Children's Booksfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Prize Budget For Boys
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Blackie and Son, Ltd, 1935 GOOD to VG First Edition. Light wear to boards, pictorial cover shows two boys in rowboat, rear hinge weakened, all text pages VG on thick stock, only a few with light soiling, color frontispiece detached, dated 1935. Inscription on front endpaper dated 1936. - - - Vintage book contains 10 stories for boys, by S.T. James, Johnson Graham, R. de M. Rudolf, Robins Millar, David L. Smith, Jim Pennant, F. Victor Hughes-Hallett, Druce Raven, K. Nelson Abbott, and W.K. Holmes.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 2) |
Mandy for Girls 1988
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co., 1987 VERY GOOD HC. Excellent illustrated boards with only light bottom corner wear. Unmarked, clipped, pristine interiors. Approx. 7.5" x 11", 126 pages, color comic book illustrations. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Mr. Budge Builds a House
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., 1968 VERY GOOD+/no DJ. Illustrated cloth boards with only a trace of shelf-wear, no bumps. Interiors AS-NEW. 8" by 10", 32 pages. Very clean, unmarked but for previous owner's name on endpaper. - - - Excellent book for children to learn how houses are constructed.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Meadow-Brook Girls Across Country ( or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike )
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield #3756, 1913 VERY GOOD/GOOD. Handsome red-brown boards with black lettering and designs, no illustration. Covers are clean and bright, lower corners bumped. Spine square & solid, all pages tight, hinges slightly weakened. All 250 pages VG, clean, uniformly tanned. Well-illustrated with b&w drawings throughout. No markings. DJ has chipping, several closed tears, and shows image of woman with binoculars looking across lake. 5.75" by 8". - - - Stories of girls and their guardian, Miss Etling, and the adventures they share on vacations - camping under canvas, hiking across the country, sailing out to sea. Not all the adventures are happy ones, however, and there are times when the girls' courage and resourcefulness are tested to the utmost.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Hawaiian Lei
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Pickering & Inglis, 1958 FINE/GOOD+ First Edition, 1st printing of this scarce title. Perfect green boards, tight binding, all 128 pages excellent, just slightly tanned. Reverse of color frontispiece shows slight ink transfer from DJ. Front endpaper has a Sunday School award certificate, dated 1963-64, and a tiny stamp. The clipped DJ has some short tears and light chipping at spine ends. 5" by 7.25" - - - Vintage juvenile fiction. This is the story of two girls on a trip from San Francisco to Honolulu - the mystery they encounter - the daughter of a 'Pineapple King" they meet - and a conflict they resolve.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 6) |
Voyage Into Danger: Adventure in the Queen Charlotte Islands
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1971 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. A very nice ex-library copy. All pages crisp & clean. Original DJ has been protected in mylar since it was new. 6.5" by 8.25", 138 pages, map endpapers, glossary of nautical terms, nicely illustrated by Alan Daniel. - With the practised hand of an experienced deep-water seaman, the author steers a sure course through the islands of British Columbia's NW coast aboard a tug named the S.S. Gabriola. The adventure takes the characters past Vancouver Island, the Queen Charlotte Islands, and Graham and Baranof Islands. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Stories of Fun and Adventure: Book One
|
|
|
Copp Clark Publishing, 1965 GOOD+ pictorial cloth hardcover, 6.25" by 8.75", 218 pages. Light rubbing at corners and spine tips, square & solid, school stamps on endpapers, nice pages with occasional markings and almost no soiling. This book was published as part of the Canadian Reading Development Series (Primary). It contains 41 short adventure stories that children find fun to read. Topics include cowboys, space travel, animal adventures, circus clowns, ships, dancing, Indian legends. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Water Safety with Teddy Ruxpin (Teddy Ruxpin Safe 'n' Sound Series)
|
|
|
Alchemy - Worlds of Wonder, 1988 VERY GOOD 7" by 8" Pictorial HC. Clean, tight, near-fine boards. Initial and date stamp on inside back cover. This story shows the value of learning to swim and obeying safety rules around the water. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing, 1989 FINE/FINE First Canadian Edition (originally published in 1988 in Australia). Magnificently illustrated high quality folio (9.5" by 12.5"). Clean, no markings, no wear, sealed section of answers to the mysteries has been opened, unclipped DJ nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. - - - An elephant's eleventh birthday party is marked by eleven games preceding the banquet to be eaten at the eleventh hour. But when the time to eat arrives, the birthday feast has disappeared. Readers are challenged to interpret the maze of hidden codes and clues - and solve the mystery. A very clever and entertaining book for children of all ages. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Sticks
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First G.P. Putnam's Sons Edition 2002, first published in 1996 by Delacorte Press. Clean, tight, remainder mark otherwise unmarked. No wear to black boards or binding. One page with 1/4" chip along top edge. Unclipped DJ has just a hint of shelf-wear, no tears, no chipping. Approx. 5.5" by 8.5", 182 pages. - - - Out-of-print. Very entertaining middle-grade fiction by the Newbery Honor author of 'Hope was There.' Reading level ages 9-12. "There's only one thing Mickey Vernon really wants, and it's hanging in his family's pool hall. It's the awesome shirt that the winner of the 10 to 13-year-olds' nine-ball championship will be wearing. Amazing triple bank shots, fifth-grade heroics and desperate measures to deal with unreasonable mothers add up to a hilarious novel about pool, parents and trying to be the best." . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ozma of Oz
|
|
|
Scholastic VERY GOOD 7th Printing Trade Paperback, 5.25" by 7.5", 208 pages. Scholastic TX 3233. Looks like 1970's printing. Clean, tight, unmarked but for previous owner's name on inside of front cover, no spine creases, appears unread.. Soft Cover. Illus. by John R. Neill. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Wizard of Oz: Great Illustrated Classics Series
|
|
|
NY: Baronet/Playmore, 1989 BRAND NEW Hardcover. Gift quality. 5.75" by 8", 235 pages, unmarked. L. Frank Baum's classic tale specially adapted by Deidre S. Laiken for younger readers. Large print, many illustrations. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
I'm in Charge of Celebrations
|
|
|
NY: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1995 NEAR FINE reprint, crisp, clean, unmarked. 8" x 10", no page numbers, beautiful art by three-time Caldecott Honor Book illustrator Peter Parnall. A dweller in the desert celebrates a triple rainbow, a chance encounter with a coyote, and other wonders of the American Southwest wilderness. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 14) |
Island of Grey Mist
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Victory Press, 1968 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st UK Printing. A very handsome copy with just a trace of shelf wear. Interiors are clean, tight, unmarked. Unclipped DJ has light edge wear, one 1/4" tear. - - - This vintage story for girls ages 9 to 12 won the Victory Press Books for Children competition. It was a sudden blow for Mandy when she heard that she was to move away from her beautiful home on Grey Mist, and she immediately resolved that no-one would force her to leave the island. So Mandy's scheming mind set to work and a plan was formed - a plan which would lead her into strange circumstances and perilous adventures.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Secret World of Og
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1961 FINE 30th Anniversary Edition. 7" x 10", 160 pages, illustrated by the author's daughter Patsy Berton. Unmarked & clean - a superb copy for collectors or families. A Canadian classic, this best seller is the author's favorite book because the characters are based on his children. It's a story of 'let's pretend', for readers of all ages, but especially for those aged 5 to 9. . Large Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Velveteen Rabbit
|
|
|
Mankato, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Editions, 1994 AS-NEW First Edition by Creative Editions, no DJ. Perfect gift-giving condition, no wear, no markings, pristine interiors. 8" by 11.5", 39 pages, pictorial boards, magnificently illustrated by Monique Felix. 'The Velveteen Rabbit' first appeared in 1922, and for more than 8 decades it has worked magic for all who read it. Author Margery Williams understood how toys, and people, become real through the wisdom and experience of love. In this book, a stuffed toy called 'The Velveteen Rabbit' is dirty, worn out, and about to be burned. He has almost given up hope of ever finding the magic called 'real' , but then discovers that the power of true love has made him become a real live rabbit.. Illus. by Monique Felix. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jo's Neighbours
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1959 VERY GOOD/no DJ, 2nd Impression of First Edition. Red boards show light wear, some minor scratches on covers. Was in library of charitable organization. A few fore-edge marks, all 78 pages clean, tight, unmarked. Color frontispiece. 5" by 7.5".. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Dean & Son, 1965 VERY GOOD Hardcover/no DJ. A very desirable copy with nice bright boards, tight hinges, and nice clean pages. Light rubbing at lower corners, trace of shelfwear at tip of spine and bottom edge. Small ownership sticker on front pastedown otherwise unmarked. Volume 12 of this Enid Blyton series, with title list on rear cover. 5" by 7.5", 184 pages, illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
My Best Book of Enid Blyton Stories
|
|
|
London, UK: Award Publications, 1984 VERY GOOD reprint folio HC. Only a trace of rubbing at corners, gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise Fine. Super clean, no markings, all pages appear unhandled and unread. 9.25" x 13", 77 pages. Includes these Blyton stories: The Lost Hum, The Flying Kite, Bubbly's Trick, The Blown-Away Rabbit, Blackberry Tart, Sally Simple's Matches, Snubby's Tail, Susie and Her Shadow, Ha Ha Jack-in-the-Box, The Squirrel and the Pixie, and the Astonishing Brush. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Rene Cloke. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Great Big Paddington Book
|
|
|
UK: Gallery Books - Collins, 1988 VG/VG First Thus. 8.75" by 11.5", 192 pages, illustrated by Ivor Wood. An excellent copy, clean & tight, unmarked but for previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Not only can you read about Paddington's adventures, this big volume is also full of games, quizzes, activities, cartoon strips and stories for children.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
Blackships and Thanadelthur; Young Heroes of North America Vol. 1
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Heartland Publications, 2001 BRAND NEW, no wear to boards, binding or pages. 6.75" by 9.25", 112 pages, 108 pages, brand new CD included. The Young Heroes of North America, Volume 1, is the first book in a new series about real teens whose lives and actions changed the course of history in North America. This is a wonderful way to introduce young people to their Native Indian heritage, whether Canadian or American. Great for readers ages 10-14, this series is extensively researched and lavishly illustrated with historically accurate paintings by Amanda Dow, and beautiful photographs by Dennis Fast and Francis Lepine. There is also a running sidebar glossary of unfamiliar words and pronunciations. There are two stories in the first volume, both written by Rick Book: BLACKSHIPS: Two brothers, sons of the noted Iroquois leader Donnacona, are taken to France by Cartier in 1534. They learn French, are presented at court and return to save Cartier's life. But disaster looms. THANADELTHUR: In 1715, when her companions are exhausted and afraid to continue, a young Dene teen strikes out on her own across the tundra, determined to make peace between two warring nations. This story is also on the audio CD that is also included, read by Nicola St. John.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
White Tails Don't Live in the City
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Whole Language Consultants, 1989 FINE First Edition in illustrated wraps. Crisp & clean, unmarked, gift-quality. 8.25" x 11", 19 pages. magnificently illustrated by Ken Lonechild, this book tells the story of a Native Canadian foster child on an ice-fishing excursion with his Cree grandfather, who drives a horse-drawn sleigh onto a frozen lake near the White Bear Reserve, near the Moose Mountains and Carlyle, Saskatchewan. A wonderful book to help explain to First Nations children the "pull" of traditional values versus the "new value" of urban life.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Ken Lonechild. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 23) |
Caleb's Colt
|
|
|
Nashville: Ideals Publishing, 1986 VERY FINE First Edition, 8.25" by 11" Hardcover in as-new condition but for small ownership stamp on endpaper. Crisp, clean, no wear. - - - The story of Easter as seen through the eyes of boys Caleb and Daniel. From Jesus' triumphant ride into Jerusalem on Caleb's colt to His death and resurrection, the author's refreshing approach to this story, combined with Russ Flint's dramatic illustrations, makes this a Bible story children delight in hearing again and again.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Windmill Hill
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Collins, 1970 Very Good/no DJ. 'Collins Seagull' series. Clean, tight, unmarked, pages tanned, rear hinge starting, top corners show light wear. Three illustrations by Arthur Horowicz. 5" by 7.5", 190 pages. A girls adventure story set in Yorkshire, London and Paris. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Jane Eyre - Treasury of Illustrated Classics
|
|
|
Modern Publishing, 2002 BRAND NEW, glossy pictorial hardcover. No markings, as-new inside and out, gift quality. Part of the Treasury of Illustrated Classics series, this book has been adapted for pre-teens by Sara Thompson. An excellent introduction to this children's classic, with large print. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Run from a Scarecrow (Midwestern Memories Series)
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1978 VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked. 6" by 9", 128 pages, full page illustrations by Charles Molina. Part of the Midwestern Memories series. - A mute boy is terrified by a scarecrow character who threatens his adopted family, poor Ozark people living in Kansas. Juvenile fiction that highlights a turning point in the young mute boy's life - based on strong, mature and inspiring Christian judgment. Recommended reading for children ages 10 to 14. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 27) |
Rip Van Winkle: Original story by Washington Irving
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Award Publications, 1978 VERY FINE First Edition Hardcover, no DJ as issued. GIFT QUALITY. Clean, tight, no bumps, previous owner's name. - - - Washington Irving's classic fairy tale retold by Kay Brown, nicely illustrated by Gerry Embleton. An excellent choice for children ages 6 to 10. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Dimsie Among the Prefects
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Humphrey Milford/Oxford Univ. Press, 1935 VG- Hardcover, early vintage reprint (First Edition was 1923). All text pages excellent, absolutely no foxing, edges tanned, owner's inscription on front endpaper. Brown boards rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken, color frontis taped into place. 5.25" by 7.75", 288 pages, 4 b&w plates by Gertrude Demain Hammond. The fourth Dimsie Book - a school girl classic set at the Jane Willard Foundation Boarding School. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1943 VERY GOOD reprint HC with dark navy blue covers and black titles, light rubbing at the corners and spine tips. The binding and hinges are solid. The front endpapers and half-title page have the names of former owners. There is no foxing. All text pages are FINE. 4.75" x 7", 117 pages, frontispiece and illustrations by Harrison Cady, the illustrator who gave us the familiar form of Peter Rabbit and many other animal characters. Thornton Waldo Burgess first published this title in 1914. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 VERY GOOD reprint HC with light blue tweed covers and navy titles, Green Forest Series. Light rubbing to edges. Tight binding, no markings, no foxing, front endpaper missing, text appears unhandled and unread. 5" x 7.5", 180 pages, illustrations and multi-pic endpapers by Harrison Cady. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1943 VERY GOOD reprint HC with medium blue covers and black titles, light wear to edges of boards only. As-new binding and hinges, no markings, no foxing, text appears unhandled and unread. 4.75" x 7", 120 pages, frontispiece and illustrations by Harrison Cady. This title was first published in 1915. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Adventures of Unc. Billy Possum: Burgess Bedtime Story-Books No. 4
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943 VG/VG- reprint HCDJ. Medium blue boards with light rubbing at extremities only. Interiors very nice, solid, unmarked but for previous owner's name and date (1956), green and white pictorial endpapers. Original red DJ has light chipping and short edge tears, now expertly repaired with archival cloth tape. Back of DJ lists to No. 20, The Adventures of Ol' Mr. Buzzard. 4.75" x 7", 117 pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Adventures of Bobby Coon: Burgess Bedtime Story-Books No. 17
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943 VG/VG- reprint HCDJ. Medium blue boards with light rubbing at extremities only. Interiors crisp & clean, solid, unmarked but for previous owner's name and date (1956), green and white pictorial endpapers, all text appears new and unread. Original red DJ has short edge tears, now expertly repaired with archival cloth tape. Back of DJ lists to No. 20, The Adventures of Ol' Mr. Buzzard. 4.75" x 7", 117 pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Secret Garden: Great Illustrated Classics Series
|
|
|
NY: Baronet/Playmore, 1994 FINE Hardcover, gift quality. 5.75" by 8", 239 pages. Unmarked and like new but for one slightly bumped corner. Frances Burnett's classic tale specially adapted for younger readers. Large print, many illustrations. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
Trixie Belden and the Mystery Off Glen Road (No. 5 in the Series)
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman - Western Publishing Co., 1970 NEAR-FINE 1970 Printing Hardcover. A beautiful copy with no bumps on boards, very slight rubbing at head of spine only, binding as-new, all pages as-new, completely unmarked. An excellent copy for collectors, extremely crisp and clean. 5.25" x 7.75", 236 pages, Whitman #1534, Number Five in the series. Front cover shows three young women and two horses. Endpapers feature caricatures of Trixie, Brian, Jim, Honey, Mart and Di.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
Freddie: The Adventures of a Brave Little Fox
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Brimax Books, 1969 FINE First Edition, large pictorial hardcover, 8.25" by 11.5", front board shows red fox, with bird and bee. Nicely illustrated by "Maury." Brimax Books series 350. Very slight bump at base of spine, no corner bumps, all pages clean, tight, unmarked, very nice. No DJ as issued. - - - Very collectible and scarce book about a charming little red fox and his best friend, a little robin.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
Tiggy and the Babysitter (A Happy Ending Book - Honey Bear Books)
|
|
|
NY: Modern Promotions, 1984 NEAR-FINE/no DJ, First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, lower corners gently bumped, otherwise FINE. Tony Hutchings illustrations. - - - An excelent book for children who are afraid of being left with a babysitter. There's a happy ending to each story in this series, which was specially created to give children a simple explanation of some common fears. In this volume, Tiggy the hedgehog is upset when her parents leave her with a babysitter, but they soon make friends, and Tiggy goes to bed happy.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Walt Disney's Goofy in Giant Trouble
|
|
|
Western Publishing - Whitman, 1968 VERY GOOD Big Little Book (Whitman 5751). Approx. 3.5" x 5", 249 pages, COLOR illustrations. Light wear to covers, clean and tight interiors, very nice copy. Who is fifty feet tall? Who works for World-Pol? Who becomes a legend in his own time? GOOFY - in this exciting tale!. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Lighthouse Island
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1968 VERY GOOD/no DJ. A wonderful ex-school library copy in publisher's reinforced binding. Clean, solid, all pages excellent, a very nice copy. 7.25" by 9.25", 63 pages, illustrations by Russian-born painter Symeon Shimin.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Little Big Ears and the Princess
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co., 1944 Very Good+/Very Good- 1944 Printing HC with DJ. Superb cloth boards with as-new paste-down image on front cover. Inside, this book is crisp & clean, square and tight. There are a few minor fingerprint marks, and the foredges have some darkening. The free front endpaper has a small hand-written gift inscription dated 1946. The original DJ is unclipped and in VG- condition, with tanning along the spine & edges, light chipping, closed edge tears. 12mo, approx. 5" by 7", 132 pages, illustrated. This is NOT an ex-library book. - Kids love this story. Princess Rosalie meets a talking rabbit she calls Little Big-Ears. "The adventures of the many little furry and feathered friends of the wood with Rosalie, 'The Princess' and 'Little Big Ears,' the rabbit. Rosalie plays in the gardens of her father's palace, but 'Little Big Ears' comes to see her often and finally takes her out into the surrounding woods to meet some other animal friends and incidentally, Peter, his father and his dog Wags. Their adventures, whimsical and delicious, yet filled with all sorts of out-of-door lore of an unusual kind are simply delightful. ". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Superstar Called Sweetpea
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1980 FINE/no DJ, First Edition (stated) 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread. 5.75" by 8.5", 134 pages. - - - Because her parents wish her to wait before she pursues a singing career, a high school junior in Charleston, South Carolina, begins a deception which adversely affects all the important areas of her life. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
Babar and His Children
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1966 NEAR-FINE vintage Hardcover, no DJ. Crisp, clean, solid, unmarked, appears unread. A very handsome and desirable copy of this collectible volume. Classic children's story translated from the French By Merle Haas. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Man With Three Eyes
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: The Children's Press, 1955 VERY GOOD- First Edition HC, no DJ. Light rubbing to edges of boards, no corner bumps, square and solid binding, tanned pages, bookplate on rear endpaper. 5" x 7.25", 156 pages. Volume One of the Challenge Series for Boys and Girls.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Cobbler's Dream
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Michael Joseph, 1963 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Forest green cloth covers show no wear, hinges as-new, all pages crisp and unmarked, slightly tanned text and fore-edges. Original clipped DJ features art by Maurice Wilson, has light edge tanning and 4 tiny tears. 5.25" by 8", 221 pages. - The first book in Monica Dicken's highly successful Follyfoot Farm series is a moving account of a rest home for retired horses, to which a once-famous showjumper, Cobbler's Dream, is taken after being saved from destruction. This is the warm story of a boy's devotion to an old horse he has rescued. Cobbler's Dream stands beside 'National Velvet', 'Old Yeller', and 'The Incredible Journey' as one of the most memorable stories ever written about people and animals. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mystery of the Spiral Bridge (No. 45 in the Hardy Boys Series)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 AS-NEW. Pristine copy: unmarked, unread, covers never fully opened. Extra durable 'school and library binding' for 'constant extended use.' Perfect for discriminating collectors. Number 45 in the Hardy Boys series. Light blue spine and back cover, pictorial matte-finish front cover. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Boy Scouts Afloat
|
|
|
Saalfield Publishing, 1921 VERY GOOD/no DJ. Illustrated navy boards nearly perfect. An excellent copy, crisp & clean text, pages slightly tanned, paper covering hinges just starting, hinges tight, spine square & solid, previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise unmarked, one page with 1" edge tear. 5" by 7.5", unpaginated.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 47) |
Good Books For Children, Third Edition, A Selection of Outstanding Children's Books Published 1950 - 1965
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1968 VERY GOOD/VG- third impression. very nice ex-lib copy with very few library markings - clean, tight, occasional margin notes. The DJ has a trace of edge wear, tiny closed edge tears and a small piece missing from the back panel. Inside, the books are listed alphabetically by author. You'll find 1391 outstanding children's books listed here, all published between 1950 and 1965. Each one is annotated, appraised, accompanied by a short review, and includes names of the illustrators where appropriate, the publisher and year of puplication, number of pages, and age level. Both fiction and non-fiction titles are included . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Merriweather Girls at Good Old Rockhill
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith, 1932 VERY GOOD+/Good+ First Edition. Nearly perfect green cloth boards with black lettering, exceptionally clean, no bumps. Binding square & solid, hinges as-new, all pages tanned otherwise excellent, completely unmarked. Original DJ has several tape repairs, light chipping at spine tips. 5" by 7.5", 244 pages. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 49) |
Time to Go
|
|
|
San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt-Brace, 1990 FINE/FINE Stated First Edition, 1st Printing. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, unclipped DJ. NOT a remainder. 8.75" by 11.25". Illustrated byThomas B. Allen. - - - An exceptional book for children dealing with the trauma of leaving the familiarity of their home - especially farm children whose parents face hard times and must abandon the family farm. The Illinois authors wrote this volume as a tribute to children who must seek new futures away from the land they love.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 50) |
Basil Brush Gets a Medal
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1978 Very Good/Very Good First American Edition. A very nice ex-library copy with nearly perfect boards, publisher's original reinforced binding (still super tight), and clean text pages with no markings. Normal library stamps etc. on some of the prelim pages. Clipped DJ has no tears, no chipping, protected in mylar since new. 6.25" by 8.75", 48 pages. - - - The sixth adventure of Basil Brush, a funny and helpful little fox, and his faithful sidekick Harry the Mole. As excellent copy for anyone who remembers reading this book as a child.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found. |














