Canadianafrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nova Scotia Sketch Book
|
|
|
Petheric Press, 1979 FINE Second Edition, 22nd Printing, Spiral Cerlox binding, Stiff Card Covers. 7" x 10.5", 90 pages on thick stock. Crisp, clean, unmarked. n extraordinary collection of sketches of Nova Scotia ships, houses, churches, historical sites, etc - most accompanied by very informative text. A must-read for everyone with links to Nova Scotia. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Yousuf Karsh and John Fisher see Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allan, 1960 FINE/VG- First Edition. A beautifully preserved copy, very clean, unmarked, one gently bumped corner only. Original DJ has tiny edge tears, light chipping, light toning. 7.5" x 10", 165 pages, b&w and color photos reproduced in the gravure process. Canada as seen by the camera of Yousuf Karsh and described in words by John Fisher. An excellent look back at life in the late 1950's in all 10 Canadian provinces.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 3) |
Duncan Polite, The Watchman of Glenoro
|
|
|
Toronto: The Westminster Co., 1905 GOOD to VG Hardcover. Red cloth covers with brown & black farm scene on front board, slight fading to spine, light rubbing at extremities. Hinges tight, only a few pages with light marks, slight fore-edge & endpaper foxing. No DJ. - - - A grand historical tale of the McDonald clan (MacDonald) of the Canadian Highlands in the region of Lake Simcoe, Ontario.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Curse of the Fleur de Lis: The Biography of Jacob Killman, U.E., Broken Ear (Ta-Honh-Ta-Riako)
|
|
|
Caledonia, Ontario, Canada: Killman Art Gallery Publishing, 1990 FINE/FINE First Edition, SIGNED on the title page by author Murray Killman. A beautiful copy with no defects but for slightly bumped top corners. Everything else is as-new. 6.25" x 9.25", 285 pages, map endpapers, well-illustrated. - Biography of the author's descendant and a history of the United Empire Loyalists in the Mohawk Valley of New York. Comrades in arms to the dreaded Iroquois Indians, the U.E. Loyalists soon established a reputation as the most feared army in the American Revolution. They became the men who would lay the cornerstone for a new colony that one day would be known as Ontario. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sons of the Soil
|
|
|
St. Andrew's College in Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1983 AS-NEW/FINE Second Printing. An absolutely impeccable copy for discerning collectors. This pristine copy was stored in a drawer and untouched for 20+ years. No markings, no wear, brand new condition. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect, very fine. 5.5" x 8", 303 pages, text in English. - Described as an important sociological document and heritage book, 'Sons of the Soil' tells how three generations of Ukrainian immigrants adjusted to life in a rural community near Shandro, Alberta in the early 20th century - while retaining their Ukrainian traditions and heritage. It's the story of how Ukrainian pioneers adjusted to an unfamiliar environment and earned acceptance - a story the author tells with sincerety and affection. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dief the Incredible Chief: A Quarter of a Century Following the Right Honourable John Diefenbaker with an Editorial Cartoonist's Pen
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB: P. Kuch, 1977 NEAR-FINE 1977 First Edition Softcover, oblong 6" by 9", excellent wraps, pristine interiors except for previous owner's handwritten name and date, very nice. - A pictorial review of the Diefenbaker years by Winnipeg Free Press political cartoonist Peter Kuch. This book contains more than 300 editorial cartoons that appeared in many newspapers between 1954 and 1977. Kuch was Diefenbaker's favorite cartoonist, and the Chief was Kuch's favorite character. An outstanding piece of political Canadiana.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Forbidden City Within Victoria : Myth, Symbol and Streetscape of Canada's Earliest Chinatown
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Orca Book Publishers, 1991 FINE Trade Paperback. No markings, no wear, looks and feels brand new. Gift quality. 6" x 9", 191 pages, index, 100+ photographs, maps. Although many of the elements which created the sense of mystery associated with Victoria's Chinatown have long since vanished, the mystique remains. Intricate networks of narrow passageways and claustrophobic courtyards are still found behind the commercial facades of many old buildings - the remnants of forbidden places, underground tunnels, secret gambling dens and hidden opium dens. The author is a professor of geography at UVic and has chaired the Chinatown Redevelopment Committee in Victoria. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 8) |
Klondike Cattle Drive, The Journal of Norman Lee
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1974 FINE 5th Printing. 5.75" by 8.75" softcover, 58 pages, illustrated. Nearly perfect covers, one small streak on front cover, no creases on wraps or spine, former owner's name and address on front endpaper. The true story of an incredible and heart-breaking attempt to drive cattle from the Chilcotin region of British Columbia - 1500 miles to the Klondike - in 1898. "The Legend of Norman Lee is derived from his journal, from his letters and from the men who accompanied him when he attempted to drive his cattle from the Chilcotin northward to the gold fields of the Klondike. It was a long drive - over 1500 miles - and the outcome little more than a gamble, but throughout the discouraging weeks of mud, cold and bad luck he kept his sense of humor. He also kept a diary, and on his return to 'civilisation' he rewrote and illustrated his story from the water-soaked pages of the original. This manuscript was completed about the turn of the century and it lay unpublished and unknown until 1960." . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Sergeant Silk The Prairie Scout
|
|
|
NY & Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing, 1929 VERY GOOD First American Edition/no DJ. Very nice red cloth boards with light soil and gentle bumps. All pages tight, back hinge weakened, one binding 'stretch' in middle of book. 224 pages tanned, previous owner's name, b&w frontispiece. - - - Classic vintage story of the NWMP/ RCMP's Sergeant Silk, part of the Canadian Mounted Police boy's adventure series.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Dogtown to Dauphin
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Watson & Dwyer, 1988 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition. An exceptional copy: BRAND NEW in all respects except for a former owner's embossed imprint on the title page. DJ is nearly Fine with light edge wear. 6.25" x 9.25", 250 pages, illustrated, index. Very well written local history of the Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada area. The author was born in Dauphin in 1919. Dr. Little records the beginnings of the settlement in 1741 as La Verendrye's Fort Dauphin, to the early fur trading days, to the pioneer families such as the Nagle brothers, the Whitemore family, the Edwards family and Janet McLaughlin - who coped with the floods and blizzards, the hazards of sickness and childbirth without medical assistance. Also included is the arrival of Ukrainian pioneers and the railway. This volume also includes the stories of WWI Ace William George Baker, and quarterback Jimmy Ball. The names of hundreds of Dauphin families are mentioned with some detail of their enduring contribution to the community and country.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Turning Leaves: A History of La Riviere and District
|
|
|
La Riviere, Manitoba, Canada: La Riviere Historial Book Society, 1979 FINE First Edition of this elaborate & comprehensive history of the La Riviere District along the Pembina River in southern Manitoba, Canada. Contains early history and biographical accounts of pioneers and settlers from the region, including La Riviere, Archibald, Silver Spring, Mountain, and McKenzie. Also includes survey maps, schools, churches, organizations, Roll of Honour, and 182 pages of family stories. Hundreds of vintage photos, photo endpapers, index of names, 9" by 11", 312 pages. A remarkable copy, like new in all respects. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
Captured Memories; A Pictorial History of the R.M. of Louise (Pilot Mound, Crystal City Manitoba and area)
|
|
|
Pilot Mound, Manitoba, Canada: Pilot Mound Museum Inc., 2000 VERY GOOD+ First Edition of this pictorial history book. Crisp, clean, solid, nearly perfect covers, previous owner's ID sticker on blank 1st page. 8.5" x 11", 70 pages. The Rural Municipality of Louise is in south-central Manitoba, borders the USA, and includes a large agricultural area and several communities including Pilot Mound, Crystal City and Clearwater. The area was first settled in the 1870s. This book contains hundreds of historical photos, including aerial views, farming activities, businesses, buildings, sports teams, recreation and fishing, people, churches, rural and school activities, street scenes, transportation, severe weather events, wildlife and pets. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Birds of Brewery Creek
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1947 Near-Fine condition HC, no DJ. Crisp, clean, tight, all pages superb, trace of shelfwear to boards only. Short gift inscription on free front endpaper, dated 1947. 334 pages including index. - A wonderful vintage book for birdwatchers, naturalists and local historians in the Ottawa Valley area. The author was a former UK High Commissioner to Canada. This book is magnificently illustrated with 23 photographic plates by Dr. Arthur A. Allen and W.V. Crich F.R.P.S. (includes frontispiece, seven plates in color). The author describes the birds he saw during one full year at Brewery Creek - which was very wild at the time, and is now a mecca for Ottawa bird-watchers. It is only a mile or so from the center of Canada's capital city, and enters the Ottawa River opposite the Ottawa residence of the High Commissioner in Rockcliffe Park. More than 170 species of birds are found in this oasis of nature within the city of Ottawa. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
Fifty Mighty Men
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1970 Very Good/Very Good 6th Printing. Excellent copy with tape removal marks on boards, previous owner's name stamp on front endpaper, otherwise FINE. Crisp, clean, square, tight, all pages as-new. Unclipped DJ has one 1/2" tear, only a trace of wear. 1977 newspaper biography of MacEwan laid in. 6" by 9", 342 pages, illustrated with drawings by Wm. W. Perehudoff. Fascinating biographical profiles of 50 great Canadians who influenced the development of the West, originally published in "The Western Producer" in 1957 and 1958. Includes Louis Riel, Jerry Potts, George Simpson, Anthony Henday, Stanley Harrison, Sitting Bull, Peter J. McGonigle, Alfred Schmitz Shadd and Alexander James McPhail. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fifty Mighty Men
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1975 Very Good softcover. Really nice copy with excellent wraps and as-new interiors. Previous owner's name only. Everything is clean and tight. 5.25" x 8.5", 342 pages, illustrated with drawings by Wm. W. Perehudoff. Fascinating biographical profiles of 50 great Canadians who influenced the development of the West, originally published in "The Western Producer" in 1957 and 1958. Includes Louis Riel, Jerry Potts, George Simpson, Anthony Henday, Stanley Harrison, Sitting Bull, Peter J. McGonigle, Alfred Schmitz Shadd and Alexander James McPhail. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
And Mighty Women Too, Stories of Notable Western Canadian Women
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1979 VG- Third Printing Trade Paperback. Front endpaper missing, former owner's ID on inside front cover. bright & solid interiors. 5.75" x 8.5", 275 pages, photos, portraits. Biographies of 32 women, from all walks of life, who all contributed to improving the quality of life in Western Canada. Includes Emily Carr Hilda Neatby, Marie-Anne Lagimodiere, Jane Carruthers Trimble, Henrietta Muir Edwards, Kate Simpson Hayes, Elizabeth Boyd McDougall, Mary Drever MacLeod, Jesse Turnbull McEwan, Pauline Johnson, Lucy Margaret Baker, Mary Ellen Andrews, Elizabeth Scott Matheson, Cora Hind, Martha Louise Black, Caroline Mother Fulham, Emily Murphy, Louise Crummy McKinney, Irene Parlby, Nellie McClung, Miriam Green Ellis, Violet McNaughton, Victoria Callihoo, Dora Alice Ma Brainard, Julia Scott Lawrence, Margaret Newton, Edna Jaques, Mary Barter Cody, Ellen Foster, Margaret Ma Murray, Lydia Gruchy and Anahareo, wife of Grey Owl.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Reflections of Yesteryear: True Stories Old and New
|
|
|
Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada: Robinson-Blackmore, 1978 VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing Stated, Trade Paperback. Crisp, clean, no markings, covers show just light edge wear. 5.5" by 8.25", 107 pages. - - - An outstanding collection of 36 vintage short stories, all true, from Newfoundland and Labrador, and Canada's Maritime Provinces. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Seven Rivers of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1961 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, square & solid, no bumps, unmarked, envelope taped to half-title page. NOT ex-lib. All pages FINE. Unclipped DJ has a trace of shelf-wear, three tiny closed tears, still VG. 6.25" by 9.25", 170 pages, 8 maps. - - - History of seven storied rivers of Canada - The Mackenzie, St. Lawrence, Ottawa, Red, Saskatchewan, Fraser, St. John. "It is the story of a nation, a swift and memorable sequence of landscape, a window on the past, a portrait of the writer himself. History, geology, personal anecdote, geography, classical allusion are woven together in a single fabric, changeable, fascinating and haunting as the rivers themselves." . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gaffer: A Novel of Newfoundland
|
|
|
Doubleday Canada, 1997 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. A very nice ex-library copy with normal library markings. No bumps on boards, square and solid binding, all pages VG or better. 6" x 8.5", 202 pages, illustrated chapter headings. "Caustic, poetic, profounding moving, Gaffer moves through 500 years of Newfoundland history, and lunges ahead through 50 more." ... "In his finest book to date, Kevin Major spins the language and legends of Newfoundland (and Labrador) into a rawly distinct narrative.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Settlers in Canada
|
|
|
London, UK: Blackie & Son VERY GOOD Hardcover, undated but circa early 20th century. Lovely blue cloth boards with minimal wear. Square and solid binding. Nice clean text, uniformly tanned, no markings of any kind, no foxing. A very nice book for your collection, no disappointments. 5.25" x 7.5", 256 pages, color frontispiece plate illustrated by Alfred Pearse. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
Canada
|
|
|
Surrey, U.K.: Coombe Books, 1987 FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition. Pictorial boards feature coastal boathouses and small fishing boats. DJ has slight shelf-wear, one 1/2" tear. - - - An extraordinary collection of full page photos in this 9.34" by 11" volume. Every one of the 128 pages features a magnificent photo of a part of Canada... all regions covered, from the far north to the 49th parallel... and from Vancouver Island to Newfoundland. Very nice. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Canada
|
|
|
Surrey, U.K.: Coombe Books, 1987 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD 1st Edition. Pictorial boards feature steep cliffs and port of a coastal fishing village. Two very gently bumped lower corners, else FINE. DJ has no tears. - - - An extraordinary collection of full page photos in this 9.34" by 11" volume. Every one of the 128 pages features a magnificent photo of a part of Canada. All regions are covered, from the far north to the 49th parallel., and from Vancouver Island to Newfoundland. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada, 1968 AS-NEW/VG- First Edition. An extraordinary copy of this higher quality book. No wear to boards, binding, spine or interiors. Previous owner's name and date on ffep only. Clipped DJ has light chipping at spine tips, now expertly repaired. 5.75" x 8.75", 238 pages, maps, colour, sepia and b&w photo plates, index. Excellent history book includes rare photos and stories of the Metis, Swift Current, Qu'Appelle Valley, McINtosh Lake, Churchill River, Cypress Hills, Beaver (Amisk) Lake, South Saskatchewan River, Grey Owl, Prince Albert, Lieutenant Arthur Howard and the Gatling Gun used on the Metis, Big Bear's camp of 1883, the original Fort Walsh, first telegraph station at Humboldt, Reverend Moses Barr, Turkey Track Ranch, Cannington Manor and much more. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 24) |
Canadian Art, Building a Heritage
|
|
|
Scarborogh, Ontario, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1987 VG- 3rd Printing HC. A few small marks inside, nice glossy green boards, solid. 8.5" x 10.75", 159 pages, index, illustrated. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Sinbuster of Smoky Burn: The Memoirs of a Student Minister on the Prairies
|
|
|
Whitecap Books, 1993 NEAR-FINE 2nd Printing (1994) Trade Paperback. Nearly perfect covers, no rubbing, no creases, clean, FINE unmarked interiors. 6" x 9", 178 pages, illustrated. In 1955, the author began a summer job as an United Church student minister in Carrot River, Saskatchewan, a sparsely populated northern village in the northern prairies. 40 years later, McKervill recalls his experiences in the rural Smoky Burn region. It's a wonderful historical chronicle of a way of life that has all but disappeared in Canada. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Willow, The Wisp
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allan, 1918 GOOD First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. Green cloth boards with black titles show light shelf-wear only, some marks on back cover. Hinges weakened, mesh showing, but all text pages tight. Front endpaper missing (not ex-lib), beautiful color frontispiece with tissue-guard. Some soiling on several pages, fore-edge marks, but still an excellent reading copy of this early 20th-century novel. 5.25" by 7.75", 307 pages.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Vinyl Cafe Unplugged
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, 2001 BRAND NEW 7th Printing softcover. No markings, no wear, gift quality. Fans of Stuart McLean's previous two story collections will be delighted to meet up again with the folks from the Vinyl Cafe neighborhood, in 14 more hilarious stories of life, common foibles and everyday absurdities.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 28) |
Louisbourg from its Foundation to its Fall, 1713-1758
|
|
|
Halifax, NS, Canada: The Book Room, 1979 VERY GOOD+ 4th Edition (1st edition text was first published 1918). 7.25" x 9.75" softcover, nice wraps with a few minor creases, no spine creases, crisp and clean interiors, unmarked, small fore-edge mark on top edge. Includes frontis fold-out map, several maps and diagrams in text. Considered to be the definitive history of the Fortress of Louisbourg.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Wascana Anthology of Short Fiction
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 1999 FINE Trade Paperback. Crisp, clean, square, tight, no creases, nearly perfect covers, nearly new. 6" x 9", 466 pages, glossary. This anthology of 40 short stories explores the dimensions of short narrative fiction. "Includes traditional classics from European culture, from Chaucer to Gogol and Chekhov, and extends to popular and celebrated stories from contemporary writers. There is a decided emphasis on new stories from the Plains region of Canada and the United States. Guy Vanderhaeghe, Richard Ford, Margaret Laurence, Thomas King, Bonnie Burnard, Louise Erdrich - all of them present masterly tales with specific appeal to students at post-secondary institutions.". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 30) |
Survival Gear
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Polestar Press, 1994 FINE First Edition Trade Paperback, 5.5" by 8.25", 174 pages. Near perfect covers, crisp & clean, no markings, appears brand new. - - - In the fishing communities of Freeport, Nova Scotia and in her journeys across Canada, the author comes to understand that 'survival gear' can take many forms. Rita Moir captures the essence of a Nova Scotian coastal community and the people who live there.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
In a Sea of Wind: Images of the Prairies
|
|
|
Camden House, 1991 NEAR-FINE First Edition. Nearly perfect covers, pristine interiors, no markings. Very nice indeed. 9.5" x 11", 168 pages, color photos, maps, index. Incredible coffee table book for people who love everything about the canadian prairies - landscapes, farms and ranches, clouds, grain elevators, barns, mountain vistas, and the texture of the people and places. Some have described this special book as a timeless and memorable portrait, a welcome addition to any coffee table.. Large Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Anne of Green Gables (Avonlea Series, No. 1)
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1982 VERY GOOD reprint paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, nearly perfect covers. All 309 pages excellent. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Canadian Identity
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press - University of Toronto Press, 1961 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp, clean, solid, no markings but for previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped DJ has trace of shelfwear, a few tiny closed tears. 5.75" by 8.75", 125 pages, index, map. - - - The award-winning author, head of the University of Manitoba History Dept., offers a clear and vigorous interpretation of the history and distinctive national character of Canada, in light of the extent of American power in Canadian political, economic and cultural affairs.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
A Whale for the Killing
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. Unmarked, no wear to boards binding or pages, appears unread. Nice unclipped DJ. 5.75" by 8.5", 239 pages, illustrated title page, map endpapers. - In January, 1967, a 70-foot, 80-ton pregnant Fin Whale became trapped in a tidal pond on the South Coast of Newfoundland. The rare whale, nicknamed Moby Joe, spouted and played, offering an unparalleled opportunity for observation and wonder. Then local sportsmen adopted it for target practice, and hundreds of shots were fired into the whale. Mowat's fight to save the whale was unsuccessful, but in this volume, the author relates the entire story.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Whale for the Killing
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, True 1st Printing. A very handsome volume, previous owner's name on half-title page, tape marks on endpapers, otherwise AS-NEW. 5.75" by 8.5", 239 pages, illustrated title page, map endpapers. Unclipped DJ has very slight wear at spine tips, no tears, no chipping. In January, 1967, a 70-foot, 80-ton pregnant Fin Whale became trapped in a tidal pond on the South Coast of Newfoundland. The rare whale, nicknamed Moby Joe, spouted and played, offering an unparalleled opportunity for observation and wonder. Then local sportsmen adopted it for target practice, and hundreds of shots were fired into the whale. Mowat's fight to save the whale was unsuccessful, but in this volume, the author relates in poetic and evocative language, the entire painful and tragic story.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Serpent's Coil
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal Books - Bantam, 1981 Near-Fine reprint paperback. Square and solid, trace of edge wear on covers only. Interiors unmarked and as new. 4.25" x 7", 222 pages. An amazing tale of the special courage of the crew of the merchant ship Leicester during a hurricane in the Atlantic Ocean in 1948... and of the crew of the salvage ship Foundation Josephine which found her. Told by Canada's great storyteller Farley Mowat, "The Serpent's Coil" has become a classic in the literature of the sea - and stands as a stirring testament to the daring and skill of Canada's master seamen. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Two Against the North (Lost in the Barrens)
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1956 Very Good- paperback, 5.25" x 7.5", 219 pages, map, illustrations. Vintage reprint copy is circa 1960s. Nice wraps with a couple of tiny edge tears, square and solid binding, previous owner's name, lightly tanned pages. Originally entitled "Lost in the Barrens", this is the story of two boys, Jamie and Awasin, who get lost on a hunting trip in Canada's far north, just as the long dark Arctic winter is beginning. It is a frightening and suspenseful account of danger and survival, skillfully told by one of Canada's top authors. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
Living Gold: A History of the Rural Municipality of Roland Manitoba 1876-1976
|
|
|
Myrtle-Roland History Book Committee, 1978 NEAR-FINE/no DJ, First Edition. Crisp, clean, no markings, a stunning volume with nearly perfect cloth boards. 6" x 9", 551 pages, illustrated with historic photos, maps, charts etc. Very scarce local and regional history of the RM of Roland, Manitoba, Canada - including the settlements of Myrtle, Roland, Kronsgart, Jordon and Graham. Many photos of pioneers, early residents, churches, school classes, hockey teams, etc. Excellent genealogical and biographical research on hundreds of families. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $112.00
|
|
| 39) |
Quebec Separatism, Canadian Unity: Issues, Opinions
|
|
|
Brandon, Manitoba, Canada: Multi-disciplinary Investigative and Teaching Association (M.I.T.A.), 1995 VERY GOOD softcover. Light tanning on front cover, one small mark on fore-edge, no spine creases, appears unread, unmarked, as-new interiors. 5.5" x 8.25", 302 pages. Excellent book by this award-winning Brandon University political science and law professor. Considered by many to be required reading for Canadian politicians and Quebec residents, this book presents a common sense approach to the complexities of constituional and international laws relevant to the problems of secession and separatism. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Contemporary Canadian Photography: From the Collection of the National Film Board
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1984 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition. Both the book and dust-jacket are in pristine condition, never handled or read, no markings. 10.25" x 11.75", 176 pages, illustrated, foreword by Hugh MacLennan, all text bilingual (English and French). A treasure for lovers of photography, this higher quality book celebrates the best photos in the National Film Board of Canada's collection. It includes people, landscapes, urban scenes and still life subjects.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 41) |
Grattan O'Leary: Recollections of People, Press and Politics
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1977 VG+/VG- First Edition. Crisp, clean, solid, no markings, nearly perfect boards. Original DJ has light shelfwear, minor chipping, small creases. 6.25" x 9.25", 208 pages, b&w plates. For more than 60 years, Gratton O'Leary moved at the centre of Canadian political life. A reporter, commentator and editor at the Ottawa Journal, and Senator, this autobiography is a lively recollection by one of Canada's finest journalists, and member of the Newspaper Hall of Fame. Includes his recollections of Sir Wilfred Laurier, John Diefenbaker and Pierre Trudeau - the Reciprocity Election of 1911 & the War Measures Act of 1970. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 42) |
A Book of Canadian Stories
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1967 FINE 4th edition reprint (printed in 1970s or 1980s), which for the first time collects a new group of Canadian writers who appeared in the 50s. Nearly perfect covers, no creases, only a few pages with small pencil marks. Square, solid, clean. Approx. 5" x 8", 346 pages. This highly regarded collection of short stories includes the works of 29 Canadian writers such as Irving Layton, Hugh Garner, Alden Nowlan, Brian Moore, Suinclair Ross, Alice Munro, Thomas Chandler Haliburton, Susanna Moodie, Ethel Wilson, Stephen Leacock, Morley Callaghan and Frederick Philip Grove. Dr. Pacey has written a detailed historical introduction to this fourth edition and provided copious notes (biographical sketches) on all the authors. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Montcalm and Wolfe - 100th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin Books Canada, 1984 FINE/VERY GOOD 1st printing of 100th Anniversary Edition. Higher quality book half-bound in cloth, green foil titles over marble decorated boards, sewn binding. Brand new conditionno markings, no wear. VG DJ with a trace of shelfwear and one 1/2 inch tear (expertly closed with archival cloth tape). 6.5" x 9.5", 590 pages, 75 illustrations, 9 maps, including endpapers, new forward by C. Vann Woodward. This book is considered historian Francis Parkman's faultlessly research masterpiece, and to this day it stands as a brilliant and thorough historical work - a rich experience - and in this fine binding, a superb copy for generations to enjoy. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Manitoba Stories
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Queenston House, 1981 VERY GOOD First Edition Paperback.4.25" x 7", 167 pages including very short biographical sketches of each author. Excellent wraps, square and solid binding, FINE unmarked interiors. "An entertaining and provocative collection of short stories by fourteen Manitoba writers." The authors are: Betty Chapman, Graham Hurlburt, Charles Wilkins, Helen Mulligan, Margaret Clarke, Marie Barton, Sandra Birdsell, David S. Williamson, Molly Stewart, Mary Lile Benham, Patricia Fontaine, Armin Wiebe, Max Goldin and Jake MacDonald. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
Tales of the Early West
|
|
|
Hignell Printing, 1978 VERY GOOD First Edition, trade paperback size, 5.5" x 8.5", 279 pages, illustrated by Bill Shuttleworth. Nearly perfect covers, a few small marks on wraps, interiors fine, pages are lightly tanned, very clean. A collection of fascinating stories from the pioneer days of western Canada. These short historical flashbacks were a popular continuing feature of CBC radio, presented by announcer Maurice Burchell from 1970 to 1978. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
A Canadian People
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1945 Fine/Very Good 2nd Printing of First Edition. Beautiful yellow boards with black art and printing, no corner bumps. Tight binding with as-new hinges. Crisp and clean interiors, a couple of small marks in text only, small notations on blank front endpapers. Original dust-jacket has minimal wear, slightly darkened spine, a few small spots. 5.5" x 8", 84 pages. - After 25 years as the Editor of Ryerson Press, the author makes a plea for Canadian unity. "The situation in Canada has gone from bad to worse. The more we talk beautifully about 'entent cordial' the more vicious we become. We may take the road that will lead to the status of one of the first progressive powers of the earth, a tower or strength, a beacon of light." In a 1945 review, the Halifax Chronicle newspaper said "This is a book that should be read by every Canadian - French and English ... I firmly believe that Lorne Pierce has put his finger on the essential things which are disrupting Canada as a nation, and will continue to disrupt the country, if not corrected." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Captain and the Girl
|
|
|
Flanker Press, 2001 NEAR-FINE First Edition Trade Paperback, 5.5" x 8.5", 151 pages. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Very nice copy, appears to have been gently read once. This novel was inspired by entries in Sir Wilfred Grenfell's medical files. From the back cover: "In 1892, Sir Wilfred Grenfell, a young British doctor, answered the call from Britain's oldest North American colony to treat the appalling social conditions among the livyers of Labrador, and the Newfoundlanders who prosecuted the Labrador cod-fishery. During that first season, Grenfell's medical ship Albert was blown into Indian Tickle where he encountered a young woman in great distress, under the care of a well-intentioned but misguided fishing captain." . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 48) |
Farewell to the 70's: A Canadian Salute to a Confusing Decade
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1979 VG/no DJ. A nice copy, formerly in the library of a genealogical society. Only slight wear to edges of red boards, interiors clean & solid, with expected markings on prelim pages. 7.5" x 10.5", 255 pages. A nostalgic look back at the 1970's, with some great vintage pictures of Pierre E. Trudeau and other politicians, entertainers and hockey heroes, etc. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Naming Canada: Stories About Place Names from Canadian Geographic
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press & Royal Canadian Geographical Society, 1994 VERY GOOD+ First Edition Trade Paperback, 5.5" by 8.5", 271 pages. Clean, tight, no markings. One minor crease on front cover only. All pages FINE. - - - This book contains about 5 dozen essays that explore the fascinating origin and meaning of the names of some of the towns, villages, cities, islands, mountains, and rivers of Canada. It includes instructions on how to pronounce names like a local, heavenly places, war commemorations, native names, the borderless land of Acadia, Spanish and Portuguese names, and the trail of names left by the Mackenzie expeditions. "How did your city/town/village get its name? For that matter, how did Canada find itself with some of the most unusual place names in the world? Names like Miramichi, Flin Flon, Medicine Hat, Saskatoon? Or some of the most mellifluous - Keremeos, Similkameen, Twillingate, or Margaree?." The author "delves into the sources of Canadian place names, and in so doing reveals a treasure trove of Canadian history and myth.". more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Dream and Wonder, A Child's View of Canadian Village Life
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Kindred Press, 1986 Very Good first edition softcover. Front endpaper missing, previous owner's name printed on inside of front cover. All text crisp and clean, appears unhandled. 6" x 9", 119 pages, illustrations throughout by Margaret Quiring. Stories of the pioneer days in small Mennonite villages in southwest Manitoba - Blumenort, Gretna, Gruenthal, Rosenort, Blumenfeld, Litchfield, Altona, Kleefeld, Winkler, Plum Coulee, etc. Topics include violin makers, country baking, contests, church, wedding, haybarn, fall butchering, skunks, egg rolling, Easter, music lessons.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |





