Religion & Religious Themesfrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse Religion & Religious Themes | Return to Roberta\'s Books
|
| 1) |
The Symbolism Of Trinity
|
|
|
OH: Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church. Softcover, stapled; VG+ (small name stamp); No date, circa 1950's; Probable 1st Ed; 45pp; 8vo; "This book, like the inspiring edifice whose symbolisms it interprets, is dedicated to the Church Universal" through a pictorial visit to the Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church in Youngstown, Ohio; profusely illustrated with B&W photos including the interior, the leaded glass windows, the chapel doors, etc, plus some sketches. . Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, Youngstown, Ohio; Ohio Churches; Churches of Youngstown, Ohio; Methodist Churches; Episcopal Churches;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Cooperville Cathedral: The Story of Northminster Presbyterian Church
|
|
|
IL: Northminster Presbyterian Church, 1973. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (top front corner mildly bumped; 2 small smudge marks side edge)/DJ-VG (2" taped tear front bottom edge; minor edgewear); Presumed 1st Edition; (8),120 pages; 8vo; "The story of Northminster's birth, growth, and service from 1923 to 1973 is the story of a church family that has devoted itself to building a viable community church"; photo illustrated.. Illinois; Evanston, Illinois; Presbyterian Churches;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
John The Baptist Still Cries Out: A Kaleidoscopic Scrapbook (Bible Study, Meditations, Art)
|
|
|
Unknown Publisher. Softcover; Near Fine; INSCRIBED by Author; No Date, c1980s; 252 pages; tall 8vo; extensive study on John the Baptist, The Great Herald of Christ, whose voice cries out "Prepare ye the way of the Lord"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & drawings. . John the Baptist; Religious Study; Christianity;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Glory of Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Limited. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/NF; No Date, Probable 1st Ed; 48pp; 8vo; "The glory of Westminster Abbey lies partly in its history, which is perhaps richer than that of any other church in the world"; illustrated with 16 color & 44 B&W plates.. London; Westminster Abbey;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Las Misiones Espanolas En Los Estados Unidos
|
|
|
NY: Acabose De Imprimir Este Libro, 1959. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; SIGNED by Author: "1959, Merry Christmas, Jose De Onis"; Probable 1st Ed; 43pp,(4); square 12mo; a history of Spanish Missions in the United States; text in Spanish & English; profusely illustrated with color photos.. Spanish Missions; Spanish Missions in United States;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
How Beautiful Upon The Prairie
|
|
|
IL: First United Methodist Church of Arlington Heights, Illinois, Softcover; Near Fine; 1988, presumed 1st Edition; ix,214 pages; "The Sesquicentennial History of First United Methodist Church of Arlington Heights, Illinois"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, with drawings by Howard McElhose, documents & maps; Appendices with list of names in the various organizations etc. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Quakers in Great Britain and America
|
|
|
NY: The Neuner Co., 1913. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light cover wear; corner tips worn thru; one pg of Preface loose from binding; some pencil markings & underlining on 3 pgs; bookplate); Probable 1st Ed; 669pp; 8vo; Two Volumes in One; "The Religious and Political History of the Society of Friends from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century"; illustrated with B&W Historical photos, portraits & documents; Appendices.. Quaker Religion; Society of Friends; English Quakers; American Quakers; William Penn. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Chosen Twelve Plus One (Inscribed By Author)
|
|
|
AZ: Self Published, 1978. Hardcover (gold-stamped leather-like cover)/No DJ; Fine; 1st Edition; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author; unpaged - 32 pgs; 8vo; Harry Hollett's concept took 15 years to complete, in finding the 13 men to model the 12 Apostles plus Judas Iscariot; research assistance and text for each Apostle was provided by his good friend, Pastor Bud Jordan; illustrated with tipped-in color photographs by Hollett, a professional photographer who was awarded the Bicentennial Award in 1976 by the Professional Photographers of America; with 3 newspaper articles laid in plus Mr. Hollett's business card. (Note: this is NOT the larger edition published in 1980). The Apostles; The Twelve Apostles; Judas Iscariot;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inasmuch...The Saga of NBA (National Benevolent Assn)
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO: The National Benevolent Association, 1987. 157pp; tall 8vo; history of the organization from 1886, as it celebrates its Centennial; profusely illustrated; stiff wraps; NF (6" slit down front cover, does not penetrate through, & is hardly noticeable). Charities; Charitable Organizations;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shepherd of an Immigrant People: The Story of Erland Carlsson
|
|
|
Augustana Historical Society, 1978. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+; Augustana Historical Society Publication #26; Presumed 1st Edition; xi,236 pgs; 8vo; "The life of Erland Carlsson (1822-1893), immigrant pastor and Augustana Lutheran Synod leader"; photo illustrated; 15 pg Bibliography.. Sweden; Swedish Immigrants; Lutheran Synod; Augustana College & Theological Seminary; Illinois; Chicago;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
History of Holy Trinity Parish: Bloomington, Illinois
|
|
|
Self Published, 1952. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light stains to covers; endpapers slightly darkened); Probable 1st Ed; (9).289 pages; 8vo; this volume was written in celebration of the 100th Year Anniversary of Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Bloomington, Illinois, by the priest who spent 24 years as pastor of Holy Trinity; illustrated with B&W photos, many historical; 23pp Appendices; Bibliog.. Illinois; Bloomington, Illinois; Illinois Catholic Churches; Bloomington, Illinois Churches; Catholic Churches;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Liddy Owen or, School Life in Wales
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (small knick front cover; small inscription to child from her teacher); No Date, c1920's; 64 pages; 32mo; Printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; story of Liddy & her troubles and God's teaching to her; decorative cover.. Wales; School Life; Religious;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Pioneer in Northwest America 1841-1858: The Memoirs of Gustaf Unonius, Volume II
|
|
|
MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1960. Hardcover/DJ; VG/VG (light edgewear with small tears; damp wrinkling across 1" of rear panel of DJ, not affecting book); published for the Swedish Pioneer Historical Society; 1st Edition; vii,357 pgs; 8vo; "...Unonius tells of his decision, as a frontier settler in Wisconsin, to enter the Episcopal ministry"; with 4 B&W illustrations; Index.. Sweden; Swedish Migration; Wisconsin; Swedish-American History;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Yaqui Easter
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1971. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Revised from 'Easter at Pascua Village'; 40 pages; this account "is based on many years of careful and sympathetic observation by a woman whose knowledge and appreciation of the (Easter) Ceremony is well known to the people of Pascua"; includes the Ceremony, Participants, Flowers, Dances, etc; illustrated with B&W drawings by Bette Short & Anne Merriman Peck.. ISBN: 0-8165-0168-8. Arizona; Native Americans; American Indians; Yaqui Indians; Pascua Village, Arizona; Easter; Southwest Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 15) |
St. Mark's and Its Forebears: The First 200 Years 1764-1964
|
|
|
CT: Self Published, 1964. Hardcover w/plastic DJ; VG+ (slight fade on cover; 1" ink line in margin of one pg)/DJ-VG (lightly rubbed); 1st Ed, stated; xv,175 pages; 12mo; "The Story of St. Mark's Parish, New Canaan, Connecticut"; illustrated with some B&W drawings; Appendix; with letter from Rector Grant A. Morrill dated September 1964 laid in.. Connecticut Churches; Connecticut Episcopal Churches; New Canaan, Connecticut Churches; St. Marks Church, Connecticut;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Kino Guide II: A Life of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Arizona's First Pioneer and A Guide to His Missions and Monuments
|
|
|
AZ: Southwestern Mission Research Center, 1982. Probable 1st Ed; 76pp; tall 8vo; history of Father Kino who "wrote into the sands of the southwestern deserts a history as strongly etched in time as the mountains that witnessed his work"; includes the Missions of Padre Kino; profusely illustrated with photos & drawings; soft cover; X-Library with usual markings o/w VG (taped spine, light cover wear) (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked). ISBN: 0-915076-07-1. Father Kino; Arizona; Kino Missions; Jesuits;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Service with Fighting Men: An Account of the Work of the American Young Men's Christian Associations in the World War (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Association Press, 1922. Probable 1st ed; xxviii,636pp/xi,664pp; 8vo; a detailed history of the American Y.M.C.A.'s greatest efforts & achievements in welfare work, which was offered to the American soldiers & sailors both at home & abroad during WW I; illustrated with maps, some color, most fold-out; Extensive Appendixes; Bibliog; HB; X-Library with usual markings o/w Good + (light edgewear; dampstains on side edges, but does not show on pages; interior hinges taped in Vol 1; prev owner inscription Vol 2). Y.M.C.A.; World War One; World War I; William Howard Taft;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
One Hundred (100) Years for Christ 1852-1952: History of Ascension Luthern Church, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
|
|
|
WI: Ascension Luthern Church. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; No Date, c1952; Probable 1st Edition; 120 pages; 8vo; the "History Of Ascension Luthern Church..." of Milwaukee, Wisconsin during its Centennial Year Celebration, 1852-1952; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, members of the congregation, building plans, documents, ads & some ads from 1852. . Wisconsin Churches; Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Milwaukee Churches; Lutheran Churches;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tumacacori
|
|
|
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association & National Park Service. No Date; unpaged-36pp; oblong 8vo; brochure on the Tumacacori Village in southern Arizona, inc the Church & Mission where the Jesuit & Fransican missionaries helped to convert the local Indians to Christianity; text in English & Spanish; profusely illustrated w/photos & drawings in color & B&W; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+. Spain; Arizona; Missions; Missionaries; Church History;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Noble Landmark of New York: The Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church: 1808-1958
|
|
|
NY: Van Rees Press, 1960. Hardcover/No DJ; Near Fine (gift inscription from a Pastor of the Church, plus a second inscription); Probable 1st Ed; xiii,174pp; 8vo; includes a Historical Account of the Church, Church Pastors, History of the church's Music, Church Organizations; illustrated w/photos & drawings; List of Ministers & Officers.. New York City; Churches; Presbyterian Churches;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Cabin Grows: The History of a Church
|
|
|
OH: The Westminster Presbyterian Church, 1949. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; Probable 1st Ed; (8),113pp,(11); 8vo; the history of the Westminster Presbyterian Church of Dayton, Ohio in celebration of its Sesquicentennial celebration, 1799-1949; inc. the Roll of Honor, Complete Membership as of 8/1/49; Ministers of 1st & 3rd Churches; Elders of 1st & 3rd Street Churches; illustrated with color & B&W photos & drawings. . Ohio Churches; Dayton, Ohio Churches; Westminster Presbyterian Church of Dayton, Ohio; Ohio Presbyterian Churches; Churches; Church History;. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
Buddhism: Art and Faith
|
|
|
300 pgs; tall 8vo; "This book displays two millennia of Buddhist history through more than 400 of its most important pieces of art" including paintings, drawings, sculptures, prints, pottery, manuscripts, masks, images, textiles, etc; 422 color & B&W illustrations with descriptive text; Maps; Bibliography. more informationOffered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
