Death, Dying, Grief, Healingfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Death, Dying, Grief, Healing | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more SELF-HELP / Death, Grief, Bereavement books
|
| 1) |
The Savage God / A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
NY: Random House, Incorporated, 1972. Black cloth bindings, shiny gilt titles. Tight copy, light reading wear to book, clean text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. A look at suicide in historical and contemporary literature, art, culture, social perceptions, attitudes, and its meaning and action in literature and society. With a brief personal memoir from Poet / Author Sylvia Plath. 299 pages.. First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Savage God / A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
NY: Random House, Incorporated, 1972. First Edition, Third Printing, black cloth bindings, shiny gilt titles. Tight copy, light reading wear to book, clean text, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, a few closed short edgetears, and light edge rubbing. A look at suicide in historical and contemporary literature, art, culture, social perceptions, attitudes, and its meaning and action in literature and society. With a brief personal memoir from Poet / Author Sylvia Plath. 299 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
An Epidemiological Study of the Psycho-Social Characteristics of Suicidal Behavior in Riverside County Between 1960 and 1974
|
|
|
US: United States International University, 1976. An edited abstract of the dissertation by Dr. Andress. This has all the refined research cross factor examples and studies,detail special populations such as area American Indians, Asians, Mexican Americans , Blacks and Whites. A comparision with national statistics and other California regions. The material includes stress factors ,events, philosophies, culture , economics, sociological diversities, retirement communities, health factors, and major social reforms. With full area by area, and populace descriptions. 481 pages, large red cloth binding, gilt spinal titles with very slight rub lines to cover..{Suicide, Intervention, Psychiatry, Psychology, Research, Analysis, Psychotherapy, THANATOLOGY, DEATH, DYING, MENTAL HEALTH, CRIMINOLOGY, PROFESSIONAL, Attempted, Committed, Psychoanalysis, COUNSELING, THERAPY, Evaluation, Behavior, Stress, Case Studies, Stastics, Patients, Clients, Family Therapy, Investigations, Social Issues, EUTHANASIA}... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 4) |
Greeting the Angels: An Imaginal View of the Mourning Process - Death, Value and Meaning Series
|
|
|
Amityville, New York: Baywood Pub Co,, Inc. , 1992. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, gold-gilt titles and front cover illustration, previous owner personal information in the front and heavy but relevent and useful reference underlining and highlighting both with highlighter pens throughout. An unusual professional psychotherapy perspectives study and psychoanalysis of death's imagery in concious and subconscious thought, elegiac dreaming, cultural perspectives in grief and myths reflected in grief and loss, transference, the psychotherapy of death, burial, the moutning process, spirituality and beliefs, the psyche, guilt, the sometimes projected unfinished business of the dead - and what do the dead want? Therapy insights, notable cases and etc.. 155 pages... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dying and Death: A Clinical Guide for Caregivers
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1977. Tight Copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text. An examination of death and dying as it affects the individual, children, and the family for the clinal terminal care giver, the counselor, understanding the grief process, dimensions of care and caring, ethical issues, family, dealing with death & dying as health care professions, psychologists, counselors and mental health professionals, religious perspectives, caring for the elderly, children, bereavement, and more. 238 pages.. . Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 6.75" Wide x 10" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Prediction of Suicide
|
|
|
US: Charles Press,, 1974. Tight Copy, light edgewear, the clear Bridart coverd dust jacket has closed short edgetears, shelf rubbing, edgewear and chipping. Professional methods of measuring and classifying suicidal behaviors, suicide evaluational and prediction scales, investigative studies and research, psychotherapy, clinical applications, and etc... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 7) |
The Cry For Help
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1961. Tight Copy, Gray Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, Black Upper Spinal Title Block, neat previous owner name on the inside covers and top endpages, occasional reference underlining or margin marks, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has edgewear with nicked, chipped and worn spinal ends and corners, and a few closed short edgetears.. A Professional Compiled Reference of Suicidal and Self-Destructive Behaviors, Assessment, Histories, Triggers and the Psychosocial Aspects. . With Case Studies, Investigations, Evaluation, Intervention, Psychotherapy and Counseling, Family and Community Studies, Essays,studies, Research that Examine the nature of the attemped versus the committed suicide, verbal and nonverbal examples of "The Cry for Help", psychoanalysis, prevention, historical data, suicidal profiles, and etc. prsented as a series of articles, essays, and addresses from several contributors.. 398 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Meaning of Death
|
|
|
U.S.: McGraw Hill, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good Tight/Bright copy, faint light soiling, light rubs. Psychotherapy, Sociological meaning, research, articles, and clinical essays by: Jung, Tillich, W.Kaufmann, F.Hoffman, G. Murphy, Marcuse, C.Richter, and others.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 9) |
Angela Ambrosia
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 1979. Tight/Bright and clean copy, two different laid-in publishers bookseller promotional bibliographies are included, the lower cornertips are bumped, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket a small closed tear on the spinal crown and a fold creased upper inner front fold. The inspiring story of a cancer survivor's amazing life. From a frightened adolescent in a hospital bed to a vibrant young woman determined not to give in. Finally getting out of the hospital, getting married, and looking forward though still haunted by her leukemia and receiving limited medical care and treatments. 178 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 10) |
Suicide
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1968. Tight Copy, light general wear. Essays, studies and research that examines the nature and motivations of suicide, with sociological affects, psychoanalysis, intervention, historical data, case studies, and suicidal profiles.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The High Cost of Dying
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1963. Tight Copy, light edgewear. An expose on the overcharging racket by Undertakers, Cemeteries, Grief Counselors, and the many associated funeral businesses that take advantage of the grief stricken wives, husbands and families. With ancient and modern rites, funerals worldwide, contemporary social history, death - modern outlooks & philosophy, social commntary, and more. 256 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 12) |
The Wisdom of the Serpent / The Myths of Death, Rebirth, and Resurrection
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller , 1963. Tight copy, light green cloth bindings, silver and black spinal titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor rubbing, minor edgewear, and a few closed short edgetears. An excellent and detailed examination of mysticism, folklore, practices, rites, beliefs, and cultures in death, rebirth, resurrection, and death related spirituality. In early civilization, primitive cultures, Christian, Asian, Native American, African, early Central America, Icelandic, literature, and etc. 262 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Suicide and Homicide
|
|
|
US: Free Press, 1965. Tight Copy, light edgewear-creases, previous owner name stamped with a bookplate. An Analysis and Study of Homicide, Suicide, and Aggression. Cross factor studies including connections with business cycles. How aggression is directed against others and the self, determining factors between agression turning to murder or suicide, and documentary references.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Final Exit / The Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Hemlock Society, 1991. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, one small closed tear on the spinal crown was noted under the clear Brodart covered dust jacket. Ethical decision making on Death with Dignity. Options, Methods, Choices, Beware of the Law, Q&A's, Cases, Examples, Your Rights, Spousal Rights and Tough Decisions, Hospice, Terminal Illnesses, Dementia or Worse, Self- Deliverance, Autopsy Questions, and more! The full practicalities of self-deliverance and assisted suicide for the dying!!!! 192 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.78
|
|
| 15) |
Adolescent Suicide
|
|
|
US: Wiley Interscience, 1971. Tight Copy, previous owner name stamped, jacket has light tip rubbing and edgewear, in Brodart Protective Jacket Cover. An in depth study of juvenile suicide, critical factors, case studies, relationships, clinical therapies, and prevention methodologies.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Final Acts of Love : Families, Friends and Assisted Dying
|
|
|
NY: Putnam Publishing Group, 1986. Excellent Condition, the dust jacket has been placed in a clear Brodart jacket protector. A book about understanding, communication, and making the correct moral and ethical choices when considering the option of helping a loved one to die. It is the work of the authors interviews with the families, friends, and physicians of over 140 asisted deaths. Through his experience in working with participants in assisted deaths and as director of the Life and Death Consultations organization, Stephen Jamison presents the step-by-step criteria by which patients and caregivers can evaluate their personal situations. Consideration is given to medical, emotional, spiritual, and communication aspects, quality of life, the potential effects on others, as well as personal values and relationships, all of which are necessary to making well-reasoned, intelligent, and humane decisions about assisted death. 278 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 17) |
Facing Death
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1974. Tight Copy, neatly previous owner stamped. A study of misconceptions about mournng, outdated death mythology, euthanasia, suicide, funerals, and philosophical and sociological perspectives associated with death and dying, and more.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 18) |
Death / The Final Stage of Growth
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall, 1875. Tight Copy, light edgewear, minor reading creases, some reference highlighting. A classic well written look at our death denying society and how we as individuals can look beyond this sociological taboo and increase our personal understanding and acceptance of death and dying.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 19) |
Death / The Final Stage of Growth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Touchstone Book / Simon & Schuster Inc. , 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light cover reading creases, light edgewear, front cover lower corner crease. Ours is a death denying society. But death is inevitable, and we must face the question of how to deal with it. Coming to terms with our own finiteness helps us discover life's true meaning. Why do we treat death as a taboo? What are the sources of our fears? How do we express our grief, and how do we accept the death of a person close to us? How can we prepare for our own death? Once we come to terms with death as part of human development, the author shows, death can provide us with a key to the meaning of human existence... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 20) |
Death / The Final Stage of Growth
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey : A Spectrum Book, Prentice-hall, Inc. , 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs. . Ours is a death denying society. But death is inevitable, and we must face the question of how to deal with it. Coming to terms with our own finiteness helps us discover life's true meaning. Why do we treat death as a taboo? What are the sources of our fears? How do we express our grief, and how do we accept the death of a person close to us? How can we prepare for our own death? Once we come to terms with death as part of human development, the author shows, death can provide us with a key to the meaning of human existence... . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Design By Muriel Nasser . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.91
|
|
| 21) |
THE AMERICAN WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Tight Copy, embossed black cloth bindings, white spinal titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. A detailed commentary and examination on the overcharging racket by Undertakers, Cemeteries, Grief Counselors, Embalming, and the many associated funeral businesses that take advantage of the grief stricken wives, husbands and families. With modern rites and customs funerals and contemporary social history, death - modern outlooks & philosophy, social commntary, and more. 324 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 22) |
Bereavement: Reactions, Consequences, and Care
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Academy Press, 1984. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue bindigs, bright gilt titles, light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage. A detailed study of the effects death on grieving survivors. With considerations of gender, age, husband, spouse, child, prenatal, or sibling, human behavior, terminal illness, sudden death, marriage, family, survivors, socioeconomics, culture, grief, medical care, psychosomatic effects, neurological changes, suicide statistics, psychotherapy, clinical observations, case studies, intervention programs,counseling, prescribed medications, and more. 312 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 7" Wide x 10" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 23) |
Making Miracles: A Scientist's Journey to Death and Back Reveals the Powerful Hidden Order Behind Life's Chaos, Crises and Coincidences
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall Press , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, unmarked text, no names, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first feont freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light wear. An Excellent Alternative Medicine, Healing, Wellness and Longevity Work. The Doctor Reflects on his Journey to Death and Back Many Times and Shares his Experiences and the Experiences of Others as he Reveals the Powerful Hidden Order Behind Life's Chaos, Crises, Paradoxes, and Coincidences. 306 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 24) |
Making Miracles: A Scientist's Journey to Death and Back Reveals the Powerful Hidden Order Behind Life's Chaos, Crises and Coincidences
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall Press , 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, unmarked text, no names, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light wear. An Excellent Alternative Medicine, Healing, Wellness and Longevity Work. The Doctor Reflects on his Journey to Death and Back Many Times and Shares his Experiences and the Experiences of Others as he Reveals the Powerful Hidden Order Behind Life's Chaos, Crises, Paradoxes, and Coincidences. 306 pages.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Handbook For The Study of Suicide
|
|
|
US: Oxford University.Press, 1975. Tight copy, minor edgewear, previous owner personal stamps, neat underling to a few pages. Presents the history of documented suicide through ancient and contemporary societies, literature, biology, sociology, studies, and references.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 26) |
A Handbook for the Study of Suicide
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1975. Tight Copy, light edgewear. . A historical reference that examines suicide from early cultures to modern day. With sociological trends, cross factor studies, and analysis.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 27) |
Reaching to Heaven: A Spiritual Journey Through Life and Death
|
|
|
NY: A Dutton Book , 1999. Tight Copy, light edgewear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. "I have written this book as a follow up to my first book, Talking to Heaven. After its publication I made numerous appearances on television, and I was besieged with request for information on the spiritual world. Since I no longer do individual sessions or counseling, I designed this book to be used as a tool for everyone, those already on a spiritual path and those who are new to spiritual ideas"..191 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 28) |
The Psychology of Death, Dying, and Bereavement
|
|
|
US: Addison-Wesley, 1978. Tight copy, light edgewear. A comprehensive review and critical analysis of death, dying, and bereavement, acceptance, rites, coping, ethics and more.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 29) |
On The Nature Of Suicide
|
|
|
US: Jossey-Bass, 1973. Tight Copy, neat previous owner stamped , the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear. An in depth examination of the effects of suicide as it affects sociological fabric of humanity. With essays and research in prevention , motives, philosophical immortality, threats, attempts, assessment, interventions, and a full psychoanalysis of suicidal tendencies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 30) |
Voices of Death
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. Reflectionsd, Commentaries, Letters, Diaries, and other personal documents from people facing death to assist and provide courage and comforting guidance to those in need, and share the experience for understanding and acceptance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $18.94
|
|
| 31) |
Understanding Death & Dying / An Interdiciplinary Approach
|
|
|
US: Alfred Pub.Co., 1977. Tight Copy, light edgewear and rubs, light reading creases, minor old newsprint article contact darkening to the table of contents. An examination of death and dying as it affects the individual, children, and the family. With understanding, mental health, the sociological effects, breavement, accepting your own death, acute grief, behaviors, suicide, and more. 474 pages + the index.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 32) |
Between Survival and Suicide
|
|
|
US: Gardner Press, 1976. Tight Copy, the clear Brodart protective jacket cover has light edgewear and rubs. An examination of the nature of suicide through man and society, the existential meaning of suicide, suicidal societies, and the ethics of prevention.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
