Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Religion / Inspiration

from Bruce McLeod

Browse Religion / Inspiration | Return to Bruce McLeod
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.
1) The Hymnary of the United Church of Canada

The Hymnary of the United Church of Canada
Toronto: United Church Publishing House, 1967 NEAR-FINE Hardcover. Copyright date 1930, with "XV 67" on the title page (15th Printing, 1967). A superb copy for collectors. Crisp, clean, tight, appears unread and unhandled, previous owner's info on front endpaper otherwise unmarked, boards nearly perfect. 4.75" by 7", 624 pages. No musical scoring, just lyrics. Contains 774 entries organized in 12 sections: God, The Church of God, The Life in Christ, The Gospel Call, National and International Life, Times and Seasons, For Little Children, Doxologies, Psalms in Metre, Prose Psalms, Canticles and other parts of Divine Service, Apostles' Creed and Prayers. Where possible, the composers and lyricists are noted, along with dates - a valuable reference for music historians and collectors. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $12.95
2) Mennonite World Conference XI Assembly : Strasbourg, 1984

Lombard, Illinois, USA: Mennonite World Conference, 1984 NEAR-FINE First Edition in card covers. 6" by 8.5", 384 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. All text in 4 languages - English, French, German and Spanish. The official report of a week-long conference of Mennonite leaders in Strasbourg in 1984.. Softcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
3) The Battle of Life (or) What is a Christian
A.L.O.E. ( Charlotte Maria Tucker )

London, U.K.: Gall and Inglis VERY GOOD First or very early Edition. A beautiful copy of this scarce volume, no date but circa 1880-1890. Attractive orange-brown cloth boards with elaborate decorations of colorful flowers and butterflies. 'The Claremont Series' and more decorations on spine. Light wear to corners, minor soiling only, binding and hinges solid, several pages with light transfer marks from leaf pressing, otherwise all excellent, previous owner's inscriptions on endpaper. 5" by 7.25", 208 pages, frontis illustration. - - - Six stories of Christians in 'daily walk', 'in privilege', 'in character', 'in life's struggle', 'in influence' and 'in communion.' The author is Charlotte Tucker, whose pseudonym was A.L.O.E. (A Lady of England).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $43.00
4) Nearer, My God, To Thee
Adams, Sarah Flower

Nearer, My God, To Thee
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1875 GOOD First Edition, 1st printing. Designs by Miss L.B. Humphrey, engraved by John Andrew and Son. Brown wraps with color image of cross, and young girl with long hair looking toward heaven. Rear cover has color image of three young girls. Magnificent Victorian engravings throughout. 6.5" by 8.5", 26 pages, gilt edges. Wraps are detached from text, have edge wear and light soiling, 4" split along spine. Pages printed on high quality glossy paper, a few with light marks. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $35.00
5) The Orthodox Faith for the Family and Advanced School Classes
Andrew, The Right Reverend

Winnipeg, MB: Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada, 1962 VERY GOOD First Edition, softcover. Very scarce book by the Bishop of Edmonton and Western Canada of the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of Canada. All text in both English and Ukrainian languages. 6" by 9", 255 pages, indeces. Green card covers show just light edge wear, previous owner's name on first page, all text pages excellent. A complete overview of the Ukrainian Orthodox religion. Includes 12 articles of the symbols of faith, prayers, commandments.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $74.00
6) Essence
Bailey, Darryl

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Self Published, 2003 FINE First Edition, clean, no markings, nearly perfect wraps. Very rare book by this author of Buddhessence (2002). While the Buddhist teachings in that book had universal relevance, this volume is not attached to any religion in particular, and provides an essential statement regarding the process of spiritual awakening. The author spent 17 years exploring the teachings of several traditions - Christian, Hindu, Taoist, and Buddhist, as well as Western psychology. He then spent 9 years apprenticed with Vipassana meditation teacher Ruth Denison, and another 6 as a Buddhist meditation monk in the Thai forest tradition under the guidance of Ajahn Sumedho. He also studied with independent teacher Jiddhu Krishnamurti, and the Advaita sage Robert Adams. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $52.00
7) Living with Conviction: German Army Captain Turns to Cultivating Peace
Bartel, Siegfried

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: CMBC (Canadian Mennonite Bible College), 1994 FINE First Edition softcover. Crisp, clean, unmarked. One minor corner crease, otherwise as-new. 6" x 9", 212 pages, maps, b&w photographs. Siegfreid Bartel is a rare human being. In these pages you will find a devout Christian nurtured in a Prussian Mennonite congregation, Thiensdorf-Rosengart, and expressed in conscious discipleship, whether on the farm, in the military, or as a congregational and denominational leader. To know Siegfried is to know a person who has grown at every stage of life to deeper and broader expressions of Christian faith.. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
8) The Story Goes On
Baugh, Helen Duff

Kansas City, MO: Stonecroft Ministries, 1984 Brand New HC. No markings, no wear, higher quality in navy blue faux leather with gold designs. Crisp, clean, square, solid, a new unread copy. 6.25" x 9.25", 266 pages, illustrated. - This is the remarkable story of one woman's dedication to the Lord and the many blessings resulting from her trust in His promises. Miracle after miracle unfolds in this outstanding woman's life. This delightful, inspiring story reveals how God took a simple dinner meeting with a few bank employees in San Jose, California, and turned that into an international ministry serving the United States, Canada, and over 50 foreign countries. The Stonecroft Ministries encompasses a number of corporations and includes several areas of outreach: Christian Business and Professional Women's Councils, Christian Women's Clubs, Business and Professional Couples' Clubs, Village and Rural Missions, and Christian literature.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.95
9) The Story Goes On
Baugh, Helen Duff

Kansas City, MO: Stonecroft Ministries, 1984 VERY GOOD+/No DJ as issued. No markings, minor corner bumps only, higher quality book in navy blue faux leather with gold designs. Crisp, clean, square, solid. 6.25" x 9.25", 266 pages, illustrated. - This is the remarkable story of one woman's dedication to the Lord and the many blessings resulting from her trust in His promises. Miracle after miracle unfolds in this outstanding woman's life. This delightful, inspiring story reveals how God took a simple dinner meeting with a few bank employees in San Jose, California, and turned that into an international ministry serving the United States, Canada, and over 50 foreign countries. The Stonecroft Ministries encompasses a number of corporations and includes several areas of outreach: Christian Business and Professional Women's Councils, Christian Women's Clubs, Business and Professional Couples' Clubs, Village and Rural Missions, and Christian literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) Worship Programs and Stories for Young People
Bays, Alice Anderson

Worship Programs and Stories for Young People
NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1938 VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. A very desirable copy. Green cloth boards have gently bumped corners, owner's name, otherwise Fine. Clipped DJ has chipping & short tears, 2 ownership stamps. 5.5" by 8". - - - Highly acclaimed book by native Tennessean. The author's experience in leadership among Christian youth has been widely recognized. This volume contains 36 fresh worship programs and 42 worship stories, all told with insight and charm by an accomplished story-teller. All themes are supported by suggestions for music, hymns, responsive readings, poems and prayers.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $12.95
11) Virtual Faith: The Irreverent Spiritual Quest of Generation X
Beaudoin, Tom

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 2000 FINE First Edition Trade Paperback, 1st Printing. A magnificent unmarked copy, nearly as-new. 6" x 9", 210 pages, index. This book reveals the deep and pervasive search for spiritual meaning that haunts Generation X. The author explores fashion, music videos, and cyberspace concluding that his generation has fashioned a theology radically different from, but no less potent or valid than, that of their elders. His investigation of popular culture uncovers four themes that underpin his generation's theology. First, all institutions are suspect, especially organized religion. Second, personal experience is everything, and every form of intense personal experience is potentially spiritual. Third, suffering is also spiritual. Finally, this generation sees ambiguity as a central element of faith. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Here I Am, An Autobiography: From the Communist and Nazi Hell in Latvia to the Promised Land - Canada
Becs, Henry (Reverend)

Innisfail and Red Deer, Alberta: Congregation of Notre Dame - St. Joseph's Convent, 1992 BRAND NEW First Edition Hardcover, SIGNED by the author Rev. Henry Becs on the title page. Also includes a laid-in note (also signed) from the Reverend dated January, 1993. Brand new condition, no markings, a special signed HC copy. 6" x 9", 192 pages, maps, 43 photographs. The Reverend's life story includes his childhood and school years, priest's seminary, Communist invasion, Soviet Communism, Nazism and Nazi Savagery, Ordination to Priesthood, Appointment in Latvia, Second Communist Invasion, Arrest and Deportation to Germany, Liberation, Life in Germany (American and English Zone), and more. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $50.00
13) Brother Andre, C.S.C., The Wonder Man of Mount Royal
Bergeron, Henri-Paul

Montreal: Saint Joseph's Oratory, 1988 NEAR-FINE paperback, undated. Clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread with just one tiny nick at top of uncreased spine. 4.25" by 6.75", 192 pages. Thousands of people believed they have been cured of illnesses through the holy work of a humble Canadian, a healer named Brother Andre (Alfred Bessette, 1845-1937), and the intercession of St. Joseph. Brother Andre was beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1982. This is the story of Brother Andre and the Oratory of St. Joseph on Mount Royal in Montreal. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $4.95
14) A View From the Barn
Bombay, Cal

A View From the Barn
Burlington, Ontario: Crossroads Christian Communications, 1997 NEAR-FINE First Edition Softcover. Clean, tight, unmarked, all pages as-new. 5.5" by 8.5", 182 pages. - Features more than 70 of the author's most requested commentaries from the daily 100 Huntley Street television ministry. From chickens and eggs to goats and gardens, Bombay draws spiritual insights from God's creation with his humorous down-home style. . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
15) ISB, The Story of the International Staff Band of the Salvation Army and the Development of Its Music
Boon, Brindley (Colonel)

Bristol, UK: Record Greetings Ltd., 1985 FINE/GOOD+ First Edition. Nearly perfect navy cloth boards with silver graphics, as-new binding and interiors, no markings but for short gift inscription on ffep. This exceptional copy comes with a good+ DJ with edge wear, minor shipping, small tape repair. 5.5" x 8.75", 378 pages, index, list of the leaders of the International Staff Band from 1893 to 1985, list of the bandmasters of the ISB from 1891 to 1985, sepia tone photos dating back to 1894 and 1889. The author writes a very detailed and personal history of the ISB. Colonel Boon was an internationally known journalist, songwriter and composer of vocal and brass band music, with 150 published works to his credit by 1985. From 1966 to 1972, he served as National Secretary for Bands and Songster Brigades in the British Territory, during which time he was a member of the International Music Board. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $23.95
16) Breaking Prairie Sod: The Story of a Pioneer Preacher in the Eighties, With a Discussion on the Burning Question of Today, "Shall the Alien Go?"
Bridgman, Rev. (Captain) Wellington

Toronto: The Musson Book Co. Ltd., 1920 VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Excellent red cloth boards with gilt titles and few marks, corners not bumped. Square and solid binding, all text FINE. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 5.25" x 7.5", 265 pages, 6 b&w plates including frontispiece portrait. The other plates are of Private Fred W. Bridgman (killed in action in WWI,1916), Rev. Dr. George Young, Rev. W.J. Sparling, Hon. J.C. Aikins, and Captain Dr. Morley C. Bridgman. This is an engaging biography of Reverend Captain Wellington Bridgman. Bridgman was a pioneer in the Methodist ministry of Western Canada between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains in the early 1880s. Appointed Garrison Chaplain in 1916, later Chaplain to the 251st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) The Bible Speaks to You
Brown, Robert McAfee

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1955 NEAR-FINE/no DJ Hardcover. Nearly perfect boards, FINE binding & pages, previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise unmarked. 5.75" by 8.5", 320 pages. This vintage Bible study book has 24 chapters in six sections: The Bible Itself, The Subject of the Bible, Those to Whom the Bible is Addressed, New Horizons in the Bible, Thinking Biblically About Problems Today, Epilogue. The chapter titles include: On Asking the Right Question, God Genesis and Geology, A Claim and Some Challenges, Turning a Terrorizer Topsy-Turvy, The Place of the Skull, Meeting Ugly Facts Head On, The Facts of Life and Death, The Not-so-Simple Teachings of Jesus, The Bible and Ballots, The Bible and Bullets, Mystery & Meaning. There is also an index of questions and an index of spiritual references. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $5.95
18) Building Jerusalem : A Portrait of My Father
Bullock, Alan

London, U.K.: Allen Lane - Penguin Press, 2000 FINE/FINE First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Remainder mark, otherwise As-New in all respects. A very attractive and highly desirable volume in a handsome unclipped DJ. 8vo, 6.25" by 9.5", 304 pages, illustrated, index. - - - Excellent biography of Frank Allen Bullock (1887-1964) by his son, one of Britain's most distinguished historians. Bullock was an Unitarian Minister and was a former president of the General Assembly of the Liberal and Free Churches in Britain. This volume explores the remarkable and highly individual religious thought - from the Buddhist, Hindu and mystic, as well as Judao-Christian traditions - which Bullock worked out and presented in his sermons. But it also draws on the many series of lectures that he gave contemporaneously on psychology, literature and the arts.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
19) To the Far Corners With Billy Graham in Asia
Burnham, George

To the Far Corners With Billy Graham in Asia
Fleming H. Revell Co., 1956 VERY GOOD/GOOD First Edition of this vintage book. Light shelfwear, square and solid, all text crisp and clean, no foxing, no markings. 6" by 8.5", 160 pristine pages. Unclipped DJ has light chipping, short edge tears. - - - The story of evangelist Billy Graham's 35,000 mile tour to the Far East in the 1950's - India, Thailand, the Philippines, China, Formosa, Japan, and Korea. Stories include Bombay riots, jungles of southern India, Hindu temples, "refugee-filled streets of pathetic Hony Kong", missionaries, Indian Christians, Prime Minister Nehru, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, Prime Minister Hatoyama, Hinduism, Buddhism, Shintoism.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
20) Lily and Sword and Crown: The History of the Congregation of the Sisters of St. Casimir: Chicago, Illinois (1907-1957)
Burton, Katherine

Lily and Sword and Crown: The History of the Congregation of the Sisters of St. Casimir: Chicago, Illinois (1907-1957)
Bruce Press - Catholic Life Publications , 1958 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, solid, unmarked, appears unread. Clipped DJ has edge wear and several short closed tears. 5.75" by 8.75", 178 pages, index, Foreword by Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago Raymond P. Hillinger. The story of how a woman's love of her country and God led her to found a religious order to teach children, both in the United States and in Lithuania. Photos include Casimira Kaupas, Bishop Shanahan, Rev. Anthony Staniukynas, Mother M. Cyril, Mother M. Immaculata, Mother Maria, Mother M. Concepta, Mother House on West Marquette Rd. in Chicago, Rev. Mother Maria Superior General, Pazaislis Lithuania.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
21) Whom Love Impels... The Life of Mother Pauline von Mallinckrodt
Burton, Katherine

NY: P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1952 VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD- First Edition, 1952 1st printing. A very nice copy of this hard-to-find book: crisp, tight, no markings of any kind, all text excellent! Nice blue cloth boards with gold lettering, small mark at base of spine only. Unclipped DJ has light shelfwear, minor chipping. 5.5" x 8.25", 234 pages, frontis portrait. - Excellent biography of Pauline von Mallinckrodt (1817-1881), the foundress of the Sisters of Christian Charity in 1849. Prior to that she was in charge of an institution for the blind and an infant school at Paderborn. In 1873, the first sisters of this German congregation arrived in the United States and took charge of the school in St. Henry's Parish, New Orleans. In 1952, when this book was published, 1100 sisters were representing God through the Sisters of Christian Charity worldwide.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $15.95
22) The Christian
Caine, Hall

London, U.K.: William Heinemann, 1897 VERY GOOD First Edition. "First Edition in one volume - consisting of 50,000 copies." The letter 'A' on first text page. A very nice copy of this scarce 1st printing, in blindstamped burgundy cloth, with publisher's colophon, gilt titles, geometric and floral design. Light rubbing at extremities, tiny tear at head of spine, square & solid, previous owner's name & date (1897) on endpaper, all text pages excellent, a few pages miscut by printer resulting in rough edges, a few minor foxing spots mostly on fore-edges. 5.75" by 7.75", 452 pages. - - - Set in the last quarter of the 19th century, this volume contains all 4 'books' - The Outer World, The Religious Life, The Devil's Acre, Sanctuary - followed by an author's note, written at Greeba Castle, Isle of Man, in 1897. "My desire has been to depict, however imperfectly, the types of mind and character, of creed and culture, of social effort and religious purpose which I think I see in the life of England and America at the close of the nineteenth century." A classic of English fiction, after this first edition was published in 1897, this book provoked worldwide discussion.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $63.00
23) And Martha Served: History of the Sisters of St. Martha, Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Cameron, James

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Publishing, 2000 AS-NEW First Edition 1st Printing Softcover. This is a brand new unmarked and unread book with no wear and no defects. 6.25" by 9", 352 pages, appendices, bibliography, index, well-illustrated. - - - For more than a century, the Sisters of St. Martha, Antigonish have dedicated their lives to serving their community. Beginning as a small group of 15, the Nuns soon outstripped their humble origins, growing in size and influence throughout the Maritimes, as well as in Ontario, Western Canada, Boston, and most recently the Caribbean. More than 600 women have served as 'Marthas', contributing to health care, hospital administration, education, social work, spiritual development, and domestic service. This book is a valuable addition in the growing field of Canadian women's history, and provides a comprehensive and well-researched account of the history of this Congregation, its principles, membership, and contributions to individual communities, as well as its place in the Canadian Catholic Church.. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $19.95
24) Industrial Relations Seventy Years After Rerum Novarum: The Catholic Social Life Conference: Regional Conferences 1962
Canadian Catholic Conference

Ottawa: Canadian Catholic Conference, 1962 VERY GOOD+ in excellent blue card covers, crisp and clean interiors, straight and solid, no spine creases, 6" x 9", 191 pages, index, photo of Most Reverend Francis A. Marrocco, Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto. Includes addresses from the 4 regional conferences held in Canada in 1962 - in Antigonish, Windsor, Saskatoon and Victoria. Issues include group action and common good, Christian reconstruction of society, unions and industrial relations, government, agriculture, education and industrial relations, communications, women at work. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $24.95
25) Canadian Cowley, Society of St John the Evangelist, Bracebridge, Ontario
Canadian Congregation

Bracebridge, Ontario: The Canadian Congregation of the Society of St John the Evangelist, 1940 NEAR-FINE second edition of this staple-binding book. Lightly tanned, otherwise as-new, no markings. 5.5" x 7.75", 13 pages of text, 34 historic photographs from prior to 1940 on b&w plates, artwork by H.S. Stevenson, dated 1934, two-page map. History of the Canadian Congregation of the Society of St John the Evangelist, which started in Bracebridge in the Muskoka region of Ontario in 1928 with 7 little missions, and expanded to 30 by 1940, from Huntsville to Gravenhurst, and to Baysville and Clear Lake. Among the photos are the original mission house and church, guest house, farm scenes, print shop, Sunday School class of 1939, small log churches at Allan's Corners, Rocksborough, Lewisham, Purbrook - and Christ Church in Port Sydney. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $24.95
26) The Journey : Stories and Prayers for the Christian Year from People of the First Nations
Carlson, Joyce (editor)

Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1991 AS-NEW First Edition Trade Paperback. Clean, no markings, no wear, appears unread. Appox 5.25" by 8", 200 pages, illustrated. - - - The stories in this book have been chosen to accompany the theme and lections for each Sunday, and may be used creatively in public worship or for private meditation. "From the high Arctic to the lush forests of southern Ontario, the spiritual journey of a people emerges. These stories from an oral literary tradition are a gift from people of the First Nations who seek to share their stories more widely with each other and within the context of the larger Christian community." . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
27) The Death of Jesus
Carmichael, Joel

The Death of Jesus
NY: Macmillan, 1962 FINE/VG- First Edition, 1st printing stated. Unmarked and in as-new condition. Clipped DJ has light chipping, a couple of short tears, light shelf-wear. 5.75" by 8.5", 275 crisp pages. - The classic and controversial study in which the author suggests a theory to explain the discrepancy in the Gospel narrative over the enigma of why a peaceful prophet, Jesus, was put to death by Roman authorities. Carmichael suggests Jesus was executed because he was the national leader of a group that advocated political violence. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.00
28) Bless This Mess & Other Prayers
Carr, Jo; Sorley, Imogene

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1969 VG+/VG First Edition, 1st Printing. Near-perfect orange cloth boards, square & strong binding. Previous owner's markings, small marks on front endpaper and on edge of several text pages. Clipped DJ has light chipping, minor shelfwear. 4.75" by 8", 112 pages. - - - In everyday language, these two mothers and homemakers have written a sincere book of prayers that express the full range of emotions of day-to-day living. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.95
29) The History of the Archdiocese of Winnipeg
Chartrand, Reverend Monsigmor Norman J

Editions du Signe , 2004 AS-NEW First Edition HC. Crisp, clean, no markings, no wear. 8.5" x 12", 128 pages, color, sepia and b&w photos. Chapters include Archbishop's Letter, the origins of our Archdiocese, Institutions, our Archbishops, religious communities, parishes and missions, closed parishes of the Archdiocese. Test is all in English language. The Archdicese of Winnipeg includes 93 parishes and missions across south-west Manitoba. The majority of this book is dedicated to full page articles with photos on each individual church. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $39.95
30) The Inside of the Cup
Churchill, Winston

NY: MacMillan Company, 1914 Good to VG reprint in maroon HC's. Light wear to extremities of boards, slightly shaken hinges, all pages nice and tight. Overall very clean with a few sporadic foxing spots. Includes frontis and 5 full-page b&w plates by artist Howard Giles. An excellent reading copy. Approx. 5.5" by 8", 513 pages. - - - An excellent vintage story about faith, the Church and Christianity - captivating and fascinating fiction without being 'preachy.'. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
31) Blessed Marie Leonie Paradis: Her Multiple and Mysterious Ways (1840-1912)
Cimichella, Bishop Andre M., O.S.M. (Auxiliary Bishop of Montreal)

Sherbrooke, PQ, Canada: Edtions Mont Sainte-Famille, 1984 VERY GOOD First Edition softcover, 4.75" x 7", 96 pages. Two light creases on covers, otherwise Fine. Crisp, clean and unmarked. Biography of Mother Marie Leonie Paradis. Includes the time she spent at L'Acadie, Laprairie, Napierville, Saint-Laurent, Saint-Scholastique, Saint-Martin, New York, Notre Dame Indiana, Lake Linden Michigan, Memramcook, Montreal, Rouville and Farnham Quebec, and Sherbrooke, PQ. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) The Cross, the Eucharist and You
Coleman, Michael, The Right Reverend

Toronto: General Board of Religious Education Anglican Church of Canada VERY GOOD/Fair to Good First Edition. Previous owner's name on endpaper, tiny smudge on fore-edge only. DJ has edge wear, light soiling, tape repairs. 5" by 7.5", 167 pages, illustrated. Undated, but circa 1950's, book by the Bishop of Qu'Appelle, was written for teenagers and high school students - and relates the Eucharist to everyday living.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
33) Reach for the Sun
Conklin, Robert

Chanhassen, MN, USA: Lotus Lake Publishing, 1978 AS-NEW Limited First Edition (stated) Hardcover. Perfect faux leather covers, signed by author Robert Conklin, illustrations and calligraphy by Robert Bowman. High quality paper, clean, brand new condition. 5.75" by 8.5". Destined to become an inspirational and devotional classic this is "the story of the growth of the human spirit from birth to eternity as cradled in the life of one individual, known as Solo." . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $19.95
34) The Living Workplace: Soul, Spirit and Success in the 21st Century
Coombs, Ann

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2001 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition (stated), 1st Printing HCDJ. A spectacular copy with no markings, no wear to book or unclipped DJ, gift quality. 6" x 8.75", 188 pages. "The Living Workplace is an essential read for CEOs, managers and entrepreneurs who want to hire and keep the best, and build their corporations on a foundation of trust and truth.". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) He Walks with Us and He Talks With Us : Thoughts and Reflections from the Pen of Amy Garrison Culver
Culver, Amy Garrison

He Walks with Us and He Talks With Us : Thoughts and Reflections from the Pen of Amy Garrison Culver
Cleveland, Ohio: American Greetings Corp., 1971 VG First Edition Hardcover, 4.5" by 6.75", 20 pages, nicely illustrated with photos. Some edge wear to covers, previous owner's name at front. - - - A book of inspirational Christian prose and poetry. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
36) Signs of the Gods?
Däniken, Erich von; Heron, Michael (translator)

UK: Souvenir Press, 1980 FINE/FINE First English language edition, 1st UK Printing. A gorgeous copy, square and solid, superb black boards. This book appears unhandled and unread: crisp, clean, no markings. DJ looks amazing with no tears, no chipping. A great addition to any collection. 5.75" x 8.75", 252 pages, photos, index. "What was the Ark of the Covenant and where is it now? Did powers from outer space create the first men? Was there a nuclear catastrophe in ancient times?". Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) Walking on the Water : Family Pilgrimage to Guadalupe in the Spirit of Saint Francis
Dauvin, Daniel; Dauvin, Mary

Perfect Joy Productions, 1994 FINE First Edition trade paperback. An exceptional unread book with no wear. 5.25" by 8.25", 155 pages. - - - The journal of a Franciscan missionary family's 5600 mile pilgrimage route from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario to the shrine of 'Our Lady of Guadalupe' in Mexico City in 1982. Well illustrated with map, diagrams, photos.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $17.95
38) Cults in Context : Readings in the Study of New Religious Movements
Dawson, Lorne L. (Editor)

Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press, 1996 VERY GOOD Trade Paperback, 6" x 9", 468 pages, appendix. Very nice copy, clean and solid, only occasional underlining. This book will be a welcome addition to courses in religion. One reviewer says "Professor Dawson has put together a truly remarkable collection of articles that span the field of new religions. He has covered every base - from the theoretical explanations of new religions, to why people join, and what happens to them when they do. His inclusion of the sections on the brainwashing controversy and the topic of satanism make the collection especially timely and useful." . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) The Life, the Question and the Answer: Fifteen Questions About the Life of Jesus
Ebbutt, A.J

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1958 VERY GOOD 2nd Printing of Fist Edition, no DJ. A clean & solid copy with nearly perfect brown cloth boards. 5.75" by 8", 170 pages, no markings, very nice. Written by the Dean of the Faculty of Arts at Mount Allison University, this book answers the 15 questions about Jesus most intelligent laymen would like answered.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) Christian Science Hymnal
Eddy, Reverend Mary Baker, Discoverer and Founder of Christian Science

Boston, MA, USA: Christian Science Publishing Society, 1932 NEAR-FINE HC, a tremendous copy of the revised and enlarged 1932 printing. Nearly perfect embossed brown and gold cloth, square and solid (as-new) binding. All pages superb, appears unhandled and unread. Gift inscription and sticker on blank front endpaper, dated 1935. A great copy for collectors! Includes 7 hymns written by Reverend Mary Baker Eddy, the discoverer and founder of Christian Science. All selections include lyrics and musical notation. Includes alphabetical index, metrical index, composters and sources index, tempo indications, authors and sources index, first line index.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $24.00
41) The Meaning of Prayer
Fosdick, Harry Emerson

NY: Association Press, 1934 FINE Hardcover, no DJ. A pristine vintage copy in superb green cloth boards with blindstamped titles and border on front. Binding and interiors are unmarked and absolutely as-new, all the pages are clean, crisp and white. 4.25" x 6.75", 196 pages, ribbon marker. - The Meaning of Prayer, originally published in 1915 is still considered to be one of the finest studies of the meditative communion with God. American Theologian Harry Emerson Fosdick (1878-1969) was one of the most popular preachers of the early 20th century, and this guidebook to the profoundly personal act of prayer remains an important exploration of Christianity. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) Memoirs of the Virgil - Niagara Mennonites: History of the Mennonite Settlement in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario 1934-84
Friesen, C. Alfred

1985 NEAR-FINE HC, 2nd Printing of these memoirs. Crisp, clean, solid, nearly perfect brown boards. Once was in generalogical society library (markings on spine, endpaper and title page only). 8.75" x 11.25", 192 pages, hundreds of historical photos. Local history of the Mennonites of Virgil and Niagara-on-the Lake, Ontario. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $29.95
43) Where Have All the Mothers Gone? (SIGNED)
Froese, Jean Chamberlain

Belleville, ON, Canada: Epic Press - Essence Publishing, 2004 FINE Trade Paperback, 2nd Printing, SIGNED and dated by the author on the first page. This is a brand new unread book, one small corner crease on front cover only. 5.25" x 8", 176 pages, b&w and color photographs. Winner of the Canadian Christian Writing Award. Dr. Jean Chamberlain Froese is a Hamilton based obstetrician-gynaecologist whose work has taken her to Zambia, Zimbabwe, Pakistan, Ecuador, Yemen and Uganda. Many mothers in those countries struggle to deliver their babies without lifesaving medical care. Walk with Jean as she extends a hand of compassion and professional care to mothers in desperate danger. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $38.00
44) Christian Truth and Life: G.B.R.E. Series No. 4 (for pupils 7 years of age) : Love and Obedience, Manual for Teachers
General Board of Religious Education

Toronto: Church of England in Canada FINE second edition hardcover, undated but circa 1950's. A magnificent copy: no wear to brown cloth boards, square & tight binding with as-new hinges, all pages pristine and unmarked, appears unread. 5.25" by 7.5", 457 pages. Book No. 4 of the G.B.R.E. series is a textbook written for members of the clergy and Sunday School teachers. This volume on Love and Obedience, designed for 7 year old children includes: The Guiding Power of Love, Obedience in the Path of Love, The Teacher's Plan, Prepared Equipment, Arrangement of the Primary Room, Forms of Service, Session Outline (Year 1,2 & 3), Music, Books of Reference, Table of Lessons, Lessons 1-52.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $23.00
45) Gifts of Love
Gill, Robin

Gifts of Love
London, U.K.: Fount, 1991 VG First Editon Trade Paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, light shelf wear and two small cover creases, all pages FINE. 5" by 7.75", 144 pages. - - - "I am confident that this rich book will not only be enjoyed by many but will also be a great stimulus to faith and Christian growth."... George Carey, Archbishop of Canterbury.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $4.95
46) On the Raw Edge of Faith: The Miracle of Trinity Western College - The Fascinating First Hand Story of Canada's Unique Christian Liberal Arts College in British Columbia
Hanson, Calvin B

1977 Very Good First Edition. Crisp & clean copy, unmarked with as-new interiors. Very nice. 6" x 9", 231 pages, b&w plates. The founding of a liberal arts Christian college in SW British Columbia in the 1960s. "It was Cal Hanson, pioneer missionary to post-war Japan, who integrated his Christian faith and his conviction of the need for Christian higher education with that kind of spirit to bring Trinity Western College into being. The story of this commitment, standing daily on the raw edge of faith, is the miracle so well told in the pages of this book. It is a thrilling story of interest and inspiration to parents, educators and young people.". Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $9.95
47) David Toews Was Here, 1870-1947 (Signed)
Harder, Helmut

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: CMBC Publications, 2002 NEAR-FINE First Edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Nearly perfect wraps, previous owner's ID on title page and half-title. No creases, all text as-new in every respect. 6" x 9", 347. Excellent book by this professor emeritus of the Canadian Mennonite University - an important contribution to Mennonite history in Western Canada. "His arrival in Gretna (Manitoba) in 1893 after an eventful trek, that had taken him from Lysanderhohe on the Volga in central Russia to Kansas in the United States, turned out to be only a prelude to a much longer journey. It would include all those family, community, national and even international ministries which placed him in the forefront of Canadian Mennonite church and community life right up to 1947 when he went to his reward." . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Best-Loved Psalms
Haworth-Maden, Clare

Saraband-Prospero, 1998 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional copy with no wear, no markings. no faults. DJ has one 1/8" edge tear only. 6.25" by 9.25", 80 pages. - - - "The best-loved Psalms of the Old Testament are gathered here and illustrated with a wealth of images from the history of sacred and secular art. They include the heart-rending laments, luminous affirmations of faith, and joyous songs of celebration whose poetic resonance continues to move and inspire us today.". Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
49) Everyday Life in Old Testament Times
Heaton, E.W

London, U.K.: B.T. Batsford, 1961 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD Third Printing of 1956 First Edition. A very impressive copy for collectors and Biblical scholars: crisp & clean, no markings, no wear to boards, binding or pages. Clipped DJ has 3 short tears at spine tips & slight tanning of spine only. 5.75" by 8.75", 240 pages, illustrated with drawings and diagrams, glossy b&w plates, photographs. - - - This high quality book is an admirable piece of work. Remarkably different than most books on this subject, the author writes in a clear and refreshing style, and the odd dash of wit and humor - a nice combination of scholarship, a sense of proportion and style. This study of lifestyles at the time the Old Testament was written includes towns, nomads, home & country life, industries, military and civil service, professional life and religion.. Illus. by Marjorie Quennell. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.95
50) Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Waterbrook Press, 1999 NEAR FINE 3rd printing of First Edition, Trade Paperback. Pristine unmarked interiors, nearly perfect covers. 6" by 9", 246 pages. The author shows the reader how to avoid the tragic mistakes made by the 'bad news belles' of the Bible - Delilah, Jezebel, Rahab, Lot's wife and 6 others - all of whom failed miserably. Perfect for personal or small-group studies, the author extracts diamonds of delight and pearls of wisdom for all to enjoy. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: