Nautical & Maritimefrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Nautical & Maritime | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| 1) |
Pearl Harbor: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No. 10
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1969 NEAR-FINE First Edition, Stated 1st Printing, 160 pages, 5.5" by 8.25". Clean, tight, unmarked, never fully opened, appears unread - Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No. 10. "Colonel Barker's book on Pearl Harbor is a most illuminating accout of the dramatic stroke which marked Japan's entry into the Second World War, and temporarily paralysed the American Fleet in the Pacific. It also, as a prelude, gives the reader a clear outline of Japanese-American relations in the half-century leading up to this conflict. Its combination of qualities makes it an outstanding book."... Sir Basil Liddell Hart.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Sea Hunters : True Adventures With Famous Shipwrecks
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1996 FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. A beautiful copy with no wear to boards, binding or pages. Everything crisp and clean, tiny remainder dot on bottom edge otherwise unmarked. Unclipped DJ has one 1/2" tear, else Fine. 6.5" by 9.5", 364 pages, maps, b&w plates. - - - This author's first non-fiction book. Twelve true adventures of famous historic shipwrecks uncovered by Cussler and his NUMA (National Underwater and Marine Agency) volunteers. Includes Steamboat Lexington, Republic of Texas Navy Ship Zavala, U.S.S. Cumberland and C.S.S. Florida, C.S.S. Arkansas, U.S.S. Carondelet, Confederate Submarine Hunley, Lost Locomotive of Kiowa Creek, H.M.S. Pathfinder U-21 and U-20, Troop Transport Leopoldville. Appendices include current list of NUMA shipwreck surveys and discoveries, foreign ships discovered and surveyed, additional sites surveyed. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Boys' Book of Sea Fights: Famous Naval Engagements From Drake to Beatty
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1920 NEAR-FINE/GOOD First Edition. A very handsome and desirable copy of this vintage volume. Green cloth boards nearly perfect, hinges as-new, several pages with light marks otherwise excellent interiors, previous owner's name and date on title page, no other markings. Bright & colorful DJ has edge wear, chipping, tears. 5.5" by 8", 333 pages, illustrated with 14 maps by the author. The stories in this book of historic naval engagements are: Sir Francis Drake, Marshal Anne-Hilarion de Tourville, Commodore John Paul Jones, Lord Horatio Nelson, The Burning of the Philadelphia, Perry's Victory on Lake Erie, The Constitution and the Guerriere, The Ship that Strangely Disappeared, The Monitor and the Merrimac, Admiral David Farragut, Dewey at Manila Bay, The Battle of Santiago Harbor, The Running Fight off the Falklands, The Battle off Jutland Bank.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Patrol to the Golden Horn
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Pan Books, 1979 VERY GOOD 1st UK Paperback Printing. Excellent copy with crisp clean pages, just light wear on back cover, minor creases on spine, no markings. 238 pages. - - - The sequel to 'The Blooding of the Guns' and 'Sixty Minutes for St. George.' In the assault on Germany's battlecruiser Goeben lurking menacingly at Constantinople, an E-class submarine runs the gauntlet of the minefields and gun batteries of the Dardanelles. Aboard E-57 is a Marine explosives expert, a cloak-and-dagger specialist, and Nick Everard, veteran of Jutland and Zeebrugge. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
NATO Major Warships , USA & Canada
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Tri-Service Press, 1990 NEAR FINE/no DJ as issued. First UK Edition, unmarked. 5.25" by 7.75", 132 pages. - Includes detailed specifications and photos of dozens of North Atlantic Treaty Organization warships from the USA and Canada - aircraft carriers, submarines, destroyers, training carriers, battleships, guided missile cruisers, heavy cruisers, guided missile destroyers, Coast Guard cutters, amphibious command and assault ships, dock landing ships, tank landing ships, cargo ships etc. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
NATO Major Warships: Europe
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Tri-Service Press, 1990 NEAR FINE/no DJ as issued. First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Unmarked, appears unread. 5.25" by 7.75", 208 pages. - Includes detailed specifications and photos of dozens of North Atlantic Treaty Organization warships from European countries - aircraft carriers, submarines, destroyers, frigates, corvettes, sloops, assault ships, etc.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Voyage of the Lusitania
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1956 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ 2nd Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, illustrated with b&w plates, 5.75" by 8.5", 255 pages, index. Unclipped DJ HAS edge wear & short tears.- Terrifying and well-researched story of the British ocean liner Lusitania - torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine on May 7th, 1915, near the coast of Ireland. It was the first time an unarmed passenger ship had been attacked without warning. 1,198 lives were lost including 124 Americans. The attack brought the U.S. into the First World War. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch
|
|
|
Collins - Fontana, 1972 VERY GOOD Trade Paperback, 2nd Fontana impression, pictorial card covers show light edge wear only, previous owner's name inside otherwise FINE. 5" by 8", 256 pages, higher quality volume with maps and battle plan illustrations, color plates, numerous b&w illustrations. Non-fiction, one of the most moving and accurate accounts of the tactics and personalities at the Battle of Trafalgar. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
North Atlantic Run: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Battle for the Convoys
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, 1990 VERY GOOD 1st Softcover Printing of what has long been considered the ultimate narrative on the contribution of the Royal Canadian Navy's operations on the North Atlantic and the Battle of the Atlantic. Excellent wraps with just light edge wear. The binding is square & tight, and all the pages are crisp & clean, unmarked, and show no wear. 5" by 7.5", 326 pages, two sections of b&w photos, maps, index. - - - During WWII, Canadian navy vessels, manned by thousands of volunteers, escorted convoys headed to Great Britain and Russia across the section of the North Atlantic Ocean called 'the black pit.' Here is their gallant story, facing insurmountable odds against the German U-boats, weather, sea-sickness, boredom, and occasionally their own Allied Forces. Milner's focus is primarily on the series of bitter and tragic battles fought by the RCN in the mid-Atlantic during the latter half of 1942. Events of those six months constituted the crisis of Canada's naval war. The fall-out from this crisis, its impact on the operational deployment of the fleet, and the violent upheaval it caused in Ottawa are key parts of the story. The drama at sea was played out against a backdrop of bitter controversy at home, as the navy struggled to balance its operational commitments with the urgent need to confront and defeat a deadly enemy.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Darken Ship, The Master Mariner, Book Two (2)
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Pan Books, 1981 AS-NEW First Paperback Edition. Crisp & clean, no markings, no wear. 4.25" by 7", 201 pages, maps and illustrations. The second part of 'The Master Mariner', left unfinished at its author's death, is published here with detailed notes on the unwritten chapters and an illuminating introduction from his widow Ann Monsarrat.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Small Boat Sailing
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins Nutshell Books, 1971 FINE/NEAR-FINE reprint of 1962 First Edition. No wear to boards, spine, binding or pages. Clean, tight, unmarked, very nice collectible copy. Clipped DJ has no tears, no chipping, just a hint of shelfwear. Pocket size HC, 4" by 6", 160 pages, dozens of diagrams, photos. - - - Comprehensive handbook for owners of small boats, peope new to sailing, and experienced yachtsmen. Includes choosing the right boat, hull shapes and construction, rigs and sailcloths, gear, buoyancy, knots, hitches, launching, setting sail, tacking, gybing, coming to anchor, mooring, charts, buoys and markers, running aground, reefing, capsizing, outboard motors and many other aspects of sailing.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lighthouse Spotter's Guide: The Essential Enthusiast's Handbook (2005)
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: Saraband , 2005 BRAND NEW 2005 First Edition, updated softcover field guide with thick plastic jacket. Unmarked, unread. 5" by 8" (fits perfectly in large pocket, backpack or purse). 288 pages, locator maps & great photos by Rudi Holdsteiner. Includes lighthouses of Canada and U.S.A.: Lake Ontario. Lake Erie, Late St. Clair, Lake Huron, St. Mary's River, Straits of Mackinac, Lake Michigan, Lake Winnebago, Lake Superior, Maine, New Hampshire, Lake Champlain, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas, California, Oregon, Washington, Alaska, Hawaii, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec, British Columbia.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Survive the Savage Sea
|
|
|
Toronto: Griffin House, 1973 Fine/Fine First Edition HCDJ. Pristine unmarked interiors, appears unread. Nearly perfect boards with slight fading at edges. Unclipped DJ nearly as-new (no tears, no chipping). 5.75" by 8.75", 223 pages, map endpapers, b&w photos. True story of a 43-foot schooner sailed by a Scottish ex-farmer and his young family on an educational cruise around the world. The Lucette was attacked and sunk by killer whales west of the Galapagos Islands in the Pacific Ocean in 1972. What happened next is one of the most astounding survival stories ever told - a 37-day ordeal in an inflatable rubber raft. A must-read book for anyone who sails the open seas. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
Prairie Sailor
|
|
|
Huntington, WV, U.S.A.: University Editions, 1998 NEAR-FINE First Edition stated. Crisp, solid, no markings. 5.5" by 8.5". - - - A work of fiction inspired by, and dedicated to the memory of the author's seafaring son, who died of leukemia in 1994. The author is from Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Jason Voyage: The Quest for the Golden Fleece
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Hutchinson, 1985 VERY GOOD+/VG- First Edition, 1st UK Printing. Nearly perfect boards, tight, crisp & clean, no markings. Unclipped DJ has light edge wear only, no tears, no chipping. 6.5" by 9.5", b&w photos, color photos, drawings by Tondur Patursson, pictorial endpapers, maps, epilogue, appendices. - - - The author re-creates the historic 1500-mile voyage of the 13th-century Argo, in search of the golden fleece - ther story of Jason and the Argonauts and a perilous journey in a Bronze Age boat.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ludendorff Pirates
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1978 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. One bumped lower corner, remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise AS-NEW. Unclipped DJ has a trace of tanning. 5.75 by 8.5", 233 pages. - - - A first-class tale of naval intrigue and suspense. 12 British special agents are chosen to hijack the Ludendorff, the German Navy's super battleship and use it to destroy an enemy U-Boat base off the coast of Denmark.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Alone Against the Atlantic
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Control Data Publishing, 1981 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ First Edition (stated), First Printing (stated). Crisp & clean, square & tight, unmarked but for small gift inscription on half-title page, lower corners bumped. Five shot closed tears on unclipped DJ. 6.25" by 9.25", 224 pages, 50 photographs, map endpapers, color frontis illustration, map, appendices, glossary. - - - Solo sailing journey aboard a 10-foot long homemade craft, from Chesapeake Bay to England in 1979, by this Minnesota schoolteacher.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Small Boat Handling and Safety
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Reed, 1980 NEAR-FINE First Edition softcover, 7.25" by 8.75", 79 pages, b&w photos throughout. - - - A very useful manual for all small boat skippers contains a wealth of useful and interesting tips on safety and boat handling in still water, open seas, through surf, and in emergencies.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|







