Historical Fictionfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Bruce McLeod | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| 1) |
Drums of Niagara, An Adventure Story of Early Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1953 GOOD+/no DJ, First Edition (stated). Once in the collection of a school, and a genealogical society, and marked as such. Only light wear and rubbing to sky blue boards, with red titles. Loosened hinges, but all pages intact and tight, clean and bright text appears unhandled. 5.5" x 8", 226 pages, frontispiece, map endpapers at front, pictorial endpapers at rear, illustrated by Marjorie Lusk Fortey. - In this adventure story of very early Canada, Peter Hartley sets out with a musket and broad-axe, and ends up winning major battles against all odds, saving Fort Niagara, and being granted the King's Commission. This is a historically accurate book, from which emerges the story of the birth of British Canada, the First Parliament of Upper Canada, and the laying of the foundations of a democratic government. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
Keeper of the Crystal Spring
|
|
|
Viking Penguin, 1998 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD. Unmarked and in brand new condition - in a lovely DJ with just one 1/2" closed tear. 5.75" by 8.5", 437 pages. - The year is 1086, 20 years after the Norman conquest of England, and the new lords are squeezing their Saxon subjects with no mercy. A spirited young Saxon woman must make some difficult choices involving loyalty and love.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Nobleman
|
|
|
Eric S. Rosen Publishing, 1986 Fine/VG+ First Edition, 1st Printing HCDJ. An exceptional copy in brand new condition, previous owner's name on front endpaper, no other markings. DJ has tiny edge tears, trace of shelfwear. 5.5" x 8.5", 383 pages. Excellent novel by this award winning Canadian writer and film maker. "Through a tragic destiny of one noble family, the Ludbergs, Benedikt describes to us in the most dramatic way the fall of the East European aristocracyt under Nazi occupation and their final and total annihilation with the coming of Communism." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Saga Plays (The Passing of Sinfiotli, Ingiald Evilheart, The Sword of Sigurd)
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: B.H. Blackwell, 1917 VERY GOOD First Edition HC. Nice blue cloth with faded spine, minor marks on paper label on front board, part of paper label on spine missing. Nice interiors, solid, as-new hinges, unmarked, top edge tanning. 5.5" x 7.75", 101 pages. Several pages were uncut by the printer, leading me to believe the text is unread. Contains three Viking sagas, The Passing of Sinfiotli, Ingiald Evilheart and The Sword of Sigurd. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Adventure at the Mill
|
|
|
Toronto: Buckskin Books - Macmillan of Canada, 1963 Good+/Good+ 2nd Printing (1966). Bucksin Books #5. A nice and tight ex-lib copy, normal library markings, better than average. Unclipped DJ protected in mylar. 5" by 7.5", 113 pages, b&w illustrations. - - - Excellent vintage children's story from the mother and daughter authors from Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada. "While their father is fighting in the Canadian Army during the war of 1812, young Will Dobson and his eight-year-old sister live with their mother and grandfather at a grist-mill near the mouth of a small river in southern Ontario. A Negro boy suddenly appears at the mill. He is lost, and so frightened that he is unable to speak.". Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Wide House
|
|
|
Jove Publications, 1984 FINE reprint edition. Quite clearly unread, no creases, nearly perfect covers, pristine unmarked interiors. 4.25" x 7", 559 pages. Bigotry, murder, warring personalities, a matriarch, and rebellious children move swiftly in a dramatic projection of scenes from yesterday.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Turnbulls
|
|
|
Pyramid Books, 1976 FINE reprint edition. Quite clearly unread, no creases, nearly perfect covers, pristine unmarked interiors. 4.25" x 7", 512 pages. The teeming saga of the man who built an industrial dynasty and the two women who vied for his love.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Ceremony of the Innocent
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest, 1976 VERY GOOD softcover. Light wear and creases to covers, square and solid, no markings, FINE pages. 4.25" x 7", 555 pages. Taylor Caldwell's most personal novel, about the coming of age of a woman and country. A romantic, moving and unforgettable tale.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Tender Victory
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1984 FINE reprint edition. Quite clearly unread, no creases, nearly perfect covers, pristine unmarked interiors. 4.25" x 7", 512 pages. The irresistable story of a man of faith, a woman of passion, and a world of overpowering violence.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Melissa
|
|
|
Jove Publications, 1977 FINE reprint edition. Quite clearly unread, no creases, nearly perfect covers, pristine unmarked interiors. 4.25" x 7", 430 pages. Taylor Caldwell enters the stark, brooding manse of nineteenth-century blue bloods to chronicale a compelling tale of treacherous loves.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Ceremony of the Innocent
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest, 1976 FINE softcover. Quite clearly unread, no creases, nearly perfect covers, pristine unmarked interiors. 4.25" x 7", 555 pages. Taylor Caldwell's most personal novel, about the coming of age of a woman and country. A romantic, moving and unforgettable tale.. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Monarchs of Merry England: William I to Richard III
|
|
|
Leeds, England: Alf Cooke Ltd. GOOD+ large format HC, 9" x 11.25", circa 1907-1910. Eighteen full-page color plates and many b&w vignettes by W. Heath Robinson, Britain's premier illustrator in the early 20th century. Historical rhymes of historical times by Roland Carse. Boards rubbed at corners, red cloth spine has 2.5" tear at bottom. Front hinge weakened, several pages with short edge tears, amateur coloring on reverse of one plate only, two of 18 plates loose with wear to edges, no foxing.. Hard Cover. Illus. by W. Heath Robinson. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $82.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stronghold
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1948 VERY GOOD/GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. All text pages clean, tight, unmarked. Light shelf-wear to boards. Previous owner's ID on front endpaper, 343 pages. Unclipped DJ has several tears & chipping. - - - - In 19th century Connecticut, Hab and John lead an adventurous life trying to outwit Thomas Jefferson's men, who are trying to enforce the Embargo Act. It's a the story of two friends, conflicts, and the women they love.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Loyalist, A Story of United Empire Loyalist Descendants in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1908 VERY GOOD- First Edition HC. Formerly in the collection of a genealogical society, and marked as such. Dark green cloth boards with gold coat of arms and white lettering. Light rubbing at extremities, slight tearing at spine tips. Square and solid binding, only a few pages with small marks. Previous owners' names on prelim pages. 5.5" x 7.75", 367 pages, glossy frontispiece by A.M. Wickson with tissue guard. Historical fiction, the stories of the United Empire Loyalists, and their descendants in Canada. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Morning River
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc. - Forge, 1996 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. Brand new unread book with no wear, no markings of any kind, unclipped DJ. Gift quality. 6.5" by 9.5", 382 pages. - - - The author's background in anthropology lends reality and historical accuracy to this story of Pawnee & Shoshone Indians, keelboat men, and traders on the Missouri River and Upper Yellowstone River in 1825. Michael Gear has crafted fiction and American history into a very enjoyable book to read.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Old Swords
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1928 VG-/no DJ. Nice copy of this uncommon book. Orange boards with black lettering, image of sword on front board and spine. Light soiling, sunned spine, slightly weakened hinges, all text excellent. 5" by 7.5", 296 pages. - - - Author's first novel, an adventure story based on historical facts of the Polish Revolution, is set on the Polish-Russian-Ukrainian frontier, and begins in 1863.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Cornet of Horse: A Tale of Marlborough's Wars
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt NEAR-FINE HC, no date but circa 1900, hand-written owner's inscription dated 1903. Nearly perfect brown boards, richly decorated in orange, teal and black - with illustration of rifleman and sailors on front - rifles, sword and silver titles on spine. Binding square and solid, hinges as-new, boards clean and bright, pages lightly tanned but show no wear, everything crisp and clean, frontis illustration plus several line drawings in text. Appox. 5" by 7.5", 424 pages. A handsome addition to ANY collection. - - - Historical novel of John Churchill, the Duke of Marlborough (1644-1722). One of the greatest military commanders and statesmen in English history, Marlborough was victorious in the Battles of Blenheim, Ramillies, and many other military campaigns. He helped James II crush the rebellion of the Duke of Monmouth, supported William of Orange against James II in the Glorious Revolution of 1688, and managed England's diplomatic triumphs during the War of the Spanish Succession. Winston Churchill was a direct descendant of the Duke of Marlborough.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $73.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Soldier and the Sage: A Novel About Akiba
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1966 Very Good/Very Good First Edition, 1st Printing. A nice ex-library copy with few markings. Excellent green cloth boards, tight binding, clean text. Clipped DJ has been protected in mylar since 1966, very nice. 6" x 8.5", 375 pages. A stirring account of a great sage of the Jewish people, Akiba ben Joseph. The story is told by Rufus Teneius, a Roman tribune, who watched with divided feelings as his friend Akiba helped Simeon Bar Cocheba lead a revolt against Rome that almost brought the Empire of Hadrian to its knees. "Peopled with a host of legionaries, proconsuls, slaves, insurrectionists, martyrs, and saints, this novel of that age of struggle and bloodshed carries the reader past war to the whispers of eternity and compassion to come, as the Jews reaffirmed their deathless faith in the one God.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
Life Class
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, stated 1st U.S. printing. A very clean ex-library copy. 5.75" by 8.5", 364 pages. Clipped DJ in mylar. - - - The moving and powerful saga of a young female artist in a small Welsh mining town. When her father returns from WWI, and her brother doesn't, her mother retreats into her own private hell. The young woman grieves alone, and art becomes the driving force in her life.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Some Silent Shore
|
|
|
St. Louis, Mo: Sunrise Publishing Co., 1980 As-New/Near-Fine First Edition. A pristine untouched copy with no markings and no wear - in a very nice unclipped DJ with a trace of shelfwear. 5.75" x 8.75", 179 pages, illustrations by Virginia Krueger Woltzen. The author, who grew up on the shores of Lake Winnipeg, writes with compassion about the experiences of the Paulsons in the early 1930s, through individual stories of courageous women, Icelandic fishermen in Manitoba and Saulteaux Indians.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 21) |
Totem Dream
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1973 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First American Edition. Originally published in UK as "The Enemy I Kill". A very nice ex-lib copy: clean, tight, all text unmarked. Nice unclipped DJ in mylar. 5.75" by 8.5", 255 pages, map endpapers from 1755 map of Canada. - The story of a 17 year old Hudson's Bay Company clerk who is abandoned after being declared unsuited to live in the northern woods. Ill-equipped for a journey, Calvin Heggie sets off to chart unexplored lands to the south, in the barely civilized Great Lakes waterways. This book has elements of spiritualism, racism and terror. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Second Son of Heaven : A Novel of Nineteenth-Century China
|
|
|
NY: Willam Morrow & Co., 1990 FINE/VG First Edition (stated). Pristine, unread, unmarked - in an unclipped DJ with light edge wear and one 1/4" tear. - - - Historical novel chronicles the Taiping rebellion in China - the story of Hung Shiu-Ch'uan, who shuns Buddhism and converts to Christianity, challenging the power of the Manchu Dynasty.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Blood Libel
|
|
|
Great Plains, 1997 VERY GOOD+ First Edition. Nearly perfect wraps with French flaps. Clean unmarked interiors. 5.5" by 8.5", 265 pages. - Historical fiction - a mystery set in Winnipeg's North End in 1911, when Winnipeg was 'the wickedest city in the Dominion.' A Polish girl is murdered and a North End Rabbi is blamed, and a street-wise 'minder' at a brothel races against time to find the real murderer.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
A Rose for Virtue, The Very Private Life of Hortense, Stepdaughter of Napoleon I, Mother of Napoleon III
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1971 VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD book club edition HCDJ. A beautiful unmarked copy: crisp, clean, tight, no markings, nice boards, text appears unhandled and unread. DJ has light edge wear & a couple of really small edge tears. 5.75" x 8.5", 278 pages. The private life of one of history's most fascinating women, the romantic heroine known as Hortense de Beauharnais, stepdaughter of Napoleon Bonaparte. It's a vivid portrait of Napoleonic France, and of a woman who became a reluctant partner in its glory - and an innocent victim of its hatreds and intrigues. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
The General in His Labyrinth
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 VG/VG First English Language Edition, 1st American Printing. Previous owner's ID sticker on front endpaper, handwritten notes on half title page, a few pages with underlined quotes. Boards, binding and pages all VG-Fine. DJ has no tears, no chipping. 5.75" x 8.25", 285 pages. Written in cogent, measured prose, moving to a somber internal rhythm, this short, historically based novel depicts the last days of Simon Bolivar, the Liberator of South America. Originally titled 'El General en Su Laberinto' when first published in Spanish. Margaret Atwood calls this book a "fascinating tour de force and a moving tribute to an extraordinary man.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 26) |
Norah's Own Island
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Religious Tract Society VERY GOOD Hardcover. Circa 1900. A superb copy of this scarce title: clean, tight, unmarked but for previous owner's name on endpaper. Only light rubbing at corners of green & blue pictorial boards, with man and woman in small boat. Hinges slightly weakened, one page with repaired tear. Illustrated by W.H. Holloway: color frontispiece with tissue guard, all 4 additional b&w plates, 224 pages. - Vintage fiction from the author of 'He, She and It', 'The Scarlet Button', 'Peter and Pepper', and 'Helen's Venture.'. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Magician's Wife
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1997 AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated 1st Canadian Ed.) Pristine unread volume in a handsome unclipped DJ with one 1/8" tear & and small sticker removal mark. Unique pictorial covers with die-cut DJ. 6.25" by 9.5", 215 pages. - - - "Set in the late 1850s in France and Algeria, Brian Moore's novel blends political intrigue, moral enquiry and the unforgettable portrait of a lady. Emmeline Lambert is married to an illusionist sent by Napoleon III to persuade the Arabs - poised for war and in thrall to charismatic leaders - that France's might and magic are greater." . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 28) |
Chronicle of Lower Canada: Book II: A Dangerous Direction
|
|
|
Ottawa: Chantecler Press, 1993 NEAR-FINE First Edition. As-new unmarked interiors, nearly perfect covers, no creases, appears unread. 6" by 9", 410 pages, illustrated. The second volume in the historically rich and vibrantly adventurous 'Chronicle of Lower Canada' series. This book is based on authentic source material, and most of the characters are real people who played a part in forming Canada in the early 19th century. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 29) |
Trumpet of Salvation: A Biographical Novel on the Lives of William and Catherine Booth, Founders of the Salvation Army
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1961 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Ex-Church library, but appears unread, has few markings, quite nice. Clipped DJ is bright and colorful, only a trace of edge wear. 5.75" by 8.25", 180 pages. An unforgettable story about the founders of the Salvation Army, by the Minneapolis born author (1897) and Presbyterian pastor (Los Angeles, Syracuse, Kimball, NB).. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Battle of the Strong, A Romance of Two Kingdoms
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark Co., 1898 VERY GOOD First Canadian Edition hardcover. A very desirable copy: clean, tight, nearly perfect green cloth boards. Binding square and strong, hinges solid. Pages slightly tanned, names on endpaper. 432 pages, 5" by 7.5", includes 2 page lexicon that translates Jersey words and phrases to common English, frontispiece map of Channel Island of Jersey. - - - An unforgettable tale of the Normans, set on the Isle of Jersey in 1781. A lot of British naval history in this book, which is loosely based on the life and times of Philip d'Auvergne, a young Jerseyman who eventually became Admiral Prince Philip d'Auvergne. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Battle of the Strong: A Romance of Two Kingdoms
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark Co., 1898 VERY GOOD, no DJ. First Edition (1st Canadian Printing). Crisp & clean, square and solid, unmarked. A very nice copy with nearly perfect green & black boards, tanned pages and fore-edges. 5" by 7.5", 429 pages, a "rare and old map of Jersey", 2 page Jersey word lexicon. An unforgettable story of the Normans set on the Isle of Jersey in 1781.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Judgment House
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, 1913 Very Good HC in bright crimson boards with black border & designs, and white lettering. Boards nearly fine, binding square and solid, hinges tight, all 469 pages excellent, no foxing. Tiny tear at base of title page, frontis and all three b&w plates by W. Hatherell, one plate loose, fore-edges slightly darkened, former owner's name on front endpaper otherwise unmarked. Includes glossary of Africaans vocabulary on page 471. A very nice copy of this antique book, no DJ as issued. - - - Historical novel set in Britain at the time of the Boer War and the Jameson Raid. The author was born at Camden East in what is now Ontario, in 1860, and educated at Trinity College. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hellfire Jackson
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1966 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition (stated) 1st Printing. Crisp, clean, previous owner's name stamp otherwise unmarked. Slight fraying at head of spine. Clipped DJ has three short closed tears, light shelf-wear. 5.75" by 8.5", 349 pages. A wonderful historical novel about Horatio Jackson, whose furious fire-and-brimstone preaching style earned him the nickname of "Hellfire." He was a dynamic 'Man of God' in the Texas war for independence, a remarkable American hero in the years that Texas tried to wrest itself from Mexico - the age of Sam Houston, Santa Anna, and the Alamo. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 34) |
Willie : A Romance (The King Years Series, Volume 1)
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 1983 VERY FINE/VERY FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Clean, tight, unmarked, no wear. Unclipped DJ taped to endpapers. 6.25" by 9.25", 359 pages. - - - Fictionalized portrait of Priime Minister William Lyon Mackenzie King based on his journals and the Public Archives of Canada. Historical fiction based on fact, this book paints an unique panorama of Canada during the First World War, with stories about Sir Wilfred and Lady Laurier, the Duke and Duchess of Connaught, Lord Beaverbrook, John D. Rockefeller Jr., Sir Robert Borden, Sir Sam Hughes and militant suffragettes Flora Denison and Annie Buller. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
John A's Crusade
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1995 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD First Edition. Appears unread, no wear, unmarked interiors, small remainder dot. Unclipped DJ has small scuff and tiny puncture on front panel, one closed 1/2" tear. 6.25" by 9.25", 259 pages. - In this fictionalized account of Sir John A. Macdonald's quest to form Canada into a federation in the mid-19th Century, best-selling Canadian author Richard Rohmer explains how the man who would become the first Prime Minister fought off the Americans, convinced the British, and argued with the Imperial Majesty of Russia, Tsar Alexander II. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
An Inexplicable Story, Or, The Narrative of Questus Firmus Siculus
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2002 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First English Language Edition, Translated from the Czech language. No wear, no markings, pristine. 5.5" x 9.25", 179 pages. Nobel Prize nominee and Governor General's Award winner Josef Skvorecky will enthrall you with a mystery as baffling as any from his Boruvka collections in this puzzle of history, poetry and love. Scrolls describing the life of Questus, a Roman who lived in the 1st century AD during the reign of Augustus, are found in Central America in the tomb of an ancient Mayan king. The central mystery: How did the scrolls come to end up in Central America thousands of years before anyone knew that the Americas existed? An academic mystery that challenges some of our most deeply held beliefs about history.. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
An Inexplicable Story, Or, The Narrative of Questus Firmus Siculus
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2002 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First English Language Edition, Translated from the Czech language. No wear, no markings, pristine. 5.5" x 9.25", 179 pages. Nobel Prize nominee and Governor General's Award winner Josef Skvorecky will enthrall you with a mystery as baffling as any from his Boruvka collections in this puzzle of history, poetry and love. Scrolls describing the life of Questus, a Roman who lived in the 1st century AD during the reign of Augustus, are found in Central America in the tomb of an ancient Mayan king. The central mystery: How did the scrolls come to end up in Central America thousands of years before anyone knew that the Americas existed? An academic mystery that challenges some of our most deeply held beliefs about history.. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Enoch Crane
|
|
|
Toronto: George J. McLeod, Ltd., 1916 VG- First Edition, 1st Canadian printing published simultaneously with the 1st U.S. Ed. Green cloth boards with light wear to spine tips and corners. All text excellent, a few pages with small marks, fore-edges tanned. The page between the front endpaper and the half-title page is missing. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and three b&w plates by Alonzo Kimball in text. 5.25" by 7.5", 337 pages. - - - This is the last novel by F. Hopkinson Smith, completed after his death by his son F. Berkeley Smith, who also wrote a preface honoring his father, dated 1916.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights, From the Winchester Manuscripts of Thomas Malory and Other Sources
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1976 VG+/VG- 4th Printing (1977) HCDJ. A beautiful unmarked copy in blindstamped maroon cloth. Top edge tanned otherwise as-new in all respects. Appears unread. DJ has chipping and short tears, now expertly closed. 6.25" x 9.25", 364 pages. Edited by Chase Horton, Nobel Prize winning author John Steinbeck tells these stories: Merlin, The Knight with Two Swords, The Wedding of King Arthur, The Death of Merlin, Morgan le Fay, Gawain Ewain and Marhalt, The Noble Tale of Sir Lancelot of the Lake.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Queechy
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Frederick Warne & Co. VERY GOOD First Thus circa 1880-1890, Warne's Star Series. A beautiful HC in richly decorated brown cloth, blindstamped gilt titles and decorations to spine and front board. Just a trace of rubbing at extremities, square and tight, all pages excellent - a few with tiny edge tears, very occasonal foxing, tanned edges, no markings. 5.25" by 7.5", 668 pages. The second novel by American writer Susan Bogert Warner (819-1885), followed 'Wide, Wide World', and first appeared in 1852. 'Queechy' is the sentimental tale of a young girl's spiritual and intellectual journey, and is notable for its sensitive descriptions of the emotions of her characters.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|










