catalog of the Exhibition listing 110 items; Biography.. Rufino Tamayo; Tamayo; Mexican Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Artist On The Spot
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Fletcher Art Services, Inc., 1972. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (edgewear w/several small tears; taped inner top edge); Probable 1st Ed; 143pp; oblong 8vo; "...a mixture of the author's belief about picture making in general, and his kind of deeply observed drawing"; with "five separate instructional sections: (1) People (2) Architecture (3) Animals (4) Movement (5) Mechanical Objects"; illustrated with more than 200 B&W drawings plus 8 color pages.. ISBN: 0-442-25047-9. Art; Artists; Art Instruction;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
L. S. Lowry
|
|
|
London: The Medici Society, 1978. Probable 1st Ed; 24pp; oblong 8vo; "...one of the most unusual artists of the twentieth century and the first painter to appreciate the beauty and drama of the industrial North and to make it the central theme of his art"; illustrated in color & B&W; Biographical Chronology; Bibliog; stiff pictorial stapled wraps; VG+. British Painters;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Jean Dubuffet 1962-66
|
|
|
NY: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1966. Softcover/Art Exhibition Catalog; VG (light edgewear, especially at spine); Probable 1st Ed/one of 3,000 copies; 75,(4)pp; 8vo; exhibition 66/5 held October 1966-February 1967 at the Guggeheim Museum, New York; "Dubuffet's account of the 'Twenty-Third Period of My Works' records the development of L'Hourloupe since its sudden beginning in July 1962"; with 98 color & B&W illustrations; Works in the Exhibit (102); Exhibitions; Bibliog.. Jean Dubuffet; Thomas M. Messer; Lawrence Alloway;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Carpaccio, La Leggenda Di Sant'Orsola
|
|
|
Milano: Collezione Silvana/Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (light discoloring along cloth spine; previous owner small imprint); no date, presumed 1st Edition / #597 of an unspecified number; 19 pages of text/28 pages of plates; oversize 11 1/4" x 14 3/4"; illustrated with 23 full-page color plates plus 14 black & white in-text illustrations; Bibliography; List of Illustrations; text in Italian only.. Carpaccio; Italian Artists; Italian Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
I Vivarini
|
|
|
Milano: Collezione Silvana/Edizioni D'Arte Amilcare Pizzi. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (light discoloring along cloth spine; previous owner small imprint); no date, ca. 1948, presumed 1st Edition, 17 pages of text/30 pages of plates; oversize 11 1/4" x 14 3/4"; illustrated with 20 tipped-in color plates & 10 black & white plates; Small Biographies of the Artists; Bibliography; List of Illustrations; text in Italian only. Paintings by Antonio Vivarini (11), Bartolomeo Vivarini (11) & Alvise Vivarini (8).. Vivarini; Italian Artists; Italian Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tilman Riemenschneider Und Seine Werke
|
|
|
Wurzburg, Germany: Edition Georg Popp, 1982. Probable 1st Ed; 176pp; 4to; a volume in text & picture about one of the world's greatest German wood sculptors, showings his works of Christianity from the 15th & 16th century; German text; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, described in German, English & French text; Chronology; Bibliog; cloth; HB/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ . ISBN: 3-88155-039-9. German Art; German Woodcarvers; German Woodcarings; German Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cent Oeuvres De Gauguin
|
|
|
Paris: Galerie Charpentier, 1960. Exhibition Catalog; Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-72pp; 8vo; text in French; profusely illustrated with B&W plates; Catalog of the Exhibition; Chronology; stiff wraps; VG+ (3 items in Catalog circled in ink) . Paul Gauguin; Gauguin; Artists;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
Carlos Merida (Coleccion De Arte 9)
|
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma , 1961. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (1/4" hole spine area; light soil rear panel); Probable 1st Ed; 55pp text,84pp plates; text in Spanish; illustrated with 84 B&W & 3 color plates; photo of artist. . Carlos Merida; Mexican Artists; Espanol;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Connecting: The Art of Beth Ames Swartz (SIGNED By Swartz)
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1984. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (minor edgewear); 1st Edition; INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Swartz; (& dated Jan 14, 1987); 135 pages; with 41 color and 7 black & white illustrations, plus photographs; Chronology; Bibliography; Works in Museums & Selected Corporate Collections; Art Index. Excellent monograph on this Arizona artist. (also included are two magazine articles on Beth Ames Swartz). ISBN: 0873583434. Beth Ann Swartz; Arizona Artists; Mary Carroll Nelson;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
C. Pissarro
|
|
|
NY: Wildenstein, 1965. Softcover; VG (bottom front corner creased; minor soil rear cover); Presumed 1st Edition; Exhibition Catalog; unpaged - 98 pgs; introduction by John Rewald; with 87 illustrations, several color, plus Addenda (laid in) with an additional 2 images. . Camille Pissarro;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
George Segal: Selected Works March 6 - April 16, 1988
|
|
|
Riva Yares Gallery (Scottsdale, AZ), 1988. Softcover/Exhibition Catalog; VG (2 circular ring marks on front cover); unpaged - 32 pgs; with 2 color & 10 B&W illustrations, 6 sculptures & 6 etchings; photo of Artist; Chronology; Exhibitions; Public Collections.. George Segal; American Artists; Sculptors; Sculpture;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
Andrew Peters: In Western Light
|
|
|
AZ: Trailside Galleries, 2000. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Exhibition Catalog for show at Trailside Galleries in Scottsdale, Arizona, March, 2000; unpaged-16 pgs; includes 15 beautiful full-page color plates of oil paintings, including dimensions & price; one-page info on Artist.. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Save A Child League, Inc. Presents: Paul Kuo: Watercolor Artist from Taiwan to the People of Arizona
|
|
|
Tempe, AZ: Save A Child League, Inc., 1972. Exhibition Catalog; 1st Printing; unpaged-48pp; square 16mo; the Arizona Debut of Mr. Kuo featuring 36 paintings in B&W, some with an oriental feel & others capturing the beauty of the Southwest; Biographical Data; stiff pictorial wraps; VG . Paul Kuo; Artists; Art; Watercolor;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Theodor Kittelsen
|
|
|
Norway: Dreyers Forlag, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (bookplate)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; 2 small pcs msg); 2nd Printing; 200 pgs; tall 8vo; English Translation by Christopher Norman; "...emphasis on a comprehensive, carefully chosen and finely reproduced selection of his pictures, and comprising that portion of Kittelsen's life-work that undoubtedly constitutes his chief claim to fame, viz. his drawings and water-colours"; with 196 color & B&W illustrations by Kittlesen; List of Illustrations; Biography; Bibliography. . ISBN: 82-09-01226-6. Theodor Kittelsen; Norwegian Artists; Norweigan Art; Oslo Art Association;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
Oskar Kokoschka: Drawings, 1906-1965
|
|
|
FL: University of Miami Press, 1970. 1st thus; 286pp; 4to; with 134 drawings in "... chalk crayon, charcoal, crayon, pen, pencil, wash, and watercolor, all testifying to Kokoschka's well-known ability to create in many mediums"; HB/DJ; Near Fine (corners lightly bumped); VG+ . ISBN: 0-87024-176-1. Oscar Kokoschka; Artists; Austrian Artists; European Art;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
Genevieve Reckling: Selected Paintings from The Water Years
|
|
|
Unknown Publisher. Softcover, stapled/Art Exhibition Catalog; Near Fine (few small spots on cover); No data, ca 1988; unpaged-16pgs; oblong 8vo; "The paintings reproduced here were selected from ten years of water paintings, in which the recurring images of water, streams and rivers appear in the work"; illustrated with 8 full-page color plates; with poem by Alberto Rios; small B&W photo of Reckling... Genevieve Reckling; Women Artists; Women Painters; American Artists; Alberto Rios; Water Paintings;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
