cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Bruce McLeod

Browse Literature | Return to Bruce McLeod
1) Norton Anthology of English Literature: Third Edition
Abrams, M.H. (editor), et al

NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1975 VERY GOOD 5" by 8.25" 9th printing softcover, Major Author's Edition - 2.5" thick with 2653 pages. Light wear to covers, very clean & tight, mostly unmarked but previous owner's margin notes and underlining in Donne, Shakespeare, Swift, Browning, Eliot & Sir Gawain sections. - - - A rich selection of the best and most characteristic of 31 masters of English literature. Included are entries from the Middle Ages, the 16th and 17th centuries, the Restoration and the 18th century, the Romantic Period, The Victorian Age and the 20th Century. . Large Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $17.00
2) Norton Anthology of English Literature: Third Edition: Major Authors Edition
Adams, Robert M. (editor); Daiches, David (editor); Donaldson, E. Talbot (editor); Monk, Samuel H. (editor); Ford, George H. (editor)

Norton Anthology of English Literature: Third Edition: Major Authors Edition
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1975 VERY GOOD 3rd Edition, Major Author's Edition, 5" by 8.25", 2653 pages. A little edge wear to covers, clean & tight interiors, only occasional margin notes. A rich selection of the best and most characteristic works of 31 masters of English literature. It is drawn from the complete two-volume version of the 'Norton Anthology of English Literature', and continues in the tradition of being the indispensable anthology for English Literature students. Included are entries from the Middle Ages, the 16th and 17th centuries, the Restoration and the 18th century, the Romantic Period, The Victorian Age and the 20th Century. This edition also includes some noteworthy additions, among them: "Sir Galwain and the Green Knight in the Middle Ages", "King Lear", an additional Canterbury Tale, additions to Milton's 'Paradise Lost', more works by William Blake, Carlyle, Tennyson, Browning, Hardy, Lawrence, Coleridge, Shelley, and Keats, Wordsworth's Two-Part Prelude (1799) is reprinted from manuscript for the first time. Two new and important modern authors added: W.H. Auden and Samuel Beckett. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
3) The Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry
Adcock, Fleur (Editor)

London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1987 FINE 5th UK Printing (1990), 5" x 7.75" Trade Paperback, 330 pages. An exceptional copy, looks and feels unhandled & unread, never fully opened, no markings of any kind, slightly tanned pages only. This anthology of women's poetry established a canon by which other, more partial anthologies are judged. It is historically representative, tasteful and rigorously selective - demonstrating the richness and variety of women's contributions to twentieth-century literature. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
4) Pride & Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Peerage Books, 1987 Near-Fine/Near-Fine reprint. Gift quality: crisp & clean, tight, nearly perfect boards and DJ, pages slightly tanned, former owner's name stamp on blank prelim page. 6.25" by 9.5", 225 pages. - - - First published in 1813, this book is complete and unabridged. One of the wittiest social comedies in the English language.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
5) Sitting on the Stairs
Bailey, Don

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 2000 BRAND NEW First Edition. Perfect wraps, unmarked interiors, no creases, no wear. 5.5" x 8.5", 139 pages. This excellent book contains 6 stories: Sitting on the Stairs, Nothing's Going to Change My World, Falling Stars, The Eagle has Landed, The Secret of Success, A Brief History of Evasion. . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) Jane Eyre - Treasury of Illustrated Classics
Bronte, Charlotte; Adapted by Sara Thompson

Modern Publishing, 2002 BRAND NEW, glossy pictorial hardcover. No markings, as-new inside and out, gift quality. Part of the Treasury of Illustrated Classics series, this book has been adapted for pre-teens by Sara Thompson. An excellent introduction to this children's classic, with large print. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
7) The Woman in White - Vol. 1
Collins, Wilkie

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 VERY GOOD+ 1909 HC, 2nd Printing by Charles Scribner's Sons. Pristine unmarked interiors, frontis of author with tissue guard, all three additional b&w plates in text (artist is W. Sherman Potts), top edge gilt. A beautiful copy of this antique book, a few minor spots on red and gold cloth boards only, no bumps, no rubbing, square and solid. 5.5" x 7.75", 434 pages. - This pioneering novel is based on the powerful Victorian theme of a woman incarcerated against her will in a lunatic asylum. One of the most famous of all Victorian mystery novels, the author's use of multiple narrators also made it one of the most popular and stylistically influential novels of the 19th Century.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $24.00
8) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

NY: Doubleday, 1946 VG/Good HCDJ. Nice tight book in dark green cloth, author's portrait blindstamped on front board, gold and black decorations on spine. Nearly perfect covers, square binding, as-new hinges, pages appear unhandled and unread, top edge dusty. Unclipped DJ has chipping and short tears. 5.5" x 8', 417 pages. - First published in 1900, Lord Jim is a "free and wandering tale of a significant, searching study of cowardice; pf the lure of the sea and the jungle; and of youthful adventure." . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
9) The Red Badge of Courage
Crane, Stephen

RDA, 1982 AS-NEW/no DJ as issued. World's Best Reading Series, 2nd Printing, unmarked. Contains the complete text of 1895 First American Edition. 6.25" by 9.25", 175 pages, decorated endpapers, red and gold boards with blue backing, very nice, gift quality. 12 full page illustrations by artists of the US Civil War.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
10) The Cricket on the Hearth : A Fairy Tale of Home : Morang's Literature Series Number 34
Dickens, Charles

Toronto: Morang Educational Co., 1909 GOOD+ reprint in linen softcovers. Light soiling, slightly shaken binding, all pages intact, minimal fraying to edges of wraps. 4.75" by 6.75", 124 pages. Edited and with notes by J.F. Van Every. Printed in 1909, this, the third of Dicken's Christmas stories, was originally published in 1845. Inclues 10-page biography of the life of Dickens, a chronological list of Dickens' writings, and works of reference. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
11) To Let
Galsworthy, John

To Let
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921 GOOD to VERY GOOD reprint hardcover, no DJ. Purple cloth boards with peacock, title and author's name stamped in green and white, blind-stamped G&D logo on front board. Gentle bumps at corners, light shelf wear along spine. Binding square and solid. All pages VG, lightly tanned, only one or two foxing 'dots', previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. ---- A scarce early printing of this Galsworthy novel, circa 1930. Romance - Volume 5 of the Forsyte Saga.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
12) The Challenge of the Mahatmas
Green, Martin

The Challenge of the Mahatmas
NY: Basic Books, 1978 FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread, no wear. Unclipped DJ has minor shelf-wear at spine tips, crease on front flyleaf. 5.75" by 8.5", 256 pages. - - - Based on a series of seven lectures at Tufts University, the author examines the genius of Mohandes Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi and Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
13) Unexpected Fictions: New Icelandic Canadian Writing
Gunnars, Kristjana (Editor)

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Turnstone Press, 1989 FINE First Printing, 1st Edition Trade Paperback, with nearly perfect covers, no creases, no markings, and as-new binding and interiors. 5.5" x 8.5", 98 pages. - This anthology collects the stories of 9 Icelandic Canadian Writers, in celebration of the Icelandic Festival's 100th anniversary in Manitoba. The stories reflect both their heritage from Iceland and the "fresh breeze" blowing through their culture. The selections are: W. D. Valgardson (The Man Who Was Always Running Out of Toilet Paper) , Martha Brooks (The Best Weekend of My Life), Kristine Kristofferson (The Ghost of Warrens Landing), Betty Jane Wylie (Memories of Chocolate Sauce), Kristjana Gunnars (Insomnia), Bill Holm (In the Garden), Maureen Arnason (The Dancers), Paul A. Sigurdson (Shall I Compare Thee), David Arnason (Night Train to Barcelona). . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
14) The Great Stone Face & Two Other Stories
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Great Stone Face & Two Other Stories
NY: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1967 FINE/no DJ 2nd printing hardcover. Very desirable, high quality. 7.25" by 8.75", 88 pages. - - - Hawthorne's classic story about the White Hills of New Hampshire. Originally written in the 1800's, this printing features beautiful woodcut illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. Also includes two other Hawthorne stories - 'Feathertop: A Moralized Legend' and 'The Minister's Black Veil.'. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) Fabliaux : Ribald Tales from the Old French
Hellman, Robert; O'Gorman, Richard F

London, U.K.: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1965 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, nearly perfect boards. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing at extremities. 5.5" by 8", 196 pages. - - - Contains 22 'little fables' originally written in 13th and 14th century France by minstrels and renegade priests. The finest of the 'fabliaux' stories are translated into contemporary colloquial English here - accurately reproducing the racy & unpolished style of the originals. Each tale is provided with a beautiful linoleum cut illustration by Ashley Bryan, in the style of medieval illuminations. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Nobel Prize Library: Ernest Hemingway, Knut Hamsun, Hermann Hesse
Hemingway, Ernest; Jamsun, Knut; Hesse Hermann

Nobel Prize Library - Alexis Gregory - CRM Publishing - Helvetica Press, 1971 FINE First Edition in faux leather, navy with red and gold Nobel cameo on front, red & gilt designs on spine. Nearly perfect boards, as-new binding and interiors, no markings. 6.75" x 9.5", 378 pages. - Three winners of the Nobel Prize for literature are featured. Each section includes the Nobel Prize presentation address, the acceptance speech by each author, a story or stories by each author, and essays on the life and works, and individual essays on the 1920, 1946 and 1954 Prizes. The stories included in this volume are: A Clean Well-Lighted Place, The Old Man and the Sea (excerpt), The Sun Also Rises (excerpt), A Farewell to Arms (excerpt) (Ernest Hemingway) - Hunger (Knut Hamsun) - Demian, Klingsor's Last Summer, A Child's Heart (Hermann Hesse). . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.95
17) Among the Malays (Among Malay Pirates, Bears and Dacotts, The Paternosters, A Pipe of Mystery, White-Faced Dick, A Brush With the Chinese)
Henty, G.A

Chicago & NY: M.A. Donohue & Co. VG/no DJ. This copy is undated but the gift inscription dates it nicely to the second decade of the 20th century (1919). Light brown cloth with black lettering and as-new paste-down image on front cover. A few light marks on boards, very little wear. Binding tight and solid, all pages VG or better, only a few with very minor foxing. 12mo, 5" x 7.5", 274 pages plus 10 pages of advertisements. This book contains 6 stories: Among Malay Pirates, Bears and Dacotts, The Paternosters, A Pipe of Mystery, White-Faced Dick and A Brush With the Chinese.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
18) Desolation Angels
Kerouac, Jack

Riverhead Books, 1995 NEAR-FINE 4th Printing. Crisp, clean, square & solid, no creases, unmarked. 5" by 8", 409 pages. Considered by many to be Kerouac's best and most personal work, this original and creative autobiographical novel defies traditional literary convention. Kerouac contemplates the realities of his life during a two-month stay on Desolation Peak in the Mount Baker National Forest in Washington State.. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
19) The Subterraneans, a Novel
Kerouac, Jack

NY: Grove Press, 1989 Fine reprint softcover, 5.5' by 8.25', 111 pages. One folded parge corner, nearly perfect wraps, otherwise as-new in all respects. Crisp, clean, no markings. One of the great voices of the Beat generation, and the author of the classic 'On the Road', Kerouac explains postwar underground San Francisco - a world of paint, poetry, music, smoke, passion and sex. . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
20) The Water Babies
Kingsley, Charles

The Water Babies
London, U.K.: Ward, Lock & Co., 1906 GOOD+ antique HC, no DJ. Nice green cloth boards with gilt titles and embossed floral designs. Light rubbing and bumps, hinges weakened but intact, 249 pages tanned, but all VG, only a few with fingerprint smudges. B&W plates by Amelia Bauerle.. - - - A classic of Victorian children's literature, first published in 1863.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $12.95
21) Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

London, U.K.: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1929 VERY GOOD/no DJ, 4th Printing Hardcover. No. 42 in "The King's Treasuries of Literature" series, first published in 1921, edited by Athelstan Ridgway. Crimson boards with bright gilt titles on spine, 4.5" by 6", 256 pages. Excellent boards, interiors clean & tight, owner's name on front endpaper. Includes 21 'Essays of Elia' from 1823 and 'Last Essays of Elia' from 1833, introduction, commentary, memoir, bibliography. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) Independent People, An Epic
Laxness, Halldor; Translated from the Icelandic by J.A. Thompson

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 Very Good First US Edition HC. Ex-school library, but quite obviously seldom read. Nice boards and FINE interiors. 6" x 8.5", 470 pages. Written by a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, this brilliant novel is set in Iceland in the early twentieth century. Gudbjartur Jonsson buys his own croft after 18 years of service to the local bailiff, and brings his wife and his small flock of sheep there to build a new, independent life for himself. This is one of the great stories of all time. Author E. Annie Proulx says this is one of her "Top Ten Favorite Books of All Time.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
23) The Great Pandolfo
Locke, William J

The Great Pandolfo
London, U.K.: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1925 VG-/no DJ First Edition, 1st printing with "A" and "First Published 1925." Decorated crimson boards show only light soiling, rubbing at lower corners, faded spine. Hinges weakened, fore-edges darkened, no foxing. All 306 text pages excellent. Previous owner's name on endpapers. Overall a nice copy. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
24) Tales of the North : White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, The Call of the Wild, Cruise of the Dazzler, Son of the Wolf, In the Forests of the North, The Men of Forty-Nine, In A Far Country, The Wisdom of the Trail, The God of His Father, All Gold Canon, & 8 othe
London, Jack

NY: Castle Books, 1989 VERY GOOD 3rd Printing HC, no dust-jacket. Light shelf-wear to red boards, clean & tight, all 488 text and illustration pages FINE, unmarked. 6.75" by 9.5". - - This anthology is presented in double-column format in the style of the original turn-of-the-century magazines in which they first appeared, and contains copies of the original illustrations. Included are 19 stories - four complete Jack London novels: White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, The Call of the Wild and the Cruise of the Dazzler - and 15 short stories: Son of the Wolf, In the Forests of the North, The Men of Forty-Nine, In A Far Country, The Wisdom of the Trail, The God of His Fathers, All Gold Canon, To Repel Boarders, The Man With the Gash, The Master of Mystery, The Great Interrogation, Grit of Women, The Wife of a King, The Law of Life, The White Silence. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $12.95
25) Mosaic 1:1, October 1967
McRobbie, Kenneth; Hoople, R.P

Mosaic 1:1, October 1967
Winnipeg, MB: University of Manitoba Press, 1967 NEAR FINE Trade Paperback, First Edition of first Mosaic issue, very collectible. Clean, tight, unmarked. 6.5" by 9.5", 150 pages. - - - This "Journal for the Comparitive Study of Literature and Ideas" includes essays on W.B. Yeats, Reading of the Old Testament, New Light on Vinland from the Sagas, Canadian Values and Canadian Writing, Anna Karenina's Crime and Punishment, Oswald Spengler, Rolf Hochhuth's 'The Deputy', Chaos and Form, World War I and the American Novel. - - - Contributors include C.V. Wedgwood, Robin Skelton, T.F. Carney, Laszlo Nemeth, Haraldur Bessason, Ramon J. Hathorn, Arthur R.M. Lower, Paul Call, Edward J. Hundert, Leonidas E. Hill, Ernst Fischer, Maria Szecsi, Michael Hamburger, Joseph Gold. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.95
26) The Wascana Anthology of Short Fiction
Mitchell, Ken; Chase, Thomas;Trussler, Michael

Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 1999 FINE Trade Paperback. Crisp, clean, square, tight, no creases, nearly perfect covers, nearly new. 6" x 9", 466 pages, glossary. This anthology of 40 short stories explores the dimensions of short narrative fiction. "Includes traditional classics from European culture, from Chaucer to Gogol and Chekhov, and extends to popular and celebrated stories from contemporary writers. There is a decided emphasis on new stories from the Plains region of Canada and the United States. Guy Vanderhaeghe, Richard Ford, Margaret Laurence, Thomas King, Bonnie Burnard, Louise Erdrich - all of them present masterly tales with specific appeal to students at post-secondary institutions.". Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $26.00
27) Anil's Ghost
Ondaatje, Michael

McClelland & Stewart, 2000 FINE/FINE 4th Printing HCDJ. Perfect corners, no markings, clean, unclipped DJ has no wear. Approx. 6" x 8.5", 311 pages. - Unfolding against the deeply evocative background of the civil war landscape and ancient civilization of Sri Lanka (Ceylon), Anil's Ghost is a literary spellbinder - a timeless work of art - a powerful novel that confirm's the author's reputation as one of the world's foremost writers. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
28) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

NY: Vintage Books, 1999 BRAND NEW Trade Paperback. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition (stated). Unmarked, unhandled, unread. No wear, no creases, pristine interiors. 5.125" x 8", 331 pages. A New York Times Book Review Editors' Choice. Nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award. The Wall Street Journal says "An intensely American, beautifully written first novel. It carries the strength of myth, and yet is utterly of our times." . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
29) Precipitous City: The Story of Literary Edinburgh
Royle, Trevor

NY: Taplinger Publishing, 1980 Fine/Fine First Edition, 1st American Printing. A beautiful copy with no wear, no markings, all crisp and clean. 5.75" x 8.75", 210 pages with index, b&w plates. - A celebration of the literary achievements of the residents of Edinburgh, Scotland. Includes Renaissance poets, William Dunbar, Gavin Douglas, Allan Ramsay, Robert Ferguson, Robert Burns, Sir Walter Scott, R.L. Stevenson, Robert Garioch and Sydney Goodsir Smith. Not forgotten are visitors to Edinburgh, Charles Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, G.K. Chesterton - and the great publishers: Creech, Constable, Chambers and Blackwood. "These and many other writers and wits, eccentrics and exquisites, booksellers and bawds, printers and poetasters, find their place in this unique history of a great literary city.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
30) A Short History of French Literature, Sixth 6th Edition
Saintsbury, George

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1901 GOOD+ 6th Edition with revisions to all previous editions, green cloth HC with gilt titles. Formerly in a high school library. Nice boards with little wear, tight binding, hinges intact, square and solid, a few improperly cut page edges & one wrinkled page. 5.5" x 7.75", 636 pages including index. Organized in 5 book sections: Mediaeval Literature, Renaissance, the Seventeenth Century, the Eighteenth Century, the Nineteenth Century. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) Shakespeare's King Henry VIII
Shakespeare, William; Saul, John C. (Editor)

Toronto: Morang Educational Co., 1911 VERY GOOD- softcover, 4.75" x 7", 133 pages. Nice "limp cloth" wraps with only a few minor marks & light fraying at spine tips. Interiors clean, solid and unmarked. Number 45 in Morang's literature series, edited and with notes by John C. Saul, M.A.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) Merchant of Venice
Shakespeare, William; Smith, Evelyn, B.A. (Editor)

Merchant of Venice
Edinburgh, Scotland: Thomas Nelson & Sons NEAR-FINE Hardcover/no DJ. Undated but circa 1940, part of the Nelson's School Shakespeare series. This beautiful copy appears unread, has nearly perfect boards, and slightly faded spine. Interiors as-new. 4.25" by 6.25", 147 pages. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.95
33) Shakespeare's As You Like It
Stevenson, O.J.; Shakespeare, William

Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1919 Good+ Linen Cloth Softcover. No. 15 in the Copp Clark Literature Series, for use in public and high schools, with annotations by O.J. Stevenson. 5" x 7.25", 134 pages, loose binding, some writing in pencil, mostly on blank endpaper pages. Includes the life of Shakespeare, the theatre in Shakespeare's time, the meter of Shakespeare's plays, character and theme of the play, structure, sources of interest, important characters, analysis, dramatis personae, text of "As You Like It", notes, questions from departmental and matriculation papers, 6-page chapter entitled "Staging a play of Shakespeare.". Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
34) Treasure Island
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1924 GOOD+ reprint hardcover, no DJ. Nearly perfect Frank Godwin paste-down on front board. 15 illustrations by Frank Godwin inside (in color and b&w). A few prelim pages loose, but all are present, nice text with some soiling and a few areas of foxing. 6.25" x 8.75", 302 pages, plus glossary, large print. Introduction, biographical essay of Stevenson and editing by Gilbert Sykes Blakely, Principal of Evander Childs High School, New York City. - The classic tale of Long John Silver and yo-ho-ho and a bottle of rum. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twelve Volumes, Volume X (10)
Thackeray, William Makepeace

The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twelve Volumes, Volume X (10)
London, U.K.: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1882 GOOD. Original dark green cloth rubbed at edges, several lighter areas, light fraying at spine tips, hinges weak. All 632 pages in excellent condition, fore-edges with light soiling, 5.75" by 8", frontispiece with tissue guard. - - - Contains the complete text of 'Roundabout Papers', 'The Four Georges', 'The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century' and 'The Second Funeral of Napoleon.'. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $24.00
36) The Letters of the Earl of Chesterfield to His Son, Volume I
The Earl of Chesterfield

London, Ontario: Methuen & Co., 1901 VERY GOOD. Edited, and with an introduction by Charles Strachey, and with notes by Annette Calthrop. Clean & unmarked crimson boards with only a trace of shelfwear, binding as-new, all rough-cut pages excellent, top edge gilt, previous owner's name on title page only. Eloquent letters of Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield, born 1694. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $32.00
37) The Fizz Inside: Critical Essays of a Lighter Kind
Thomas, W.K

The Fizz Inside: Critical Essays of a Lighter Kind
Waterloo, Ontario: University of Waterloo Press, 1980 FINE/VERY GOOD- First Edition, 1st printing. Crisp & clean, square & solid, no markings. DJ has several neatly closed tears. - Scarce book combines scholarly critisicm with intellectual entertainment. Twenty-one critical essays of lively and effervescent works of literature. Includes sections on 'Satirists at Play', 'Nature Triumphant', 'Maneuvering and Outmaneuering', 'Georgians at Work', 'Early Canadiana.'. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $17.00
38) Childhood Boyhood Youth
Tolstoi, Lev

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD, undated but circa 1970's. High quality embossed boards. An exceptional copy with gently rounded corners, otherwise as-new: square & tight, completely unmarked, all pages crisp & clean. Unclipped DJ has light shelf-wear only. 5.25" by 8", 414 pages. - - - Tolstoi was only able to complete 3 of the 4 volumes he contemplated in his autobiographical series of novels. Childhood (1852), Boyhood (1854) and Youth (1857) all reflect the depth and freshness of his feelings. The realism and fine psycho-analysis ranks these books with the outstanding works of the great Russian writers.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $30.00
39) The Tent Peg: A Novel
Van Herk, Aritha

NY: Seaview Books, 1982 FINE/VG First Thus, 1st American Edition, 1st US Printing. Unmarked, appears unhandled and unread. Unclipped DJ has trace of chipping, light edge wear only. 5.75" x 8.5", 227 pages. Now classic story of a woman who disguises herself as a man, so she can work as a bush camp cook for a team of geologists working up north. Very entertaining, highly collectible work from this award-winning author. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
40) World's Great Romances : One Volume Edition (Leather)
Various Authors

World's Great Romances : One Volume Edition (Leather)
NY: Walter J. Black, 1929 FAIR binding copy, appears to be 1st Printing. Soft leather covers (stamped 'Genuine Leather' on back cover). Covers worn and rubbed around edges, top quarter of leather on spine is missing, covers detached from rest of this volume. Inside, all 724 pages are nice and tight, and in VERY GOOD condition, clean, not worn, no foxing. - - - Very scarce in leather, very collectible. More than 100 stories from famous authors.... including Anton Chekhov, Robert Louis Stevenson, Honore de Balzac, Alexander S. Pushkin, Maxim Gorky, William Wilkie Collins, Sanskrit, Feodor Dostoievsky, Finoa MacLeod, Thomas Hardy, Niccolo Machiavelli, Alexandre Dumas.. Full-Leather. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
41) The Assassin's Song (Signed)
Vassanji, M.G

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 2007 FINE/FINE First Canadian Edition, 1st Printring. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Brand new unread copy, won in contest. 6.75" x 9.5", 314 pages plus author's note, glossary, etc. A finalist for the Giller Prize and the Governor General's Literary Award for Fiction. THis author has won the Giller Prize twice - for 'The Book of Secrets' and 'The In-Between World of Vikram Lall.' . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $60.00
42) Native Son - Black Boy
Wright, Richard

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1987 Very Good reprint edition. Large trade paperback, 5.5" x 8.25", 285 pages. This volume contains both books "Native Son" (1940), with an introduction by the author entitled How Bigger was Born, and "Black Boy, a Record of Childhood and Youth." (1945) Light wear to covers, interiors excellent, no markings, square and solid. Gripping and furious, "Native Son" follows Bigger Thomas, a young black man who is trapped in a life of poverty in the slums of Chicago. Unwittingly involved in a wealthy woman's death, he is hunted relentlessly, baited by prejudiced officials, charged with murder and driven to acknowledge a strange pride in his crime. "Native Son" shocked readers on its first publication in 1940 and went on to make Richard Wright the first bestselling black writer in America. in "Black Boy" the author describes his childhood: At four years of age, Richard Wright set fire to his home; at five his father deserted the family; by six Richard was - temporarily - an alcoholic. Moved from home to home, from brick tenement to orphanage, he had had, by the age of twelve, only one year's formal education. It was in saloons, railroad yards and streets that he learned the facts about life under white subjection, about fear, hunger and hatred. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: