Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Books

from Bruce McLeod

Browse Children's Books | Return to Bruce McLeod
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.
1) The Boy Messenger of the Sun (Red Cord Series)
Spafford, Basil

The Boy Messenger of the Sun (Red Cord Series)
London, U.K.: Pickering & Inglis, 1963 VERY GOOD/GOOD First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Green boards are excellent, slightly sunned at head of spine, pages lightly tanned, front endpaper has 'perfect attendance' bookplate from a Baptist Church. 158 crisp & clean pages. Clipped DJ has light chipping at spine tips, several short closed tears, small pieces missing from back panel.. The 14 year old hero explores the dreaded Chingana caves which honeycomb the vast Andes Mountains of Peru. After becoming hopelessly lost, he is saved from death by discovering a tribe of Royal Incas, who for centuries had remained hidden. Many difficulties and unexpected situations arise, but David proves the worth of his Christian unbringing and becomes a messenger of good tidings to this list tribe in the Valley of the Sun. This is a classic book worthy of being read by children of every generation.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $12.95
2) Shadow of the Shaman
St. George, Judith

Shadow of the Shaman
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing, a nice ex-library book with usual library markings, in a clipped DJ. Very slight wear to boards, all 156 pages excellent. - - - 'While Jay spends some time at Geyser Lodge, he encounters mysterious accidents, strange Indian charms, and one night, a cloaked and feathered figure chanting it's way rhythmically across the yard.' . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
3) Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1924 GOOD+ reprint hardcover, no DJ. Nearly perfect Frank Godwin paste-down on front board. 15 illustrations by Frank Godwin inside (in color and b&w). A few prelim pages loose, but all are present, nice text with some soiling and a few areas of foxing. 6.25" x 8.75", 302 pages, plus glossary, large print. Introduction, biographical essay of Stevenson and editing by Gilbert Sykes Blakely, Principal of Evander Childs High School, New York City. - The classic tale of Long John Silver and yo-ho-ho and a bottle of rum. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
4) A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

A Child's Garden of Verses
Geddes and Grosset, 1994 NEW/NEW First U.K. Printing of this edition. High quality 6.25" by 7.75" volume contains 64 poems, verses and rhymes first published in 1885. Includes 11 color plates done in the style of 19th century artists. 125 pages, unmarked. - Robert Louis Stevenson was born in Scotland and travelled widely, from Spain to the California gold fields, finally settling in Samoa where he died in 1894. During his lifetime he was acclaimed as one of the world's foremost storytellers and today his works, which include 'Treasure Island', 'The Master of Ballantrae', and 'Kidnapped', are regarded as classics of literature. A Child's Garden of Verses was slowly put together by Stevenson as a diversion from his fictional work - as his wife comments, he "plucked a blossom here and there" until it was first published in 1885. Based largely on his own childhood, A Child's Garden of Verses is an inspiring collection which has captured the imaginations of several generations of children. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
5) A Campfire Girl's Test of Friendship
Stewart, Jane L

A Campfire Girl's Test of Friendship
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1914 GOOD++/no DJ. All text and illustration pages clean, tight, unmarked. Pages tanned, one page with edge tear (text unaffected), slight endpaper offsetting, no foxing on pages, hinges cracked (mesh showing), front ep missing. Blue boards VG with just a trace of shelf-wear. Volume 5 in the classic Campfire Girls series, vintage juvenile fiction for young women. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
6) A Dog Named Chips
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grosset & Dunlap, 1931 Near-Fine 1950's printing in green tweed boards with image of running dogs on front cover. A wonderful copy of this classic children's tale, appears unread. The pages are all as-new: super white, crisp, clean and unmarked, no foxing. The boards have no corner bumps, one light bump on the top edge, and some tanning of the spine. The binding and hinges are as-new, short gift inscription on the pictorial endpapers. 5.5" x 7.75", 267 pages, frontispiece, brown pictorial endpapers show three collie dogs jumping into the water. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
7) The Hungry Tiger of Oz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly [L. Frank Baum]

The Hungry Tiger of Oz
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1926 VERY GOOD+ Hardcover, no DJ. One of the earliest states, with a hyphen on the last word of page 21, and the word 'two' on the last line of page 252 in imperfect type. Illustrated with twelve color plates (coated on one side) by John R. Neill. Original dark green cloth with nearly perfect color paper label on front cover. Superb boards with no bumps, no rubbing, no fading. Rear hinge stretched, front hinge only slightly weakened. Pictorial endpapers have previous owner's name, a few of the small b&w illustrations have been neatly colored in pencil. All text as-new. In short: attractive, complete, no stains, no foxing, no odor. 7" x 9.25", 261 pages. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $170.00
8) Chinook
Thorn, Elizabeth A.; Irwin, Joan M

Chinook
Toronto: Gage Educational Publishing, 1986 FINE Hardcover, no DJ. No wear, clean, solid, previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise unmarked. 8.75" by 8.75", 240 pages. NOT ex-lib. - - - Well Illustrated reader for Level 8 students, children at the grade 4 reading level. Perfect for homeschool.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
9) Honey Bunch: Her First Little Garden
Thorndyke, Helen Louise

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924 VERY GOOD/FAIR. A really nice copy in illustrated maroon boards. Light rubbing at edges, square and solid binding, tight hinges, really clean, unmarked text, lightly tanned pages, no foxing. Clipped DJ has quite worn, with tape repairs on reverse of DJ. Lists to number 27 on front flap of dust jacket (First Little Pet Show). 5.25" x 7.5", 182 pages. The fifth book of this popular series about a delightful and adventurous little girl. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.95
10) Best in Children's Books, Volume 32
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 32
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Light shelf-wear, felt pen mark on spine, otherwise clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 32. The first title is 'The Adventures of Pinocchio' by Carlo Collodi, adapted for young readers. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
11) Best in Children's Books, Volume 10A
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 10A
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1963 VG, no DJ. Light edge wear to covers, binding stretch at back page. A vintage collection of fiction and non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 10A. First title is Lassie Come-Home by Eric Knight.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
12) Best in Children's Books, Volume 29
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 29
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG+, no DJ. Light bumps only. Clean, tight, and unmarked, appears unread. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 29. The first title is 'Paul Bunyan : Hero of the Lumber Woods' by Wallace Wadsworth. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
13) Best in Children's Books, Volume 17
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 17
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VG, no DJ. Light bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. Clean, tight, and unmarked inside. Front hinge stretched. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 17. The first title is 'The Magic Fishbone' by Charles Dickens.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
14) Best in Children's Books, Volume 18
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 18
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VG, no DJ. Light shelf-wear, two pages with creases, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 18. The first title is 'The Land of Storybooks' by Robert Louis Stevenson. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
15) Best in Children's Books, Volume 39
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 39
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Light shelf-wear, weakened hinges. Clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 39. The first title is 'Black Beauty and Ginger' by Anne Sewell. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
16) Best in Children's Books, Volume 41
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1961 VG, no DJ. Only a trace of wear to corners of boards, as-new hinges, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 41. The first title is 'Robin Hood' retold by Mary MacNab.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
17) Best in Children's Books, Volume 28
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 28
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VG, no DJ. Lower corners gently bumped, very light shelf-wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 28. The first title is 'Christmas in the Big Woods' from 'Little House in the Big Woods', by Laura Ingalls Wilder.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
18) Best in Children's Books, Volume 28
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VERY GOOD, no DJ. Corners gently bumped otherwise FINE. Clean, tight, unmarked, as-new hinges. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 28. The first title is 'Christmas in the Big Woods' from 'Little House in the Big Woods', by Laura Ingalls Wilder.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
19) Best in Children's Books, Volume 40
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. No corner bumps, light rubbing at spine tips. Clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge slightly shaken. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 40. The first title is 'With Dorothy in Oz', by L. Frank Baum. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
20) Best in Children's Books, Volume 34
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 34
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Lower corners gently bumped, otherwise no wear... clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 34. The first title is 'Snow White and Rose Red', by the Brothers Grimm, Jakob and Wilhelm.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
21) Best in Children's Books, Volume 39
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. One very gentle corner bump, as-new hinges, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 39. The first title is 'Black Beauty and Ginger' by Anne Sewell. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
22) Best in Children's Books, Volume 9
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1958 VERY GOOD/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread. Gentle wear at one corner only, hinges as-new, DJ has tape repairs, light chipping. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 9 in the series, with stories by Mary MacLeod, Hamilton Williamson, Carolyn Haywood and Hans Christian Anderson.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
23) Best in Children's Books, Volume 31
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG+, no DJ. One tiny corner bump, a few marks on boards. Overall clean and tight, all text and illustration pages unmarked. Hinges as-new. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 31. The first title is 'Lewis and Clark : Explorers of the Far West' by Smith Burnham.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
24) Best in Children's Books, Volume 42
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1961 NEAR-FINE/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread, nearly perfect boards, hinges as-new, DJ has tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 42 in the series, with stories by William F. Cody, Alfred Tennyson, Charlotte Steiner, James Baldwin and Smith Burnham.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
25) Best in Children's Books, Volume 25
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 25
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VG, no DJ. Light shelf-wear, faint pencil marks on title page. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 25. The first title is 'The Wondeful Story of Moses' adapted by Mary MacNab.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
26) Best in Children's Books, Volume 40
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 40
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Light corner bumps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge stretched. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 40. The first title is 'With Dorothy in Oz', by L. Frank Baum. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
27) Best in Children's Books, Volume 25
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VERY GOOD/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread. Trace of rubbing at corners only. DJ has tape repairs at top of spine. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 25 in the series, with stories by Mary Macnab, John Greenleaf Whitter, Albert Payson Terhune, Golden Macdonald and Laura Bannon.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
28) Best in Children's Books, Volume 12
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 12
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1958 VG, no DJ. Slight edge wear to covers, binding stretch at front hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 12. The first title is 'With Alice in Wonderland', by Lewis Carroll. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
29) Best in Children's Books, Volume 19A
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1967 FINE/VG-. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread, no wear to boards, hinges or pages. DJ has tiny tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 19A in the series, with 'Flipper' on the dust-jacket, and stories by Richard Hardwick, Charles Edward Carryl, Frances Clarke Sayers, Margery Williams Bianco, Helen Dean Fish, Eleanor Estes, and Carla Greene. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.00
30) Best in Children's Books, Volume 14
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 14
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1958 VG, no DJ. Light corner bumps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Front hinge cracked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 14. The first title is 'Some Adventures With a Brownie', by Dinah Maria Mulock. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
31) Best in Children's Books, Volume 30
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 NEAR-FINE/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread, nearly perfect boards, hinges as-new, DJ has tape repairs, 1 sq. inch piece missing from bottom of back panel. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 30 in the series, with stories by Charles Kingsley, Laura Bannon, Rose Fyleman, Lilian Moore and Leone Adelson.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
32) Best in Children's Books, Volume 27
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 NEAR-FINE/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread, nearly perfect boards, hinges excellent, DJ has tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 27 in the series, with stories by Daniel Defoe, Dorothy and Marguerite Bryan, Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm and Smith Burnham.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
33) Best in Children's Books, Volume 40
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VERY GOOD/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread. Light wear at lower corners, back hinge stretching, DJ has small tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 40 in the series, with stories by L. Frank Baum, Lavinia R. Davis, Sara Cone Bryant, Gladys Schwarz, Eva March Tappen and Millicent E. Selsam. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
34) Best in Children's Books, Volume 24
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 24
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 Near-Fine, no DJ. Only a hint of shelf-wear, appears unread, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 24. The first title is 'The Cat That Walked by Himself', by Rudyard Kipling. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
35) Best in Children's Books, Volume 39
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VERY GOOD/VG-. Clean, tight, no markings, appears unread, excellent boards, rear hinge stretched, DJ has tiny tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 39 in the series, with stories by Anna Sewell, Hans Christian Anderson, Carolyn Sherwin Bailey, Phyllis Krasilovsky, Illa Podendorff, Ruth and Richard Holberg.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
36) Best in Children's Books, Volume 35
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 35
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Upper corners gently bumped, rear hinge weakening, otherwise no wear... clean, tight, all text and illustration pages unmarked. One page number on title page is circled. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 35. The first title is 'America's Glorious Past', compiled by the editors of 'Know Your America.'. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
37) Best in Children's Books, Volume 34
Various Authors

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VERY GOOD/GOOD+. Clean, tight, no markings but for previous owner's name on title page, appears unread. Lower corners bumped, hinges weakening, DJ has tape repairs. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with b&w and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 34 in the series, with stories by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, Gladys Schwarz, Marguerite Henry, James Baldwin, Charles Edward Carryl and Elizabeth Coatsworth. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
38) Best in Children's Books, Volume 23
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 23
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 VG+, no DJ. Very slight shelf-wear only. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 23. The first title is 'Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.'. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
39) Best in Children's Books, Volume 31
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 31
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG+, no DJ. Light bumps at corners only. Clean and tight, all text and illustration pages unmarked. Appears unread. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 31. The first title is 'Lewis and Clark : Explorers of the Far West' by Smith Burnham.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
40) Best in Children's Books, Volume 13
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 13
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1958 VG, no DJ. Light corner bumps. Clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 13. The first title is 'Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy', by James Baldwin. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
41) Best in Children's Books, Volume 36
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 36
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 Near-Fine, no DJ. Only a hint of shelf-wear, appears unread, slight stretch at rear hinge, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 36. The first title is 'Noah's Ark' by Tony Palazzo.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
42) Best in Children's Books, Volume 37
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 37
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960 VG, no DJ. Very slight corner bumps. Clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 37. The first title is 'The King of the Golden River', by John Ruskin, retold by Sara Cone Bryant.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
43) Best in Children's Books, Volume 26
Various Authors

Best in Children's Books, Volume 26
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1959 Near-Fine, no DJ. Only a hint of shelf-wear, appears unread, clean, tight, unmarked. A delightful collection of classic fiction and vintage non-fiction children's stories, with B&W and color illustrations and photos. This is volume 26. The first title is 'The Wild Swans' by Hans Christian Andersen.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
44) Ahmek
Watson, Patrick

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Kids, 1999 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp, clean, ownership marks on front endpaper otherwise unmarked. 5.5" by 8", 167 pages, afterword, Ojibway language glossary. A magnificent copy of this book - destined to become a classic. The first children's book by this well-known Canadian, illustrated by the great grandniece of Group of Seven painter Tom Thomson. This is the first book Tracy Thomson has illustrated. - - - Beautifully written and fully researched, Ahmek is a nature tale with a twist of humour and history. A young beaver named Ahmek sees a man painting at Canoe Lake in Algonquin Park, and the pair establish a friendship. The year is 1917 and the artist, although unknown to Ahmek, is known to the world as Tom Thomson. Contains many references to Ojibway language and culture. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
45) The Kootenay Kidnapper
Wilson, Eric

Toronto: Collins, 1983 AS-NEW/no DJ as issued. First Edition, 1st Printing Hardcover. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. A prime unmarked copy of this scarce book: perfect covers & binding, no markings, no wear, gift quality. 5.5" by 8.75", 97 pages, map, illustrations. - This Nelson, B.C. author's seventh novel featuring Tom or Liz Austen. A secret is lurking in the ruins of a ghost town in the mountains of the Kootenays. A young girl disappears, a boy is kidnapped, and Tom tracks the mystery deep underground in the Cody Caves.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.95
46) Shadow of a Bull
Wojciechowska, Maia

Alladin Books, 1987 FINE reprint trade paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, nearly perfect wraps, appears unread. 5" by 7.5", 151 pages. Winner of the 1965 Newbery Medal for most distinguished contributions to American literature for children. - - - Haunted by the legend of his father, a world-famous bull fighter, 11-year-old Manolo Olivar searches for the courage to pursue his own dream and defeat his fears. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
47) Shadow of a Bull
Wojciechowska, Maia

Troll Associates - Aladdin Books, 1987 FINE reprint trade paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, nearly perfect wraps, appears unread. 5" by 7.5", 151 pages. Winner of the 1965 Newbery Medal for most distinguished contributions to American literature for children. - - - Haunted by the legend of his father, a world-famous bull fighter, 11-year-old Manolo Olivar searches for the courage to pursue his own dream and defeat his fears. . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 197 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: