Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Films & Moviesfrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse Films & Movies | Return to Roberta\'s Books
|
| 1) |
Margaret O' Brien, MGM Star: Beauty Secrets For Girls From 4 to 12
|
|
|
NY: Ali Baba Corporation, 1946. Softcover, stapled; VG (cover soil; 2 pgs with small hole near top margin; some of the weekly beauty spaces filled in); Probable 1st Ed; unpaged - 100pp; 12mo; Margaret O'Brien, (was) the famous child (movie) star "...whose charm and talents (had) won the hearts of millions" during the 1940's; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & drawings. . Margaret O'Brien; Hollywood Stars; Child Actresses; Child Actors; Child Movie Stars;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sixty Years of Hollywood
|
|
|
NY: A.S. Barnes and Company (1973);. Probable 1st Ed; 254pp; tall 8vo; a year-by-year history of the American film from 1908 to 1971; illustrated w/over 150 photos; cloth; VG+/VG. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Love in the Film
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press (1979);. 1st Ed; 251pp; tall 8vo; covers 70 years of film romance & 50+ films from the silent period to those from 1978, mostly American, in chronological sequence; illustrated w/over 300 photographs "which capture not only the calssic faces and beauty of th e screen's most popular lovers, but also the romantic elegrance of the sets, costumes and art direction..."; VG++ (corners lightly bumpted); DJ-VG (very light edgewear; lightly rubbed). more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Call Them Irreplaceable
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1976. 2nd Printing; 224pp; tall 8vo; includes Jolson, Chevalier, Duranate, Coward, Benny, Astaire, Crosby, Dietrich, Hope, Garland, Kaye & Sinatra; profusely illustrated w/photos plus drawings by Hirschfeld; Special Lyric by Sammy Cahn; Bibliog; gold-stamped cloth; VG+/VG (light edgewear, heavier at top spine w/tape repair near top spine area) . Hirschfeld; Movie Stars;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Photoplay Treasury
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, no date;. Reprint of 1972 Ed; xi,373pp; tall 8vo; "...a chronological compendium of full-length articles, columns, editorials, portraits, and ads spanning four decades and covering every major film personality of a great but bygone era"; profusely illustrated ; cloth over boards; VG++/VG+ (very light edgewear; 1/4" pc msg front bottom edge). Movie Stars; Film Stars; Photoplay Magazine;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Movies
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster (1970);. 3rd Printing, Revised & Updated Ed; xv,495pp; tall 8vo; "The classic history of motion pictures and their influence on American life"; illustrated w/over 1,300 photographs; VG+/G+ (overall wear w/small tears & two 1"pcs msg). Hollywood; Movie Stars; Film Stars;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Films of Alfred Hitchcock
|
|
|
Secaucus, NY: The Citadel Press, 1976. 1st Ed; (8),248pp; tall 8vo; chronicles Hitchcock's career from 1922 thru 1975; chapters include The Early Films, Becoming the Master of Suspense, The Selznick Years, The Technicolor, Vistavision, 3-D Years, The Television Interlude, and The Mature Years; The Master Exposed--cameo appearances of Hitchcock in his own films; blind stamp outline of Hitchcock on cover; cloth over boards; VG+ (top corners bumped; prev owner inscription blacked out on front endpaper); DJ-VG (edgewear w/small tears; price clipped). Alfred Hitchcock;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
MGM: When the Lion Roars
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, 1991. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (1/2" edge fade bottom front cover; 1/4" hold in cloth on rear cover)/DJ-VG+ (2 small closed tears have been taped on the underside); Note: pg 26 has an inscription: "Best regards to you and Irving" signed "Fred", referring to Director Fred Niblo showing photo of him shooting Ben-Hur;1st Ed, 1st Printing; 335pp; tall 8vo; includes The Kindom is Born, The Lion Roars, The Reign of Louis B. Mayer & The Lion is Tamed; 700 illustrations (150 color & 550 duotone) inc photographs, posters, lobby cards, magazine covers, etc; cloth w/the MGM Lion on the cover.. ISBN: 1-878685-04-X. NOBN; Movie Studios; Hollywood; MGM Studios; NOBN;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hirschfeld By Hirschfeld
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1979. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Fair (heavily dampstained, but not affecting book); 2nd Printing (possible 1st Printing but #1 is very light; also possible Book Club); 224pp; tall 8vo; "Collected in this volume are more than 200 of Hirschfeld's most recent drawings, delightfully portraying some of the most famous stars of Broadway, Hollywood, television, opera and ballet...(and) with few exceptions, these drawings first appeared in the Weekend and Sunday editions of The New York Times"; illustrated with more than 200 drawings. . ISBN: 0-396-07777-3. Entertainers; American Wit & Humor; Cartoons; Caricatures; The New York Times; Albert Hirschfeld;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gotta Sing Gotta Dance: A Pictorial History of Film Musicals
|
|
|
NY: Hamlyn Publishing, 1972. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (light edgewear w/several small tears); Reprint Ed; 320pp; tall 8vo; "This unique and highly entertaining book is illustrated with photographs from the author's collection...(which) speak - even dance - for themselves"; illustrated with over 670 B&W photos, of stars such as of Al Jolson, Dolores Del Rio, Busby Berkeley, Fred Astaire, The Beatles, Maurice Chevalier, Betty Grable, Marilyn Monroe, & many, many more. . ISBN: 0-600-03126-8. Hollywood Musicals; Musical Soundtracks; Movies; Film Musicals;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Immortals of the Screen
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books. Reprint Ed; 224pp; tall 8vo; over 650 movie stills of the most famous Movie Stars in their most memorable roles; HB/DJ; VG/VG (light edgewear; rubbed; 4" taped tear on front; tape top spine). Movie Stars; Screen Stars; Hollywood;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Heart of Hollywood
|
|
|
CA: Price Stern Sloan, 1971. Probable 1st Ed; 110pp; 4to; a pictorial history of Hollywood & the Motion Picture & Television Relief Fund during a 50 year period including Academy Award & Emmy winners; profusely illustrated with photos, sheet music covers & some memorabilia; HB; VG+ (top corner clipped on front endpaper) . Hollywood; Motion Picture & Television Relief Fund; Movies; Actors;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
