Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Ainsworth Books

Fiction

Browse books in Fiction | Return to Ainsworth Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 364 listings found.
1) A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
Agee, James

New York: Mcdowell, Obolensky. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with creasing, chips and tears, prlce-clipped. Tape repaired, 3 inch tear in back of DJ. Light wear to cloth covered boards with light fading around edges. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) Realia
Aitken, Will

Toronto, ON: Random House Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679310401. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Only slight wear. ; 259 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Indian Killer
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087113652x. DJ in Mylar, unclipped, a bright solid, book. ; Only slight wear, scuffing to DJ. ; 418 pages; A murder mystery set in Seattle, involving the scalping of white men.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Street Called Straight
Anonymous (by the author of 'The Inner Shrine')

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 6 glossy plates ; Some wear to extremities of red cloth covered boards, some fraying head & tail of spine, spine lightly faded. Back hinge started ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 415 pages; Basil King is the author of this novel.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) SALVATION
Asch, Sholem

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1951. Revised Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chipping with small chips missing from spine and back. Price crossed out. Some damp stain across bottom front cover.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Nothing New Under the Sun
Bacchelli, Riccardo

London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First British Edition. Hardcover. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Some rippling of free end papers, DJ chipped with short tears. ; 518 pages; This is the final book in the Mill on the Po trilogy.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) THINNER
Bachman, Richard

New York: New American Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0453004687. 309 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ unclipped. DJ has minor wear & tears.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) BOX O' LIGHTS
Baerlein, Henry

London: Leonard Parsons Ltd.. Good+. 1923. First English Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have sun-fading, corners bumped. Previous owner's book plate pastdown on inside front board.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS
Balch, Frederic Homer

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears, chipping. Large chip missing from bottom front of DJ. Illustrated by Dean Pollock. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE HEART REMEMBERS
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards have light soiling, light shelf-wear evident on corners. Previous name on front free end paper.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
11) The Dog Crusoe A tale of the western prairies
Ballantyne, R. M

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. A tight solid book, hinges intact; Red decorative cloth covered boards are a little faded, corners lightly bumped, a few water spots, prize notation on front pastedown dated 1913 ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pages; The book is undated but OCLC puts this at approximately 1898. Colour frontispiece and 7 colour plates by Groome. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Hello America
Ballard, J. G

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881844551. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; Light chipping of DJ spine ; 224 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Fourth Shot - a novel
Balling, L. Christian

Boston: Atlantic - Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316079685. A tight solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Price clipped DJ is scuffed with a few short tears, book has light lean ; 231 pages; An alternate history centering on the assassination of JFK. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) DEFY THE WILDERNESS
Banks, Lynne Reid

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0701125934. DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling, small tears. Red grease pencil mark on FFEP.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) The Rosary,
Barclay, Florence L

Toronto, ON: Musson Book Company. Very Good. 1910. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. A tight solid book, hinges intact. Blind stamped design and gilt print on front cover and spine ; Deep purple cloth covered boards show light wear, spine lightly faded, slight lean, previous owner's name on FFEP ; 389 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Wisdom's Gate
Barnes, Margaret Ayers

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; DJ chipped and scuffed with tears and some loss. ; 370 pages; This is a follow-up to her Pulitzer Prize winning book 'Years of Grace'.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
17) A Border Shepherdess - A Romance of Eskdale
Barr, Amelia E

New York: The A. D. Porter Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Reprint; First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated yellow cloth covered boards ewith black and red design. A tight solid book. ; Yellow cloth boards have light staining, scuff marks, light shelfwear to edges and corners. Moisture stain to top inner portion of page edges. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. ; 325 pages; Uncertain if date is 1887 or 1900. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Patricia's Awakening
Barrett, Harold James

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Second Printing. Hardcover. A tight solid book, hinges intact.; Light wear and soiling, light foxing of page edges. ; 419 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) The Winds of Chance
Beach, Rex

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. First US Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. ; Red cloth covered boards show light wear, slightly bumped corners, some water spotting. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. ; 522 pages pages; An adventure novel set in Alaska and the Yukon. Frontispiece and 3 B&W plates present.. Keywords: Yukon, Alaska. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) AT THE SEVEN STARS
Beatty, John & Patricia

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First British Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling, small tears and chips. Price-clipped. Illustrated from eighteenth century prints. Illustrated by B&W Prints. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312930488. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Light edge wear and creasing to DJ.; 533 pages; A curious blend of thriller and sci-fi.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
22) THE FEUD
Berger, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 038529221X. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, chipping, scuff marks on front. Small tears.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) THE VISIONEERS - A COURAGE STORY ABOUT BELIEF IN THE FUTURE
Berghofer, Desmond E

Vancouver, BC: Creative Learning International Press. Very Good. 1992. First Canadian Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0969617305. Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some very light soiling, minor creases, one small tear top of spine.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Carter's Triumph
Bindloss, Harold

London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright solid, book, scan available upon request.; Some edge wear to green cloth covered boards, stain below title on spine. Stamp on front free end paper 'The Bookshelf Lending Library' and number 524. ; 320 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
25) Ranching for Sylvia
Bindloss, Harold

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright solid, book. ; Tears, head and tail of spine, worn to boards at corners, light spotting of blue cloth covered boards. ; 391 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
26) HIGHLAND COUSINS A NOVEL
Black, William

New York: Harper Brothers. Very Good. 1894. Hardcover. 444 pages; Some wear top & bottom spine, contents loose but intact. Green cloth binding, gilt & white decorations, Hinges intact. Previous owner's name FFEP. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) Thanh Ho Delivers
Bonnie, Fred

Montgomery, AL: Black Belt Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1880216515. DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight bright book. ; 445 pages; A quirky novel about the South, centering on a Vietnamese refuge and her pizza shop.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) HIROSHIMA JOE
Booth, Martin

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871130564. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has a few short tears, light scuffing.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
29) BENVENUTO
Botsford, Keith

London: Hutchinson & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 287 pages; DJ in protective mylar. DJ has some light soiling, sticker removed on front upper right corner removed small patch of design. Small tears, light chipping.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) THE FALKLANDS WHALE
Boulle, Pierre

London: W. H. Allen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 049103282x. Dust jacket in Mylar. Slight wear. A touching story of blue whales and a British naval task force in the South Atlantic.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 364 listings found.