Literature / Modernfrom THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS |
|
Browse Literature / Modern | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Children's Book of Virtues
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1995. Fine Tall (Folio) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Brings together timeless stories and poems from around the world. The stories have been especially chosen for a young audience to help parents introduce to their children the essentials of good character. Lavishly illustrated by the well-known artist Michael Hague. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Childrens Book of Heroes
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1997 . Fine Tall (folio) Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. ...a beautifully illustrated celebration of historic deeds, both real and fictional, that will delight and inspire millions of young children and their parents. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Berenstain Bears' Sampler: The Best of Bear Country
|
|
|
Random House 1995. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding with several tiny nicks-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Book contains: Go to the Doctor - And the Messy Room - In the Dark - And the Sitter - New Baby. Nicely illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hornswoggle Magic
|
|
|
Little,Brown First Edition 1981. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ has mild scuffing and a tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover. "When Casey and Milton first meet Jenny Sphinx, they think she's the strangest woman they've ever seen. Hornswoggle Magic is a funny, eccentric fantasy, and readers will find Jenny Sphinx a welcome addition to the list of intriguing old ladies who keep them amused and amazed." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Danny the Champion of the World
|
|
|
Puffin 1998. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Danny has a life any boy would love - his home is a gypsy caravan, he's the youngest master auto mechanic around, and his best friend is his dad, who never runs out of wonderful stories to tell." Illustrated by Quentin Blake. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
|
|
|
Puffin 1988. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Seven stories of fantasy and fun by the fantastic Roald Dahl. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Go, Dog. Go!
|
|
|
Random House 1997. Fine Tall Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Beginner Books - "I Can Read It All By Myself." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Just a Few Words Mr. Lincoln: The Story of the Gettyburg Address
|
|
|
Scholastic 1997. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Abraham Lincoln was one busy man. He had a country to run. And a war to win. And a family to care for. But when it came time to honor all the soldiers who had died in the great battle of Gettysburg, President Lincoln still took time to say a few words." Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
George Washington's Mother
|
|
|
Scholastic 1997. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Everyone has a mother. Even George Washington. But Mary Washington is nothing like you'd think! She hates to dress up. And she always thinks she knows what's best for George. After all, she's his mother! You can read more about her in this true story by Jean Fritz." Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 10) |
Rumpelstiltskin
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1989. Near Fine Tall Paperback. School stamp on reverse of front wrap - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Retold & illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rumpelstiltskin
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1989. Near Fine Tall Paperback. School stamp on reverse of front wrap - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Retold & illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Morning Chair
|
|
|
Clarion First Edition 1995. New Unread Oversized Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decoratiive binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Bram and his family leave their small brick house in Holland and travel to a new life in New York City. Illustrated by Marcia Sewall. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Frog and Toad Together
|
|
|
HarperCollins 1972. Fine Slender Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Laminated decorative binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A Newbery Honor Book. An I Can Read Book. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World of Pooh
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton 1957. Very Good, Oversized Trade Paperback. Mild corner wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Volume contains the complete Winnie-The-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner. Illustrations by E.H. Shepard. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hercules, the Harbor Tug
|
|
|
Charlesbridge 1995. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In a busy harbor, full of ships, the most important boat is a tugboat. What exactly does a tugboat do? Noah and Tanika find out when they spend an exciting day on the tugboat Hercules. Nicely illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Classical Tale of Pigling Bland
|
|
|
Publications International 1992. Fine Tall Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Tiny corner creasing of one leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Based on the original story by Beatrix Potter. Adapted by Sylvia Root Tester. Illustrated by Sam Thiewes. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sacajawea: The Journey West
|
|
|
Scholastic 1994. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. First read the story. Discover how this brave young woman helped the explorers survive the difficult journey from the banks of the Missouiri River to the shores of the Pacific Ocean. Then copy and color the pictures at the end of this book. You'll learn to draw Sacajawea, her magnificent horse, and more. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Bottle Imp
|
|
|
Clarion 1996. Fine Hardcover (4to) in Fine Dustjacket. Buckram binding with gilt lettering. DJ in a clear protective cover. Initailly published in Samoan and set in Stevenson's beloved South Seas, The Bottle Imp is said to be one of the greatest short stories ever written and at the center of which is a tale of the redemptive power of love. Bright watercolor illustrations by Jacqueline Mair. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Disney's Winnie the Pooh's Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Disney Press 1995. Near Fine Tall Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated by John Kurtz. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
|
|
|
Disney Press 1997. Fine Tall Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. When Winnie the Pooh wakes up one morning, there is no sign of his very best friend, Christopher Robin. Instead, Pooh finds a mysterious note tied around a pot of honey on the enchanted hill. Illustrated by John Kurtz. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Can The Whales Be Saved?: Questions About the Natural World and the Threats to Its Survival Answered by the Natural History Museum
|
|
|
Viking Kestrel First Edition 1989. Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Pictorial laminated biinding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Can the Whales Be Saved? This beautifully illustrated book answers this and more than one hundred other fascinating questions about the world around us and its survival. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Manatee Winter
|
|
|
Soundprints 1994. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Smithsonian Oceanic Collection. Nicely illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|






















