Canadianafrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
Canada One Hundred 1867-1967
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dominion Bureau of Statistics, 1967 NEAR-FINE First Edition Softcover. An exceptional copy for collectors, two light corner creases on covers, otherwise AS-NEW in all respects: no spine creases, pristine unmarked interiors. 6" by 9", 504 pages. - - - Profusely illustrated volume reports on the first 100 years of Canadian history, economics, culture & social development - it's land and people, settlement and development.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Sixty Years of Canadian Progress, 1867-1927, Diamond Jubliee of the Confederation of Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Government of Canada, James Malcolm, Minister of Commerce, 1927 VERY GOOD+ in excellent stiff paper wraps. Only minor wear at spine tips, and tiny corner creases. Interiors unmarked and FINE.5" x 8", 168 pages. A very nice copy, would be welcomed in any collection. 60 year history of the Dominion of Canada includes 18 chapters on varied topics, dozens of charts and tables, approx. 75 b&w photographs. Three appendices include: A Chronology of Confederated Canada, a Statistical Summary of the Progress of Canada, the complete text of the British North America Act of 1867. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Of the Jigsaw: A Multicultural Anthology for Young Readers
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB: Peguis Publishers, 1986 NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing Softcover. 7.5 by 10.25", 239 pages. Unmarked and appears unread, no creases.- Anthology of 21 juried stories that highlight the richness of Canada's cultural heritage - for readers in the 5th to 8th grades. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Great Seal of Canada - Le Grand Sceau Du Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1988 VERY GOOD First Edition, large glossy bilingual publication in excellent condition. 8.5" x 11", 36 pages in English, 36 pages in French, nicely illustrated. Formerly in genealogical society collection, with appropriate markings. History of the Great Seals of Canada, from pre-Confederation to the reigns of several monarchs: Queen Victoria, King Edward VII, King George V, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II. . Large Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Anne of Green Gables Storybook: Based on the Kevin Sullivan film of Lucy Maud Montgomery's classic Novel
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Firefly Books, 1987 NEAR-FINE 1st Printing Softcover, 8.25" by 9.75", 80 pages. Storybook adapated by Fiona McHugh, 76 photographs from the Emmy award winning television production - featuring Megan Follows, Colleen Dewhurst and Richard Farnsworth. Clean, tight, unmarked.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond Forget: Rediscovering the Prairies
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas & McIntyre, 1986 FINE/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional unmarked copy, appears unread, gift quality. 6.25" x 9.25", 260 pages, index, map endpapers. The author documents his 1985 travels through Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba on a trip to rediscover his youth and heritage. "Here are the prairies revealed by a traveller with an eye for the idiosyncratic as well as the sublime; dust storms and country music; the former brothels of Moose Jaw and the Indian petroglyphs of Writing-on-Stone Park; the badlands of the Big Muddy and the civilizing tone of Gimli; the forlorn dignity of deserted churches and the excess of West Edmonton Mall. On visits to farms, ranches, Indian reserves and religious settlements, Abley meets medicine men and missionaries, cowboys and grain farmers, immigrants and dreamers.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Drums of Niagara, An Adventure Story of Early Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1953 GOOD+/no DJ, First Edition (stated). Once in the collection of a school, and a genealogical society, and marked as such. Only light wear and rubbing to sky blue boards, with red titles. Loosened hinges, but all pages intact and tight, clean and bright text appears unhandled. 5.5" x 8", 226 pages, frontispiece, map endpapers at front, pictorial endpapers at rear, illustrated by Marjorie Lusk Fortey. - In this adventure story of very early Canada, Peter Hartley sets out with a musket and broad-axe, and ends up winning major battles against all odds, saving Fort Niagara, and being granted the King's Commission. This is a historically accurate book, from which emerges the story of the birth of British Canada, the First Parliament of Upper Canada, and the laying of the foundations of a democratic government. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Yesterday, A Pictorial History of Agriculture in Alberta
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Alberta Women's Institutes, 1980 FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition HCDJ. A beautiful copy: crisp, clean, solid, no markings but for previous owner's ID on front endpaper. DJ has light shelfwear & one neatly closed tear. 8.75" x 11.25", 160 pages, preface and final photograph selection by Grant MacEwan. - This book is a unique portrait of agriculture in the Canadian province of Alberta. Never before have so many previously unpublished photographs been collected in a single volume. The photos are organized in more than a dozen sections, including the trek, the first furrow, farmers, ranchers, farm machines, neighbors, homes, etc.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Prairie Year
|
|
|
Montreal: Tundra Books, 1994 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. No markings, no wear of any kind, a pristine addition to your collection, or a superb gift. This book celebrates family life on the prairies, revealing Westerners as optimistic, friendly and caring. Outstanding full page color art by Yvette Moore. 9.25" x 10.25", 32 pages including glossary.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
The West Beyond the West: A History of British Columbia (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1996 VERY GOOD Reprint (1999) of Revised Trade Paperback Edition. 6.5" x 9.5", 449 pages, maps, photographs. Only a few pencil markings in margins. Bottom edge has small stamp. Light overall wear to covers, clean & tight interiors. In this University level text, the author tells the story of B.C. - with a focus on governments, and the roles that women, immigrants and First Nations people played in the development of the province. She weaves political, social, economic and demographic events into this absorbing account. Includes 1991 census info. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Front Page Challenge : History of a Television Legend
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1999 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. Small ownership sticker on endpaper, otherwise flawless. Perfect boards & binding, pristine interiors, very fine unclipped DJ. 6.5" by 9.25", 231 pages, illustrated. - - - A rare behind-the-scenes look at the history of this legendary program from original panel member and writer Alex Barris. One of Canada's most-loved and longest-running television shows, Front Page Challenge ran on CBC-TV for 38 years. The show's fans delighted in tuning in every week to watch Pierre Burton, Gordon Sinclair, Betty Kennedy, Jack Webster and Toby Robins guess the identity of the mystery guest.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Railway 1871-1881,The National Deam; The Great Railway 1881-1885, The Last Spike
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1971 AS-NEW/AS-NEW - VG Two HC volumes bound in original green simulated leather, both in brand new condition - in a Very Good green slipcase (one corner rubbed only), also in original green simulated leather. 439 pages and 478 pages, illustrated endpapers, maps, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. Short gift inscription on half-title page of each volume, otherwise unmarked. ISBN: 0771013264 and 0771013272. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Another Season's Promise : Hope and Despair in Canada's Farm Country
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin - Viking, 2001 FINE/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. A beautiful copy, nearly as-new, a few passages underlined but no other markings, crisp & clean, unclipped DJ. 6.25" x 9.25", 276 pages, index. As the starting point for each chapter, Boyens looks at a growing season in the life of the Wielers, a one-family farming operation in southern Manitoba. After a brief consideration of the elements that affect the day-to-day reality of the Wielers' lives, Boyens extracts the larger issues: the lessons that can be gleaned from the past; the reality of operating a small farm in a global farm industry; the elusive nature of miracle crops; and the response of governments to the farm crisis.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Mostly In Clover
|
|
|
Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1963 VERY GOOD/GOOD reprint. Clean, tight, erasures on endpapers otherwise unmarked, spine leans, all 227 text pages excellent. Unclipped DJ worn around edges. - - - Harry Boyle's first book is a lively series of reminiscences of his childhood on a farm in Huron County, Ontario, Canada. Ilustrated by Gordon Rayner.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Winners & Losers, Gamblers All: Memories of Historic British Columbia
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1984 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, unmarked. 8.75" x 10.75", 88 pages, extraordinary photographs. British Columbia's heritage buildings and artifacts, and the stories of the people behind them, serve to remind modern-day residents of their connection to history. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Pioneer Years, 1895-1914: Memories of Settlers Who Opened the West
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1976 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. Nearly perfect boards, as-new binding and interiors, no markings of any kind, very clean. Original unclipped DJ has only minor edge wear, light chipping at base of spine and very neat tape repair on lower edge. 6.25" x 9.25", 403 pages, 24 pages of photographs. A very readable collection of oral histories and personal recollections from the pioneers of Canada's prairies, foothills and mountains, and their descendants.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
Honorable Donald: A Saga of Northern Ontario; Book 3
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Watson & Dwyer, 1990 BRAND NEW First Edition softcover. Pristine unmarked copy, clearly unhandled and unread. 6" x 9", 247 pages. Final book of trilogy based on the lives of English and French pioneer families who settled in Northern Ontario in the early 20th century. Fictional characters blend with the activities of governments and missions - especially a program to encourage unemployed men to homestead in the northern bush. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Just Think, Mr. (Pierre) Berton (A Little Harder)
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: The Company of the Cross, 1965 VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing, foreward by Dr. William Pollard. Covers show just light shelf wear. Binding and all 149 pages FINE. --- A reply from well known journalist and Alberta Report editor Ted Byfield, to Pierre Berton's book entitled "The Comfortable Pew." Byfield says Berton offers no radical new plan for the 20th Century - only the same old plan offerred for the other 19 centuries. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
A Fine and Private Place
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1975 AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Unmarked and in brand new condition. Excellent DJ has light wear at spine tips. 5.75" by 8.5", 213 pages. - Callaghan's 17th published work is widely renowned as a literary achievement, as rich in subplot as it is in character. Throughout this novel about the people of Toronto, Callaghan flirts with autobiography and reveals insights about writers and writing which all admirers of his work will find fascinating. Born in Toronto in 1903, Callaghan worked part-time at the Toronto Star as a young man. He was a cub reporter alongside Ernest Hemingway, who infected him with the ambition to become a full-time writer. Winner of the Governor General's Award and the Canada Council Medal, Callaghan spent most of his life in Toronto, quietly producing a stream of novels that gained him world-wide admiration and a nomination for the Nobel Prize in Literature. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 20) |
Red River Adventure, The Story of the Selkirk Settlers, Great Stories of Canada Series No. 12
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, 1962 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD 3rd Printing, ex-school library, but appears as if it was never checked out. Very clean inside and out, interiors like new but for occasional school stamps. Clipped DJ protected in mylar, no tears, no chipping. Truly an excellent copy. 5.75" x 8.5", 158 pages, maps, illustrated by Lewis Parker. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
The History of the Archdiocese of Winnipeg
|
|
|
Editions du Signe , 2004 AS-NEW First Edition HC. Crisp, clean, no markings, no wear. 8.5" x 12", 128 pages, color, sepia and b&w photos. Chapters include Archbishop's Letter, the origins of our Archdiocese, Institutions, our Archbishops, religious communities, parishes and missions, closed parishes of the Archdiocese. Test is all in English language. The Archdicese of Winnipeg includes 93 parishes and missions across south-west Manitoba. The majority of this book is dedicated to full page articles with photos on each individual church. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 22) |
Those Bittersweet Schooldays (Volume 3 The Little White Schoolhouse)
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1977 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. This book appears unhandled and unread. No wear to boards, binding or pages. no markings of any kind. Nearly perfect unclipped DJ has been 'plasticized' for permanent protection. 6.25" x 9", 322 pages plus index, dozens of historical b&w photos. The third volume of the award winning series, The Little White Schoolhouse', presents a more total view of rural education. It examines how political, social and religious factors affected the education of the rural child in the first half of the 20th century. Many photos from Saskatchewan and Alberta, including train schools. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Supersonic Day
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1980 AS-NEW/VERY FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Pristine unmarked volume, gift quality. - - - Author Gregory Clark was the first honourary member of the Canada Newspaper Hall of Fame, a respected humorist and master storyteller & recipient of the Stephen Leacock Medal for Humour. This illustrated volume, published 3 years after his death presents more than 100 of Clark's wise & witty columns.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Things That Go Squeak in the Night and other Stories
|
|
|
Montreal: Optimum Publishing - Prentice-Hall, 1976 VERY FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. A flawless copy : crisp & clean, square & tight, no wear to boards, binding or pages, unmarked. Unclipped DJ has a trace of shelfwear, a few 'micro' tears along edges. 5.75" by 8.75", 174 pages. - - - This author's 13th book is a collection of Clark's gentle good humor - stories from his daily newspaper column 'The Packsack.' . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Hoofprint on My Heart
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1971 AS-NEW/VG+ First Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED by the author on the free front endpaper. The book appears new in all respects - the unclipped DJ has minor edge wear and one 1/2" tear at the base of the spine. 5.75" x 8.75", 256 pages. Famous Canada newspaperman writes about his lifelong love affair with the horse racing track, and his offbeat friends, both equine and human...an excellent read. "Coleman (1911-2000) was the Canadian answer to American humorist Damon Runyon, romanticizing about such colourful backstretch individuals as The Flea, Doc Burns, Yum Yum Dominic, Noodles, Doc Ronald, Banjo Jack, Chicken Pie and even the recently departed Gyp The Blood. He made them come alive in his 1971 book 'A Hoofprint On My Heart.' It was the Northern version of Runyons Guys and Dolls, starring Nathan Detroit and Nicely Nicely singing, 'I've got the horse right here.'". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Man From Glengarry: A Tale of the Ottawa
|
|
|
Chicago: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1901 VERY GOOD+ First U.S. Edition of this historical novel of the building of the Canadian West by the men of Glengarry. Deep maroon boards with orange and yellow designs, image of man log rolling on a river on front, gilt titles on spine. No bumps, square & solid, two ownership stickers otherwise unmarked. All pages crisp & clean, no foxing. 5.5" by 7.75", 473 pages. - A tale of loggers on the Scotch and Ottawa Rivers, stories of the sons of Scotland's Glengarry men. "For not wealth, not enterprise, not energy, can build a nation into sure greatness, but men, and only men with the fear of God in their hearts, and with no other." "The men are worth remembering. They carried the marks of their blood in their fierce passions, their courage, their loyalty; and of the forest in their patience, their resourcefulness, their self-reliance.". Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lake of the Woods (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Kenora, Ontario, Canada: Christopher J. Conway, 1995 FINE/FINE First Edition of this very hard-to-find book. SIGNED by author C.J. Conway with the author's inscription: "To Mags. You got to see this book when it was a series of slides floating around in a light table, and a bunch of ideas laying around my head. Look at it and think of me. CJ, '95." This book is in exceptional condition, with no wear to the boards, binding or pages. The unclipped DJ is also superb. - 9.5" x 12.25", 112 pages, outstanding photographs by Tom Thomson. In high demand by collectors and from cottagers at Lake of the Woods, this tremendous book is one of the few volumes that can match the natural beauty of the lake. CJ Conway's true stories complement Tom Thomson's gorgeous shots, and evoke the lake with scientific description, historical narrative, and lake yarns.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $112.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Wilderness Wooing
|
|
|
Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1912 VG- Hardcover/no DJ, First Canadian Edition, 'First published in 1912' and 'A' on half-title page. Green cloth boards slightly soiled, nice corners with light rubbing. Hinges slightly weakened but all pages tight. Light foxing on endpapers and foredges. From the author of 'Anton of the Alps', a scarce book set in the Canadian wilderness, set during the time of the explorer Monsieur de la Salle and the garrison of Fort Frontenac.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Falkner of the Inland Seas
|
|
|
NY: Books, Inc., 1944 VERY GOOD+/no DJ in nearly perfect forest green cloth with gold print on spine. A crisp, bright and unmarked copy - very desirable with as-new binding and FINE pages. Approx. 5.25" x 7.75", 301 pages. This book collects 14 of Curwood's stories about the men and ships that once plied America's fresh-water oceans - the Great Lakes. "These tales of the Inland Seas are reliable word-pictures of vessels and sailors now remembered only by the survivors of a generation that will soon have passed away entirely." (editor Dorothea A. Bryant quoted in 1944). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Manitoba Past and Present: Passe et Present
|
|
|
Peguis Publishers - Manitoba Centennial Corporation, 1971 VG/VG First Edition, formerly high school library. Nice & clean copy of this pictorial history of Manitoba: clean, solid, markings on front endpaper only, DJ in mylar. 11.75" x 11.75". Many historic photos from Manitoba, including several pictures of Cree and Saulteaux Indians dating back to 1857, and a team of moose hitched to a sulky in Brandon in 1905. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
Canada's First Bank: A History of the Bank of Montreal: Volume I and Volume II
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1966 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD First Edition. Two Volume Set, both books as-new, unread and unmarked - in VG slipcases with only light shelfwear. Volume I (471 pages) published in 1966. Volume II (453 pages) published in 1967. Highest quality volumes; perfect green linen boards with red, white and gold designs, illustrated endpapers, well illustrated in b&w and color, folding illustrations, maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Highly detailed and comprehensive history of the Bank of Montreal in Canada, produced for the bank's 150th anniversary which coincided with Canada's Centennial. Written from a historical perspective, the works of many fine Canadian artists were commissioned for this set, including Robert C. Thomson, Cornelius Krieghoff, William Kurelek and many more.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 32) |
One Canada: Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker: The Crusading Years 1895-1956
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, 1975 Very Good/Good First Edition. A couple of small marks on blue cloth boards. Square and solid, VG unmarked interiors. DJ has chipping, edge tears and small mark from sticker removal. 6" x 9.25", 298 pages, index. Volume One of the "Chief's" memoirs, former MP from Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, and Canadian Prime Minister. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Personal Letters of a Public Man: The Family Letters of J. G. Diefenbaker
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Arcadia House, 1985 FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, square & solid, unmarked. Unclipped DJ has a trace of shelf-wear and two tiny tears. 16 pages of photos, 255 pages, introduction by J.L. Granatstein. Selected from among 65,000 documents, this volume reveals the personal and private letters between John Diefenbaker, his wives Edna and Olive, and other members of his family. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Story of the Canadian People
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan Company of Canada, 1922 VERY GOOD HC, no DJ. 1922 "Revised New Edition", originally written by the Asst.-Supt. of Schools of Winnipeg as a text book for the 1920-21 school year in the Province of Manitoba. Red and black boards in excellent condition, binding solid, all text and photo pages FINE. Once part of the collection of a genealogical society, and marked as such on spine and prelim pages. 5.25" x 7.75", 300 pages, index, b&w frontispiece of His Majesty King George V, well illustrated with photos and maps. History of Canada to 1920s.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Age of Mackenzie King, The Rise of the Leader
|
|
|
London and Toronto: Heinemann - British Book Service, 1955 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st Printing. A very special copy in nearly perfect condition: crisp, clean, tight, unmarked, no wear to black boards. Includes an uncomplimentary two page hand-typed review by A.L. Burt of the University of Minnesota (an original document - not a photocopy or carbon copy). Unclipped DJ has light edge wear, several short tears (now expertly closed with archival cloth tape.) 8vo, 6" by 8.75", 356 pages, b&w plates, index. The Canadian scholors who wrote this book focused their attention on the years prior to the election of William Lyon Mackenzie King to leader of the Liberal party in 1919. It's a revealing expose on his early political life that most biographers only briefly mention.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
John Fisher Reports : An Anthology of Radio Scripts
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Niagara Editorial Bureau, 1949 VERY GOOD First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. Excellent navy boards with just a hint of shelf-wear. Spine & binding square and solid, all 185 pages slightly tanned, otherwise FINE. No DJ. Includes Ottawa Citizen newspaper article about the author from Dec 22, 1949. Contents include 30 radio scripts about people and places in Canada - stories that made John Fisher famous on the CBC between 1943 and 1949.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 37) |
Memoirs of the Virgil - Niagara Mennonites: History of the Mennonite Settlement in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario 1934-84
|
|
|
1985 NEAR-FINE HC, 2nd Printing of these memoirs. Crisp, clean, solid, nearly perfect brown boards. Once was in generalogical society library (markings on spine, endpaper and title page only). 8.75" x 11.25", 192 pages, hundreds of historical photos. Local history of the Mennonites of Virgil and Niagara-on-the Lake, Ontario. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 38) |
La Vengeance De L'orignal
|
|
|
Sudbury, ON, Canada: Prise De Parole, 1980 VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing, all text in French language. Crisp, clean, nice wraps. 5.5" x 8.75", 80 pages, map, illustration. Story of wildlife, exploration and gold mining in Northern Ontario in the Kapuskasing, Hearst and Mammamattawa districts.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Westerner's Guide to Eastern Canada; The Easterners' Guide to Western Canada
|
|
|
Montreal: Eden Press, 1985 VERY GOOD+ First Edition softcover. 0920792537 (and) 0888331495 bound together. Approx. 145 pages, 6" x 9". Excellent wraps. Crisp, clean and unmarked interiors. A humorous look at western Canada from an easterner's perspective, and a humorous look at eastern Canada from a westerner's perspective.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Road Past Vimy, The Canadian Corps 1914 - 1918
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1969 VERY GOOD Trade Paperback. Light wear to covers, no spine creases, FINE unmarked interiors. 5.5" x 8.5", 185 pages, 10 battlefield maps. This brilliant book examines the role of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. From gas attacks at Ypres, to the Somme, to the victory at Vimy and the mud of Passchendaele, the bravery and grit of the Canadian Corps won the admiration of its allies and the respect of its enemies. The author is a well known military historian and author of "Battle Royal, A History of the Royal Regiment of Canada.". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Black Experience in Manitoba : A Collection of Memories
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Winnipeg School Division Number One, 1993 VERY GOOD+ softcover. Square and solid, nearly perfect covers, crisp and clean interiors. Previous owner's name at top of title page only. 5.5" x 8.5", 130 pages. 44 black Manitobans from all walks of life were interviewed for this book. "The trials and tribulations of living and growing up black in Canada were recorded so that students could appreciate the multicultural diversity of our province." . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Just Mary Stories, Just Mary's Green Book
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited, 1951 VERY GOOD/Good First Edition, 1st printing HCDJ. Light edge wear, sticker and owner's name on front endpapers, all text unmarked and very clean, a few fingerprint marks only. Unclipped DJ has edge wear, short tears, light chipping, small piece of DJ missing from top of spine. 6.25" x 8.25", 147 pages, illustrations by Pat. Patience. This is the second of the 'Just Mary' color series, a collection of 12 charming stories from this native of Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada - and former Canadian Broadcasting Corporation radio show host. The author is also famous for her 'Maggie Muffins' stories. This book contains the following stories, all very "read-aloud able" (originally read aloud on radio): The Christmas Story, The Wonderful Day, The Mistake, The Jewels of Fermanagh, The Silver Wash, Linda and Leftover, The Prince and the Gypsy, The Magic Bean, Daisy, Matilda Jane, Rocking Horse Magic, and Mrs Waddle and the Roller Skates. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Boy From Winnipeg
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1970 AS-NEW/VG First Edition, 1st Printing. Perfect black boards, pristine unmarked interiors. Unclipped DJ has lightly faded spine, chipping at spine tips, a few short tears now expertly closed. 6.25" x 9.25", 204 pages, line drawings. - A warm. funny and sometimes poignant account of growing up in Winnipeg during the era of the First World War. This outstanding contribution to Canadian social history includes changing modes of transportation, immigration and farming, bars and brothels, 1919 Winnipeg General Strike, etc. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
Pilgrims of the Wild
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Co. of Canada, 1963 FINE/VG- reprint HCDJ in near perfect red cloth boards, with gold titles on spine. Binding, hinges and all pages as-new, unmarked and super clean. DJ has a few short tears, now expertly closed. Stated 1963 printing, printed in Great Britain for Macmillan of Canada, with frontispiece and 27 glossy plates, which include photos and sketches by Grey Owl. Foreword by Hugh Eayrs. - This book is "the attempt of a Red Indian to convey to the White Man, before it is too late, something of the spirit of his vanishing race. It is the story of Grey Owl (Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin), trapper, guide, sniper in the Canadian Army, later officially appointed Protector of Wild Life and world-famous; and of Anahareo, daughter of a line of Iroquois chiefs. Their journey was long and weary, beset by hardships and dangers, and undertaken without hope of gain, in obedience to a spiritual vision, the vision that somehow, somewhere, they might find a sanctuary for the last survivors of the Little People, the little friends of the Red Indians, the Beaver." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Canada Before Confederation, A Study in Historical Geography
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1974 VERY GOOD 3rd Printing softcover. Once part of the collection of a genealogical society, and marked as such on the spine, prelim pages and fore-edges. All text clean, tight, and unmarked. An excellent reading or study copy. Approx. 6" x 9", 338 pages, index, many maps, figures, illustrations, graphics and photos. This book tells of the changing landscape of Canada, from the time of the first European contacts at the end of the 15th century to Confederation in 1867. A remarkable variety of cultural groups experienced and molded the distinct geographical environments of Canada - Atlantic Canada, Quebec, Ontario, the Western Interior, and British Columbia. The authors explain how and why the land was settled, regional varieties and some of the complex relationships between the settlers, bringing to the center of attention considerations that most historical studies relegate to the peripheries: the imprint of man on the land. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Taming the Wild
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1970 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ First Edition (stated). A very nice copy: crisp & clean, no markings but for previous owner's ID on front endpapers. Top corners gently bumped, otherwise Fine. Unclipped DJ has light shelf-wear, a few short closed tears, chipping along top edge. 5.5" by 8.25", 260 pages. - - - A Tennessee man's love and passion for Western Canada is revealed in these pages, unlike any other I have seen. A guidebook to history, 'Taming the Wild' tells several old-fashioned love stories, with a liberal sprinkling of mythology, legend, fact and fancy... spread over the course of 50 years. Hays' stories of bygone days in Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia, the Northwest Territories and the Yukon are a pleasure to read.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Good Company: An Affectionate History of the Union Steamships
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Publishing, 1994 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. Unhandled and unread, this is a brand new copy with no markings and no wear. 9.25" x 12.25", 152 pages, very well illustrated with many historic and rarely seen b&w photos, appendices, index. Between 1889 and 1959, the vessels of the Union Steamship Co. of B.C. plied the waters of the west coast of Canada. The Union steamboats' black and red funnelled steamers and their trademark whistle were a fixture of weekly life at virtually every logging camp, cannery and settlement between Vancouver and the Alaska Panhandle. Based on years of research and hundreds of interviews, this book is a fascinating and brilliant account of the company, its ships and crews - a close look at a legendary west coast institution. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 48) |
Broken Ground
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999 AS-NEW First Edition Trade Paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, no wear, unread, 359 pages. A Canadian bestseller by a Governor General's Award-Winning author. This book won the 'Drummer General Award for Fiction' and 'The B.C. Ethel Wilson Prize for Fiction.' Broken Ground is a riveting exploration of the presence of the First World War in the lives of the inhabitants of a "soldiers settlement" on Vancouver Island, British Columbia.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 49) |
Western Windows
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Canada Ltd., 1967 Fine/Very Good First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional copy: short hand-written gift inscription on front endpaper, nearly perfect printed boards, pristine text. Unclipped DJ looks great with minor edgewear, tiny edge tears. 8vo, 6" x 10", 164 pages, b&w illustrations by Pat Gagnon. - A collection of 63 essays by this outstanding and multiple award winning Canadian author - provocative and at times, wildly humorous - each essay a gem of Canadian literature. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Struggle for the Border
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans Green & Co., 1955 VERY GOOD First Edition (stated) HC, no DJ. Red cloth boards are darkened, but otherwise in excellent condition (no bumps & no wear at spine tips). Binding as-new, no markings, crisp and clean text. 6" x 8.5", 500 pages, index, maps by James MacDonald. A joint account of Americans and Canadians in war and peace, and in the context of exploration, establishing international borders, diplomacy and commerce, written from a Canadian historian's point of view.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |









