Modern Firstsfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Modern Firsts | Return to Bruce McLeod | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
| 1) |
The People's Friend Annual, 1972
|
|
|
London, U.K.: D.C. Thomson & Co., 1972 VERY GOOD+ First Edition with excellent pictorial boards, very gentle bumps at corners only. Interiors crisp, clean & unmarked. A few minor spots on fore-edges. Front cover shows photo of blonde woman beside Christmas tree. - Contains stories by 20 different authors:Dorothy Wright, Jean Melville, Nan Baxter, Fiona Macleod, Mary Dunn, Kathleen Kimmond, Jean McDougall, Peggy Maitland, Ruth Sinclair, Ailsa Rae, Elsie Duncan, Christine Maxwell, Molly Gair, Constance Kay, Margaret Nicol, Anne Murray, Mairi Munro, Barbara Cowan, Alice Mackie and Nan Ross. Scottish scenes illustrated by J. Campbell Kerr. Back cover photo by Ben Eighe.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
To Stay Alive
|
|
|
London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1984 Very Good+/Very Good First Edition, 1st UK Printing. A very nice copy with as-new boards, square and tight binding, pages slightly tanned with a few folded corners, no markings of any kind. Unclipped DJ has a trace of edge wear only. 8vo, 5.5" by 8.75", 196 pages. - - - Outstanding first novel by this Irish-born author. A stirring account of a couple's struggles to stay alive - physically and psychologically - in the ghettos of Belfast, Northern Ireland - amid the battles between British soldiers and the Provisional IRA, murders and acts of violence against children and animals. This book was shortlisted for the David Higham and Sinclair prizes. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Black Palace
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1972 FINE/VG First Edition, 1st Printing stated. Crisp and clean, square & solid, one small mark on top edge, otherwise AS-NEW. Clipped DJ is quite nice, inside flaps creased, light wear only.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
No Enemy but Time
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Hutchinson, 1987 FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, a handsome copy with perfect boards. Unclipped DJ has 1/2" tear at base of spine, very slight edge wear. - - - Set in Ireland, the story of a family and divided loyalties, at the heart of which is an impossible and doomed realtionship of half-brother and half-sister.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Game of Dostoevsky
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1965 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing Stated. An absolutely pristine volume with no wear, no defects. Clipped DJ has a trace of shelf-wear & one 1/4" tear. 5.75" by 8.25", 214 pages. - - - This author's very collectible second book is an ingenious novel written in the tradition of the French 'nouvelle vague.' Strange relationships of love, deceit and cruelty are reflected in 'The Game of Dostoevsky' devised by a member of the 'Wolgamuts' group of people associated with a NYC University. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Wooing of A Lady
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB: Queenston House, 1978 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ 1st Printing, First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Nearly perfect boards, square & solid, all 149 pages clean, small light marks on rear endpapers and bottom edge. DJ has edge wear, several short tears, light marks on inside of DJ only. - - - London-born author's first novel is set in Winnipeg, Manitoba during the fall and winter of 1970-71. A young working class man is infatuated with a woman from a wealthy family. The juxtaposition of poverty and wealth & naivete and sophistication results in a comic, moving, and touching story.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Only the Dead Know Brooklyn
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1985 AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. Unread, no wear. Perfect as a gift, or for collectors. Small remainder dot on bottom edge. 5.75" by 8.5", 282 pages, map of Brooklyn, quarter-bound in cloth. - - - Fast-paced and wonderfully-inventive psychological thriller, set in Brooklyn, about a large-headed psychopath who kills women he finds on 'gentrified house tours.' . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Second Inheritance
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1967 NEAR-FINE/GOOD+ First Edition, 1st US printing of this author's scarce second novel. Crisp & clean, square & solid, unmarked. All 299 pages FINE. Unclipped DJ has two closed tears, light chipping at spine tips, minor shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Day of the Fifth Moon: A Novel of the Besieged in Peking During the Boxer Rebellion
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Victor Gollancz, 1984 Fine/Very Good First Edition, 1st UK printing of this scarce volume. Clean, tight, unmarked but for previous owner's name on endpaper. No wear to boards, spine or binding, one tiny mark on fore-edge. Unclipped DJ has no tears, no chipping. 5.5" by 8.5", 248 pages. Although a novel, the historical developments in this book mirror the events of the Boxer Rebellion in Peking.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
T. Tembarom
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1913 VERY GOOD+ First Canadian Edition published simultaneously with the 1st US Edition by Century Co. Fine grain reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles and designs. Light rubbing at extremities. Tiny ownership inscription on ffep dated 1913, otherwise completely unmarked. This book appears unread, all pages Fine, no wear, no soiling, no foxing, all tight. This is a VERY nice copy of the Canadian issue of the first edition. 5.5" x 7.75", 518 pages. All plates present, frontispiece and 7 additional plates by artist Charles S. Chapman. - Many literary critics hail T. Tembarom as the most highly regarded of Burnett's novels. This story revolves around the adventures of a cheerful and enterprising hero. T. Tembarom is a budding newspaperman who grew up in poverty on the streets of New York, but who now finds himself the long lost heir to an English fortune.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles S. Chapman. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
From Little Acorns
|
|
|
Brighton, UK: Harvester Press, 1981 Very Fine/Near Fine, First Edition, 1st UK Printing. An exceptional copy with no markings and absolutely no wear to boards, binding or pages. Appears unhandled and unread. Unclipped DJ is excellent with slight edge wear only. 5.25" by 8", 156 pages. - - This author's moving first novel is considered a modern day classic. "This is the enduring story of Burt, an eight-year-old boy in a mental institution who refuses to speak. One day he begins to write with a pencil on the wall - about why he has been committed, and what happens to him while he is there. What he writes down is this book." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blue River
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, fresh, unmarked, no bumps, appears unread. Unclipped DJ is nearly FINE with just a hint of edgewear. Approx 6" by 8.5", 222 pristine pages. - - - This author's very collectible second book. "In prose that shimmers with grace and deep feeling, Ethan Canin illuminates the lives of two men searching for a way to become brothers. This wise and beautiful book cuts a fresh path through the wilderness of the human heart.". Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Enemy in the Mirror
|
|
|
New York & London: Crown Publishers, 1977 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, crisp, solid, top edge lightly tanned, otherwise FINE. Unclipped DJ has 3 small tears, light wear on bottom edge and spine tips. - - - Set against the backdrop of a trendy Madison Avenue advertising agency and Connecticutt suburbia, this book reveals the conflict between a successful advertising executive and a man whose violence, excessive drinking, and sexual compulsions are threatening to destroy him. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Loving Evie
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 VG/VG First Edition (stated), 1st printing. Clean & unmarked, unclipped DJ. 5.75" by 8.25", 259 pages. WWII veteran and Cornell University Professor's first novel. It "looks deeply at both the comic and the tragic sides of an obsessive love.". more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The House of All Sorts
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944 VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing HC, no DJ. Brown boards with gold printing, a few light marks on boards, nice corners and spine tips, square and solid spine, clean interiors with previous owner's name on ffep, tiny chip on tissue guard protecting frontispiece illustration of Billie (Emily Carr's dog). Before she became famous as a writer and painter, Emily Carr was a landlady at an apartment building in Victoria, British Columbia. She bred English sheep dogs to supplement her meager income. This book is a very entertaining collection of stories of her tenants and dogs.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
The End
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, 1994 FINE/FINE 1st Canadian Printing in English, translated from the French by Sheila Fischman. A magnificent copy, crisp & clean, appears unread, no wear to boards. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. 5.75" by 8.25", 162 pages. - - - One of Canada's best-loved authors crafts an intensely funny and moving novel about a man contemplating suicide. With vitality, sly wit and a bittersweet twist, 'The End' cuts a small gem about life and death, joy and wonder.. First Thus. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
A Man of Parts
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1968 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, First American Printing. Nearly perfect boards with no bumps. Interiors clean, tight, unmarked, top edge lightly dusted. Clipped DJ is excellent, tape reinforced at spine tips. 5.75" by 8.25", 180 pages. - - - A great story from this award winning Italian author. Emerenziano Paronzini marries one of three sisters, all 'ugly' maidens well past "marriageable" age - then extends his husbandly duties to all 3 women. He does this without the law, the people of the town of Luino, the church, and the sisters finding out about his 'menage a quatre.' Translated from Italian to English by Julia Martines.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
You're So Lucky Darling
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Michael Joseph, 1968 AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Crisp, clean, solid, unmarked, appears unread - a very desirable copy. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect. - - - "This is a novel about friendship and hatred, love and betrayal, innocence and sin: a virtuoso performance, very funny and very serious, tremendously entertaining, horribly frightening.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Sweet Second Summer of Kitty Malone
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1979 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st printing. Clean, no wear, exceptionally tight, looks and feels unread, non-authorial inscription on front endpaper. Unclipped DJ has a trace of shelfwear, one tiny nick along edge. ---- A very enjoyable novel from this Canadian author. After 20 years of marriage, Kitty Malone and Pat have reached the point of no return, and are travelling with her "inconveniently crazy" mother and their rebellious son.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Track of the Bear (Spanish Bit Saga of the Plains Indians)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1994 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. New old stock, unmarked, ink from cloth spine has migrated to inside of unclipped DJ and to bottom edge. 5.75" x 8.5", 180 pages plus genealogical table and short bio of author. - Spur Award-winning author Don Coldsmith continues the majestic Spanish Bit Saga with another compelling story of the Great Plains Native Americans--and a young holy man faced with the most difficult decision of his life. Singing Wolf must restore order and balance when a bear kills a woman in the Moon of Madness.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Endangered
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978 AS-NEW/VG- First Edition, 1st Printing. A pristine unread volume, no markings. Unclipped DJ has light chipping and several short closed tears. 6" by 9", 191 pages. - A chilling tale of high adventure and a powerful indictment of man's exploitation of the environment. While two men photograph endangered California Condors in the Los Padres mountains, they capture a murder on film and are forced to flee the relentless killers.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Pinocchio in Venice
|
|
|
NY: Linden Press - Simon & Schuster, 1991 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE 1st Printing. Top corners very gently bumped, otherwise as-new: clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. 6.5" by 9.5", 330 pages. - - - Poor Pinocchio, his wish granted, is an aged, much-honored scholar who returns home to complete a book on the Blue-Haired Fairy and to return to wood and die. In Coover's version, anything can, and does, happen, as Pinocchio's human self relives its twig-hood adventures. Coover is at his best in this wildly comic fable. . First Edition. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Swim Rat Swim
|
|
|
NY & Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1960 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. Only a trace of wear along bottom edge, top edge lightly dusted. Clipped DJ has light edge wear, one small repair on bottom edge. 5.75" by 8.25", 190 pages. A strange and suspenseful story of the sea - the ocean voyage of 5 people and a rat in a drifting yacht.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Bird of Paradise
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990 FINE/VG First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, no markings but for ownership stamp on ffep, square & solid. Unclipped DJ has one 1/2" tear, only minor shelfwear.5.75" x 8.5", 206 pages. This novel follows the author's very successful "Gathering Home." It's a quiet, satisfying tale about the vitality of life, love and choices.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Mapmaker's Dream: The Meditations of Fra Mauro, Cartographer to the Court of Venice
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1996 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. No markings, no wear, new stock. 5.25" x 7.5", 151 pages, map endpapers. This book by Australian novelist Cowan (Letters from a Wild State) takes the form of a 16th-century Venetian monk's journal. Fra Mauro, a cartographer, is working on a map of the world based on the oral reports of merchants, travelers and ambassadors who visit him in his cell. Full of startling leaps of imagination and thought, this gem of a book proves that the mind's desire can be as seaworthy a vessel as a schooner for exploring new worlds. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Backslider
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated First Printing). Top corner of front endpaper clipped, otherwise FINE in all respects. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear to boards, spine, binding or pages. Unclipped DJ is nearly Fine with no tears, no chipping. 5.5' by 8.5", 271 pages. - - - A rich and original novel set in Texas in 1946 - a wild tangle of preachers, farmers and their wives - a farce with a dark side.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
Bright Day, Dark Runner
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1964 VERY GOOD/Good+ First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. Clean, solid, no markings. Clipped DJ has light edge wear, 5 short closed tears. 6-3/8" by 9-1/2", 421 pages. - - - Tragi-comic novel based on the life of a practical-joking cook at a Cape Cod resort hotel. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
My Darling Dead Ones
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 1997 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. New old stock. Unhandled, unread, unmarked. 6" x 8", 241 pages - Quill and Quire says "What is especially wonderful about 'My Darling Dead Ones' is the abundance of life teeming through its pages: The Portuguese landscape of hilly, yellow-stuccoed houses is palpable; Magdelena's flat in Lisbon invites exploration of its quaint clutter; one sniffs the fresh scent of earth as Leninha creates a back room of hostas and calla lilies in her suburban Montreal garden. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
Street Legal : The Betrayal
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995 FINE/FINE 1st Canadian Printing (True First). Clean, unmarked, no wear, unclipped DJ, very nice. 6.25" by 9.25", 334 pages. Canadian author's novel involves the characters he created for the pilot of the CBC series "Street Legal." Set in the streets and courtrooms of Toronto, Deverell describes the early days of a small struggling law firm.. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Cobbler's Dream
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Michael Joseph, 1963 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Forest green cloth covers show no wear, hinges as-new, all pages crisp and unmarked, slightly tanned text and fore-edges. Original clipped DJ features art by Maurice Wilson, has light edge tanning and 4 tiny tears. 5.25" by 8", 221 pages. - The first book in Monica Dicken's highly successful Follyfoot Farm series is a moving account of a rest home for retired horses, to which a once-famous showjumper, Cobbler's Dream, is taken after being saved from destruction. This is the warm story of a boy's devotion to an old horse he has rescued. Cobbler's Dream stands beside 'National Velvet', 'Old Yeller', and 'The Incredible Journey' as one of the most memorable stories ever written about people and animals. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Double Aquarian
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1971 GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ First Edition (stated). A handsome ex-lib copy with normal library markings. Clean & tight, front endpaper removed, front hinge reinforced. Title page has two small tape marks and one crease. All other pages excellent. Unclipped DJ is protected in mylar, very nice with no rips, no chipping. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Constance
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1982 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. As-new binding and interiors, no markings but for small remainder dot, one minor corner bump only, appears unread. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect. 5.5" by 8", 393 pages. The third of this author's quincunx of novels, following 'Monsieur' and 'Livia', set in Cairo, Geneva and Avignon.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Frolickers Send Out a Call
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Zooly Enterprices, 1983 AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated). An exceptional and very collectible copy of this scarce book. One 1/2" tear in DJ otherwise new/new in all respects. No wear to boards, binding or pages, very nice! - - Story of boys and girls who formed a club called the 'Frolickers' in the fictional valley town of Brow Vale.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Wafer Thin
|
|
|
Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada: Cormorant Books, 1992 AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing Softcover. Pristine copy, gift quality, unmarked. 5.5" by 8.5", 118 pages. - - - This is a novel about child abuse, unlike any you have read before. The author uses a form between realism and modern metaphysics, tract and symbolism, to encourage the reader to drift part way on George Herbert's poetic vision - to arrive where children, with Emily Dickinson, "dwell - in possibility.". more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Dr. Gruber's Daughter
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Hodder and Stoughton, 1986 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. An outstanding ex-lib copy of this 1st UK Printing with normal library markings. Blue boards near-fine, square & solid binding, all 159 pages crisp & clean. Very nice unclipped DJ protected in mylar since new. - - - Derbyshire-born award-winning author Janice Elliott is a resourceful and imaginative English novelist. In this story, set in the Coronation summer of 1953, the reader discovers the hideous secret of 161 Radpole Road - a home where a wheelchair bound woman rules a household of illegal immigrants.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 36) |
No Clouds of Glory
|
|
|
Toronto: Longman's Canada, 1968 VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD- First Edition (stated), 1st Canadian Printing. One of the nicest ex-lib copies I have seen. Exceptionally clean and tight, normal library markings, all pages FINE. DJ in mylar with repair on front panel. ---- First novel from this award-winning late Canadian author. Written with piercing wit, poignant satire, and eloquence, this book established Marian Engel as an uncommonly gifted writer.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Twilight Country
|
|
|
Quarry Press, 1993 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Thus, 1st Canadian Edition. Translated from the Norwegian by Joan Tate. Brand new book, unmarked and unread, no wear. Unclipped DJ like new. 5.75" x 8.75", 216 pages. - A dark vision permeates this novel by Norwegian author Faldbakken ( Insect Summer ). Fleeing from the collapsing economic, social and legal systems of Sweetwater, a dystopian city in an unnamed country, a former architect takes his wife and their 4-year-old son to live in the Dump, a garbage disposal site that now houses an assortment of refugees from this dying society. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
Mer de Glace
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Methuen, 1991 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st UK printing. Collector's quality copy with no wear, no markings, brand new condition. Unclipped DJ has a trace of wear along top edge and light chipping at head of spine. 6.25" by 9.5", 249 pages. Set in the Alps, this book was the winner of the Boardman-Tasker prize for mountaineering literature.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Leader
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Anthony Blond Ltd., 1965 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st UK Printing. A very handsome copy: clean, tight, unmarked. One gentle corner bump, top edge dusted, otherwise FINE. Unclipped DJ with one micro tear, light edge wear. 5.5" by 8", 232 pages. A classic of racist literature. A British man develops grandoise ideas to become a dictator and to lead revolutionaries. Vincent Wright gathers a crew of cranks, thugs and perverts to evangelize his gospel of greatness and promote his hatred of people with African and Jewish heritage.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 40) |
Let's Dance
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 1996 FINE/FINE First Canadian Edition (stated). Brand new book, one page with tiny tear at top, no text affected. Nearly perfect unclipped DJ. 5.75" x 9", 263 pages. The central figure in this novel returns to her childhood home to look after her mother who is suffering from Alzheimer's disease. There she finds a bemused, angry, charming old woman, prey to the threats of failing memory, and the inability to run her own home. Alienated by her mother's growing eccentricity, the two women are locked in a relationship of love, hatred and simmering violence, with roots that go deep into the past.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 41) |
Blind Date
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st Canadian printing stated. A beautiful unmarked copy with no markings, no wear, unclipped DJ. 6.25" by 9.25", 264 pages. - - - A dark, smart and well-written psychological thriller from this British author. Strong women, vulnerable because of lonliness, fall victim to the author's stealthy menace. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
Le Coq D'Or
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1991 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing of this scarce book. Clean & tight, only a trace of shelf-wear, former owner's ID stamped on endpaper, all 175 pages unmarked & as-new. Unclipped DJ is excellent, slight fading on spine, very minor wear at head of spine. 5.5" by 8.25". Forbidden love between an older woman and a young boy, with several surprising twists. An unusual and passionate love story with a surprise ending.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Cameraman
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Books, 2002 FINE First Edition of this re-edited & revised version of Bill Gaston's original 1994 story. 5.5" by 8", 356 pristine pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. A searing and funny gem by a gifted writer.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Torn Skirt
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional and highly collectible copy of this Canadian author's powerful debut novel. No wear to boards, binding or pages, no markings of any kind, clearly unread, never fully opened, unclipped DJ, very fine. 5.75" by 8.75", 202 pages. - - - "First-time novelist Rebecca Godfrey gives voice to a young woman who careens between defiance and vulnerability, between street smart and naive, possessed by a spirit that flashes from stony deadness to unabashed hope. 'The Torn Skirt' offers a small town (Victoria, BC) adolescent world rarely seen - dark and restless, often brutally funny, and laced with the fear of not fitting in, of feeling too much pain, of feeling no pain at all. A lyrical story that soars with an honest understanding of teenage rebellion, 'The Torn Skirt' is a powerful piece of literary fiction.". Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 45) |
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party
|
|
|
London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1980 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st UK Printing. A crisp & clean copy, appears unread, small owership inscription on endpaper dated 1980, else unmarked. Nearly perfect forest green boards, DJ has no tears, no chipping. 5.25" by 8", 140 pages. - - - "A black entertainment which is also a profound study in human greed.". Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Simurg
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Quartet Books, 1989 FINE/NEAR-FINE 1st UK Printing. A beautiful copy with no bumps, no wear to boards, square & tight binding, crisp & unmarked pages. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect, no tears, no chipping. 5.5" by 8.75", 256 pages, translated from Danish by the author. - - - This author's last book combines fictional and actual people (Karen Blixen, Flannery O'Connor, Sam Shepard, etc.), blurring the boundaries between real and imaginary, past and present.. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Rogues' Wedding
|
|
|
Random House Canada, 2002 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. Publisher's letter announcing publication laid-in. Unmarked, unhandled, unread. DJ is unclipped. 5.75" x 8.75", 292 pages. - This novel is a wildly entertaining tale about the joys and perils of trying to escape your destiny (or your wife) - an exciting chase set in authentic turn-of-the-century Canada. A man on the run - an abandoned woman in hot pursuit. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 48) |
Chez Chance
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1995 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition stated, 1st Printing. New old stock, no wear. Unmarked, unhandled, unread. 5.25" x 7.75", 211 pages. This author's debut novel. Gummerman's lean but expressive prose is rich in imaginative figurative language, and the expansive philosophizing of his colorfully seamy characters is insightful and entertaining. (Publisher's Weekly) . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 49) |
Dream Jungle
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2003 FINE/VG+ First Edition, 1st US Printing. Brand new and unmarked, in a nearly perfect unclipped DJ with a faint glass ring mark on front. 5.75" x 8.5", 325 pages. - A sensual unfolding of culture and a sharp indictment of colonialism. 'Dream Jungle' is the story of a country in crisis that evokes the desperate beauty and rank corruption of the Philippines, from the height of the Marcos era to the end of the 20th-century. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 50) |
Trepleff
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. No wear to boards, binding or pages, appears unread, no markings. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect with a hint of wear at spine tips only. This book has been described as a brilliant 'tour de force' that propelled the author into the company of the finest fiction writers. Renowned as a writer of short stories - Atlantic, Harper's and the quarterlies, selections of Harris's work have appeared in 'Prize Stories 1959', 'The O. Henry Awards', and 'The Best American Short Stories, 1967." The first chapter of 'Trepleff' appeared in Harper's and was selected as one of the "Best American Short Stories." Harris also wrote "Private Demons" and "Mortal Leap.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |






















