Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOOD

from B-Line Books

Browse FOOD | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.
1) Land and Food: 500 Years of Agriculture in Brazil

Brasilia: Embrapa / Ministry of Agriculture and Supply. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Book appears to be new, but (sewn) binding has stretched in the middle from glue drying on the backstrip; in just barely rubbed dj; a beautifully illustrated and produced book; 119 pp; 11.5 x 12.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
2) Great Tabasco Recipes

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Brimar, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 289433222x . About new book with slight bump to base of spine.; 7.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Bonanza. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0517266806 . Tight clean book in green glazed paper covered boards; bright dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) L'Art Culinaire Français Par Nos Grands Maitres De Cuisine

Paris: Flammarion. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Tight clean bright unmarked book in brilliant red boards with bright gilt titles; in bright DJ with 7 cm tear from lower spine; 3760 recettes et conseils; 280 gravures en noir; 420 sujets en couleurs. ; 1044 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
5) The Williamsburg Cookbook: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes Initially Compiled and Adapted by Letha Booth and the Staff of Colonial Williamsburg

Williamsburg, Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Near Fine. 1975. Soft Cover. 0910412928 . Clean unmarked book, about new; 172 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Cooking from Quilt Country : Hearty Recipes from Amish and Mennonite Kitchens
Adams, Marcia

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 051757361X . About new book, still stiff to open in dj with ajust a nick. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) Vegetarian Cooking
Ahmed, Lalita

London: Coombe Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0862832950 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj; 64 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) The Chico-San Cookbook : A Unique Guidebook to Natural Foods Cooking
Aihara, Cornellia

Chico, CA: Chico-San Inc.. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. I ate this way for several years. Felt great, weighed forty pounds less than I do now. Spiral bound with slight stains to foreedge, and lightly rubbed stiff card covers. 522 recipes + glossary . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) The Importance of Lunch : And Other Real-Life Adventures in Good Eating
Allemang, John

Toronto: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0679309861 . Tight clean book, about new and unmarked but for "compliments" stamp of a bookstore to front endpaper; in bright dj with publisher's flaw slight vertical crease to rear panel; signed boldly on title page by Allemagne; 375 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
10) In the Devil's Garden A Sinful History of Forbidden Food
Allen, Stuart Lee

London: Canongate Books Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1841952222 . About new book, unmarked and stiff to open; in crisp bright DJ. ; 1.4 x 8.4 x 5.1 Inches; 315 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Aphrodite A Memoir of the Senses
Allende, Isabel

New York: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060175907 . About new book, unmarked in crisp DJ with slight impresion to front panel. ; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) Fine Bouche: a History of the Restaurant in France
Andreiu, Pierre

London: Cassell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. This book has erratum slip laid in to cover page. It also has "printed in Great Britain" pasted over something on the title page. The title page says "first pub. in 1952." Boo is like new except for considerable sunning which has washed the royal blue to a pink on top and bottom edge. Not unattractive - in fact, one wondered if it were perhaps part of the disign. Gilt title and decoration on front board and spine. Glassine dj has 1" spilt along top foreedge, but fits tightly. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
13) Maryland's Way: The Hammond-Harwood House Cookbook
Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. & Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney

Hammond-Harwood House Association. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in dj with sunned spine and slight smudges. 372 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) The Joyce of Cooking : Food and Drink in James Joyce's Dublin
Armstrong, Alison (Anthony Burgess, foreword)

Barrytown, New York: Station Hill Press. Very Good. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0930794850 . Clean unmarked book in card covers with light shelfwear; 252 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) English Provincial Cooking
Ayrton, Elisabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-010157-1 . About new book, unmarked in dj with very light rubbing. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
16) 150 Ways with Strawberries
Bachmann, Valentine

Amherst, Nova Scotia: Babineau Printing. Very Good. First Printing. Stapled Pamphlet. Slight stain to front cover; 104 pp illustrated by author, including endpapers; unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Yours in Food, John Baldessari with meditations on eating by Paul Auster, David Byrne, Dave Eggers, David Gilbert, Tim Griffin, Andy Grundberg, John Haskell, ... O'Brien, Francine Prose, and Peter Schjeldah
Baldessari, John

Princeton Architectural Press. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1568984952 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. ; 0.5 x 10 x 7.6 Inches; 141 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
18) Entertaining on the Jewish Holidays
Banin, Israela

New York: SPI Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1561710180 . About new book in white cloth with just a trace of shelfwear; in bright dj with with a nick and light edge creasing to top of rear panel. 166 pp Recipes, music, and decorating.; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
19) Mario Batali's Simple Italian Food: Rustic Cooking from Two Villages
Batali, Mario

New York: Clarkson Potter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0609603000 . About new book, unmarked, in bright barely rubbed dj; 288 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
20) Eva Batts Vegan Cooking
Batt, Eva

London: Thorsons. Very Good+. 1985. Softcover. 0722511612 . Stiff unmarked book in rubbed card covers. ; 0.4 x 8.4 x 6.3 Inches; 144 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) Creative Cooking
Beard, James (et al.)

Montreal: Reader's Digest. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0888500599 . 431 unmarked (but for date to ffep) pages of illustrated cookery. ; 8.5 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Cooking Well for the Unwell: More Than One Hundred Nutritious Recipes
Behan, Eileen

New York: Hearst Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0688113729 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj with scratch to rear panel and a corner nick; 364 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
23) Around the Southern Table
Belk, Sarah

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671528335 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for thin name sticker to front pastedown; bright dj with very slight shelfwear; 528 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) La Gastronomie Au Quebec
Benquet, Abel

Montreal: Les Editions De L'Homme. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0775906158 . 317 pp + index. About new book in dj with slight edgewear. Illustrated with photos and drawings.; 8.5 x 11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) The Centennial Food Guide: a Century of Good Eating
berton, Pierre & Janet

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart /Canadian Centennial Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in illustrated boards with slight shelfwear; unmarked but for florid signature of Pierre Berton with "best wishes". 128 pp; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
26) Cooking with Chris and Goffredo: Louisiana and Mediterranean Cuisine
Blair, Tammy and Tom McNease (eds.) Chris Kerageorgiou & Goffredo Fraccaro

Metairie, LA: C. Willem. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Card Covers. Clean unmarked book with 1" tape-repaired tear to base of spine. Book is still stiff to open. Illustrated with photographs. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
27) Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly
Bourdain, Anthony

New York: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. 158234082X . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj ; 307 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The Commander's Palace New Orleans Cookbook
Brennan, Ella; Brennan, Dick; Roberts, Lynne

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0517550490 . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. 206 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) How Fine to Dine: a Restaurant Journal
Brenner, Leslie

New York: Galison. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Cloth. 0735301115 . About new book with interior spiral binding and cloth cover. Unmarked. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) Oregon's Cuisine of the Rain: From Lush Farm Foods to Regional Recipes
Brooks, Karen

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0201632829 . About new book, unmarked, in bright clean card covers. 272 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
31) Cecily Brownstone's Associated Press Cook Book
Brownstone, Cecily

Associated Press/Plimpston Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Cloth. Bright tight unmarked copy in mustard cloth with just slight signs of handling. 346 pp ; 9 x 12.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) The Winemaker's Year: Four Seasons in Bordeaux
Buller, Michael

New York: Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 050001518X . Tight clean unmarked book in dj, both with a touch of shelfwear; 160 pp illustrated throughout. ; 10.5" Square . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) Pasta
Buonassisi, Vincenzo (Elizabeth Evans )

Wilton CT: Lyceum Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. 0915336022 . Unamrked book in clean white cloth; slightly dusty top edge; dj with tears to top edge and chip removing first letter of author's name. 371 pp + a dozen blank notes pages. Colour illustrations from the historic museum of pasta at Pontedassio, Imperia. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
34) The Best of De Gustibus: Food Lore, Favorite Recipes, and Culinary Controversies
Burros, Marian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671623893 . Tight square book unmarked but for prev. owner's name to pastedown. Dj has only small wrinkle to base of spine.; Remainder Stamp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) Wine Lovers Guide to Burgundy
Busselle, Michael

New York: Michael Joseph. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 1851452427 . About new book, unmarked but for price to first page; in stiff barely rubbed card covers. 96 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
36) Cooking Adventures for Kids (A San Francisco Ser.)
Cadwallader, Sharon

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+. 1974. Card Covers. 0395199808 . Unmarked book in slightly rubbed covers. 101 pp; 8.5" Sq. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
37) Cook's Tools
Campbell, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near Fine. 1981. Soft Cover. 0553012819 . About new book, unmarked, with just a slight sense of shelfwear. 288 pp illustrated.; 6.5 x 9" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
38) The Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need
Camrass, Zoe

London: Artists House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0861340469 . Clean unmarked book in just lightly rubbed dj. 224 pp illustrated; 9 x 12" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Antonio Carluccio's Italia The Recipes and Customs of the Region
Carluccio, Antonio

London: Alhambra. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1844002470 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 8.5 x 11"; 256 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Out of the Frying Pan : Seven Women Who Have Changed the Course of Postwar Cookery: Marguerite Patten, Elizabeth David, Jane Grigson, Claudia Roden, Prue Leith, Madhur Jeffrey, Josceline Dimbleby
Castell, Hazel; Griffin, Kathleen

Toronto, ON, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0563364815 . About new book in rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Rosemary and Bitter Oranges: Growing Up in a Tuscan Kitchen
Chen, Patrizia

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0743222237 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp dj with 1 cm tear to rear corner. 3 pages have had corner turned. 219 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) The Treasury of American Wines
Chroman, Nathan

New York: Rutledge-Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517505401 . Tight clean book in burgundy cloth, unmarked; in dj with 2" ragged tear to top of spine, tape-repaired. 256 pp impressively illustrated, . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
43) Mme. Chu's Chinese Cooking School
Chu, Grace Z

New York: Fireside. Near Fine. 1978. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0671242091 . About new book, unmarkedin barely rubbed cardcovers. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) From the Kitchens of the World
Clery, Val 7 Jack Jensen

Toronto: Clarke Irwin. Very Good+. 1981. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0772012830 . Spiral binding with lightly rubbed card covers; inscription to half-title page. 198 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) Some Good!: Treasured Secrets from Nova Scotia's Favourite Country Restaurants
Comfort, Judith (Cynthia Wine )

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing. Near Fine. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0920852378 . Clean unmarked book in spiral binding; illustrated card covers with slight scuff to lower front edge. 95 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Haute Cuisine: A gastronomic guide to classical menus and dishes, with digressions on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship and Epicureanism
Conil, Jean

London: Faber & Faber. Poor with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unmarked copy, in gray cloth, slightly soiled, with short break to cloth at base of spine. Name to ffep. 579 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) The Wholefood Cookbook
Cornish, Elizabeth

London: New Burlington Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Aboutnew book, unmarked, in mustard cloth; dj with just a few surface impressions. 128 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Veneto Authentic Recipes from Venice and the Italian Northeast
Croce, Julia della; Destafanis, Paolo

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. New. 2003. Softcover. 0811823504 . Italian Regional Recipes; 0.6 x 8.76 x 8.14 Inches; 162 pages; <b>Bargain Books are non-returnable.</b> <p>Most everyone is familiar with the enchanting city of Venice, but the Veneto region of Italy also lays claim to rich deltas of rice, olive groves and vineyards, fertile flatlands, and one of the most dramatic mountainscapes anywhere in the world. Naturally, this would create a wealth of cherished culinary traditions. The authentic Veneto kitchen merges its ancient heritage with humble ingredients, producing one of the most fascinating cuisines in Italy. Julia della Croce shares the origins of over 60 recipes as she takes the reader on a glorious visual and culinary tour of the Veneto. Belluno's pillow-shaped pasta stuffed with beets and sprinkled with poppyseeds reveals Austrian influences, while a meal of roasted turkey topped with pomegranate sauce is a sure indicator that it's time to celebrate the fall harvest. Handy lists of charming places to stay, local festivals and cooking classes, plus evocative photos of the food and countryside will inspire anyone to plan their next vacation to the Veneto. Until then, this beloved region is as close as the kitchen. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
49) Serve It Cold!
Crosby, June & Bateman, Ruth

New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Clean unmarked contents, in blue cloth with line of scraping along front board; 224 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
50) Larousse Traditional French Cooking
Curnonsky (Maurice Edmond Sailland)

Toronto: Doubleday. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Canadian. Hardcover. 0385252218 . About new book but for top section excised from front endpaper; in bright DJ with 2" tear to base of spine. ; 703 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 191 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: