Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ORIENTAL ART

from Roberta\'s Books

Browse ORIENTAL ART | Return to Roberta\'s Books | Even more ART / Asian books
1) The Arts of Japan (Metropolitan Museum Of Art Bulletin - Summer 1987)
Ford, Barbara Brennan

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Probable 1st Ed; 56pp; tall 8vo; Volume XLV, Number 1; the selection "...presented here was chosen to reveal certain distinctive aspects of Japanese Art...some well-known objects...(and) works that appear for the first time..."; profusely illustrated with color photos & paintings; Chronology. . Japanese Art; Oriental Art; Far Eastern Art; Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Arts of Asia Magazine, May-June 1986, Volume 16 Number 3
Nguyet, Tuyet, Editor

Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, 1986. Softcover/Magazine; VG+; 156 pgs; 4to; beautifully illustrated. Features The British Museum, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities; Articles include: Chinese Paintings in the British Museum; Silver Decoration on a Chinese Lacquered Box; The Amaravati Marbles; Islam in the Dept. of Oriental Antiquities; High Life in Mosul: 1232 A.D.; Japanese Swords and The Bizen Tradition; Collectors Column: Rare Buddhist Relics Unearthed in China; Indian Miniatures from the Ehrefield Collection. . Oriental Art; Asian Art; Arts of Asia Magazine;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Arts of Asia Magazine, September-October 1988, Volume 18 Number 5
Nguyet, Tuyet, Editor

Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, 1988. Softcover/Magazine; VG+; 176 pgs; 4to; beautifully illustrated. Features the Teasures of the Tokugawa; Articles include: The Magnificent Flora of Japanese Screens; Kobe City Museum; Tohoku Ceramic Museum: Ceramics of the Tohoku Region since the Edo Period; The 88 Temples of Shikoku Island; Collectors World: Oriental Artefacts Discovered in Madagascar; Interior Painted Snuff Bottles from the Shantung School in China.. Oriental Art; Asian Art; Arts of Asia Magazines; Oriental Art Magazines;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Arts of Asia Magazine, November-December 1984, Volume 14 Number 6
Nguyet, Tuyet, Editor

Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, 1984. Softcover/Magazine; VG+; 144 pgs; 4to; beautifully illustrated. Features The Cricket Story; articles include: The Arts of The Islamic Book; Sacred Heirlooms; The Cricket Story; Metalwork of the Shanghai Bund; Kampong Pastimes; Some Jades in a Collection in Taiwan; Two London Antique Fairs in June; & Collectors Column: Ivories of China & The East; The Lure of Mehendi.. Arts of Asia Magazines; Asian Art; Oriental Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Hindu Gods of Peninsular Siam
O'Connor, Stanley J., Jr

Switzerland: Artibus Asiae , 1972. Supplementum XXVIII; Probable 1st Ed; 76pp text,16pp plates; 4to; "...a study of monumental statues of Hindu gods discovered in Peninsular Siam"; with 34 B&W plates; 9pp Bibliog; HB/DJ; X-Library with usual markings o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked). Oriental Art; Southeast Asian Art; Siamese Art; Thai Art; Buddhist Sculpture; Oriental Gods; Visnu;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
6) The Four Dimensions of Avery Brundage
Schobel, Heinz

Germany: Edition Leipzig , 1968. 1st Ed; 195pp; 4to; Brundage as sportsman, construction engineer, President of the International Olympic Committee & art lover & collector; profusely illustrated in color & B&W inc his oriental art collection; gold stamped cloth; VG+ (very ligh t stain front bottom corner & light discoloration along bottom edge, neither affecting interior; DJ-G+. Avery Brundage; Olympics; Oriental Art; Busnessmen;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Chinese Art: Painting, Calligraphy, Stone Rubbing, Wood Engraving
Speiser, Werner, Roger Goepper, Jean Fribourg

NY: Universe Books, 1964. 1st U.S. Ed; 364pp; 4to (13"); "The graphic arts of China presented in this volume are rightly considered to be among China's greatest artistic achievements"; with 59 color & 120 B&W plates; Bibliographical Notes; cloth; HB/DJ; VG+/Good+ (edgewear with small tears). Chinese Art; Oriental Art; Chinese Painting; Chinese Calligraphy; Chinese Stone Rubbing; Chinese Wood Engraving;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) The Arts of Korea - Volume 4: Ceramics
Sun U, Choi & Chung Yang Mo, Edited with introduction & explanations by

Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 184 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 140 color plates; Explanations of Plates (24 pgs); Includes: Introduction: (1) Ceramics of the Koryo Dynasty; (2) Ceramics of the Yi Dynasty: The Yi Celadon (Ch'ung ja); Punch'ong Ware; White Porcelain; Other Ceramics (17 pgs); Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chronological Table (3 pgs); Map of Korean Historical Sites (1 pg). The text is in English. . Korean Art; Korean Ceramics; Oriental Art; Asian Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The Arts of Korea - Volume 5: Handicrafts
Sup, Chin Hong, Choe Sun U, & Chung Yang Mo, Edited with introduction & explanations by

Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 165 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 120 color plates; Explanations of Plates (16 pgs); Includes: Introduction: (1) Metal Crafts: Personal Ornaments; Buddhist Objects: Bronze Bells, Incense-Burners, Bronze Gongs, Other Buddhist Ritual Objects, Sarira Caskets & Accessories; Objects for Daily Life: Bronze Mirrors, Other Daily Utensils, Conclusion; (2) Woodwork (Furniture) and Lacquerware (14 pgs); Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chronological Table (3 pgs); Map of Korean Historical Sites (1 pg). The text is in English. . Korean Art; Korean Handicrafts; Korean Metal Crafts; Korean Furnitrue; Oriental Art; Asian Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) In the Nature of Materials: Japanese Decorative Arts
Williams, Marjorie

OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1977. Softcover, spiral-bound with tissue DJ; VG+; Exhibition Catalog; ix,42 pages; tall 8vo; "... to provide a visual definition of Japanese decorative arts (and) to document the historical and technical developments of the diverse forms which establish that tradition"; includes Ceramics, Lacquer, Metal, Paintings & Prints, Wood; with 57 black & white illustrations; map; Chronology; Artist Index; Bibliography. . Japanese Art; Japanese Decorative Arts; Oriental Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Arts of Korea - Volume 2: Paintings
Won-Yong, Kim, Choi Sun U, & Im Chang-Soon, Edited with introduction & explanations By

Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover (cloth)/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 196 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 130 color plates; Explanations of Plates (21 pgs); Includes: Introduction: Tomb Murals: Koguryo Dynasty Period; Paekche Dynasty Period; Kaya Period; Old Silla Dynasty Period; Koryo Dynasty Period; (2) Paintings of the Yi Dynasty; (3) Calligraphy; Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chronological Table (3 pgs); Map of Korean Historical Sites (1 pg). Text is in English. . Korean Art; Korean Paintings; Oriental Art; Asian Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) The Arts of Korea - Volume 1: Ancient Art
Won-Yong, Kim, Han Byong-Sam, & Chin Hong Sup, Edited with introduction & explanations by

Korea: Dong Hwa Publishing Co., 1979. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG (light edgewear; rubbed); reprint of the original 1974 edition & 1975 Japanese language edition; 199 pages; oversize - 9" x 11 3/4"; illustrated with 130 color plates; Explanation of Plates (22 pgs); Includes: (a) Primitive Art: The Paleolithic Age; The Neolithic Age; The Bronze Age; The Early Iron Age; (b) Art Objects From Old Tombs: Koguryo Dynasty; Paekche Dynasty; Silla Dynasty; (c) Arts in Clay - Pottery, Figurines, Tiles and Bricks; Outline of Korean History (5 pgs); Chronological Table (3 pgs); Map of Korean Historical Sites (1 pg). The text is in English. . Korean Art; Korean Ancient Art; Oriental Art; Asian Art;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Buddhism: Art and Faith
Zwalf, W., Edited By

300 pgs; tall 8vo; "This book displays two millennia of Buddhist history through more than 400 of its most important pieces of art" including paintings, drawings, sculptures, prints, pottery, manuscripts, masks, images, textiles, etc; 422 color & B&W illustrations with descriptive text; Maps; Bibliography.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: