Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion / New Age

from THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS

Browse Religion / New Age | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) At Ease in the White House: The Uninhibited Memoirs of a Presidential Social Aide
Bauer, Stephen M. with Frances Spatz Leighton

At Ease in the White House: The Uninhibited Memoirs of a Presidential Social Aide
Carol First Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Stephen M. Bauer was first selected as a White House military social aide in 1972. This book is the amusing, anecdote-filled account of his years working in that capacity for three presidents: Nixon, Ford, Carter, and serving in other capacities for Reagan and Bush. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Caro, Robert A

The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1982. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt spine and front board lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The Path to Power reveals in extraordinary detail the genesis of the almost superhuman drive, energy, and urge to power that set LBJ apart. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) White House Witness 1942-1945
Daniels, Jonathan

White House Witness 1942-1945
Doubleday 1975. Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder spray and slight edge wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear, a small chip amd a small, closed tear; now in a clear protective cover. This is the private wartime diary of a member of FDR's "Kitchen Cabinet". Highly readable and unusually frank, it narrates a fascinating history of the last years of Roosevelt's administration. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) A Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan
Deaver, Michael K

A Different Drummer: My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan
HarperCollins First Edition 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With a Foreword by Nancy Reagan. A warm, personal portrait of Ronald Reagan, A Different Drummer brims with recollections from a relationship that spanned more than three decades. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Great Political Wit
Dole, Bob

Great Political Wit
Doubleday First Edition 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Bob Dole's political career may not have taken him to the White House, but he did pick up some great stories along the way. In this delightful collection, the longtime United States senator shares his favorite, anecdotes, witticisms, and reminiscences. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Right of the People
Douglas, William O

The Right of the People
Doubleday 1958. Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight bottom edge wear of boards - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing and a lengthy chip of one corner; now in a clear protective cover. "The question of how best to retain individual liberty in the American democracy is at the heart of this vitally important volume. Here William O. Douglas gives clear ringing expression to his views on the old, the new, and the possible abuses of those human rights which have long been considered immutably established in America. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Inside the Oval Office: The White House Tapes from FDR to Clinton
Doyle, William

Inside the Oval Office: The White House Tapes from FDR to Clinton
Kodansha International 1999. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Mild scuffing of boards-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Tapes and transcripts recorded over sixty years dating from the presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt - many never before published. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency
Drew, Elizabeth

On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An incisive contemporaneous look at the Clinton Presidency. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Ideologies and Utopias: The Impact of the New Deal on American Thought
Ekirch, Arthur A.,Jr

Ideologies and Utopias: The Impact of the New Deal on American Thought
Quadrangle Books 1969. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained black. Slight wear of board edges-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover. "Mr. Ekirch's rich and rewarding account of relations between the New Deal and its varied intellectual supporters and critics goes beyond the familiar political history of the 1930's. It shows how the Roosevelt administration transformed the values of American life and initiated policies and goals - not always attractive - that are still part of our life and thought." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) Triumph
Galbraith, John

Triumph
Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1968. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained red with some fading. Mild wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and a small chip; now in a clear protective cover. A satirical novel by the distinguished academic and diplomate concerning rebellion in a sleepy Latin American republic. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) Bias: a CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News
Goldberg, Bernard

Bias: a CBS Insider Exposes How the Media Distort the News
Regnery Eleventh Printing 2001. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Breaking ranks and naming names, Emmy Award-winning broadcast journalist Bernard Goldberg reveals a corporate news culture in which the close-mindedness is breathtaking, journalistic integrity has been pawned to liberal opinion and 'entertainment' trumps hard news every time. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) The Patriot: An Exhortation to Liberate America from the Barbarians
Hart, Gary

The Patriot: An Exhortation to Liberate America from the Barbarians
Free Press First Edition 1996. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Patriot addresses the fundamental challenges to democratic leadership posed by a new century and a new millennium. Written as a handbook of advice to an aspiring younger politician in the tradition of Machiavelli's The Prince, Hart's compact and incisive book identifies the primary challenge facing American leaders today as the restoration of trust between the people and their government. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) On Communism
Hoover, J. Edgar

On Communism
Random House 1969. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Over the years J. Edgar Hoover, long-time head of the FBI, fought communism with all the energies and resources at his command. This book presents his authoratative appraisal of the communist menace together with pertinent excerpts from his speeches and writings over five decades, selected by himself. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.95
14) Freud and Political Thought
Johnston, Thomas

Freud and Political Thought
Citadel First Edition 1965. Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small closed tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. This book draws together and evaluates Freud's most important political ideas, showing their relationships with his psychology, tracing their development, and demonstrating their unity. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) Earl Warren: a political biography
Katcher, Leo

Earl Warren: a political biography
McGraw-Hill First Edition 1967. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A slight trace of top edge spotting-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "Here is Earl Warren's development as a politician and as a man - the historic Supreme Court decisions that stirred a nation to follow its conscience. Here are the defeats and the successes, the mistakes and the crowning achievements that have made Earl Warren one of the most significant figures in twentieth-century America." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) The Chief Executive
Koenig, Louis W

The Chief Executive
Harcourt, Brace & World Revised Edition 1968. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small area of writing on half-title page (Bookseller's name, date and price ) - else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover. A study of the American Presidency written during the Johnson administration. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Kurtz, Howard

Spin Cycle: Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
Free Press Fourth Printing 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In Spin Cycle, award-winning Washington Post reporter Howard Kurtz reveals the inside workings of Clinton's well-oiled propaganda machine - arguably the most successful team of White House spin doctors in history." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The American Presidency, An Interpretation
Laski, Harold J

The American Presidency, An Interpretation
Harper & Brothers First Edition 1940. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Buckram binding. Mild top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The classic study of the American Presidency by the then Professor of Political Science in the University of London. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Richard Nixon: A Political and Personal Portrait
Mazo, Earl

Richard Nixon: A Political and Personal Portrait
Harper & Brothers First Edition 1959. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. A contemporaneous study of Richard Nixon while he was Vice-President. "Starting with Nixon's birth in 1913, Earl Mazo has assembled a fascinating account, based on over three hundred interviews with Nixon's friends and enemies, on material in the Vice-President's files, and on more than two dozen candid interviews with Nixon himself." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) The Invention of the American Political Parties
Nichols, Roy F

The Invention of the American Political Parties
Macmillan First Printing 1967. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with small, faint area of numbers written on back flap-else Fine. DJ in a clear protective cover. An analysis of the extremely complicated evolution of the American political party machine by the Pulitzer Prize-winning historian. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.50
21) Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
O'Neill, Tip with William Novak

Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
Random House First Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. A rich and fascinating journey through fifty years of American History. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.95
22) Getting Elected: From Radio and Roosevelt to Television and Reagan
Reinsch, J. Leonard

Getting Elected: From Radio and Roosevelt to Television and Reagan
Hippocrene Second Printing 1988. Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. In 1944 Leonard Reinsch became the radio director of the Democratic National Conventions and presidential campaigns on radio - then on television - and held that position until 1969. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Mackintosh's The Government and Politics of Britain
Richards, Peter G

Mackintosh's The Government and Politics of Britain
Hutchinson Sixth Edition 1984. INear Fine Trade Paperback. Slight tanning of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A classic treatise on British government and politics. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) The Fall of the Ivory Tower: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education
Roche, George

The Fall of the Ivory Tower: Government Funding, Corruption, and the Bankrupting of American Higher Education
Regnery First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "In the most devastating critique of American higher education ever produced, author George Roche explains how and why the smoke screens of success in America's institutions of higher education mask huge deficits, overpaid administrators and professors, and dismal standards of education." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) From Freedom to Slavery: The Rebirth of Tyranny in America
Spence, Gerry

From Freedom to Slavery: The Rebirth of Tyranny in America
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1995. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Gerry Spence, America's greatest trial lawyer, has never avoided tough cases or difficult issues..here, off-camera, uncensored and with his passions on fire, he exposes a frightening inventory of government misconduct as he discovered it in his defense of white separatist Randy Weaver, and he tells us the lessons we may learn from that tragic case." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) From Freedom to Slavery: The Rebirth of Tyranny in America
Spence, Gerry

From Freedom to Slavery: The Rebirth of Tyranny in America
St. Martin's Paperbacks 1995. Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. Very slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "Gerry Spence, America's greatest trial lawyer, has never avoided tough cases or difficult issues..here, off-camera, uncensored and with his passions on fire, he exposes a frightening inventory of government misconduct as he discovered it in his defense of white separatist Randy Weaver, and he tells us the lessons we may learn from that tragic case." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) Official and Confidential: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
Summers, Anthony

Official and Confidential: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
G.P.Putnam's Sons 1993. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and a trace of edge spotting. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The controversial study of the long-time Director of the FBI. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times
Thomas, Helen

Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times
Scribner First Edition 1999. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight fore-edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From the woman who has reported on every president from Kennedy to Clinton for United Press International: a unique glimpse into the White House - and a telling record of the ever-changing relationship between the presidency and the press. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) Hillary's Turn: Inside Her Improbable, Victorious Senate Campaign
Tomasky, Michael

Hillary's Turn: Inside Her Improbable, Victorious Senate Campaign
Simon & Schuster First Edition 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In her quest to become a New York senator, the nation's most polarizing woman would have to hold her own in the hurly-burly world of New York politics. In this irreverent, probing, and keenly insightful book, political columnist Michael Tomasky exposes the fascinating inner workings of that race. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Journey of Purpose: Reflections on the Presidency, Multiculturalism and Third Parties
Tsongas, Paul

Journey of Purpose: Reflections on the Presidency, Multiculturalism and Third Parties
Yale University Press First Edition 1995. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "For many years Paul Tsongas, the former United States senator from Massachusetts and 1992 Democratic presidential candidate, has stressed the virtues of economic growth, fiscal responsibility, and social inclusiveness. He now tells us how we can achieve these goals if responsible politicians and ordinary citizens view the future as a 'journey of purpose'." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $23.75
31) The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
Wills, Garry

The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
Little, Brown First Edition 1982. Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Bumping of board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small, closed tears and tiny chips; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Garry Wills, both historian and journalist, exercises both crafts in turn. Sometimes gossipy, sometimes philosophical, he traces the lines of power in the Kennedys' lives. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Woodward, Bob

Maestro: Greenspan's Fed And The American Boom
Simon & Schuster First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In Maestro, Bob Woodward uses his proven interviewing and research techniques to take you inside the Fed and Greenspan's thinking. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: