Browsing the inventory of Ainsworth BooksJuvenile |
|
Browse books in Juvenile | Return to Ainsworth Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine
London: Hampstead Editions. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1871079012. A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar. ; Only slight wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 201 pages; Lovely full page prints illustrate each fable.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
Morning Glories and Other Stories
New York: G. W. Carleton. Good+. 1871. Second Edition. Hardcover. hinges intact; Green cloth covered boards show some edge wear, corners bumped, stain bottom front cover. Binding is a little loose ; This is a collection of stories and poems.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
JADE AND IRON : LATIN AMERICAN TALES FROM TWO CULTURES
Toronto, ON: Groundwood Books. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888992564. Dust jacket in Mylar. Some wear to head and tail of book's spine otherwise unread. A beautifully illustrated collection of folk tales from Latin America - written for 7-11 year olds. Illustrated by Garay, Luis (Illustrator) .. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
Agouhanna
Toronto, ON: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038504786x. A tight solid book, hinges intact. B&W drawings throughout ; Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with creases and scratches, 1 inch tear bottom back DJ ; 89 pages; "History, folklore and adventure are a successful combination in this exciting and timely story of a young boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare." An Iroquois tale.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Cariboo Pony
Lantzville, BC: Oolichan Books. Very Good-. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0889820260. A tight solid book. ; Light edge wear, bottom back corner creased ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; A girl and her rodeo pony are at the centre of this novel for 8-12 readers. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
THE GOLDEN BOOK OF COMICS
London: ODHAMS. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. A bright solid, book. Text unmarked; DJ chipped and creased along edges with short tears, quarter size chip top front panel smaller one, bottom back panel a few pages soiled, some staining page fore edges. Gift notation facing half title page ; Undated but appears to be circa 1950. A collection of funny stories, poetry, comics by such authors as Enid Blyton, Captain W. E. Johns, Elisabeth Kyle, Martin Lawrence et al. Copyright S.451.1.R.S.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Paddington Marches On
London: Collins. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Third Printing. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. A tight solid book. ; DJ has some soiling, small tears. Large piece missing from top back of DJ. Price-clipped.; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
THE PRINCE AND THE WILD GEESE
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312645511. 62 pages; DJ has small tears & creases, scuffing, 2 inch tape repaired tear back DJ, Mylar cover. A story based on a true incident, involving a Russian prince & an Irish girl.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
TERRENCE O'HARA
New York Harcourt Brace 1939.. Hardcover. 155 pages; Good. 8vo ; Blue cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine and edges of boards. Previous owner's Bookplate inside front board. Some shelfwear to edges and corner bumps. Some waffling from dampness. An Irish tale. Illustrated by Reginald Birch. First US Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Seven Stories by Hans Christian Andersen
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531024938. Light wear to corners, some scuffing of decorative laminated boards ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages; Carle takes Andersen tales and puts his own spin on them, illustrated with his distinctive art work. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
Tall in the Saddle
Custer, WA: Orca Book Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1551431548. DJ in mylar, unclipped. A bright solid book. ; DJ has light rubbing marks.; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
PIONEER GIRL
Toronto, ON: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd.. Very Good. 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0070829691. Trade PB; 12mo; Some soiling and light wear. This is a compilation of the letters of a young girl who's family has pulled up roots and moved to the Canadian Prairies in 1887. Illustrated by Douglas Johnson.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
THE VOYAGE OF THE FLOATING BEDSTEAD
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some edge wear, a couple of small tears, prlce clipped, small ding (1/4 inch) on spine of book. A fanciful tale for 4-8 year olds about a couple of children who dream of going to sea. Illustrated by Color Drawings.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLDEN CAT
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 68 pages; DJ a little scuffed, light chipping, short tears. DJ is clipped, bottom 3/4 inch torn from inside back flap. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight solid book. A tale about a siamese cat and two young Thai children.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
A CHUM WORTH HAVING - THE STORY OF HECTOR'S FRIENDS
London: Blackie and Son Limited.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a lovely volume, bright red cloth decorated in black and cream. The exterior, except for lightly bumped corners almost appears new. Previous name on front free end paper. Some yellowing of pages. B&W frontispece appears to be the only illustration. The book is not dated by pub. But the dedication on the FFEP is dated 1926. Illustrated by Harold Copping.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
THE CAT ATE MY GYMSUIT
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440016126. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ has some light chipping and creasing, short tear top back. Bottom corner front flap clipped even though price on top.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
A Christmas Tree
London: Michael O' Mara Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948397403. Illustrated boards.; Boards have some soiling, small scuff marks. Light shelfwear to edges.; Color Illustrations; 40 pages; This is an essay about Christmas from the Christmas Stories.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
A BOY'S LIFE OF GENERAL PERSHING
New York: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Good+. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Decorative green cloth boards have light soiling, some shelfwear evident on corners, spine and bottom edges. Previous owner's name on FFEP.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
LUCIFER & LUCINDA
Vancouver, Bc, Canada November House 1977.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0920156002. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket in mylar. DJ has a few short tears at top and other light wear, unclipped. Illustrated by Mike Yazzolino. First Edition.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
THE YOUNG EXPLORERS
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chips. Previous owner'ss name on FFEP, prlce-clipped. Number 4 of the Golden Way Series for juvenile readers.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
THE DEATH OF EVENING STAR - THE DIARY OF A NEW ENGLAND WHALER
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385076495. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ scuffed, chipped with short tears, price clipped. Book has light wear, strip of wite-out on front end paper. B&W illustrations throughout. A whaling tale set in the 1840's. Library binding. Illustrated by Leonard Fisher.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
Jingo Django
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar. ; DJ chipped at head of spine, a few very short tears, prlce clipped, minimal fading. Book shows only very light wear. ; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
THE LAST STARFIGHTER STORYBOOK
New York: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good. 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399210784. 4to; Illustrated boards have some very light scuffing, very light shelf wear.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
Monica
London: Blackie and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. 1st UK. Hardcover. A tight solid book, hinges intact, text unmarked; Some general edge wear, bottom fore corners worn to boards, spine and back a little soiled, previous owner's name on FFEP. ; 0.79 x 7.09 x 5.51 Inches; 96 pages; This scarce children's book is illustrated with colour frontispiece and B&W illustrations. The large print seems to indicate it is for a younger reader. (not in OCLC). Keywords: JUVENILE, 6-8. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
LUDMILA - A LEGEND OF LIECHTENSTEIN
Garden City Doubleday 1959.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket in mylar. DJ clipped, light chipping, light soiling. 'Ludmila was an uncomely cow whose desire to be beautiful and loved was so great that it wrought a miracle I n the diminutive country of liechtensteinand gave rise to a legend that has lasted for over one hundred years. '. Illustrated by Reisie Lonette. Later Printing edition.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
The King of the Hummingbirds, and Other Tales
New York: Knopf. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394933192. Bright solid book. DJ in mylar is chipped with short tears, bound for libraries but not ex-library, no free end papers as issued ; B&W Illustrations; 58 pages; This is gardner 3rd book of stories for children. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
ROMNEY GAY'S PICTURE BOOK OF POEMS
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. 36 pages; Decorative boards. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners lightly bumped. Tail of spine a little sunned. Covers bright, interior unmarked, light wear.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
JINGLE JANGLE
New York Viking 1955.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped. Poetry for young children. Delightful B&W drawings throughout. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
THE GYPSY PRINCESS
Markham, ON: Scholastic Canada, Limited. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0590123890. Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Light edgewear.. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
The Wind in the Willows
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Anniversary. Hardcover. A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, text unmarked; Price clipped DJ chipped with short tears, thinned somewhat at base near soine after having been stuck to book, still intact, book shows light wear ; Golden Anniversary Edition; B&W & Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 241 pages. (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 82 listings found. |





